Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 11th March 2001

Sunday, 11th March 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  6th Round
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD1) (0)  2 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (2)  4 16,342  
  Yates 47
Allison 58
Murphy 11
Owen 27
Gerrard 52
Fowler 82 (pen)
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  3 26,048  
  Pearce 42
Todorov 72
Rebrov 31, 57
Doherty 62
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  5th Round
  CELTIC (SPL) (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  0    
        
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  1 RANGERS (SPL) (0)  0    
        
Nationwide League Division Three
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  3 BARNET (0)  0 2,060  
        
Saturday, 10th March 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  6th Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (3)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (LD1) (0)  0 36,304  
        
  LEICESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  2 21,969  
        
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  5th Round
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  1    
        
  LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  3 PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  1    
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (0)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 28,216  
  Joachim 52, 71
Armstrong 30
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (1)  3 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 15,290  
  Shipperley 78
Morris 9
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 28,042  
  Purse 61 (pen)
Johnson 77
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  3 GILLINGHAM (1)  3 13,161  
  Frandsen 30
Holdsworth 51
King 35, 85
Southall 68
  
  FULHAM (1)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 16,021  
  Saha 36 (pen)
Clark 90
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 4,899  
    Dinning 65
Proudlock 82
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 12,202  
  Bradbury 75
Lovell 85
Kuqi 76
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  3 25,673  
  Murphy 73
Edwards 2
Johnson 65
Johnson 87
  
  WATFORD (1)  4 NORWICH CITY (1)  1 15,123  
  Wooter 9
Smith 60
Helguson 75
Nielsen 85
Forbes 5
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 18,662  
  Hughes 5
Soltvedt 45
Booth 63
  
  WIMBLEDON (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 13,167  
  Agyemang 22
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (3)  4 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 4,028  
  Elliott 12, 55
Hughes 17
Fletcher 40
    
  BRENTFORD (0)  2 STOKE CITY (1)  2 5,518  
  Williams 72
Owusu 78
Cooke 17
Dadason 90
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 BURY (0)  0 7,065  
  Foster 32
Plummer 82
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 WREXHAM (0)  3 3,737  
  Wanless 45
Fleming 65
Trundle 69
Morrell 90
  
  MILLWALL (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 11,691  
  Nethercott 41
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  3 5,993  
  Duxbury 9, 52
Branston 23
Robins 33
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 7,480  
    Robinson 29, 90
  
  PORT VALE (1)  5 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 4,787  
  Naylor 20
Tankard 57
Smith 59
Bridge-Wilkinson 82 (pen)
Twiss 90
    
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 4,911  
  Watkin 53
Howard 45
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 4,533  
    Conlon 56
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  3 HULL CITY (0)  0 6,823  
  Watson 42
Melton 69
Stant 88
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 3,280  
  McCann 31 (og)
Grayson 65
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 6,717  
  Naylor 36
Knowles 73
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 3,955  
  Flack 68
    
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (3)  4 2,352  
  Kerrigan 40, 47
Reilly 87
Jackson 11
Calvo-Garcia 20
Harsley 22
Quailey 58
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (2)  2 4,390  
    Rees 24
Aggrey 29
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  2 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 4,451  
  Smith 72
Battersby 80
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 YORK CITY (0)  3 2,405  
  Lawrence 24
Potter 56
Alcide 59
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  3 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 5,399  
  Friio 20
Phillips 61
McCarthy 80
    
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 2,552  
        
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (1)  3 4,810  
    Wellens 11
Simpson 59
Walker 63
  
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 3,434  
  Charlery 87
Jackson 61
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 2,115  
  Watkins 85, 89
Skiverton 41
  
  KINGSTONIAN (1)  1 MORECAMBE (3)  6 885  
  Allan 31
Norman 4
Quayle 18
Drummond 65
McKearney 80 (pen)
Talbot 84
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  4 HAYES (0)  0 414  
  Jones 20, 82
Swan 54
Kielty 81
    
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 907  
  Devlin 72
    
Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 CLYDE (0)  0    
        
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1    
  Jones 63
Wyness 51
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  4 FALKIRK (0)  1    
  Perry 7
Henderson 21
Bone 41
Ferguson 62
Christie 90
  
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  2 STRANRAER (0)  1    
  Mercer 3
McKinnon 41
Knox 69
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1    
    Hardie 50
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 CLYDEBANK (0)  0    
        
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1    
  Millar 78 (og)
McAulay 85 (pen)
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1    
    Christie 78
  
Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  4    
  Flannery 66 (pen)
Lumsden 29
Harty 60, 79
McMullan 89
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 MONTROSE (0)  0    
  Canero 87
    
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  2    
    Bradley 82
Winter 90
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2    
  Callaghan 24
Moore 75
McKechnie 50, 69
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  6th Round
  CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (1)  1 TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 807  
        
  CHESTER CITY (CONF) (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (CONF) (0)  0 3,204  
        
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  2 WORKSOP TOWN (NPL) (0)  1 1,448  
        
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (SPL) (0)  0 3,238  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Barrow (2)  3 Leek Town (0)  0 996  
  Blyth Spartans (2)  5 Colwyn Bay (1)  2 321  
  Droylsden (1)  1 Burscough (1)  2 195  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  0 402  
  Gateshead (0)  0 Accrington Stanley (0)  0 231  
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Marine (0)  1 207  
  Hyde (0)  0 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 323  
  Lancaster City (3)  3 Whitby Town (1)  1 331  
  Runcorn FC Halton (4)  4 Bishop Auckland (0)  4 929  
  Spennymoor United (1)  1 Bamber Bridge (1)  2 90  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  2 Moor Green (0)  0 320  
  Clevedon Town (3)  8 Fisher Athletic (1)  1 322  
  Dorchester Town (0)  0 Margate (1)  1 623  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 Worcester City (1)  2 384  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 King's Lynn (2)  4 409  
  Ilkeston (0)  1 Salisbury City (1)  1 362  
  Newport County (1)  2 Havant & Waterlooville (1)  2 731  
  Stafford Rangers (4)  5 Welling United (1)  2 769  
  Tamworth (1)  4 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 676  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 Basingstoke Town (0)  0 303  
  Chesham United (0)  1 Harrow Borough (1)  1 402  
  Grays Athletic (1)  2 Enfield (0)  0 312  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  2 Farnborough Town (2)  3 457  
  Hitchin Town (3)  7 Croydon (2)  3 260  
  Slough Town (3)  4 Sutton United (1)  4 956  
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Billericay Town (0)  0 507  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  7 Chorley (0)  2    
  Belper Town (0)  0 Gretna (0)  0    
  Eastwood Town (0)  0 Harrogate Town (0)  2    
  Farsley (0)  2 Winsford United (0)  3    
  Guiseley (0)  0 Kendal Town (0)  0    
  Matlock Town (0)  2 Workington (0)  2    
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Congleton Town (0)  1    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Vauxhall Motors (0)  0    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  3    
  Trafford (0)  2 Witton Albion (0)  1    
Friday, 9th March 2001
Nationwide League Division Two
  READING (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0    
  McIntyre 69
    
Thursday, 8th March 2001
UEFA Cup
  Quarter Final 1st Leg
  BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  2 CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  1    
  Kluivert 13, 56
Coira 70
  
  CD ALAVES (SPA) (0)  3 RAYO VALLECANO (SPA) (0)  0    
        
  FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  0    
        
  KAISERSLAUTERN (GER) (0)  1 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  0    
  Koch 31 (pen)
    
Wednesday, 7th March 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group A
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1    
  Seitaridis 25
Scholes 90
  
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  0 VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  5 14,000  
    Ayala 5
Carew 50
Kily Gonzalez 60
Diego Alonso 88, 90
  
  Second Stage Group B
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  4 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (2)  3 28,000  
  Pandiani 57, 76, 84
Tristan 60
Okocha 29
Leroy 43, 55
  
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  2 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  0    
  Hagi 20
Jardel 86
    
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  5th Round Replay
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (LD1) (0)  3 BOLTON WANDERERS (LD1) (0)  0 20,318  
        
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  CELTIC (SPL) (0)  4 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  1    
        
  DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  1    
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 CHELSEA (2)  2 26,016  
    Gudjohnsen 32
Hasselbaink 38
  
Nationwide League Division One
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 18,788  
  Bart-Williams 1
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 WATFORD (0)  1 12,436  
  Ngonge 50 (pen)
Nielsen 65
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 20,503  
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  1 2,579  
    Brammer 54
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (2)  2 10,091  
  O'Connor 81
Price 18
O'Leary 31
  
Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (0)  3 COWDENBEATH (0)  0    
  Dillon 31
Brown 54
Flannery 68
    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Newport County (0)  1 Salisbury City (0)  3    
Tuesday, 6th March 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group C
  ARSENAL (0)  1 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 35,196  
  Henry 82
    
  LYON (FRA) (2)  3 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  0 40,000  
        
  Second Stage Group D
  LAZIO (ITA) (1)  2 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1 10,000  
  Lopez 40
Baronio 77
Stoica 49
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (2)  3 LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 40,000  
  González Blanco 7, 60
Figo 41
Smith 6
Viduka 54
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  1    
        
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  1    
        
Nationwide League Division One
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 6,909  
  Lunt 51
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  2 13,987  
  Austin 60
Zhiyi 47 (og)
Adebola 59
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (0)  0 8,841  
        
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 9,494  
        
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 16,372  
    Hughes 32 (pen)
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  0 7,087  
        
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 10,335  
  Allison 58
Macken 7
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 WALSALL (2)  3 9,263  
  Thorpe 32
Leitao 14
Simpson 16
Carey 74 (og)
  
  BURY (1)  2 MILLWALL (1)  1 3,587  
  Cramb 34
Newby 90
Harris 3
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 6,370  
  Taylor 86
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 4,552  
  Savage 12 (pen)
Hunt 71
Ellington 80
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  1 4,479  
  Williams 32
Ingimarsson 65
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 6,488  
  Lee 43
Robins 50 (pen), 78
Hayter 88
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 4,168  
  Kelly 8 (og)
McAreavey 79
Grazioli 90
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 5,021  
  Bradshaw 68 (pen)
Fenton 90
  
  WREXHAM (1)  5 OXFORD UNITED (2)  3 3,009  
  Trundle 12, 73, 78
Gray 2 (pen)
Powell 44
Murphy 77
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 READING (0)  1 6,788  
  Lee 39
Igoe 86
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 1,480  
    Stevens 38
  
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 4,570  
  Walker 90
    
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 9,022  
  Earnshaw 88
Opinel 73
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 3,091  
  Yates 57
Rioch 67
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  1 3,492  
  Lormor 85
Lancashire 42
  
  HULL CITY (1)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 6,167  
  Philpott 3
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (2)  3 2,471  
  Hadley 73
Smith 22
Gain 40
Dudgeon 77
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 2,581  
  Cullip 34 (og)
Sparrow 42
Brooker 4
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 2,219  
  Jemson 5, 83
Williams 85
  
  YORK CITY (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 2,144  
  Nogan 12
    
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0    
  Goodwin 9
    
  MORECAMBE (0)  4 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0    
  Norman 22
McKearney 25, 81 (pen)
Black 74
    
Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  6 FALKIRK (0)  0    
  Annand 21
Craig 67
Campbell 70
Sharp 73
Teale 76
Bradford 82
    
Scottish Division Two
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2    
  McColligan 62
Weatherson 61
  
  STRANRAER (0)  0 CLYDEBANK (0)  0    
        
Scottish Division Three
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 PETERHEAD (0)  1    
    Cooper 70 (pen)
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  2    
  Droylsden (0)  0 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  2    
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  2 Spennymoor United (0)  1    
  Leek Town (0)  2 Hyde (0)  0    
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  1 Hucknall Town (0)  0    
  Wakefield (0)  3 Bishop Auckland (0)  1    
  Worksop Town (0)  2 Gateshead (0)  2    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Burton Albion (0)  2 Moor Green (0)  1    
  Fisher Athletic (0)  1 Welling United (0)  1    
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1 Folkestone Invicta (0)  4    
  Stafford Rangers (0)  1 Tamworth (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  3 Harrow Borough (0)  0    
  Canvey Island (0)  1 Grays Athletic (0)  0    
  Farnborough Town (0)  3 Dulwich Hamlet (0)  0    
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  1 Billericay Town (0)  1    
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Thurrock (0)  1    
  Sutton United (0)  2 Enfield (0)  3    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Congleton Town (0)  2 Matlock Town (0)  1    
  Trafford (0)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1    
  Witton Albion (0)  0 Harrogate Town (0)  1    
  Workington (0)  2 Ashton United (0)  0    
Monday, 5th March 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 47,196  
  McCann 83
Joachim 51
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Semi-Final
  PORT VALE (LD2) (0)  2 STOKE CITY (LD2) (0)  1 11,323  
  Cummins 64
Bridge-Wilkinson 104 (pen)
Mohan 87
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Croydon (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  2    
  Hendon (0)  2 Basingstoke Town (0)  3    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter