Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 8th January 2002

Tuesday, 8th January 2002
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Round
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (0)  3 8,164  
  Belgrave 76
Allison 64
Price 73
Flynn 80
  
  WALSALL (LD1) (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (LD1) (0)  0 4,509  
  Angell 56
    
  WIMBLEDON (LD1) (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  0 6,885  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  2 FULHAM (PREM) (0)  2 9,921  
  Brown 57 (pen)
McSporran 66
Legwinski 47
Marlet 88
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 CELTIC (SPL) (2)  5 5,498  
    Balde 18
Wieghorst 42
Maloney 55
Petta 75
Sylla 82
  
  ARBROATH (SCD1) (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  2 921  
    Robson 40
Ritchie 51
  
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (0)  0 2,235  
  Hinds 78
    
  EAST FIFE (SCD3) (1)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (3)  4 1,658  
  McManus 21
Bailey 57
Walker 23, 79
McLean 40
Hardie 44
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD2) (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  0 1,727  
  McPhee 76
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (0)  0 ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  2 4,070  
    Thornley 57
Young 90
  
Worthington League Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD1) (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (2)  2 30,883  
  Ekoku 52
Hignett 28
Cole 39
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  3 PORT VALE (0)  0 3,747  
  Williams 20
Bullard 47
Oldfield 65
    
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Semi-Final
  HULL CITY (LD3) (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD2) (1)  1 7,248  
    Booth 38
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  4 4,147  
  Williams 50
Taylor 53
Spring 55, 70
Howard 58
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 2,576  
  Moss 30
    
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 1,660  
  Blackburn 38
Garvey 29, 83
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  CLYDEBANK (1)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  2    
    O'Connor 69
Trialist, A 73
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  3 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  2    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Moor Green (0)  2 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Canvey Island (0)  0 Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  2    
  Chesham United (0)  1 Maidenhead United (0)  0    
Sunday, 6th January 2002
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Round
  ASTON VILLA (PREM) (0)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  3 38,444  
  Taylor 51
Neville 54 (og)
Solskjaer 77
van Nistelrooy 80, 82
  
  CARDIFF CITY (LD2) (1)  2 LEEDS UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 22,009  
  Kavanagh 21
Young 87
Viduka 12
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  1 5,801  
  Naylor 25, 60
Eyres 43
  
  DERBY COUNTY (PREM) (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (LD3) (2)  3 18,549  
  Ravanelli 88
Ellington 14, 40, 62
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (1)  3 5,706  
    Defoe 45, 72
Cole 85
  
Saturday, 5th January 2002
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Round
  BARNSLEY (LD1) (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (0)  1 12,314  
  Barnard 76
Hignett 81
  
  BURNLEY (LD1) (2)  4 CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (0)  1 11,496  
  Little 22
Thomas-Moore 43, 77, 84
Boylan 65
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (0)  2 BLACKPOOL (LD2) (1)  1 17,525  
        
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (PREM) (2)  4 5,949  
  McDougald 19
Peralta 31, 66
Stewart 81
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LD1) (0)  0 YORK CITY (LD3) (0)  0 5,052  
        
  LEICESTER CITY (PREM) (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 14,466  
        
  LIVERPOOL (PREM) (2)  3 BIRMINGHAM CITY (LD1) (0)  0 40,875  
  Owen 17, 25
Anelka 86
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (LD1) (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 21,581  
        
  MILLWALL (LD1) (1)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 9,244  
        
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (1)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (0)  0 38,089  
  Shearer 39
Acuna 76
    
  NORWICH CITY (LD1) (0)  0 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  0 21,017  
        
  PORTSMOUTH (LD1) (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  4 12,936  
        
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LD1) (0)  0 14,696  
  Brown 80
    
  STOKE CITY (LD2) (0)  0 EVERTON (PREM) (0)  1 28,218  
        
  SUNDERLAND (PREM) (1)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (1)  2 29,133  
  Phillips 12
Clement 20 (pen)
Johnson 60
  
  WATFORD (LD1) (1)  2 ARSENAL (PREM) (2)  4 20,105  
  Noel-Williams 13
Gayle 90
Henry 8
Ljungberg 10
Kanu 63
Bergkamp 85
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (LD1) (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (LD1) (0)  1 15,271  
    Shaw 53
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (2)  3 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (0)  1 5,131  
  Crawford 21, 47
Thomson 38
Elliott 81
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  2 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  1 9,697  
  Fuller 50, 78
Perry 90
  
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (3)  3 AIRDRIEONIANS (SCD1) (0)  0 6,849  
        
  STRANRAER (SCD2) (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  0    
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL CITY (2)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 9,991  
  Peacock 14, 23
McCulloch 60
De Vos 78
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 WREXHAM (1)  1 2,835  
  Bowry 78
Thomas 29
  
  READING (0)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 19,329  
  Hughes 57
    
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Semi-Final
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD2) (1)  2 BARNET (CONF) (0)  0 3,108  
  Tudor 29
Guttridge 90
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 3,409  
        
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  4 2,129  
  Fowler 10
Henriksen 7
Appleby 44
Foster 72, 90
  
Nationwide Conference
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,116  
  Cousins 14
Parry 70
  
  HAYES (1)  2 DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  1 750  
  Holsgrove 13
Clark 57
Day 6
  
  MARGATE (1)  2 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 875  
  Benstead 10 (og)
Braithwaite 57
Piper 89
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 1,247  
  Birch 3, 82
Sigere 59
  
  SOUTHPORT (2)  5 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 1,091  
  Lane 19 (pen)
Whitehall 44
Parke 67
Howell 70
Eastwood 89
    
  WOKING (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 2,516  
    Thompson 9
Stansfield 90
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 760  
  Stewart 78 (pen)
    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  1 Hinckley United (0)  2 622  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  1 King's Lynn (1)  2 382  
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  3 Chelmsford City (0)  1 481  
  Salisbury City (0)  1 Tamworth (1)  2 444  
  Tiverton Town (0)  2 Newport I.o.W. (0)  1 822  
  Welling United (1)  1 Ilkeston (0)  0 442  
  Weymouth (1)  1 Crawley Town (1)  2 1,058  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  1 Chesham United (0)  0 1,541  
  Billericay Town (1)  2 Braintree Town (0)  4 665  
  Croydon (1)  1 Hitchin Town (1)  2 97  
  Grays Athletic (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (0)  0 277  
  Harrow Borough (1)  1 Sutton United (1)  6 262  
  Hendon (1)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 202  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (2)  2 266  
  Kingstonian (1)  1 Thurrock (3)  5 449  
  Maidenhead United (0)  2 Bedford Town (1)  1 294  
Wednesday, 2nd January 2002
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  1 28,165  
    Carbonari 72 (og)
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 67,646  
  van Nistelrooy 24
Scholes 50, 62
Shearer 69
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (1)  3 15,709  
    Tosh 38
Brinquin 57
Andrews 67
  
  CELTIC (0)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 57,648  
  Larsson 81
Hartson 90
    
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 11,155  
    Paterson 87
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 5,413  
    Wales 37
Fuller 72
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 CLYDE (0)  1 5,005  
  McLean 4
Fleming 46
Hagen 84
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter