Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Monday, 8th January 2001

Monday, 8th January 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Round
  BRADFORD CITY (PREM) (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  1 7,303  
    Ricard 66
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round
  CINDERFORD TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 EVESHAM UNITED (N/L) (0)  2 92  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (IPL) (0)  1 ENFIELD (IPL) (0)  0 182  
        
  2nd Round Replay
  ROTHWELL TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (N/L) (0)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Braintree Town won 4-3 on penalties
Sunday, 7th January 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Round
  FULHAM (LD1) (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  2 19,178  
  Fernandes 24
Solskjaer 8
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (PREM) (0)  1 37,862  
  Solano 80
Stone 54
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LD1) (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (LD1) (0)  1 14,601  
    Proudlock 86
  
Saturday, 6th January 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD2) (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (LD1) (2)  3 7,403  
        
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (LD1) (0)  2 CHESTER CITY (CONF) (0)  0 15,223  
  Taylor 71
Bent 84
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (LD1) (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (1)  1 11,161  
  O'Kane 44
Ricketts 90
    
  BURNLEY (LD1) (1)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 8,054  
  Thomas-Moore 44
Johnrose 90
Hodges 2
Ipoua 46
  
  CARDIFF CITY (LD3) (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD1) (1)  1 13,403  
        
  CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 ARSENAL (PREM) (1)  1 15,300  
        
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (1)  1 19,059  
  Salako 86
McDougald 41
  
  CHELSEA (PREM) (2)  5 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 31,912  
        
  DERBY COUNTY (PREM) (1)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (0)  2 19,232  
  Christie 43, 75
Eranio 53
Jensen 77
Hughes 80
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD1) (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  2 9,192  
        
  LEEDS UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 BARNSLEY (LD1) (0)  0 32,386  
  Viduka 9
    
  LEICESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  3 YORK CITY (LD3) (0)  0 16,850  
        
  LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  1 12,336  
        
  LIVERPOOL (PREM) (1)  3 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 30,689  
        
  LUTON TOWN (LD2) (2)  3 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD1) (0)  3 8,677  
        
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (3)  3 BIRMINGHAM CITY (LD1) (0)  2 19,380  
  Morrison 18
Huckerby 31
Goater 42 (pen)
Grainger 57
Adebola 61
  
  MORECAMBE (CONF) (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (PREM) (1)  3 5,923  
    Stewart 14
Armstrong 65
Wright 74
  
  PORTSMOUTH (LD1) (1)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD1) (1)  2 11,058  
  Bradbury 7
Yates 44
Parkinson 68
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (LD1) (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD1) (0)  1 9,975  
    Fradin 70
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD1) (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (LD1) (0)  1 15,971  
  Hamshaw 42
Sibon 82
Roberts 74
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (0)  0 14,158  
        
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 KINGSTONIAN (CONF) (1)  1 7,270  
    Akuamoah 8
  
  SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (0)  0 30,908  
        
  SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (PREM) (1)  2 14,445  
        
  WALSALL (LD2) (1)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (1)  3 9,402  
        
  WATFORD (LD1) (1)  1 EVERTON (PREM) (0)  2 15,635  
  Mooney 20
Hughes 81
  
  WIMBLEDON (LD1) (2)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (1)  2 4,391  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (LD1) (1)  1 5,390  
        
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  0 ARBROATH (SCD2) (0)  0    
        
  2nd Round
  BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  3 COWDENBEATH (SCD3) (0)  3    
        
  BUCKIE THISTLE (N/L) (0)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD3) (0)  0    
        
  COLDSTREAM (N/L) (0)  2 BRECHIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  6    
        
  EAST FIFE (SCD3) (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD2) (0)  0    
        
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD2) (0)  3 DEVERONVALE (N/L) (0)  0    
        
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  3 COVE RANGERS (N/L) (0)  0    
        
  SPARTANS (N/L) (0)  1 STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (0)  3    
        
  STRANRAER (SCD2) (0)  2 DUMBARTON (SCD3) (0)  0    
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 5,361  
  Owusu 90
Savage 45 (pen)
  
  BURY (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 2,629  
    Cowan 19
  
  PORT VALE (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 4,313  
        
  READING (0)  3 MILLWALL (3)  4 14,743  
  Igoe 65
Cureton 90
Harris 16, 23, 49 (pen)
Newman 28 (og)
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 5,571  
  Liddell 27, 71
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  DARLINGTON (0)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  2 3,481  
  Hodgson 55
Ellis 21
Evans 76
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (2)  3 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 1,824  
  Thompson 9
Murphy 36
Kerrigan 85
MacKenzie 65
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  0 3,016  
  Miller 46, 65 (pen)
    
  HULL CITY (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 6,217  
        
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 2,321  
        
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 3,792  
        
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  2 2,383  
  Hill 14
Devaney 52, 80
  
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (3)  3 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  3 2,199  
  Wilson 34
Rawle 36
Charlery 41
Broughton 43
Illman 71
Morgan 73
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 775  
  Clark 14
Martindale 44 (pen)
  
  HAYES (0)  1 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  1 586  
  Boylan 77
Russell 90
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  2 1,479  
    Vansittart 50, 59
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,104  
  Mitchell 75
    
  SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 1,087  
  Rennison 30
Monk 87
  
  SOUTHPORT (1)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  3 2,255  
  Lane 16
Jackson 13, 86
Burgess 55
  
  WOKING (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 1,948  
  Griffin 16
Whitman 80
  
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  1    
        
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1    
  Evans 85
Xausa 25
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  2 CLYDE (0)  0    
  Hughes 79
Grady 88
    
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0    
        
Scottish Division Two
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  7 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0    
  Donaldson 7
Beaton 47
Sellars 50, 79
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (1)  2 Burscough (1)  2 603  
  Bishop Auckland (0)  2 Accrington Stanley (1)  1 236  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  1 Hyde (1)  1 139  
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  1 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 375  
  Gateshead (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (1)  2 185  
  Lancaster City (2)  3 Wakefield (0)  3 318  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Blyth Spartans (0)  4 222  
  Marine (0)  1 Droylsden (0)  0 271  
  Runcorn FC Halton (1)  2 Spennymoor United (0)  0 214  
  Stalybridge Celtic (1)  1 Barrow (0)  0 718  
  Whitby Town (1)  1 Worksop Town (1)  1 522  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Burton Albion (0)  2 Newport County (0)  1 1,266  
  Fisher Athletic (1)  1 Clevedon Town (0)  1 120  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 Bath City (1)  2 519  
  Ilkeston (2)  2 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 496  
  King's Lynn (0)  2 Crawley Town (0)  0 630  
  Stafford Rangers (2)  3 Havant & Waterlooville (1)  2 746  
  Tamworth (1)  3 Halesowen Town (0)  2 602  
  Weymouth (0)  2 Welling United (0)  1 868  
  Worcester City (0)  0 Margate (1)  1 1,207  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (1)  3 Slough Town (1)  2 538  
  Canvey Island (1)  3 Hendon (0)  2 411  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 Thurrock (0)  0 284  
  Chesham United (2)  4 Croydon (0)  1 323  
  Dulwich Hamlet (0)  0 Billericay Town (1)  1 322  
  Enfield (0)  0 Gravesend & Northfleet (1)  1 252  
  Farnborough Town (1)  2 Sutton United (1)  1 781  
  Grays Athletic (0)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  3 221  
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 St. Albans City (2)  2 305  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Hitchin Town (0)  0 284  
  Maidenhead United (1)  3 Aldershot Town (0)  0 1,213  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  8 Kendal Town (0)  1    
  Belper Town (0)  3 Congleton Town (0)  1    
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Vauxhall Motors (0)  1    
  Gretna (0)  7 Trafford (0)  1    
  Guiseley (0)  0 Eastwood Town (0)  2    
  Lincoln United (0)  2 Farsley (0)  0    
  Matlock Town (0)  3 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2    
  North Ferriby United (0)  0 Chorley (0)  3    
  Ossett Town (0)  3 Winsford United (0)  2    
  Workington (0)  0 Harrogate Town (0)  3    
Tuesday, 2nd January 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (3)  4 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 34,324  
  Doherty 27
Anderton 29 (pen)
Rebrov 36
Ferdinand 78
Solano 23
Dyer 49 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division One
  WATFORD (3)  3 WIMBLEDON (1)  1 11,336  
  Mooney 11, 18
Noel-Williams 35
Gayle 10
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0    
  Rowson 7
    
  CELTIC (0)  6 KILMARNOCK (0)  0    
  Sutton 37, 62
Larsson 54, 69, 73, 87
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  0    
  Easton 56
Hamilton 62
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0    
        
  HIBERNIAN (0)  3 DUNDEE (0)  0    
  Paatelainen 6
Fenwick 41
O'Neil 70
    
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 RANGERS (0)  3    
  Gillies 37 (pen)
Flo 13, 44
Konterman 61
  
Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  1 AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  1    
        
  FALKIRK (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  2    
  McAllister 62
Craig 81
Evans 18
French 54
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 AYR UNITED (0)  6    
    Hurst 4, 21, 25, 42, 84
Grady 65
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  3 ROSS COUNTY (0)  3    
  Sheerin 12
Wyness 88, 90
Coyle 14
Ferguson 34
Irvine 39
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  2 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0    
  Bingham 4
Burns 22
    
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  McGlashan 61
Donaldson 66
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 CLYDEBANK (0)  2    
  Wood 1
Glancy 35
Paton 72 (pen)
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2 STRANRAER (0)  3    
  McDonald 6 (og)
Atkinson 65
Harty 60
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2    
    Hardie 6
Shaw 35
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1    
  McKinnon 88
Millar 10
  
Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (0)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0    
  Hall 28 (og)
Flannery 57
Smith 87
    
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  2    
  McKay 12
McDowell 14
Brown 89
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  3 ALBION ROVERS (0)  2    
  Eadie 19
Russell 67
McFarlane 72
McBride 85
Harty 88
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  3 Chesham United (0)  1    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter