Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 5th October 1994

Wednesday, 5th October 1994
Coca-Cola League Cup
  2nd Round 2nd Leg
  Arsenal (PREM) 2 Hartlepool United (LD3) 0 20,520  
Arsenal won 7-0 on aggregate
  Barnsley (LD1) 0 Newcastle United (PREM) 1 10,992  
Newcastle United won 3-1 on aggregate
  Bolton Wanderers (LD1) 1 Ipswich Town (PREM) 0 8,212  
Bolton Wanderers won 4-0 on aggregate
  Burnley (LD1) 1 Liverpool (PREM) 4 19,032  
Liverpool won 6-1 on aggregate
  Coventry City (PREM) 3 Wrexham (LD2) 2 8,561  
Coventry City won 5-3 on aggregate
  Leicester City (PREM) 0 Brighton & Hove Albion (LD2) 2 14,258  
Brighton & Hove Albion won 3-0 on aggregate
  Manchester City (PREM) 4 Barnet (LD3) 1 11,545  
Manchester City won 4-2 on aggregate
  Manchester United (PREM) 2 Port Vale (LD1) 0 31,615  
Manchester United won 4-1 on aggregate
  Portsmouth (LD1) 1 Everton (PREM) 1 13,605  
Portsmouth won 4-3 on aggregate
  Queens Park Rangers (PREM) 2 Carlisle United (LD3) 0 6,561  
Queens Park Rangers won 3-0 on aggregate
  Southampton (PREM) 4 Huddersfield Town (LD2) 0 12,032  
Southampton won 5-0 on aggregate
  Torquay United (LD3) 0 Wimbledon (PREM) 1 4,244  
Wimbledon won 3-0 on aggregate
  West Ham United (PREM) 2 Walsall (LD3) 0 13,533  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, West Ham United won 3-2 on aggregate
  Wigan Athletic (LD3) 0 Aston Villa (PREM) 3 2,633  
Aston Villa won 8-0 on aggregate
Anglo-Italian Cup
  Group A
  Atalanta (ITA) 1 Notts. County 1    
  Swindon Town 3 Lecce (ITA) 1    
  Venezia (ITA) 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1    
  Group B
  Middlesbrough 1 Cesena (ITA) 1    
  Piacenza (ITA) 1 Derby County 1    
  Sheffield United 3 Ancona (ITA) 3    
  Udinese (ITA) 1 Stoke City 3    
Tuesday, 4th October 1994
Coca-Cola League Cup
  2nd Round 2nd Leg
  AFC Bournemouth (LD2) 0 Chelsea (PREM) 1 9,784  
Chelsea won 2-0 on aggregate
  Birmingham City (LD2) 1 Blackburn Rovers (PREM) 1 16,275  
Blackburn Rovers won 3-1 on aggregate
  Bradford City (LD2) 1 Sheffield Wednesday (PREM) 1 13,092  
Sheffield Wednesday won 3-2 on aggregate
  Crystal Palace (PREM) 3 Lincoln City (LD3) 0 6,870  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, Crystal Palace won 3-1 on aggregate
  Hereford United (LD3) 0 Nottingham Forest (PREM) 0 8,953  
Nottingham Forest won 2-1 on aggregate
  Mansfield Town (LD3) 0 Leeds United (PREM) 0 7,227  
Mansfield Town won 1-0 on aggregate
  Oldham Athletic (LD1) 1 Oxford United (LD2) 0 4,525  
Oldham Athletic won 2-1 on aggregate
  Sunderland (LD1) 1 Millwall (LD1) 1 9,698  
Millwall won 3-2 on aggregate
  Swansea City (LD2) 1 Norwich City (PREM) 0 3,568  
Norwich City won 3-1 on aggregate
  Tottenham Hotspur (PREM) 2 Watford (LD1) 3 17,798  
Tottenham Hotspur won 8-6 on aggregate
G.M. Vauxhall Conference
  Stafford Rangers 1 Runcorn FC Halton 2    
Anglo-Italian Cup
  Group A
  Tranmere Rovers 0 Ascoli (ITA) 1    
Monday, 3rd October 1994
F.A. Carling Premiership
  Leicester City 2 Coventry City 2    
Sunday, 2nd October 1994
F.A. Carling Premiership
  Chelsea 1 West Ham United 2    
  Nottingham Forest 3 Queens Park Rangers 2    
Endsleigh League Division One
  Stoke City 4 West Bromwich Albion 1    
Saturday, 1st October 1994
F.A. Carling Premiership
  Arsenal 1 Crystal Palace 2    
  Aston Villa 0 Newcastle United 2    
  Leeds United 2 Manchester City 0    
  Liverpool 4 Sheffield Wednesday 1    
  Manchester United 2 Everton 0    
  Norwich City 2 Blackburn Rovers 1    
  Southampton 3 Ipswich Town 1    
  Wimbledon 1 Tottenham Hotspur 2    
Endsleigh League Division One
  Barnsley 2 Swindon Town 1    
  Bolton Wanderers 1 Derby County 0    
  Burnley 1 Tranmere Rovers 1 12,427  
  Charlton Athletic 3 Watford 0    
  Grimsby Town 2 Portsmouth 0    
  Luton Town 0 Bristol City 1    
  Middlesbrough 3 Millwall 0    
  Reading 2 Notts. County 0    
  Sheffield United 2 Oldham Athletic 0    
  Sunderland 0 Southend United 1    
  Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 Port Vale 1    
Endsleigh League Division Two
  Brentford 1 Shrewsbury Town 0    
  Bristol Rovers 2 Crewe Alexandra 2    
  Cambridge United 4 Bradford City 1    
  Cardiff City 1 Peterborough United 2    
  Chester City 2 Oxford United 0    
  Huddersfield Town 3 Brighton & Hove Albion 0    
  Hull City 3 AFC Bournemouth 1    
  Leyton Orient 0 Plymouth Argyle 2    
  Rotherham United 0 Blackpool 2    
  Wrexham 1 Birmingham City 1    
  Wycombe Wanderers 1 Swansea City 0    
  York City 2 Stockport County 4    
Endsleigh League Division Three
  Barnet 0 Fulham 0    
  Carlisle United 2 Darlington 1 6,100  
  Chesterfield 1 Torquay United 0    
  Colchester United 1 Bury 0    
  Exeter City 2 Hartlepool United 1    
  Gillingham 0 Mansfield Town 2    
  Hereford United 2 Scunthorpe United 1    
  Lincoln City 2 Northampton Town 2    
  Preston North End 1 Walsall 2    
  Rochdale 2 Doncaster Rovers 0    
  Wigan Athletic 1 Scarborough 1    
G.M. Vauxhall Conference
  Altrincham 1 Welling United 1    
  Dagenham & Redbridge 1 Halifax Town 4    
  Gateshead 2 Woking 0    
  Kettering Town 0 Bromsgrove Rovers 1    
  Kidderminster Harriers 0 Dover Athletic 0    
  Macclesfield Town 4 Farnborough Town 1    
  Merthyr Tydfil 4 Stafford Rangers 1    
  Runcorn FC Halton 1 Bath City 1    
  Southport 3 Stalybridge Celtic 1    
  Stevenage Borough 1 Northwich Victoria 1    
  Telford United 1 Yeovil Town 0    
Scottish Premiership
  Falkirk 2 Heart of Midlothian 1    
  Hibernian 3 Partick Thistle 0    
  Kilmarnock 2 Aberdeen 1    
  Motherwell 1 Celtic 1    
  Rangers 2 Dundee United 0    
Scottish Division One
  Clydebank 0 St. Johnstone 0    
  Dundee 4 Dunfermline Athletic 4    
  Hamilton Academical 2 St. Mirren 2    
  Raith Rovers 3 Ayr United 0    
  Stranraer 0 Airdrieonians 1    
Scottish Division Two
  Berwick Rangers 1 East Fife 1    
  Brechin City 1 Dumbarton 2    
  Clyde 2 Meadowbank Thistle 1    
  Greenock Morton 3 Stenhousemuir 2    
  Stirling Albion 3 Queen of the South 0    
Scottish Division Three
  Arbroath 0 Montrose 3    
  Caledonian Thistle 3 East Stirlingshire 3    
  Cowdenbeath 1 Alloa Athletic 3    
  Forfar Athletic 1 Albion Rovers 1    
  Queen's Park 3 Ross County 1    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter