Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Trophy competition results from 2001/2002

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Sunday, 12th May 2002
Yeovil Town (CONF)2Stevenage Borough (CONF)018,809
Semi Final 2nd Leg
Saturday, 13th April 2002
Stevenage Borough (CONF)2Morecambe (CONF)03,119
Stevenage Borough won 4-1 on aggregate
Sunday, 14th April 2002
Burton Albion (NPL)2Yeovil Town (CONF)14,026
Yeovil Town won 5-2 on aggregate
Semi Final 1st Leg
Saturday, 6th April 2002
Morecambe (CONF)1Stevenage Borough (CONF)21,899
Yeovil Town (CONF)4Burton Albion (NPL)05,614
5th Round Replay
Tuesday, 26th February 2002
Morecambe (CONF)3Scarborough (CONF)0801
Tuesday, 5th March 2002
Braintree Town (IPL)1Margate (CONF)2866
5th Round
Saturday, 23rd February 2002
Burton Albion (NPL)3Woking (CONF)02,322
Chester City (CONF)2Hereford United (CONF)11,747
Gravesend & Northfleet (IPL)0Stalybridge Celtic (CONF)2926
Margate (CONF)1Braintree Town (IPL)1802
Scarborough (CONF)1Morecambe (CONF)11,511
Stevenage Borough (CONF)3Forest Green Rovers (CONF)21,228
Wednesday, 27th February 2002
Northwich Victoria (CONF)3Telford United (CONF)2 
Tuesday, 5th March 2002
Yeovil Town (CONF)2Canvey Island (IPL)13,616
4th Round Replay
Tuesday, 5th February 2002
Burton Albion (NPL)3Farnborough Town (CONF)2 
Scarborough (CONF)2Barnet (CONF)2 
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Scarborough won 5-3 on penalties
Tuesday, 12th February 2002
Braintree Town (IPL)2North Ferriby United (ND1)2 
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Braintree Town won 5-4 on penalties
Solihull Borough (N/L)2Chester City (CONF)4 
Saturday, 23rd February 2002
Doncaster Rovers (CONF)4Yeovil Town (CONF)52,178
4th Round
Saturday, 2nd February 2002
Barnet (CONF)0Scarborough (CONF)01,140
Chester City (CONF)0Solihull Borough (N/L)01,282
Dagenham & Redbridge (CONF)0Telford United (CONF)21,256
Farnborough Town (CONF)0Burton Albion (NPL)01,031
Forest Green Rovers (CONF)1Worksop Town (NPL)0816
Grantham Town (N/L)1Canvey Island (IPL)41,222
Margate (CONF)2Leigh Genesis (CONF)0608
Morecambe (CONF)5Gresley (N/L)0984
North Ferriby United (ND1)4Braintree Town (IPL)4381
Stevenage Borough (CONF)1Bashley (N/L)01,218
Woking (CONF)4Welling United (SPL)21,815
Sunday, 3rd February 2002
Vauxhall Motors (NPL)0Northwich Victoria (CONF)41,019
Tuesday, 5th February 2002
Gravesend & Northfleet (IPL)2Hendon (IPL)1 
Tuesday, 12th February 2002
Hereford United (CONF)4Hampton & Richmond Borough (IPL)11,167
Tuesday, 19th February 2002
Yeovil Town (CONF)1Doncaster Rovers (CONF)12,671
3rd Round Replay
Monday, 14th January 2002
Thurrock (IPL)0Canvey Island (IPL)1 
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Wakefield (NPL)1Leigh Genesis (CONF)4 
Tuesday, 15th January 2002
Aldershot Town (IPL)2Forest Green Rovers (CONF)3 
Carshalton Athletic (N/L)0Farnborough Town (CONF)5 
Hereford United (CONF)4Chesham United (IPL)0 
Nuneaton Town (CONF)1Stalybridge Celtic (CONF)2 
after extra time, 90 minutes ?-?
Wednesday, 16th January 2002
Gresley (N/L)1Southport (CONF)0 
Saturday, 2nd February 2002
Hendon (IPL)2Cambridge City (SPL)0 
3rd Round
Saturday, 12th January 2002
Bashley (N/L)2Bognor Regis Town (N/L)1305
Burton Albion (NPL)3Blyth Spartans (NPL)01,549
Cambridge City (SPL)1Hendon (IPL)1404
Canvey Island (IPL)2Thurrock (IPL)2483
Chesham United (IPL)2Hereford United (CONF)2831
Doncaster Rovers (CONF)2Harrogate Town (ND1)01,886
Dulwich Hamlet (N/L)3Braintree Town (IPL)4379
Farnborough Town (CONF)1Carshalton Athletic (N/L)1617
Fisher Athletic (N/L)0Barnet (CONF)5635
Grantham Town (N/L)2Moor Green (SPL)1525
Grays Athletic (IPL)2Welling United (SPL)4378
Hampton & Richmond Borough (IPL)2Newport County (SPL)0505
Ilkeston (SPL)0Telford United (CONF)2792
Leigh Genesis (CONF)2Wakefield (NPL)2301
Margate (CONF)3Hayes (CONF)1629
Morecambe (CONF)2King's Lynn (SPL)0935
North Ferriby United (ND1)3Altrincham (NPL)2377
Northwich Victoria (CONF)3Boston United (CONF)1966
Scarborough (CONF)2Hednesford Town (SPL)0955
Solihull Borough (N/L)3Runcorn FC Halton (NPL)0345
Southport (CONF)1Gresley (N/L)11,100
Stalybridge Celtic (CONF)1Nuneaton Town (CONF)1828
Stevenage Borough (CONF)5Dover Athletic (CONF)11,316
Tiverton Town (SPL)1Yeovil Town (CONF)32,320
Vauxhall Motors (NPL)4Lancaster City (NPL)0278
Woking (CONF)2Kingstonian (IPL)12,474
Worksop Town (NPL)4Tamworth (SPL)3904
Sunday, 13th January 2002
Forest Green Rovers (CONF)1Aldershot Town (IPL)11,138
Tuesday, 22nd January 2002
Histon (N/L)1Gravesend & Northfleet (IPL)1 
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter