Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 19th August 2000

Saturday, 19th August 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  4 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 20,043  
  Hunt 9
Robinson 41
Kinsella 73
    
  CHELSEA (1)  4 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  2 34,914  
  Hasselbaink 31 (pen)
Zola 59
Stanic 77, 89
Di Canio 47
Kanoute 84
  
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  3 20,624  
  Eustace 40
Boksic 58, 63
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (2)  2 27,223  
  Strupar 31
Burton 48
Kachloul 15, 22
  
  LEEDS UNITED (2)  2 EVERTON (0)  0 40,010  
  Smith 15, 37
    
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 21,455  
        
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 44,183  
  Heskey 66
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 ARSENAL (0)  0 46,347  
        
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  3 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 36,148  
  Anderton 28 (pen)
Carr 29
Ferdinand 82
Venus 8
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BURNLEY (1)  1 WIMBLEDON (0)  0 15,124  
  Weller 27
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 7,500  
        
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 18,059  
        
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 12,511  
  Bradbury 72
Smith 84
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (2)  3 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 13,948  
  Appleton 1
Macken 5, 70
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (3)  3 22,704  
  Booth 45
Hinchcliffe 61 (pen)
Smith 5, 40
Gallen 35
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 7,758  
  Thomas-Moore 54
Bazeley 72
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (3)  3 GILLINGHAM (1)  2 8,355  
  Gill 3
Flynn 8
Hill 45
Asaba 9
Southall 65 (pen)
  
  WATFORD (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 13,186  
  Foley 90
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 17,316  
    Rankin 22
Farrelly 75
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 4,869  
  Fletcher 86
Abbey 7
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 5,036  
        
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  2 12,590  
  Thomas 65 (og)
Gudjonsson 75
O'Connor 87
  
  BURY (0)  1 WREXHAM (2)  4 3,613  
  Crowe 56
Faulconbridge 4, 53
Sam 17
Williams 78
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  3 MILLWALL (3)  4 6,046  
  Ramage 31, 57
Stallard 73
Moody 15
Reid 36
Harris 38
Bircham 90
  
  PORT VALE (1)  3 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 3,814  
  Naylor 28
Bridge-Wilkinson 65, 67
    
  READING (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 14,134  
  Butler 16
    
  WALSALL (1)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  2 5,952  
  Byfield 10, 89
Wrack 75
Adams 40
Duxbury 44
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 6,518  
  McGibbon 9
Liddell 79
Watts 51
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 4,806  
  Brown 50 (pen)
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (3)  3 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  3 1,732  
  Arber 22
Stockley 27
McGleish 32
Blake 4
Clarke 64
Greenacre 75
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  2 ROCHDALE (1)  1 6,076  
  Zamora 17, 45
Ford 14
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 11,019  
  Nugent 34
Murphy 90
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  1 4,056  
  Liddle 23
Roscoe 52
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 2,113  
  Kerrigan 57
Holmes 90
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 3,583  
  Henderson 1
Tutill 7
Willis 77
  
  HULL CITY (1)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 5,431  
  Whitmore 16
Gritton 90
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 4,320  
  Lockwood 32 (pen)
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 3,761  
  Torpey 17
Graves 76
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (2)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 2,822  
  Jagielka 4, 45
Sedgemore 37
Collins 90
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 2,528  
  Hill 49
Houghton 6
  
  YORK CITY (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 2,793  
    Grayson 18, 85
  
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 2,368  
        
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 3,648  
  Patterson 26
Warrington 29 (og)
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  4 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  0 929  
  McRobert 34
Pinnock 53, 71
Shearer 84
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (0)  0 2,438  
        
  KINGSTONIAN (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 942  
  Luckett 89 (pen)
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 451  
  Black 61 (pen)
Keen 22
Matthews 79
  
  MORECAMBE (2)  3 WOKING (0)  0 942  
  Eastwood 11, 29
Heald 88
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 3,966  
  Darby 47
Jackson 90
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 2,032  
  Hay 16
Brodie 80
  
  TELFORD UNITED (1)  2 HAYES (0)  0 542  
  Jobling 19
Martindale 73
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 2,302  
  Bent 20
Belgrave 61
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  2    
        
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2    
  Aljofree 63
Jones 11
Parker 23
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  2 CELTIC (0)  4    
  Severin 57
Juanjo 65
Sutton 22, 25
Larsson 37
Moravcik 63
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  3 MOTHERWELL (0)  2    
  Dargo 25
Wright 78 (pen)
Dindeleux 82
Elliott 7, 65
  
  RANGERS (0)  4 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  Albertz 9 (pen)
van Bronckhorst 21
Dodds 29
    
  ST. MIRREN (0)  2 DUNDEE (0)  1    
  Gillies 70
McGarry 83
Sara 79 (pen)
  
Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  3 AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  1    
        
  CLYDE (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  1    
  Kane 70
Anderson 74
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0    
  Whalen 44
McDonald 71
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  2 FALKIRK (0)  3    
  Bavidge 53, 79
Hutchison 5
Kerr 28
McAllister 58
  
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  1 CLYDEBANK (0)  0    
  Mercer 4
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0    
        
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  4 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0    
  McKinnon 31
English 33
Cormack 39
McLauchlan 75
    
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  3    
  Graham 17
Feroz 89
Stewart 18
Ferguson 33 (pen)
  
  STRANRAER (0)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  2    
  George 71
Ritchie 47
Neil 90
  
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  1    
  Clyde 76
    
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  0    
        
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2 EAST FIFE (0)  5    
  McKechnie 32
Hislop 38
McKay 49
Moffat 54, 82
Kerrigan 67
Simpson 86
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  6 MONTROSE (0)  0    
  McFarlane 52, 76, 86
Moore 58
Russell 71, 89
    
  PETERHEAD (0)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  0    
  Cooper 34 (pen)
Johnston 56
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (1)  3 Gateshead (1)  2 620  
  Barrow (0)  1 Wakefield (0)  3 1,283  
  Blyth Spartans (1)  1 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 298  
  Burscough (1)  1 Hyde (0)  0 281  
  Colwyn Bay (3)  3 Bishop Auckland (3)  3 231  
  Droylsden (1)  1 Whitby Town (1)  3 207  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (1)  2 174  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Accrington Stanley (2)  2 387  
  Marine (0)  1 Hucknall Town (0)  1 271  
  Stalybridge Celtic (2)  3 Spennymoor United (0)  2 314  
  Worksop Town (1)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  1 553  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  2 Folkestone Invicta (1)  1 759  
  Cambridge City (1)  1 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 582  
  Clevedon Town (2)  2 Welling United (2)  3 336  
  Dorchester Town (1)  2 Fisher Athletic (1)  2 537  
  King's Lynn (2)  2 Weymouth (0)  1 846  
  Margate (0)  0 Moor Green (0)  1 460  
  Merthyr Tydfil (2)  4 Ilkeston (1)  4 605  
  Newport County (0)  1 Burton Albion (0)  1 961  
  Salisbury City (1)  2 Halesowen Town (1)  1 490  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  1 Crawley Town (0)  2 815  
  Tamworth (0)  1 Worcester City (2)  2 728  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (1)  1 Sutton United (0)  1 2,547  
  Basingstoke Town (2)  3 Heybridge Swifts (0)  2 420  
  Canvey Island (0)  0 Farnborough Town (0)  1 643  
  Carshalton Athletic (1)  1 St. Albans City (0)  1 377  
  Enfield (0)  3 Chesham United (1)  1 224  
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  1 Slough Town (1)  2 468  
  Grays Athletic (0)  1 Dulwich Hamlet (1)  1 243  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 Billericay Town (1)  2 254  
  Hendon (3)  4 Croydon (0)  0 304  
  Maidenhead United (2)  4 Harrow Borough (1)  1 279  
  Thurrock (0)  0 Hitchin Town (0)  1 201  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Chorley (0)  1    
  Congleton Town (0)  2 Ossett Town (0)  1    
  Eastwood Town (0)  4 Gretna (0)  1    
  Guiseley (0)  1 Ashton United (0)  2    
  Kendal Town (0)  2 Belper Town (0)  2    
  Lincoln United (0)  2 Workington (0)  2    
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Vauxhall Motors (0)  3    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1    
  Trafford (0)  2 Farsley (0)  2    
  Winsford United (0)  2 Harrogate Town (0)  0    
  Witton Albion (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  0    
Friday, 18th August 2000
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 FULHAM (3)  3 21,659  
  Sonner 37
Collins 1
Saha 30
Davis 45
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 3,807  
    Robins 34
  
Wednesday, 16th August 2000
FIFA 2002 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group Two
  ESTONIA (0)  1 ANDORRA (0)  0    
  Reim 68 (pen)
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  1    
    Paatelainen 37
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1    
    Moss 54
  
Sunday, 13th August 2000
F.A. Charity Shield
  Final
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 CHELSEA (PREM) (1)  2 65,148  
    Hasselbaink 22
Melchiot 73
  
Nationwide League Division One
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 19,086  
  Ketsbaia 18
Booth 79
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1    
  Young 3
McSwegan 30
  
  CELTIC (0)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  1    
  Larsson 49
Johnson 72
McLaren 17
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 RANGERS (0)  3    
  Paeslack 62
Albertz 28 (pen), 65
Dodds 50
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter