Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 16th February 2003

Sunday, 16th February 2003
The F.A. Cup
  5th Round
  CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (PREM) (1)  2 24,512  
  Gray 35
Kewell 73
  
  FULHAM (PREM) (1)  1 BURNLEY (LD1) (1)  1 13,069  
  Malbranque 45
Moore 4
  
  STOKE CITY (LD1) (0)  0 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  2 26,615  
    Hasselbaink 52
Grönkjaer 76
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (LD1) (1)  3 ROCHDALE (LD3) (0)  1 23,921  
  Ndah 32
Miller 79
Proudlock 90
Melaugh 52
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 9,146  
  Sheerin 39 (pen), 71
McGuire 74
    
Saturday, 15th February 2003
The F.A. Cup
  5th Round
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 ARSENAL (PREM) (1)  2 67,209  
    Edu 34
Wiltord 52
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (1)  2 WALSALL (LD1) (0)  0 17,510  
  Mooney 37
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (0)  2 NORWICH CITY (LD1) (0)  0 31,103  
  Svensson 71
Tessem 74
    
  SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  0 WATFORD (LD1) (0)  1 26,916  
    Smith 65 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 11,520  
    Zamora 28
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 26,311  
  Bolder 53, 70
Barton 16 (og)
Crane 83
  
  GILLINGHAM (3)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 7,158  
  Hope 45
    
  MILLWALL (0)  0 READING (1)  2 7,038  
    Forster 45
Henderson 83
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 6,524  
  Byfield 33
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (2)  2 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 9,373  
  Fallon 20
Brandon 18
  
  BLACKPOOL (1)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  0 6,203  
  Murphy 27
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  3 CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  3 9,309  
  Irons 54
Smith 56, 59
McCann 37, 71
Alsop 40
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 7,048  
  Hughes 26, 84
Nicholls 58
Burgess 23
Johnson 71 (pen)
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 5,754  
  Stallard 51 (pen)
Heffernan 67
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 8,590  
    Haworth 57
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  4 PORT VALE (0)  0 13,703  
  Shittu 52
Padula 79
Gallen 89
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 8,168  
  Daly 46
Murray 9
Eyres 89
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  3 6,239  
    Ryan 25
Bulman 57
Faulconbridge 73
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 6,347  
        
  BURY (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 2,707  
    Martin 88
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 2,834  
    Redfearn 44
Douglas 90
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 3,039  
  Melligan 20
Henriksen 69
    
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 DARLINGTON (1)  1 3,193  
  Ward 31
Conlon 22
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  3 HULL CITY (0)  1 6,284  
  Hayes 50
Sparrow 76, 82
Forrester 66
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 4,903  
  Richards 58, 82
    
  WREXHAM (1)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 3,109  
  Edwards 15
Morrell 50
Edwards 75
    
  YORK CITY (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 5,953  
        
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (0)  0 MARGATE (0)  1 1,160  
    Sodje 54
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  4 2,114  
  Butterworth 29
Vansittart 90
Johnson 14
McIndoe 65 (pen)
Jackson 74, 90
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  2 BURTON ALBION (0)  0 986  
  Cook 85
Tweddle 90
    
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  4 WOKING (0)  2 1,163  
  Stadhart 12, 63
Burton 77
Bentley 79
Collins 64
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  2 1,633  
        
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (1)  1 565  
  Monk 60
Howell 24
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 2,012  
  Rigoglioso 90
Twiss 66
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 896  
  McNiven 26
Tether 44
Purdie 11
Grant 61
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  3 1,105  
  Paschalis 38
Watts 20
Shipp 85
McDougald 90
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 1,835  
    Sandwith 56
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (2)  3 9,175  
  O'Connor 67
Mason 20
Crawford 39, 55
  
  RANGERS (1)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 49,459  
  Severin 41 (og)
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  FALKIRK (1)  3 ST. MIRREN (0)  1 4,206  
  Coyle 16
Henry 58
Samuel 78
Denham 56
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 2,613  
  Hay 84, 90
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 578  
        
  PETERHEAD (2)  6 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 584  
  Bone 5, 14
Stewart 46, 68, 80
MacDonald 47
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  1 Gainsborough Trinity (3)  3 242  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  2 Frickley Athletic (1)  3 210  
  Gateshead (0)  0 Altrincham (0)  0 264  
  Harrogate Town (0)  0 Whitby Town (1)  2 488  
  Hucknall Town (1)  1 Wakefield (0)  1 233  
  Marine (2)  4 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  2 288  
  Vauxhall Motors (1)  2 Droylsden (0)  1 262  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chelmsford City (1)  1 Grantham Town (1)  2 481  
  Crawley Town (1)  4 Halesowen Town (0)  0 679  
  Dover Athletic (1)  2 Welling United (1)  1 859  
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1 Chippenham Town (0)  0 461  
  Hednesford Town (0)  2 Tiverton Town (1)  3 452  
  Ilkeston (1)  3 Hastings United (1)  1 402  
  Newport County (0)  0 Tamworth (1)  1 804  
  Weymouth (0)  3 Moor Green (0)  1 604  
  Worcester City (3)  6 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 751  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  0 Sutton United (2)  4 421  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Redbridge (1)  2 431  
  Bishop's Stortford (0)  1 Grays Athletic (1)  3 291  
  Boreham Wood (1)  1 St. Albans City (0)  0 268  
  Canvey Island (1)  4 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 449  
  Chesham United (0)  0 Billericay Town (1)  2 242  
  Harrow Borough (1)  1 Basingstoke Town (0)  2 173  
  Hayes (0)  1 Braintree Town (1)  3 203  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Aldershot Town (2)  4 503  
  Kingstonian (0)  0 Hitchin Town (0)  0 327  
  Maidenhead United (0)  0 Hendon (1)  1 217  
  Thurrock (1)  5 Enfield (2)  2 241  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (0)  2 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2    
  Farsley (0)  0 Witton Albion (0)  1    
  Leek Town (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  0    
  Lincoln United (0)  3 Kendal Town (0)  1    
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  2    
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Guiseley (0)  4    
  Workington (0)  3 Bamber Bridge (0)  3    
Friday, 14th February 2003
Nationwide League Division Two
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,247  
  McGleish 88
    
Wednesday, 12th February 2003
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 627  
    Maisano 22
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chippenham Town (0)  1 Tiverton Town (1)  1    
Tuesday, 11th February 2003
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  0 9,084  
        
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (1)  3 6,563  
  Thorpe 48
Murphy 10, 52, 74
  
  PORT VALE (4)  5 CHESTERFIELD (2)  2 3,039  
  McPhee 2
Boyd 10, 66
Armstrong 14
Brooker 18
Edwards 34
Ebdon 45
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  3 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 5,511  
  Hayter 45
O'Connor 88 (pen), 90 (pen)
    
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 ROCHDALE (1)  1 2,479  
    Platt 21
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  2 YORK CITY (0)  2 2,599  
  Rodgers 31, 74
Potter 60
Parkin 62
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  0 5,761  
  Gritton 28
    
Nationwide Conference
  MARGATE (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 667  
    Rose 31
Parry 90
  
  TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (2)  2 877  
  Foran 6
Shipp 1
McDougald 4
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 1,070  
  McAuley 80
Gordon 31
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST FIFE (1)  2 STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 602  
  Herkes 5
Graham 69
O'Brien 1
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round
  SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (1)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  1 965  
  Pounder 26
Dent 69
  
  WORKSOP TOWN (NPL) (0)  2 HAYES (IPL) (2)  3 1,065  
  Todd 85 (pen)
Townsend 89
Case 33
Hastings 40, 77
  
  4th Round Replay
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (NPL) (0)  0 WINDSOR & ETON (N/L) (3)  3    
    O'Connor 8
Townley 18
Adams 37
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Blyth Spartans (0)  2 Whitby Town (0)  3    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Braintree Town (0)  2 Bedford Town (0)  0    
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Leek Town (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  0    
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2    
Monday, 10th February 2003
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD2) (2)  3 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (1)  2 887  
  Armstrong 10, 49
McPhee 27
Gemmell 14
Menelaws 82
  
Nationwide League Division One
  READING (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (1)  1 11,030  
  Chadwick 13
Salako 88
    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Guiseley (0)  2 Ossett Town (0)  6    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter