Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 14th February 1996

Wednesday, 14th February 1996
F.A. Cup sponsored by Littlewoods
  4th Round
  Bolton Wanderers (PREM) 0 Leeds United (PREM) 1 16,694  
  4th Round Replay
  Grimsby Town (LD1) 3 West Ham United (PREM) 0 8,382  
  Manchester City (PREM) 2 Coventry City (PREM) 1 22,419  
  Port Vale (LD1) 2 Everton (PREM) 1 19,197  
Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  Berwick Rangers (SCD2) 1 Dundee United (SCD1) 2    
  3rd Round Replay
  Montrose (SCD2) 3 Greenock Morton (SCD1) 2    
Coca-Cola League Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  Arsenal (PREM) 2 Aston Villa (PREM) 2 37,562  
Scottish Division Two
  Stirling Albion 2 Ayr United 0    
Scottish Division Three
  Cowdenbeath 0 Brechin City 0    
Tuesday, 13th February 1996
F.A. Cup sponsored by Littlewoods
  4th Round
  Ipswich Town (LD1) 1 Walsall (LD2) 0 18,489  
  4th Round Replay
  Crewe Alexandra (LD2) 2 Southampton (PREM) 3 5,579  
  Oxford United (LD2) 0 Nottingham Forest (PREM) 3 8,022  
  Wimbledon (PREM) 1 Middlesbrough (PREM) 0 5,520  
Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  Greenock Morton (SCD1) 1 Montrose (SCD2) 1    
Endsleigh League Division One
  Sheffield United 2 Millwall 0    
Endsleigh League Division Two
  Blackpool 4 Swansea City 0    
  Bristol City 2 Shrewsbury Town 0    
  Stockport County 2 Wrexham 3    
Auto Windscreens Shield (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Semi-Final
  Rotherham United (LD2) 4 York City (LD2) 1 3,913  
  Southern Section Semi-Final
  Peterborough United (LD2) 0 Bristol Rovers (LD2) 1 3,761  
Endsleigh League Division Three
  Cambridge United 0 Fulham 0    
  Exeter City 2 Mansfield Town 2    
  Gillingham 1 Barnet 0    
  Lincoln City 2 Hereford United 1    
  Rochdale 1 Bury 1    
G.M. Vauxhall Conference
  Dover Athletic 4 Woking 3    
  Macclesfield Town 1 Telford United 0    
  Welling United 0 Stevenage Borough 3    
Scottish Premiership
  Motherwell 1 Aberdeen 0    
Scottish Division One
  Airdrieonians 1 Clydebank 1    
  Dumbarton 1 Hamilton Academical 2    
  St. Johnstone 3 Dundee 2    
Scottish Division Two
  Forfar Athletic 0 Queen of the South 3    
Scottish Division Three
  Ross County 2 Livingston 2    
Monday, 12th February 1996
F.A. Cup sponsored by Littlewoods
  4th Round
  Swindon Town (LD2) 1 Oldham Athletic (LD1) 0 9,508  
Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  Dunfermline Athletic (SCD1) 3 St. Mirren (SCD1) 0    
  3rd Round Replay
  East Fife (SCD2) 1 Caledonian Thistle (SCD3) 1    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Caledonian Thistle won 3-1 on penalties
F.A. Carling Premiership
  Tottenham Hotspur 0 West Ham United 1    
Sunday, 11th February 1996
Coca-Cola League Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  Birmingham City (LD1) 1 Leeds United (PREM) 2 24,781  
F.A. Carling Premiership
  Queens Park Rangers 1 Liverpool 2    
Saturday, 10th February 1996
F.A. Carling Premiership
  Bolton Wanderers 0 Aston Villa 2    
  Coventry City 1 Chelsea 0    
  Everton 2 Manchester City 0    
  Manchester United 1 Blackburn Rovers 0    
  Middlesbrough 1 Newcastle United 2    
  Nottingham Forest 0 Arsenal 1    
  Sheffield Wednesday 2 Wimbledon 1    
Endsleigh League Division One
  Crystal Palace 0 Sheffield United 0    
  Derby County 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0    
  Luton Town 3 Grimsby Town 2    
  Millwall 1 Reading 1    
  Oldham Athletic 2 Norwich City 0    
  Portsmouth 2 Leicester City 1    
  Stoke City 3 Ipswich Town 1    
  Sunderland 0 Port Vale 0    
  Tranmere Rovers 1 Barnsley 3    
  Watford 1 Charlton Athletic 2    
  West Bromwich Albion 3 Southend United 1    
Endsleigh League Division Two
  Bradford City 0 Stockport County 1    
  Bristol City 3 AFC Bournemouth 0    
  Burnley 0 Crewe Alexandra 1 9,153  
  Carlisle United 2 Brentford 1 5,143  
  Hull City 1 Bristol Rovers 3    
  Oxford United 1 Brighton & Hove Albion 1    
  Peterborough United 2 Shrewsbury Town 2    
  Swansea City 0 Swindon Town 1    
  Walsall 0 Notts. County 0    
  Wycombe Wanderers 0 Blackpool 1    
  York City 2 Rotherham United 2    
Endsleigh League Division Three
  Colchester United 1 Wigan Athletic 2    
  Doncaster Rovers 0 Bury 1    
  Fulham 2 Hartlepool United 2    
  Gillingham 2 Torquay United 0    
  Leyton Orient 4 Cardiff City 1    
  Northampton Town 1 Darlington 1    
  Preston North End 0 Barnet 1    
  Rochdale 0 Scarborough 2    
  Scunthorpe United 1 Plymouth Argyle 1    
G.M. Vauxhall Conference
  Morecambe 2 Dagenham & Redbridge 2    
  Runcorn FC Halton 0 Kidderminster Harriers 1    
  Southport 2 Hednesford Town 2    
  Stalybridge Celtic 2 Farnborough Town 2    
  Woking 5 Telford United 1    
Scottish Premiership
  Falkirk 0 Celtic 0    
  Heart of Midlothian 1 Aberdeen 3    
  Partick Thistle 0 Kilmarnock 1    
  Raith Rovers 1 Hibernian 0    
  Rangers 3 Motherwell 2    
Scottish Division One
  Airdrieonians 1 Dunfermline Athletic 2    
  Clydebank 1 St. Mirren 2    
Scottish Division Two
  Berwick Rangers 2 Stenhousemuir 1    
  Stranraer 0 East Fife 0    
Scottish Division Three
  Livingston 1 Alloa Athletic 0    
  Queen's Park 2 East Stirlingshire 2    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter