Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 25th September 2002

Wednesday, 25th September 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (1)  2 AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  1 48,000  
  Koller 6
Amoroso 78
Mwaruwari 83
  
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  0 ARSENAL (1)  4 24,000  
    Silva 1
Ljungberg 66
Henry 81, 90
  
  Group B
  LIVERPOOL (1)  1 FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  1 37,634  
  Baros 34
Rossi 43
  
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  3 58,826  
    Angulo 6
Mista 71
Sanchez 85
  
  Group C
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 ROMA (ITA) (0)  0 33,000  
        
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (2)  6 RACING GENK (BEL) (0)  0 68,670  
  Zokora 44 (og)
Salgado 45
Figo 55 (pen)
Guti 64
Celades 73
González Blanco 76
    
  Group D
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  0 45,748  
  Crespo 75
    
  LYON (FRA) (4)  5 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 40,000  
        
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  DUNDEE (SPL) (3)  3 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (1)  1 2,190  
  Sara 17, 39
Caballero 21
Weatherson 29
  
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD3) (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (2)  3 2,791  
  Mallan 2
Nicholas 49
Kirk 11
Valois 38
Pressley 65 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division One
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 16,112  
        
  STOKE CITY (1)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  2 14,554  
  Shtaniuk 13
Goodfellow 72
Dawson 35
Johnson 45
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Worksop Town (0)  1    
  Gateshead (0)  0 Droylsden (2)  2    
Tuesday, 24th September 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (2)  5 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 26,876  
  Di Vaio 14, 52
Del Piero 22
Davids 67
Nedved 79
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 FEYENOORD (HOL) (1)  1 40,540  
    Pardo 4
  
  Group F
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 22,500  
  Berbatov 52
van Nistelrooy 31, 44
  
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (1)  3 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  0 15,000  
        
  Group G
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (2)  4 32,000  
    Seedorf 17
Inzaghi 33, 54, 61
  
  LENS (FRA) (0)  1 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (1)  1 38,000  
  Utaka 76
Linke 23
  
  Group H
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 30,000  
        
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  0 BARCELONA (SPA) (1)  2 20,000  
    Kluivert 27
Luis Enrique 60
  
Worthington League Cup
  2nd Round
  IPSWICH TOWN (LD1) (3)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD1) (1)  1 13,266  
  Bent 13
Counago 22
Ambrose 45
Hammond 8
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD1) (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  2 1,842  
    Brebner 59
O'Connor 72
  
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 FALKIRK (SCD1) (1)  2 2,080  
    Samuel 23
Miller 53
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (SPL) (3)  3 563  
    Hardie 19, 32
Buchan 35
  
  COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  2 2,988  
  Elliott 10
Thomson 80
Bullen 100
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (2)  4 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (1)  1 3,600  
  O'Donnell 7, 37, 69
Thompson 72
Canning 43
  
  EAST FIFE (SCD3) (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (1)  2 970  
    Lehmann 29
McFadden 66
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  3 ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (1)  1 1,194  
  Hart 13
Wyness 73, 86
Cameron 24
  
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  0 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (0)  0 4,150  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Airdrie United won 4-3 on penalties
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD2) (0)  0 902  
  McCulloch 26
Cowie 75
Graham 86 (og)
    
  STRANRAER (SCD2) (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (1)  3 510  
  McCulloch 27 (og)
McCulloch 17
Hay 98, 119
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 11,655  
  Evans 25
Bothroyd 83
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  4 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 23,695  
  Hill 23, 85
Sturridge 45
Miller 86
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 11,606  
  Wotton 8
Coughlan 90
Earnshaw 2, 67
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 WREXHAM (1)  1 2,573  
    Morrell 36
  
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (0)  2 BURTON ALBION (1)  1 2,440  
  Sugden 55, 79
    
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  3 500  
    Grayson 30 (pen)
Sykes 32
Odejayi 54
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (2)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  2 1,326  
  Strouts 32
Kwashi 43
Paterson 26
  
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  3 1,434  
  Inman 3
Butcher 85
James 18
Diuk 62 (og)
Guinan 90
  
  MARGATE (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 686  
        
  MORECAMBE (1)  1 TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 869  
  Curtis 31
    
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  4 1,012  
  Squires 39
Blundell 64, 85 (pen)
Street 71
Allan 80
  
  SCARBOROUGH (1)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 950  
  Fatokun 32
Sillah 76
    
  SOUTHPORT (1)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 1,008  
  Pickford 2
Soley 62
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (3)  4 WOKING (0)  0 4,003  
  Demba 39
McIndoe 41
Skiverton 45
Forinton 59
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  0 Marine (1)  1    
  Ashton United (0)  2 Accrington Stanley (0)  2    
  Barrow (0)  1 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  0    
  Burscough (1)  3 Colwyn Bay (0)  0    
  Hucknall Town (1)  1 Harrogate Town (0)  1    
  Wakefield (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (1)  1    
  Whitby Town (1)  3 Frickley Athletic (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aylesbury United (3)  3 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0    
  Bedford Town (1)  1 Aldershot Town (1)  2    
  Bishop's Stortford (0)  1 Braintree Town (0)  1    
  Canvey Island (1)  2 Grays Athletic (0)  0    
  Chesham United (1)  3 Basingstoke Town (2)  2    
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Hendon (1)  3    
  Hayes (2)  3 St. Albans City (0)  0    
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 Sutton United (1)  3    
  Kingstonian (2)  4 Enfield (0)  2    
  Maidenhead United (0)  1 Hitchin Town (2)  2    
  Thurrock (0)  0 Billericay Town (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  4 Farsley (0)  2    
  Belper Town (0)  1 Trafford (0)  0    
  Eastwood Town (0)  4 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  4    
  Kendal Town (0)  3 Bishop Auckland (0)  0    
  Matlock Town (0)  2 Chorley (0)  2    
  Ossett Town (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  4    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Leek Town (0)  1    
  Rossendale United (0)  3 Alfreton Town (0)  4    
  Spennymoor United (0)  2 Workington (0)  1    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  1    
Monday, 23rd September 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  FULHAM (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  0 16,504  
        
Nationwide Conference
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 BARNET (0)  2 2,130  
  Goodliffe 81 (pen)
Agogo 69 (pen)
Strevens 77
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (1)  2 Lancaster City (0)  3    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Boreham Wood (2)  3 Redbridge (1)  2    
Sunday, 22nd September 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  3 EVERTON (0)  2 30,023  
  Hendrie 7, 48
Dublin 85
Radzinski 50
Campbell 66
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 25,415  
  Flitcroft 24
    
Nationwide League Division One
  STOKE CITY (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 14,587  
  Shtaniuk 17
Cooke 80
Gunnarsson 68 (og)
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  0 CELTIC (1)  1 9,483  
    Larsson 18
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 ABERDEEN (1)  2 7,513  
  Xausa 56
Anderson 1
McNaughton 74
  
Saturday, 21st September 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 37,974  
  Henry 26
Kanu 90
Farrelly 47
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 43,830  
  Baros 56
Riise 90
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 67,611  
  van Nistelrooy 63 (pen)
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 29,869  
  Queudrue 29
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  2 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 52,181  
  Bellamy 2
Shearer 39
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 25,714  
        
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 35,550  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 BURNLEY (0)  2 14,561  
  Gray 17
Proctor 90
Blake 57
Taylor 76
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 29,257  
    Etuhu 41
Healy 77
  
  GILLINGHAM (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 7,497  
  Shaw 16
Allison 60
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  3 7,072  
    Johnson 17, 86 (pen), 90
  
  MILLWALL (0)  0 WALSALL (2)  3 7,525  
    Zdrilic 23
Wrack 35
Leitao 76
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 21,335  
  Roberts 81
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 6,696  
  Lee 20
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 22,219  
        
  WATFORD (2)  3 CRYSTAL PALACE (3)  3 12,153  
  Ardley 28
Hyde 40
Helguson 47
Mullins 24, 45
Granville 41
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 2,077  
    McAllister 8 (pen)
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 READING (0)  1 25,560  
    Hughes 58
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (0)  3 PORT VALE (1)  2 7,756  
  Murphy 63, 64
Clarke 81
Collins 23
Bridge-Wilkinson 71
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 6,172  
  Hunt 57 (pen)
    
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  3 12,221  
  Murray 11
Connolly 23, 48
Gallen 53
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 3,021  
    Andrews 64
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 6,875  
  Curtis 57 (og)
Hulse 73
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 9,249  
    Howard 90
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  2 3,116  
    Victory 71
McAuley 84
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 6,118  
        
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 8,547  
    Ebdon 69
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  4 BARNSLEY (1)  1 5,690  
  Beckett 66, 75
Fallon 28
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 4,719  
  Jackson 31
Parkin 79 (pen)
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 5,797  
  Liddell 40 (pen)
Ellington 48
Newton 63
Clarke 76
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BURY (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 3,547  
  Abbott 20
Boyd 82
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  3 YORK CITY (0)  0 4,204  
  Kitson 13
Tann 82
Bridges 84
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (4)  4 BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 3,623  
  Wake 14, 34, 45
Foran 22 (pen)
Cook 41
Douglas 69
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  2 2,950  
  Fenton 35
Conlon 74
Holmes 27
Connell 82
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 2,784  
  Walker 70 (pen)
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 ROCHDALE (0)  0 2,685  
        
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 3,151  
  Gain 62
Jenkins 76
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  3 1,929  
  Whitaker 82 (pen)
Lightbourne 87
Carruthers 30
Torpey 45, 60
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  0 5,445  
        
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 WREXHAM (1)  2 4,090  
  Hall 43, 80
Edwards 10
Morrell 66
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  5 3,510  
  Murray 47
Rodgers 72
Grazioli 35, 53, 65
Astafjevs 56
Carlisle 80
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 3,872  
    Graham 31
  
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (2)  5 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (2)  2 2,231  
  Sugden 7, 90
Kelly 22 (pen)
Bolland 61
Guyett 81
Terry 1
Bruce 35
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 595  
  Holloway 72
    
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  0 TELFORD UNITED (0)  2 1,096  
    Brown 48
Fitzpatrick 64
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 1,286  
  Town 77
Norman 20 (og)
Norris 90
  
  MARGATE (2)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 1,002  
  Watts 23
Lamb 45
Green 82
  
  MORECAMBE (3)  5 WOKING (0)  0 1,007  
  Rigoglioso 23
Stringfellow 36
Drummond 39, 53, 90
    
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  2 1,136  
  Jones 4
Woodley 50
Turner 58
Cooper 13 (og)
Grayson 40 (pen)
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 BARNET (0)  1 1,266  
  Scott 53
Agogo 75
  
  SOUTHPORT (1)  2 BURTON ALBION (1)  2 1,331  
  Soley 31
Lloyd-Williams 63
Stride 19
Farrell 71
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (2)  2 1,685  
    Clarke 13
Rose 33
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (2)  3 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 2,126  
  Crittenden 41 (pen), 73 (pen)
Williams 42
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 4,987  
  Bullen 74
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 11,532  
  Valois 26
De Vries 56
    
  HIBERNIAN (2)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 8,680  
  Murray 8
McManus 11
    
  RANGERS (2)  3 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 48,696  
  Lovenkrands 2
de Boer 28, 70
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 AYR UNITED (0)  1 619  
    Chaplain 52
  
  FALKIRK (0)  2 CLYDE (0)  1 3,595  
  Coyle 57
McQuilken 68
Kane 89
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  5 ARBROATH (0)  0 1,685  
  Tokely 6, 68
Hart 47
Wyness 51
Ritchie 85
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 2,434  
  McCann 30
Bayne 60
  
  ST. MIRREN (1)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 2,492  
  Cameron 19
Weatherson 84 (og)
Shields 8
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  2 BRECHIN CITY (2)  4 1,373  
  Gow 20
Glancy 85
Templeman 7
Grant 40, 69 (pen), 83
  
  COWDENBEATH (1)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 340  
  Brown 6
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 BERWICK RANGERS (2)  2 483  
    Neil 8
Smith 32
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (2)  4 1,961  
    Carrigan 12, 84 (pen)
Nanou 29
Boylan 53
  
  STRANRAER (1)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  0 563  
  Kerr 43
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  1 303  
  McLean 72
McMullan 52
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 508  
  Deuchar 60
Nicholas 15
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 GRETNA (0)  4 190  
    Henney 57
Benjamin 59, 82
Skinner 76
  
  MONTROSE (1)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (2)  5 573  
  Kerrigan 7
Webster 62
MacDonald 11
Hawke 24
Uotinen 46, 75
Maisano 47
  
  PETERHEAD (1)  3 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 597  
  Stewart 3, 79, 83
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  1 Wakefield (0)  1 1,455  
  Blyth Spartans (2)  3 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1 344  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  2 Gateshead (2)  3 237  
  Droylsden (0)  0 Ashton United (0)  1 503  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Burscough (0)  0 162  
  Harrogate Town (1)  3 Hyde (1)  1 387  
  Lancaster City (1)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (2)  3 352  
  Marine (0)  0 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 291  
  Stalybridge Celtic (1)  2 Whitby Town (0)  0 432  
  Vauxhall Motors (2)  5 Hucknall Town (0)  1 204  
  Worksop Town (0)  0 Barrow (1)  2 739  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  0 Chelmsford City (0)  1 663  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  1 Chippenham Town (1)  2 339  
  Grantham Town (1)  3 Dover Athletic (1)  1 581  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Crawley Town (0)  2 547  
  Hastings United (1)  2 Tamworth (1)  3 521  
  Havant & Waterlooville (2)  2 Hinckley United (0)  2 395  
  Newport County (1)  1 Moor Green (0)  1 789  
  Tiverton Town (1)  2 Hednesford Town (0)  1 742  
  Welling United (0)  2 Ilkeston (0)  0 520  
  Weymouth (0)  0 Cambridge City (0)  0 561  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (1)  2 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 1,813  
  Basingstoke Town (1)  1 Harrow Borough (1)  2 423  
  Billericay Town (1)  1 Chesham United (0)  0 507  
  Braintree Town (0)  0 Hayes (1)  1 262  
  Enfield (1)  1 Thurrock (0)  0 87  
  Grays Athletic (1)  1 Bishop's Stortford (0)  0 295  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 Canvey Island (2)  2 405  
  Hendon (0)  1 Maidenhead United (0)  1 292  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Kingstonian (0)  0 451  
  Redbridge (1)  2 Bedford Town (0)  0 194  
  St. Albans City (1)  2 Boreham Wood (0)  0 703  
  Sutton United (2)  3 Aylesbury United (1)  2 588  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Alfreton Town (1)  1 Witton Albion (0)  1 325  
  Bamber Bridge (1)  1 Kendal Town (0)  0 226  
  Guiseley (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  3 217  
  Lincoln United (1)  3 Bishop Auckland (2)  3 148  
  North Ferriby United (1)  1 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 178  
  Ossett Town (1)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  3 185  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  1 248  
  Rossendale United (0)  0 Chorley (1)  1 248  
  Spennymoor United (1)  3 Eastwood Town (0)  0 180  
  Trafford (1)  3 Leek Town (0)  1 251  
  Workington (0)  0 Farsley (1)  1 222  
Friday, 20th September 2002
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Worcester City (0)  0 Stafford Rangers (0)  3    
Thursday, 19th September 2002
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 1st Leg
  AIK SOLNA (SWE) (1)  3 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (3)  3    
        
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  0 STABAEK (NOR) (1)  1    
        
  ANKARAGUCU (TUR) (1)  1 CD ALAVES (SPA) (1)  2    
        
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  2 GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  0    
        
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (2)  2 SARAJEVO (BOS) (0)  2    
        
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (1)  1 18,300  
  Grabbi 27
Dimitrov 22
  
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  2 ODENSE (DEN) (0)  0    
        
  CELTIC (5)  8 SUDUVA (LIT) (0)  1 36,824  
  Larsson 15, 23, 29
Petrov 27
Sutton 35
Lambert 50
Hartson 70
Valgaeren 83
Radzinevicius 90
  
  CHELSEA (1)  2 VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (0)  1 15,772  
  Hasselbaink 42
De Lucas 69
Wright 90
  
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 PARMA (ITA) (0)  1    
        
  DENIZLISPOR (TUR) (1)  2 LORIENT (FRA) (0)  0    
        
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (2)  6 ZALAEGERSZEGI TE (HUN) (0)  0    
        
  EXCELSIOR (HOL) (0)  2 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  2    
        
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  0 DJURGARDEN IF (SWE) (0)  0    
        
  FC PORTO (POR) (2)  6 POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  0    
        
  FERENCVAROS (HUN) (2)  4 KOCAELISPOR (TUR) (0)  0    
        
  GOMEL (BLR) (0)  1 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  4    
        
  GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (2)  3 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  1    
        
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  1    
    Malbranque 50
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 SARTID 1903 (YUG) (1)  1 16,933  
  Armstrong 55
Mirosavljevic 32
  
  IRAKLIS SALONIKI (GRE) (1)  4 ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  2    
        
  KARNTEN (AUT) (0)  0 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  4    
        
  LAZIO (ITA) (1)  4 XANTHI (GRE) (0)  0    
        
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 METALURG ZAPORIZHZHIA (UKR) (0)  0 30,000  
  Smith 80
    
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (2)  4 UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  1    
        
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (2)  4 BRONDBY (DEN) (1)  1    
        
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  0 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1    
        
  MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  0    
        
  METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (1)  2 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (2)  2    
        
  MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (0)  1 VARTEKS (CRO) (0)  0    
        
  NATIONAL BUCHAREST (ROM) (2)  3 HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  0    
        
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (3)  3 UJPESTI TE (HUN) (0)  0    
        
  PRIMORJE (SVN) (0)  0 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (1)  2    
        
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 CHIEVO VERONA (ITA) (0)  0    
        
  SERVETTE GENEVA (SWI) (1)  2 AMICA WRONKI (POL) (0)  3    
        
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (2)  3 DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  2    
        
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  3 SIROKI BRIJEG (BOS) (0)  0    
        
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (1)  1 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (2)  3    
        
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (1)  5 LIVINGSTON (0)  2    
  Wetl 37
Szabics 50
Dag 51
Mujiri 57, 58
Potter 90
Zarate 90
  
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (3)  4 VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  1    
        
  ZELJEZNICAR (BOS) (0)  0 MALAGA (SPA) (0)  0    
        
  ZIMBRU CHISINAU (MOL) (0)  0 REAL BETIS (SPA) (2)  2    
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter