Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 30th September 2000

Saturday, 30th September 2000
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  2nd Qualifying Round
  ALFRETON TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  ALTRINCHAM (NPL) (0)  0 MOSSLEY (N/L) (0)  3    
        
  BALDOCK TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 ST. ALBANS CITY (IPL) (0)  0    
        
  BAMBER BRIDGE (NPL) (0)  1 MARSKE UNITED (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  BARROW (NPL) (0)  3 DROYLSDEN (NPL) (0)  0    
        
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 BATH CITY (SPL) (0)  1    
        
  BEDFORD TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 ENFIELD (IPL) (0)  0    
        
  BURSCOUGH (NPL) (0)  2 RUNCORN FC HALTON (NPL) (0)  1    
        
  CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (0)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  1 CROYDON (IPL) (0)  1    
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (N/L) (0)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  1    
        
  CHORLEY (ND1) (0)  0 WHITBY TOWN (NPL) (0)  2    
        
  CLEVEDON TOWN (SPL) (0)  2 SALISBURY CITY (SPL) (0)  4    
        
  CLITHEROE (N/L) (0)  1 HYDE (NPL) (0)  2    
        
  CRAWLEY TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (IPL) (0)  2    
        
  DURHAM CITY (N/L) (0)  2 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (NPL) (0)  2    
        
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (IPL) (0)  3 OXFORD CITY (N/L) (0)  3    
        
  FOLKESTONE INVICTA (SPL) (0)  1 HASTINGS UNITED (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  FRICKLEY ATHLETIC (NPL) (0)  1 STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS (ND1) (0)  0    
        
  GATESHEAD (NPL) (0)  2 BISHOP AUCKLAND (NPL) (0)  1    
        
  HALESOWEN TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (SPL) (0)  2    
        
  HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN (N/L) (0)  3 NORTHWOOD (N/L) (0)  4    
        
  HITCHIN TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (IPL) (0)  1    
        
  HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE (N/L) (0)  1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (NPL) (0)  3    
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (NPL) (0)  4 CONGLETON TOWN (ND1) (0)  0    
        
  MARGATE (SPL) (0)  0 BANSTEAD ATHLETIC (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  MARINE (NPL) (0)  4 COLWYN BAY (NPL) (0)  3    
        
  MATLOCK TOWN (ND1) (0)  1 KING'S LYNN (SPL) (0)  2    
        
  NEWCASTLE TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 LEEK TOWN (NPL) (0)  1    
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (SPL) (0)  0 MERTHYR TYDFIL (SPL) (0)  4    
        
  RADCLIFFE BOROUGH (ND1) (0)  4 WEST AUCKLAND TOWN (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  SEAHAM RED STAR (N/L) (0)  0 EASINGTON COLLIERY (N/L) (0)  3    
        
  SHEPSHED DYNAMO (N/L) (0)  0 ILKESTON (SPL) (0)  3    
        
  SOLIHULL BOROUGH (N/L) (0)  1 STAFFORD RANGERS (SPL) (0)  1    
        
  SPENNYMOOR UNITED (NPL) (0)  0 BEDLINGTON TERRIERS (N/L) (0)  3    
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (NPL) (0)  2 BLYTH SPARTANS (NPL) (0)  0    
        
  STAMFORD (N/L) (0)  1 TAMWORTH (SPL) (0)  1    
        
  TONBRIDGE ANGELS (N/L) (0)  2 SLOUGH TOWN (IPL) (0)  0    
        
  UXBRIDGE (N/L) (0)  3 BERKHAMSTEAD TOWN (N/L) (0)  2    
        
  WAKEFIELD (NPL) (0)  3 SALFORD CITY (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  WEYMOUTH (SPL) (0)  0 DORCHESTER TOWN (SPL) (0)  1    
        
  WHITLEY BAY (N/L) (0)  2 WORKSOP TOWN (NPL) (0)  1    
        
  WINDSOR & ETON (N/L) (0)  0 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (IPL) (0)  3    
        
  WITTON ALBION (ND1) (0)  1 FLEETWOOD FREEPORT (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  WORCESTER CITY (SPL) (0)  2 CIRENCESTER TOWN (N/L) (0)  1    
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (2)  4 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 26,534  
  Joachim 29, 87
Wright 53
Riggott 60
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  2 COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 20,043  
  Hunt 60
Johansson 87
Aloisi 41
Bellamy 69 (pen)
  
  EVERTON (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  3 32,597  
    McGreal 19
Stewart 47, 60
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  4 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  3 37,562  
  Viduka 52, 55
Smith 59, 64
Rebrov 37, 74
Perry 60
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 34,497  
    Shearer 74
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (2)  3 14,903  
  Pahars 79
Boksic 16, 80
Festa 31
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 25,407  
  Cole 25
Petrescu 90
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 13,096  
  Shipperley 50
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 FULHAM (1)  2 19,924  
    Boa Morte 1, 85
  
  BURNLEY (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 15,494  
  Weller 88
    
  GILLINGHAM (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 9,099  
  Butters 45
Thomson 83
    
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 14,499  
  Giallanza 80
Gallen 58
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 19,110  
        
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 13,028  
  Macken 14
McKenna 61
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 13,803  
  Murphy 35
Koejoe 52
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  3 8,162  
  Parkinson 81
Little 39
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 16,794  
  Hughes 57
    
  WIMBLEDON (1)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 6,087  
  Ardley 40 (pen)
Francis 88
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (2)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  2 4,210  
  Scott 13, 28
Pinamonte 55
Jorgensen 10
Hughes 90 (pen)
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (2)  3 LUTON TOWN (1)  3 7,901  
  Foster 14
Ellington 31, 61
Kandol 44, 72
George 84
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 STOKE CITY (1)  1 3,758  
    Thorne 14
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 WREXHAM (2)  2 5,595  
  Howard 31
Forrester 87
Chalk 3
McGregor 18
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  3 3,888  
  Holt 86
Youngs 45, 61
Russell 81
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 5,308  
    Murray 10
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 MILLWALL (1)  4 7,126  
  Shields 70
Dolan 22
Neill 64
Parkin 79
Cahill 88
  
  PORT VALE (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 3,615  
    Rammell 21
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 READING (1)  3 4,288  
  Robins 27 (pen)
Butler 6
Cureton 49
McIntyre 77
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 BURY (1)  2 5,362  
    Littlejohn 5
Jarrett 83
  
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 4,895  
  Alexander 20
Robinson 22
Haworth 6
Green 85
  
  WALSALL (2)  5 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 5,211  
  Matias 4
Angell 38
Bennett 62
Leitao 67
Byfield 72
Stallard 55
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 6,731  
  Rogers 42
Mayo 65
    
  CHESTERFIELD (3)  4 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 4,904  
  Tinson 26 (og)
Parrish 29, 45, 61 (pen)
Barker 23
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 4,316  
        
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  2 3,978  
    Devaney 62, 73
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 1,606  
        
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 YORK CITY (0)  0 2,130  
  Henderson 32
    
  HULL CITY (1)  2 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 5,503  
  Gabbidon 12 (og)
Greene 69 (og)
    
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 3,494  
    Boulding 63
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 BARNET (0)  3 3,423  
  McCarthy 45
Guinan 78
Richards 49, 59
Arber 71
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 3,264  
    Carruthers 31
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  3 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 2,922  
  Ipoua 22, 76
Dawson 30
    
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (2)  3 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 3,155  
  Fewings 6
Hoyle 24
Charlery 49
Paterson 85 (pen)
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 1,410  
  Terry 44
Williams 12
  
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 1,435  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  3 1,068  
  Lenagh 79
Meechan 16, 71
Hatswell 28
  
  KINGSTONIAN (0)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  4 1,363  
  Pitcher 50
Winston 77
Darby 24
Jackson 75
Brady 84
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  2 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  1 485  
  Black 27 (pen)
Jones 58
Vansittart 70
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  3 HAYES (3)  4 808  
  Quinn 4, 50
Baptiste 41, 44, 45
Moore 80
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (1)  2 1,275  
  Francis 78
Parke 45
Maamria 74
  
  SCARBOROUGH (3)  3 WOKING (0)  2 1,156  
  Williams 3
Rennison 23
West 29 (og)
Randall 51
Steele 77 (pen)
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  5 TELFORD UNITED (2)  3 1,446  
  Leadbeater 34, 40
Pearson 59, 76
Edwards 4, 36
Jobling 80
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  3 MORECAMBE (2)  2 2,550  
  Crittenden 9
Way 76
Drummond 37
Eastwood 41
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (0)  0    
        
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  3    
    Sauzee 15
Zitelli 23
Latapy 73
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  McGowan 21
Yardley 32
Dair 64
  
Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  3 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  3    
  Hurst 2, 72
Annand 51
Xausa 62
Sheerin 85
Mann 89
  
  CLYDE (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0    
        
  FALKIRK (0)  3 LIVINGSTON (0)  2    
  Nicholls 48
Henry 56
Craig 68
Coughlan 18
Burns 25
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  5    
        
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0    
  Bone 70
    
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0    
  Mallan 31
McGlashan 73
    
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  2 STIRLING ALBION (0)  2    
  Neil 29
Wood 45
Graham 66
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  McLean 52 (pen)
Ferguson 65
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0    
  Caven 72 (pen)
Borland 90
    
  STRANRAER (0)  0 CLYDEBANK (0)  2    
    McKelvie 35
Murray 87
  
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 PETERHEAD (0)  0    
        
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  4 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1    
  Honeyman 2
Nairn 59
Coulston 69
Grant 85
Hislop 83 (pen)
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  2 MONTROSE (0)  0    
  McDowell 72
Bradley 73
    
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  2    
  Gallagher 56 (pen)
Gaughan 52
Callaghan 85 (pen)
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  0    
  Petrov 67
    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Guiseley (0)  0 Gretna (0)  0    
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Winsford United (0)  2    
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1    
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Harrogate Town (0)  2    
  Trafford (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  0    
  Workington (0)  0 Vauxhall Motors (0)  2    
Friday, 29th September 2000
Nationwide League Division Three
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (2)  4 3,891  
  Ducros 76
Simpson 19, 47
Ormerod 27, 60
  
Thursday, 28th September 2000
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  2 VASAS (HUN) (0)  0    
  Maladenis 25
Nikolaidis 29 (pen)
    
AEK Athens won 4-2 on aggregate
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  3 GENT (BEL) (0)  0    
  van der Gun 25, 58
van der Vaart 85
    
Ajax Amsterdam won 9-0 on aggregate
  AKADEMISK BOLDKLUB (DEN) (0)  0 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  2    
        
Slavia Prague won 5-0 on aggregate
  AMICA WRONKI (POL) (0)  2 ALANIA VLADIKAVKAZ (RUS) (0)  0    
        
Amica Wronki won 5-0 on aggregate
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1    
    Mendoza 20
  
Club Brugge won 3-0 on aggregate
  BEITAR JERUSALEM (ISR) (0)  3 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  3    
  Abuksis 49
Konstantinidis 88
  
PAOK Salonika won 6-4 on aggregate
  BENFICA (POR) (0)  2 HALMSTADS (SWE) (0)  2    
  van Hooijdonk 25
Brito García Monteiro 90
Selakovic 32, 87
  
Halmstads won 4-3 on aggregate
  BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  2 VORSKLA POLTAVA (UKR) (0)  1    
        
Boavista won 4-2 on aggregate
  BRANN BERGEN (NOR) (0)  4 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  4    
  Karadas 4, 39
Tchouga 20
Kreuzer 59 (pen), 88
  
FC Basel won 7-6 on aggregate
  DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2 LILLESTROM (NOR) (0)  1    
    Sundgot 71
  
Lillestrom won 4-3 on aggregate
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1 SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  1    
        
Dinamo Zagreb won 4-1 on aggregate
  ESPANYOL (SPA) (0)  2 OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  0    
  Posse 15
    
Espanyol won 3-2 on aggregate
  FC PORTO (POR) (0)  1 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0    
  Drulovic 89
    
FC Porto won 2-1 on aggregate
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  3 DUNAUJVAROS (HUN) (0)  1    
  de Haan 17
Korneev 47
Van Vossen 83
Tokoli 88
  
Feyenoord won 4-1 on aggregate
  FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  2 TIROL INNSBRUCK (AUT) (0)  2    
        
Tirol Innsbruck won 5-3 on aggregate
  GAZIANTEPSPOR (TUR) (0)  3 CD ALAVES (SPA) (0)  4    
  Hasan 14
Polat 45
Albayrak 90
Alonso Vallejo 37
Tomic 56, 79
Javi Moreno 71
  
CD Alaves won 4-3 on aggregate
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  3 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  2    
  Pressley 16
Petric 61
Cameron 81 (pen)
Dundee 37
Bordon 57
  
aggregate score 3-3, Vfb Stuttgart won on the away goals rule
  HERFOLGE BOLDKLUB (DEN) (0)  1 AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Herfolge Boldklub won 2-1 on aggregate
  HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  2 CELTIC (0)  1    
    Sutton 107
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Celtic won 3-2 on aggregate
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  4 RUCH CHORZOW (POL) (0)  1    
  Recoba 5 (pen)
Seedorf 41, 88
    
Inter Milan won 7-1 on aggregate
  IRAKLIS SALONIKI (GRE) (0)  1 GUEUGNON (FRA) (0)  0    
        
Iraklis Saloniki won 1-0 on aggregate
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0    
        
Liverpool won 1-0 on aggregate
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  2 VITESSE ARNHEM (HOL) (0)  1    
  Zano 68
Amoah 90
  
Vitesse Arnhem won 4-2 on aggregate
  MTK HUNGARY (HUN) (0)  0 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 2-2, MTK Hungary won on the away goals rule
  NAFTEX BURGAS (BUL) (0)  0 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0    
        
Lokomotiv Moscow won 4-2 on aggregate
  NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (0)  5 KRYVBAS KRIVY RIG (UKR) (0)  0    
        
Nantes Atlantique won 6-0 on aggregate
  OFI CRETE (GRE) (0)  6 FK NAPREDAK KRUSEVAC (SER) (0)  0    
        
OFI Crete won 6-0 on aggregate
  ORGRYTE (SWE) (0)  1 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  1    
  Johansson 60
Wagner 54
  
Rapid Vienna won 4-1 on aggregate
  OSIJEK (CRO) (0)  0 BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  0    
        
Osijek won 2-1 on aggregate
  PARMA (ITA) (0)  4 FK POBEDA (MAC) (0)  0    
  Montano 39
Bonazzoli 55, 79
Di Vaio 89
    
Parma won 6-0 on aggregate
  RACING GENK (BEL) (0)  2 ZURICH (SWI) (0)  0    
  Daerden 30
Hendrikx 90
    
Racing Genk won 4-1 on aggregate
  RAYO VALLECANO (SPA) (0)  1 MOLDE (NOR) (0)  1    
        
Rayo Vallecano won 2-1 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  3 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1    
  Gvozdenovic 47
    
Red Star Belgrade won 4-2 on aggregate
  RIJEKA (CRO) (0)  0 CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Celta Vigo won 1-0 on aggregate
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  7 GORICA (SVN) (0)  0    
        
Roma won 11-1 on aggregate
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  2 NORRKOPING (SWE) (0)  1    
  Stajner 59
Nezmar 63
Ostlund 53
  
Slovan Liberec won 4-3 on aggregate
  ST. GALLEN (SWI) (0)  2 CHELSEA (0)  0    
        
St. Gallen won 2-1 on aggregate
  TORPEDO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 LAUSANNE SPORTS (SWI) (0)  2    
    Puce 61
  
Lausanne Sports won 5-2 on aggregate
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  6 ANTALAYASPOR (TUR) (0)  0    
  Wicky 8
Bode 41
Stalteri 51
Ailton 55, 57, 64
    
Werder Bremen won 6-2 on aggregate
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  4 REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (0)  1    
  Frankowski 53, 86
Moskal 59
Baszczynski 5 (og)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 5-5, Wisla Krakow won 4-3 on penalties
Wednesday, 27th September 2000
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (2)  2 REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  3 22,500  
  Schneider 27
Ballack 44
Roberto Carlos 32, 75
Guti 69
  
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  3 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (1)  1 70,000  
  Robson 44
Marcao 68, 82
Sa Pinto 24
  
  Group B
  ARSENAL (1)  2 LAZIO (ITA) (0)  0 34,521  
  Ljungberg 43, 56
    
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  3 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  2 7,931  
  Rosicky 54
Horak 73
Jarosik 82
Zubov 56
Horak 84 (og)
  
  Group C
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  2 HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  0 52,000  
  Giovanni 52, 69
    
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  1 LYON (FRA) (0)  0 34,000  
  Zahovic 78
    
  Group D
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  3 RANGERS (0)  2 22,000  
  Bulent 52
Jardel 70
Kanchelskis 72
van Bronckhorst 90
  
  MONACO (FRA) (3)  5 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  0 8,000  
  Simone 38, 41
Farnerud 77
Nonda 84
    
Worthington League Cup
  2nd Round 2nd Leg
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LD2) (0)  1 EVERTON (PREM) (1)  1 11,045  
  Bignot 58
Jeffers 14
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 2-2, Bristol Rovers won on the away goals rule, Bristol Rovers won 4-2 on penalties
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (0)  1 1,981  
        
Sheffield United won 4-0 on aggregate
  COVENTRY CITY (PREM) (3)  4 PRESTON NORTH END (LD1) (0)  1 7,425  
  Aloisi 5, 25, 55 (pen)
Eustace 17
    
Coventry City won 7-2 on aggregate
  FULHAM (LD1) (1)  4 CHESTERFIELD (LD3) (0)  0 4,800  
  Hayward 33
Symons 72
Hayles 79
Boa Morte 90
    
Fulham won 4-1 on aggregate
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD1) (1)  5 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  1 4,773  
  Hamshaw 6
Westwood 70
Di Piedi 71
Sibon 79
Quinn 86
Duxbury 25
  
Sheffield Wednesday won 8-2 on aggregate
  WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 WALSALL (LD2) (1)  1 11,963  
  Lomas 2
Leitao 6
  
West Ham United won 2-1 on aggregate
Nationwide Conference
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  2 SCARBOROUGH (0)  3    
  Daley 54 (pen)
Foster 71
Brodie 16
Betts 52
Williams 64
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  0    
  Gateshead (0)  1 Barrow (0)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  4 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
Tuesday, 26th September 2000
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  0 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  1 48,500  
    Nasiopoulus 36
  
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  0 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 20,000  
        
  Group F
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  1 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  0 38,000  
  Leroy 90
    
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (2)  6 HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  1    
  Strand 51, 52
Johansen 64 (og)
Prica 90
  
  Group G
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  4 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  0 37,500  
  Husin 55
Shatskikh 83
Demetradze 89, 90
    
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (2)  3 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 33,500  
  Bouma 17
van Bommel 38
Kezman 64
Scholes 3 (pen)
  
  Group H
  BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  2 98,000  
    Coco 45
Bierhoff 71
  
  LEEDS UNITED (3)  6 BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  0 34,485  
  Bowyer 7, 90
Viduka 12
Matteo 22
Bakke 65
Huckerby 90
    
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  1860 MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 DRNOVICE (CZE) (0)  0    
        
1860 Munich won 1-0 on aggregate
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  5 LIERSE SK (BEL) (0)  1    
        
Bordeaux won 5-1 on aggregate
  GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  0 MTK KOSICE (SVK) (0)  0    
        
Grazer AK won 3-2 on aggregate
  INTER BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  2 RODA JC KERK (HOL) (0)  1    
  Babnic 38
Nemeth 43
Tchoutang 54
  
Inter Bratislava won 4-1 on aggregate
  UDINESE (ITA) (0)  2 POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  0    
  Bertotto 34
Muzzi 89
    
Udinese won 3-0 on aggregate
  VIBORG (DEN) (0)  1 CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Viborg won 1-0 on aggregate
Worthington League Cup
  2nd Round 1st Leg
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LD1) (0)  3 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (LD1) (0)  2 2,396  
  Gallimore 12
Rowan 81
Allen 82
Taylor 5, 45
  
  2nd Round 2nd Leg
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (LD1) (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  0 8,960  
        
Birmingham City won 5-3 on aggregate
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (1)  4 STOKE CITY (LD2) (1)  3 10,037  
  Lisbie 25, 110
Johansson 76, 81
O'Connor 37
Gunnarsson 87
Thordarson 107
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-2, aggregate score 5-5, Stoke City won on the away goals rule
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD1) (0)  0 BARNSLEY (LD1) (0)  3 1,775  
    Shipperley 12, 71
Sheron 48
  
Barnsley won 7-0 on aggregate
  CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (0)  1 BURNLEY (LD1) (1)  1 5,720  
    Cooke 45
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 3-3, Crystal Palace won on the away goals rule
  GILLINGHAM (LD1) (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  4 6,520  
  Thomson 26, 80
Weah 47, 53
Dickov 113
Kennedy 119
  
Manchester City won 5-3 on aggregate
  IPSWICH TOWN (PREM) (0)  5 MILLWALL (LD2) (0)  0 13,008  
  Johnson 74, 115
Bramble 87
Holland 91
    
Ipswich Town won 5-2 on aggregate
  LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (0)  1 9,522  
  Watts 45
    
Newcastle United won 3-1 on aggregate
  LUTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  2 5,262  
  Kandol 90
Reddy 30
Butler 38
  
Sunderland won 5-1 on aggregate
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  3 3,153  
  Sedgemore 37 (pen)
Ricard 17, 52, 53
  
Middlesbrough won 5-2 on aggregate
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (0)  3 3,528  
  Clarke 55
Ršsler 32
Soltvedt 44, 65
  
Southampton won 5-1 on aggregate
  PORTSMOUTH (LD1) (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (LD1) (0)  1 2,731  
  Nightingale 78
Dunn 88
  
Blackburn Rovers won 5-1 on aggregate
  SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD1) (0)  1 4,753  
    Taylor 13
  
Tranmere Rovers won 2-1 on aggregate
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  2 BRENTFORD (LD2) (0)  0 26,909  
  Leonhardsen 52
Iversen 81
    
Tottenham Hotspur won 2-0 on aggregate
  WATFORD (LD1) (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (0)  2 7,677  
    McDermott 62
Hughes 90
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-2, aggregate score 3-3, Watford won on the away goals rule
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (0)  2 DERBY COUNTY (PREM) (0)  4 19,112  
  Jordao 10
Clement 40
Bragstad 3, 78
Riggott 30
  
Derby County won 5-4 on aggregate
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  1 WIMBLEDON (LD1) (0)  2 5,387  
  Haworth 60
Hartson 1
Gayle 62
  
Wimbledon won 2-1 on aggregate
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 WREXHAM (0)  2 3,004  
  Jorgensen 5
Morrell 86
  
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (0)  4 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0    
  Crowley 37 (og)
Beesley 50, 65
Evans 84
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  3 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  1    
  Paterson 19, 85
Campbell 63
Davis 61
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  1 KINGSTONIAN (0)  3    
  Farrelly 11 (og)
Bass 4
Harris 48
Pitcher 90
  
  HAYES (0)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  3    
  Baptiste 14
Belgrave 7
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1    
  Hanson 4
Matthews 10
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1    
  Burgess 9
Darby 67 (pen)
Cole 16
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  3 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1    
  Whittaker 7
Arnold 20
Stuart 26
Wilson 71 (pen)
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  2 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1    
  Murphy 45
Edwards 48
Watkins 86
  
  WOKING (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1    
  Steele 69
Roddis 75 (og)
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (0)  0 Accrington Stanley (0)  0    
  Droylsden (0)  4 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0    
  Hucknall Town (0)  2 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  2    
  Lancaster City (0)  3 Bamber Bridge (0)  2    
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 Altrincham (0)  2    
  Whitby Town (0)  3 Spennymoor United (0)  3    
  Worksop Town (0)  12 Frickley Athletic (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (0)  2 Kendal Town (0)  2    
  Guiseley (0)  3 Lincoln United (0)  2    
  Harrogate Town (0)  0 Farsley (0)  3    
  Ossett Town (0)  3 Belper Town (0)  0    
  Trafford (0)  1 Workington (0)  4    
  Winsford United (0)  2 Vauxhall Motors (0)  2    
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Gretna (0)  4    
Monday, 25th September 2000
Worthington League Cup
  2nd Round 2nd Leg
  BRADFORD CITY (PREM) (4)  7 DARLINGTON (LD3) (0)  2 4,751  
  Whalley 3
Windass 7, 47
Carbone 9, 40
Grant 73
Elliott 60
Angel 64
  
Bradford City won 8-2 on aggregate
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (0)  1    
  Wakefield (0)  3 Marine (0)  2    
Sunday, 24th September 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 EVERTON (0)  1 18,084  
  Akinbiyi 23
    
Nationwide League Division One
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (3)  4 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 15,105  
  Proudlock 21
Dinning 26
Robinson 45
Branch 70
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (0)  2    
    Wright 5
Dindeleux 46
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter