Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 2nd March 1994

Wednesday, 2nd March 1994
The F.A. Cup
  5th Round Replay
  Charlton Athletic (LD1) 2 Bristol City (LD1) 0 8,205  
  Ipswich Town (PREM) 1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (LD1) 2 19,385  
Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  Stirling Albion (SCD1) 0 St. Johnstone (SPL) 2    
Coca-Cola League Cup
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  Sheffield Wednesday (PREM) 1 Manchester United (PREM) 4 38,182  
Manchester United won 5-1 on aggregate
F.A. Carling Premiership
  Tottenham Hotspur 1 Aston Villa 1    
Endsleigh League Division One
  Nottingham Forest 2 Peterborough United 0    
  Southend United 1 Millwall 1    
Endsleigh League Division Two
  Exeter City 2 Plymouth Argyle 3    
Scottish Division One
  Hamilton Academical 1 Dunfermline Athletic 1    
Scottish Division Two
  Forfar Athletic 2 Cowdenbeath 1    
  Meadowbank Thistle 3 Alloa Athletic 2    
Tuesday, 1st March 1994
Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  Motherwell (SPL) 0 Dundee United (SPL) 1    
Endsleigh League Division One
  Notts. County 3 Barnsley 1    
Endsleigh League Division Two
  Cardiff City 2 Burnley 1 5,469  
  Port Vale 0 Bradford City 0    
Autoglass Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Semi-Final
  Stockport County (LD2) 0 Huddersfield Town (LD2) 1 4,980  
  Southern Section Final 1st Leg
  Swansea City (LD2) 3 Wycombe Wanderers (LD3) 1 6,335  
Endsleigh League Division Three
  Chester City 1 Gillingham 0    
  Preston North End 3 Hereford United 0    
  Rochdale 2 Scarborough 1    
  Shrewsbury Town 1 Lincoln City 2    
G.M. Vauxhall Conference
  Altrincham 0 Macclesfield Town 1    
  Dover Athletic 1 Dagenham & Redbridge 1    
  Merthyr Tydfil 1 Kidderminster Harriers 4    
  Stafford Rangers 1 Telford United 1    
Scottish Premiership
  Celtic 1 Kilmarnock 0    
  Dundee 0 Heart of Midlothian 2    
Scottish Division One
  Ayr United 2 Greenock Morton 1    
  Dumbarton 0 Airdrieonians 0    
  Falkirk 2 Clyde 0    
Scottish Division Two
  Queen's Park 1 Berwick Rangers 3    
Monday, 28th February 1994
Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  St. Johnstone (SPL) 3 Stirling Albion (SCD1) 3    
F.A. Carling Premiership
  Oldham Athletic 1 Leeds United 1    
Sunday, 27th February 1994
Coca-Cola League Cup
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  Aston Villa (PREM) 3 Tranmere Rovers (LD1) 1 40,593  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-1, aggregate score 4-4, Aston Villa won 5-4 on penalties
F.A. Carling Premiership
  Chelsea 4 Tottenham Hotspur 3    
Saturday, 26th February 1994
F.A. Carling Premiership
  Arsenal 1 Blackburn Rovers 0    
  Liverpool 1 Coventry City 0    
  Manchester City 2 Swindon Town 1    
  Norwich City 1 Sheffield Wednesday 1    
  Southampton 1 Wimbledon 0    
  West Ham United 2 Manchester United 2    
Endsleigh League Division One
  Charlton Athletic 2 Watford 1    
  Crystal Palace 1 Bolton Wanderers 1    
  Derby County 1 Birmingham City 1    
  Luton Town 2 Sunderland 1    
  Oxford United 1 Nottingham Forest 0    
  Southend United 0 Bristol City 1    
  Stoke City 2 Portsmouth 0    
  Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 West Bromwich Albion 2    
Endsleigh League Division Two
  Barnet 0 Blackpool 1    
  Brentford 2 Rotherham United 2    
  Bristol Rovers 1 Hull City 1    
  Burnley 4 AFC Bournemouth 0 10,383  
  Cambridge United 0 Reading 1    
  Hartlepool United 1 Exeter City 2    
  Huddersfield Town 1 Brighton & Hove Albion 3    
  Plymouth Argyle 2 Swansea City 1    
  York City 3 Leyton Orient 0    
Endsleigh League Division Three
  Bury 2 Shrewsbury Town 3    
  Carlisle United 2 Scarborough 0 4,270  
  Chester City 3 Rochdale 1    
  Colchester United 1 Torquay United 2    
  Gillingham 0 Wycombe Wanderers 1    
  Mansfield Town 1 Crewe Alexandra 2    
  Preston North End 2 Lincoln City 0    
  Walsall 1 Northampton Town 3    
G.M. Vauxhall Conference
  Altrincham 2 Dover Athletic 0    
  Kettering Town 1 Dagenham & Redbridge 1    
  Kidderminster Harriers 2 Stafford Rangers 0    
  Northwich Victoria 3 Bath City 1    
  Runcorn FC Halton 4 Yeovil Town 0    
  Southport 2 Witton Albion 1    
  Telford United 1 Macclesfield Town 3    
  Woking 3 Stalybridge Celtic 0    
Scottish Premiership
  Hibernian 0 Dundee United 1    
  Raith Rovers 1 Rangers 2    
Scottish Division One
  St. Mirren 1 Brechin City 1    
  Stirling Albion 1 Clydebank 2    
Scottish Division Two
  Arbroath 0 Montrose 0    
  East Fife 1 Forfar Athletic 1    
  Stranraer 2 Albion Rovers 1    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter