Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 8th April 2001

Sunday, 8th April 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  Semi Final
  ARSENAL (PREM) (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  1 63,541  
  Vieira 33
Pires 73
Doherty 14
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  2 40,037  
  Ryan 88
Heskey 78
Fowler 83
  
F.A. Carling Premiership
  EVERTON (2)  3 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 36,561  
  Ferguson 16
Ball 38
Weir 83
Whitley 8
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  0    
        
Saturday, 7th April 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (0)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  2 31,432  
  Ginola 71
Hendrie 77
Kanoute 46
Lampard 86
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  4 29,320  
    Zola 64
Hasselbaink 85
Poyet 89, 90
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 39,267  
  Kewell 10
Keane 72
    
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 COVENTRY CITY (2)  3 19,545  
  Akinbiyi 9
Bellamy 1
Carsley 19
Hartson 50
  
Nationwide League Division One
  FULHAM (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 17,795  
        
  GILLINGHAM (2)  4 NORWICH CITY (0)  3 9,608  
  Hope 32
Onuora 38, 47, 52
Llewellyn 58
Russell 63
Roberts 81
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 5,816  
  Cornwall 65, 69
Livingstone 72
Koumas 26
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  2 13,018  
    Bart-Williams 11 (pen), 37
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  3 12,449  
  Plummer 13
Dunn 23
Jansen 44
Berkovic 85
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 BARNSLEY (1)  2 22,811  
  Asaba 45
Bullock 31
Shipperley 63
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 9,666  
  Harkness 42 (og)
Carrigan 76
de Bilde 52
  
  WATFORD (0)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 15,599  
  Nielsen 76
Mooney 78
Austin 13 (pen)
Black 88
  
  WIMBLEDON (1)  3 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 6,619  
  Nielsen 15
Hughes 70
Williams 73
Marcelo 87
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 19,423  
    Facey 9
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 6,505  
  Hogg 7
    
  BURY (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 3,729  
        
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 READING (1)  1 4,745  
  Wanless 83
Cureton 33
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 STOKE CITY (2)  2 6,456  
  Mansell 4
Taylor 30 (og)
Kavanagh 39
  
  MILLWALL (3)  4 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 16,015  
  Cahill 12
Reid 30
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 4,217  
    Eyres 89
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 5,932  
  Rowson 3
Savage 38
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  3 6,502  
  Haworth 67
Gibbs 49
Owusu 51
Partridge 60
  
  WREXHAM (1)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 2,678  
  Carey 8
Trundle 82
Edwards 73
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (1)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 1,977  
  Currie 28 (pen)
Strevens 89
Duff 15
McCann 90
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 8,210  
  Brayson 59
Fortune-West 75
Graham 30
  
  HULL CITY (1)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 10,881  
  Whitney 28
Holt 64
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  2 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 4,793  
  McGhee 47
Griffiths 83 (pen)
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 1,585  
  Shuker 42
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  0 8,671  
  Friio 20
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 3,759  
  Forbes 35
Bramble 51
Tinkler 84
  
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,011  
        
  HAYES (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (0)  0 615  
  Baptiste 44
    
  KINGSTONIAN (1)  3 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  4 1,613  
  Holligan 22
Allan 54
Green 76
Forinton 51
Akuamoah 82 (og)
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  4 MORECAMBE (0)  1 3,778  
  Darby 22, 35 (pen), 54
Brady 63
Norman 58
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 1,082  
    Brown 57
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 1,471  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 DUNDEE (0)  2    
    Nemsadze 52
Caballero 63
  
  CELTIC (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  0    
  Johnson 38
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1    
  Thompson 45
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  McCoist 43
Bullen 60
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0    
  Elliott 23
    
Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  2 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0    
  Grady 11
Annand 84
    
  CLYDE (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  Hinds 84
Wood 33
  
  FALKIRK (0)  1 AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  1    
        
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  3    
    Christie 18
Wyness 77
MacDonald 88
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (0)  1    
    Wilson 53
  
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  1 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1    
  Mallan 21
McCallion 68
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0    
  Neil 63
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2    
        
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 CLYDEBANK (0)  0    
        
  STRANRAER (0)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1    
  Jenkins 47
Farrell 55
English 80
  
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  2 MONTROSE (0)  1    
  Booth 37 (pen)
Harty 52
Mitchell 49
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  4    
  Fotheringham 33
Grant 70
Smith 72
Kerr 32
Callaghan 43
McFarlane 48, 61
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  4 PETERHEAD (0)  0    
  King 4, 74
Brown 56
    
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 DUMBARTON (0)  1    
    Lynes 4
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  4 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2    
  Hind 13
Ross 27 (pen), 69
Craig 35
McKechnie 33
Stewart 73
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  CHESTER CITY (CONF) (0)  0 CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (1)  2 2,647  
        
Canvey Island won 4-0 on aggregate
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (2)  4 4,175  
        
Forest Green Rovers won 6-3 on aggregate
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Colwyn Bay (0)  3 Gainsborough Trinity (1)  3 212  
  Runcorn FC Halton (1)  2 Whitby Town (0)  1 159  
  Wakefield (2)  3 Altrincham (0)  1 686  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Clevedon Town (0)  0 Folkestone Invicta (1)  1 428  
  Crawley Town (1)  1 Bath City (2)  2    
  Dorchester Town (1)  1 Cambridge City (0)  0 402  
  King's Lynn (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 668  
  Margate (0)  2 Ilkeston (0)  0 755  
  Moor Green (0)  1 Weymouth (1)  1 244  
  Salisbury City (1)  1 Burton Albion (0)  0 559  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  3 Fisher Athletic (0)  0 523  
  Tamworth (0)  1 Newport County (0)  0 612  
  Worcester City (0)  1 Welling United (2)  2 607  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  2 Enfield (1)  1 1,625  
  Billericay Town (1)  1 Chesham United (1)  1 357  
  Croydon (1)  1 Grays Athletic (0)  0 107  
  Hitchin Town (1)  1 Farnborough Town (1)  2 391  
  Slough Town (1)  1 Dulwich Hamlet (1)  1 368  
  St. Albans City (3)  3 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 284  
  Sutton United (1)  3 Harrow Borough (2)  3    
  Thurrock (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (0)  0 197  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  1 Harrogate Town (0)  1    
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0    
  Farsley (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  2    
  Gretna (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  2    
  Ossett Town (0)  2 Kendal Town (0)  1    
  Workington (0)  3 Congleton Town (0)  2    
Friday, 6th April 2001
Nationwide League Division One
  BURNLEY (2)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0    
  Thomas-Moore 3
Little 73
    
Thursday, 5th April 2001
UEFA Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  0    
        
  CD ALAVES (SPA) (0)  5 KAISERSLAUTERN (GER) (0)  1    
  Contra 20 (pen), 31 (pen)
Cruyff 42
Alonso Vallejo 58 (pen)
Mocelin 82
Koch 68 (pen)
  
Wednesday, 4th April 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Quarter Final 1st Leg
  ARSENAL (0)  2 VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  1 35,104  
  Henry 58
Ayala 41
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  3 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 35,508  
  Harte 26
Smith 51
Ferdinand 66
    
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 29,043  
  Dublin 29
Hendrie 72
Davidson 26
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 26,276  
        
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (0)  1 16,767  
    Ardley 53
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 BARNET (0)  0 6,209  
  Low 68
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (3)  4 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 9,962  
  Stavrum 6, 29, 84
Young 42
Griffin 12
  
  CELTIC (1)  2 DUNDEE (0)  1 59,562  
  Johnson 4
Mjallby 87
Sara 70
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Newport County (0)  3 Ilkeston (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Croydon (0)  2 Sutton United (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1    
Tuesday, 3rd April 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Quarter Final 1st Leg
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  3 REAL MADRID (SPA) (2)  2 19,000  
  Davala 48 (pen)
Jardel 75
Helguera 33
Makelele 43
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 66,584  
    Paulo Sergio 86
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 12,492  
    Kuqi 67
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 15,324  
        
  WATFORD (1)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 13,651  
  Noel-Williams 21
Mooney 46, 72
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  4 OXFORD UNITED (1)  3 3,747  
  Hayter 2
Hughes 55, 63 (pen)
Feeney 82
Gray 1, 58 (pen)
Quinn 67
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 9,361  
  Lee 52
Peacock 78 (pen)
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 2,886  
  Conlon 19, 86
McGleish 64
    
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 READING (1)  1 6,132  
  Harper 9 (og)
Butler 3
  
  MILLWALL (1)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  0 11,639  
  Cahill 78
    
  PORT VALE (0)  1 WREXHAM (1)  1 4,234  
  Naylor 66
Gibson 28
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  DARLINGTON (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 2,782  
  Naylor 61
Bramble 84
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 2,444  
  Todd 90
Carpenter 87
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  2 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 4,299  
  Graves 69
Hodges 90
Holmes 20 (pen)
  
Nationwide Conference
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  1    
  Shearer 44
Whitehall 48
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 WOKING (0)  1    
    Perkins 71
  
  KINGSTONIAN (0)  2 SCARBOROUGH (0)  2    
  Green 28
Luckett 51 (pen)
Jordan 35
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (0)  0    
  Black 72
    
Scottish Division One
  LIVINGSTON (0)  4 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1    
  Xausa 20, 76
Wilson 65 (pen), 88
    
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  0    
        
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  3 AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  4    
        
Scottish Division Two
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1    
    Findlay 54
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0    
        
  STRANRAER (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0    
  Harty 6, 83
    
Scottish Division Three
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  0    
  Grant 80
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  2    
    Bradley 64 (pen)
White 70
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 MONTROSE (0)  2    
    Joy 20
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  4 Gateshead (0)  2    
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Altrincham (0)  2    
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Droylsden (0)  2    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Dorchester Town (0)  0 Moor Green (0)  3    
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  2 Bath City (0)  0    
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 Clevedon Town (0)  0    
  Stafford Rangers (0)  1 Cambridge City (0)  1    
  Weymouth (0)  3 Salisbury City (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (0)  1 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1    
  Billericay Town (0)  3 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1    
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  0 Grays Athletic (0)  1    
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Canvey Island (0)  2    
  Hitchin Town (0)  2 Aldershot Town (0)  5    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Congleton Town (0)  2 Gretna (0)  1    
  Guiseley (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1    
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Witton Albion (0)  0    
Monday, 2nd April 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  3 15,244  
    Stewart 33, 67, 71 (pen)
  
Nationwide Conference
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  4 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  1    
  Walters 37
Morgan 42
Armstrong 49
Hamsher 60 (pen)
Davis 81
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Wakefield (0)  2 Burscough (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Croydon (0)  4 Slough Town (0)  1    
  Hendon (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  4    
  Thurrock (0)  2 Sutton United (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  2 Matlock Town (0)  2    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter