Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 8th January 2000

Saturday, 8th January 2000
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Round Replay
  Gillingham (LD2) 2 Walsall (LD1) 1 6,538  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  Oxford United (LD2) 1 Nottingham Forest (LD1) 3 7,191  
  4th Round
  Aston Villa (PREM) 1 Southampton (PREM) 0 25,025  
  Charlton Athletic (LD1) 1 Queens Park Rangers (LD1) 0 16,798  
  Coventry City (PREM) 3 Burnley (LD2) 0 22,774  
  Everton (PREM) 2 Birmingham City (LD1) 0 25,405  
  Fulham (LD1) 3 Wimbledon (PREM) 0 16,877  
  Grimsby Town (LD1) 0 Bolton Wanderers (LD1) 2 4,270  
  Newcastle United (PREM) 4 Sheffield United (LD1) 1 36,220  
  Plymouth Argyle (LD3) 0 Preston North End (LD2) 3 10,824  
  Sheffield Wednesday (PREM) 1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (LD1) 1 18,506  
  Tranmere Rovers (LD1) 1 Sunderland (PREM) 0 15,469  
  Wrexham (LD2) 1 Cambridge United (LD2) 2 7,186  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  Albion Rovers (SCD3) 0 Dalbeattie Star (N/L) 0    
  Arbroath (SCD2) 0 Fraserburgh (N/L) 0    
  Brechin City (SCD3) 2 Annan Athletic (N/L) 2    
  Cowdenbeath (SCD3) 2 Clyde (SCD2) 3    
  Dumbarton (SCD3) 0 Stenhousemuir (SCD2) 2    
  Montrose (SCD3) 1 Queen of the South (SCD2) 3    
  Partick Thistle (SCD2) 2 East Stirlingshire (SCD3) 1    
  Peterhead (N/L) 2 Forfar Athletic (SCD3) 1    
  Queen's Park (SCD3) 1 Berwick Rangers (SCD3) 2    
  Stirling Albion (SCD2) 2 East Fife (SCD3) 1    
  Stranraer (SCD2) 1 Clachnacuddin (N/L) 0    
  Whitehill Welfare (N/L) 2 Alloa Athletic (SCD2) 2    
F.A. Carling Premiership
  Bradford City 1 Chelsea 1    
Nationwide League Division One
  Norwich City 2 Barnsley 2    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC Bournemouth 1 Notts. County 1    
  Chesterfield 1 Brentford 0    
  Colchester United 5 Bristol Rovers 4    
  Millwall 1 Wycombe Wanderers 1    
  Reading 1 Blackpool 1    
  Stoke City 2 Luton Town 1    
Auto Windscreens Shield (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  Lincoln City (LD3) 1 Scunthorpe United (LD2) 2 3,617  
Nationwide League Division Three
  Barnet 2 Southend United 1    
  Chester City 1 Darlington 2    
  Exeter City 1 Leyton Orient 3    
  Hull City 2 Peterborough United 3    
  Macclesfield Town 1 Cheltenham Town 2    
  Northampton Town 3 Shrewsbury Town 0    
  Rochdale 1 Brighton & Hove Albion 0    
  Rotherham United 0 Halifax Town 1    
  Swansea City 2 Hartlepool United 1    
  Torquay United 4 Carlisle United 1 2,112  
  York City 0 Mansfield Town 1    
Nationwide Conference
  Doncaster Rovers 1 Sutton United 0    
  Dover Athletic 3 Yeovil Town 0    
  Forest Green Rovers 1 Altrincham 1    
  Hayes 0 Kettering Town 1    
  Hednesford Town 0 Scarborough 3    
  Kingstonian 4 Telford United 2    
  Morecambe 3 Stevenage Borough 3    
  Nuneaton Town 2 Kidderminster Harriers 3    
  Welling United 1 Northwich Victoria 3    
  Woking 0 Southport 0    
Scottish Division One
  Falkirk 4 Clydebank 0    
  Inverness Caledonian Thistle 6 Greenock Morton 2    
  Livingston 1 Dunfermline Athletic 0    
  Raith Rovers 2 Ayr United 0    
  St. Mirren 3 Airdrieonians 1    
Friday, 7th January 2000
Nationwide League Division Two
  Wigan Athletic 0 Oldham Athletic 1    
Tuesday, 4th January 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  Coventry City 2 Chelsea 2    
Nationwide League Division Two
  Bury 2 Millwall 2    
Monday, 3rd January 2000
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  Forfar Athletic (SCD3) 0 Ross County (SCD2) 0    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Forfar Athletic won 4-2 on penalties
F.A. Carling Premiership
  Derby County 2 Watford 0    
  Everton 2 Leicester City 2    
  Leeds United 1 Aston Villa 2    
  Newcastle United 2 West Ham United 2    
  Sheffield Wednesday 1 Arsenal 1    
  Southampton 1 Bradford City 0    
  Tottenham Hotspur 1 Liverpool 0    
  Wimbledon 1 Sunderland 0    
Nationwide League Division One
  Birmingham City 1 Huddersfield Town 0    
  Blackburn Rovers 1 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1    
  Charlton Athletic 3 Nottingham Forest 0    
  Crewe Alexandra 1 Manchester City 1    
  Fulham 1 Tranmere Rovers 0    
  Grimsby Town 2 Sheffield United 2    
  Norwich City 2 Portsmouth 1    
  Port Vale 1 Ipswich Town 2    
  Stockport County 1 Crystal Palace 2    
  Swindon Town 0 Queens Park Rangers 1    
  Walsall 2 Bolton Wanderers 0    
  West Bromwich Albion 0 Barnsley 2    
Nationwide League Division Two
  Blackpool 1 Colchester United 1    
  Brentford 0 Stoke City 1    
  Bristol Rovers 1 Cambridge United 0    
  Cardiff City 0 Preston North End 4    
  Gillingham 2 Reading 2    
  Luton Town 4 Scunthorpe United 1    
  Notts. County 2 Burnley 0 8,229  
  Oldham Athletic 1 AFC Bournemouth 0    
  Oxford United 1 Wigan Athletic 2    
  Wrexham 0 Bristol City 1    
  Wycombe Wanderers 3 Chesterfield 0    
Nationwide League Division Three
  Brighton & Hove Albion 4 Exeter City 2    
  Carlisle United 4 Chester City 1 4,565  
  Cheltenham Town 0 Lincoln City 2    
  Halifax Town 2 Northampton Town 2    
  Hartlepool United 3 Rochdale 2    
  Leyton Orient 0 Hull City 0    
  Mansfield Town 4 Torquay United 3    
  Peterborough United 2 Swansea City 3    
  Plymouth Argyle 3 Macclesfield Town 2    
  Shrewsbury Town 1 Barnet 1    
  Southend United 1 Rotherham United 2    
Nationwide Conference
  Altrincham 2 Northwich Victoria 0    
  Kettering Town 1 Nuneaton Town 1    
  Kidderminster Harriers 1 Hereford United 1    
  Kingstonian 0 Woking 2    
  Scarborough 0 Doncaster Rovers 0    
  Southport 1 Morecambe 1    
  Stevenage Borough 2 Rushden & Diamonds 2    
  Sutton United 2 Hayes 2    
  Telford United 6 Hednesford Town 2    
  Welling United 1 Dover Athletic 1    
  Yeovil Town 1 Forest Green Rovers 0    
Scottish Division One
  Airdrieonians 0 Falkirk 2    
  Clydebank 0 Ayr United 2    
  Livingston 1 Inverness Caledonian Thistle 1    
  Raith Rovers 3 Dunfermline Athletic 0    
  St. Mirren 1 Greenock Morton 1    
Scottish Division Two
  Partick Thistle 2 Hamilton Academical 2    
  Stenhousemuir 3 Arbroath 0    
  Stirling Albion 1 Alloa Athletic 1    
  Stranraer 1 Queen of the South 2    
Scottish Division Three
  Cowdenbeath 1 East Fife 0    
  East Stirlingshire 2 Dumbarton 1    
  Montrose 1 Brechin City 0    
  Queen's Park 0 Albion Rovers 1    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter