Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 10th March 2002

Sunday, 10th March 2002
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  6th Round
  MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (3)  3 EVERTON (PREM) (0)  0 26,950  
  Whelan 35
Nemeth 37
Ince 42
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  0 CHELSEA (PREM) (1)  4 32,896  
    Gallas 12
Gudjohnsen 49, 66
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (0)  0 FULHAM (PREM) (0)  1 24,811  
    Marlet 47
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  RANGERS (0)  1 CELTIC (1)  1 49,765  
  Numan 60
Petrov 23
  
Saturday, 9th March 2002
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  6th Round
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (0)  1 ARSENAL (PREM) (1)  1 51,027  
  Robert 52
Edu 14
  
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 18,562  
  Scowcroft 20
Euell 42
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 15,430  
    D'Jaffo 29
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  2 22,104  
  John 36
Butler 20
Lescott 29
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  2 NORWICH CITY (1)  1 16,744  
  Hughes 51 (pen), 90
Libbra 45
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 WATFORD (1)  2 16,817  
    Nielsen 45
Gayle 47
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 WALSALL (0)  2 7,016  
  Groves 11
Roper 51 (og)
Leitao 80
Byfield 90
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (0)  0 24,292  
        
  PORTSMOUTH (2)  3 MILLWALL (0)  0 15,221  
  Biagini 5
O'Neil 10
Pitt 52
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 14,579  
  Cresswell 45, 69
Lee 65
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 20,361  
        
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  2 6,410  
    Taylor 51
Cox 83
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  5 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 6,322  
  Feeney 32, 73
Tindall 54
Holmes 64
Purches 89
McGregor 41
  
  BRISTOL CITY (2)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 9,817  
  Bell 9, 17
    
  BURY (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (3)  4 5,435  
    Allsopp 5, 25
Heffernan 18
Cas 48
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (2)  2 11,629  
  Campbell 29, 65
Murphy 19, 27
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 9,569  
  Irons 21
Knight 52
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 4,625  
  Farrell 26
Green 39
McKenzie 78
Barrett 87
  
  PORT VALE (1)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 4,630  
  Bridge-Wilkinson 23
Haworth 10
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 10,434  
        
  READING (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 22,009  
        
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 7,389  
  Liddell 60
    
  WREXHAM (0)  0 BRENTFORD (2)  3 3,343  
    Evans 30
Rowlands 40, 77
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  0 7,344  
  McSporran 83
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARLISLE UNITED (3)  3 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 3,349  
  Stevens 5
Whitehead 19
Brodie 80
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  4 YORK CITY (0)  0 3,958  
  Alsop 22, 63
Yates 80
Finnigan 87
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 3,699  
  Watson 26
Ellington 63
  
  HULL CITY (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 12,529  
    Jackson 90
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  3 EXETER CITY (0)  1 2,615  
  Foster 10, 89
Broughton 31
McConnell 49 (pen)
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (2)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,839  
  Christie 26
Lockwood 43 (pen)
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 4,916  
  Cartwright 29
Murray 45
Moody 49 (pen)
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  2 5,876  
  Hall 47
Crowe 57
Howard 81
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  3 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 3,729  
  Heathcote 1
Rodgers 54
Aiston 70
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 ROCHDALE (0)  0 3,429  
        
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 2,255  
  Brandon 70
Russell 76
    
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (0)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  0 1,316  
  Oshitola 85
    
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  4 DOVER ATHLETIC (2)  2 2,042  
  Clare 21 (pen), 53, 84 (pen), 90
Le Bihan 30
Strouts 39
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 2,143  
  Jackson 72
    
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  3 1,404  
  Green 87
O'Shea 53 (og)
Giles 86
Stansfield 90
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  2 HAYES (0)  1 635  
  Heggs 25, 43
Hale 78
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 410  
    Peyton 2 (pen)
  
  MARGATE (2)  4 WOKING (1)  3 1,061  
  McFlynn 2
Munday 27, 67
Sodje 83
Moore 20
Steele 72
Pitcher 89
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  3 SOUTHPORT (0)  1 909  
  Blundell 27
Teale 32 (og)
Quinn 90
Teale 70
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 1,188  
  Blunt 57
Wormull 4
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (1)  4 1,002  
    Beesley 36
Tate 54
McElhatton 59, 90
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (2)  2 ABERDEEN (0)  3 8,250  
  Sara 14 (pen)
Ketsbaia 40
Young 55
Anderson 74
Mackie 76
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 5,618  
  N'Diaye 66
Hampshire 76
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (2)  2 10,893  
    Aljofree 10 (pen)
Miller 34
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (2)  3 6,436  
    O'Connor 15
O'Neil 45
Petersen 78 (og)
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (1)  2 3,282  
    McFadden 9 (pen)
Lehmann 62
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  ARBROATH (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 738  
  Ritchie 82
    
  AYR UNITED (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 3,624  
  Sheerin 58
Fleming 69
  
  FALKIRK (0)  2 RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 2,680  
  Miller 54, 63
Smith 71
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  2 CLYDE (0)  1 2,145  
  Gilbert 75
Gethins 79
Hinds 84
  
  ST. MIRREN (1)  2 AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  1 3,049  
        
Bells Scottish Division Two
  COWDENBEATH (1)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  2 321  
  Brown 45
Tosh 69, 72
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  3 CLYDEBANK (0)  1 1,146  
  Hawke 20
McPherson 51
Wright 83 (pen)
McKinnon 90
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (2)  3 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 1,868  
  McPhee 2, 31
McFarlane 81
Anthony 33
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  3 STRANRAER (0)  1 2,094  
  McAlpine 50, 62
O'Neil 72
Glancy 47
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 529  
  English 42
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  2 MONTROSE (0)  0 738  
  Smith 52
Fotheringham 78
    
  DUMBARTON (1)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 715  
  Crilly 18
McCann 69
Lorimer 11
  
  EAST FIFE (1)  1 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 477  
  Oliver 44
Williams 67
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (1)  3 547  
    McLean 9
Booth 66
Silvestro 77
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  0 Frickley Athletic (1)  2 632  
  Burscough (1)  1 Blyth Spartans (1)  2 185  
  Hucknall Town (1)  3 Marine (2)  2 212  
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1 Gateshead (0)  1 217  
  Whitby Town (0)  1 Burton Albion (0)  1 582  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Havant & Waterlooville (2)  2 Crawley Town (0)  0 684  
  Ilkeston (0)  0 Kettering Town (1)  2 842  
  King's Lynn (0)  1 Hednesford Town (0)  0 597  
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  3 Bath City (0)  1 736  
  Newport I.o.W. (0)  2 Moor Green (1)  1 370  
  Salisbury City (0)  1 Cambridge City (0)  1 393  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  0 Tamworth (0)  1 1,058  
  Tiverton Town (1)  1 Hinckley United (0)  1 722  
  Weymouth (1)  1 Folkestone Invicta (1)  1 702  
  Worcester City (0)  1 Chelmsford City (0)  1 811  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (1)  2 Harrow Borough (0)  1 1,458  
  Basingstoke Town (0)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  1 293  
  Canvey Island (1)  3 Bedford Town (0)  3 805  
  Chesham United (2)  3 Grays Athletic (1)  5 229  
  Croydon (1)  1 Sutton United (1)  2 175  
  Enfield (0)  0 St. Albans City (0)  0 221  
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  1 Billericay Town (0)  0 862  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Boreham Wood (1)  2 215  
  Kingstonian (0)  1 Hendon (2)  2 420  
  Thurrock (1)  3 Braintree Town (1)  2 301  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0    
  Farsley (2)  2 Ossett Town (2)  5 117  
  Gretna (0)  2 North Ferriby United (1)  1 104  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Chorley (1)  2 245  
  Lincoln United (1)  5 Ossett Albion (0)  0 132  
  Workington (1)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 238  
Friday, 8th March 2002
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 18,168  
    Huckerby 44
Macken 90
  
Wednesday, 6th March 2002
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  5th Round Replay
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (1)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  0 4,445  
  Crabbe 12 (pen)
Sheerin 80
    
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  CHELSEA (2)  3 FULHAM (1)  2 39,744  
  Melchiot 17
Gudjohnsen 28
Forssell 83
Saha 19 (pen), 73
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 39,414  
  Fowler 46
Harte 77 (pen)
    
  LIVERPOOL (1)  3 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 44,204  
  Murphy 32, 53
Hamann 75
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  4 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 67,599  
  Beckham 15, 64
van Nistelrooy 43 (pen), 76
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 28,931  
  Svensson 38
Whelan 56
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 EVERTON (0)  0 29,883  
  Sinclair 56
    
Nationwide League Division One
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 12,963  
  Thompson 44
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 21,010  
  Gray 54
Harewood 67
Sturridge 11
Lescott 60
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 WIMBLEDON (1)  2 18,930  
  Johnson 12
Connolly 45
Broomes 60 (og)
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 RANGERS (1)  2 6,382  
    Flo 45
Ricksen 60
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 EAST FIFE (1)  1 361  
    McManus 13
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gateshead (0)  0 Worksop Town (0)  3    
Tuesday, 5th March 2002
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  5th Round Replay
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  1 5,000  
    Paterson 68
  
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  1 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 37,878  
  Pires 69
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  3 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 21,988  
  Dunn 7
Duff 85
Cole 89
    
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 43,011  
  McAteer 42
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 24,160  
  Johnson 4
Jensen 43
Horlock 68
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 6,258  
  Ashton 42
Street 90
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 15,915  
        
  GILLINGHAM (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 7,025  
  Shaw 45
Ipoua 55
Boulding 20
  
  MILLWALL (1)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 11,071  
    Healy 84
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 18,485  
        
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0    
  Beckett 11
    
  WALSALL (0)  1 BURNLEY (0)  0 5,611  
  Marcelo 53
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 WATFORD (0)  1    
  Dichio 76
Brown 51
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 4,924  
  Fenton 59
Gabbiadini 7, 54
  
  BRENTFORD (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 5,644  
  Owusu 43, 69
    
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  4 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 6,398  
  Zamora 40, 76
Brooker 58
Watson 81
    
  BURY (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 7,953  
  Forrest 14
Colusso 90
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 13,425  
  Young 59
Pacquette 11
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 4,740  
  Booty 42
Knight 83
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 STOKE CITY (2)  3 3,866  
  Duguid 55
Gudjonsson 42
Burton 45, 80
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 4,415  
    Heffernan 6
  
  PORT VALE (0)  1 WREXHAM (1)  3 4,436  
  McPhee 60
Edwards 36
Trundle 85 (pen), 87
  
  READING (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 13,538  
  Cureton 4
Hughes 80
Hayter 48
Holmes 71
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 7,735  
  Haworth 14
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  4 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 3,535  
  Liddell 15 (pen), 46, 90
McCulloch 70
Ashbee 65 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 5,909  
  Ommel 42
Walker 45
Alsop 70
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 3,045  
        
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 2,729  
    Askey 77
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  2 2,825  
  Redfearn 32
McEvilly 81
McCourt 90
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 3,126  
  Clarke 76
Walker 53
  
  HULL CITY (2)  4 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 9,158  
  Philpott 14
Bradshaw 22
Johnsson 78
Bradley 81
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 6,683  
  Coyne 36
Crowe 49
Forbes 66
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 5,027  
  Brooks 80
Broughton 63
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 YORK CITY (0)  0 10,801  
  Potter 45 (og)
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  1 3,343  
  Burgess 31
Hanlon 32 (pen)
McCarthy 65
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 2,838  
  Quailey 53
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  3 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 3,168  
  Lormor 40
Lowe 88, 89
    
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 1,475  
        
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 WOKING (1)  1 1,303  
    Moore 14
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,260  
    Smith 53
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 404  
  Kielty 80
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  FALKIRK (1)  1 CLYDE (1)  6 1,874  
  Christie 26
Carrigan 16 (pen), 61, 82
Hinds 47, 63, 70
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 637  
    Raeside 49
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 CLYDEBANK (1)  2 373  
  Tosh 29
Shields 43
Henry 89 (og)
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (2)  3 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 1,592  
  Callaghan 34, 77
McNiven 43
Lyle 33
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 293  
  McLean 75, 82
    
  ELGIN CITY (1)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  2 309  
  Gilzean 17
Dlugonski 65
McCheyne 32
McAuley 67
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 789  
        
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  5th Round
  YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (0)  2 CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (0)  1 3,616  
        
  5th Round Replay
  BRAINTREE TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 MARGATE (CONF) (0)  2 866  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Blyth Spartans (0)  1    
  Barrow (1)  1 Marine (1)  1    
  Droylsden (1)  2 Altrincham (0)  0    
  Hucknall Town (1)  1 Burton Albion (0)  2    
  Lancaster City (0)  1 Accrington Stanley (0)  0    
  Runcorn FC Halton (1)  1 Vauxhall Motors (1)  2    
  Whitby Town (0)  2 Bishop Auckland (0)  0    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  1 Ilkeston (0)  1    
  Newport I.o.W. (0)  0 Newport County (0)  4    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  3 Maidenhead United (0)  2    
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 Chesham United (0)  2    
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Billericay Town (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (2)  2 Radcliffe Borough (1)  1    
  Chorley (0)  0 Harrogate Town (0)  2    
  Farsley (0)  0 Spennymoor United (0)  0    
  Leek Town (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Rossendale United (0)  0    
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Trafford (0)  0    
  Workington (0)  0 Gretna (0)  2    
Monday, 4th March 2002
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 3,805  
  Vickers 38
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  3 Burscough (0)  2    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Hednesford Town (0)  3 Stafford Rangers (0)  3    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Thurrock (1)  3 Heybridge Swifts (1)  1    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter