Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 16th August 2003

Saturday, 16th August 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  2 EVERTON (0)  1 38,014  
  Henry 35 (pen)
Pires 58
Radzinski 84
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 29,358  
  Dunn 36 (pen)
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  5 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 26,270  
  Amoruso 17
Thompson 29
Emerton 52
Cole 79, 87
Iversen 71
  
  FULHAM (1)  3 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 14,546  
  Marlet 18
Inamoto 56
Saha 70
Marinelli 10
Nemeth 81
  
  LEICESTER CITY (2)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  2 31,621  
  Dickov 5 (pen)
Ferdinand 10
Phillips 76
Beattie 80
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  4 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 67,647  
  Giggs 35, 74
Scholes 77
van Nistelrooy 87
    
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 20,101  
  Berger 63
Barry 84 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division One
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 16,421  
    Gray 6
Emanuel 69
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 WALSALL (0)  0 15,377  
        
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 6,982  
  Lunt 69
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 WATFORD (0)  0 15,333  
  Shipperley 14
    
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 7,850  
        
  NORWICH CITY (2)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 16,263  
  Easton 9
Rivers 30
    
  READING (0)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 16,833  
  Sidwell 49
Murray 59
Goater 79
    
  STOKE CITY (1)  2 WIMBLEDON (0)  1 12,550  
  Asaba 26 (pen)
Thomas 90
Agyemang 55
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 MILLWALL (1)  1 24,887  
    Whelan 7
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  4 BURNLEY (1)  1 22,489  
  Sakiri 31
Hulse 59
Hughes 88, 89
Blake 28
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 28,972  
        
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 12,073  
  McCulloch 89
Fuller 87
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  2 BARNSLEY (1)  2 5,960  
  Fletcher 27, 39
Ireland 38
Gorre 57
  
  BLACKPOOL (2)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  2 5,960  
  Taylor 45, 45, 45
Hilton 61
Patterson 24
Currie 31
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  3 4,463  
    Clarke 3
Arber 48
Boucaud 90
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 4,302  
  O'Hare 31
Coles 10
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 PORT VALE (0)  2 4,816  
  Boulding 39
McPhee 65
Paynter 68
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 5,357  
        
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 WREXHAM (0)  1 4,768  
    Sam 66
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 4,045  
  Lowe 54
Jack 56
Capaldi 77
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 24,160  
  Kuqi 26, 53
Sheridan 6 (pen)
Antoine-Curier 55
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (1)  2 4,566  
  Jones 72
Neilson 32
Howard 56
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 3,462  
  Redfearn 22
Ellender 67
Stead 55
Hughes 60
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 ROCHDALE (0)  0 7,575  
        
  BURY (1)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  3 2,761  
  Porter 45
Preece 76
Torpey 39, 50
Beagrie 63
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  3 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 3,089  
  Chillingworth 10, 63
Revell 89
Carruthers 61
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  3 SWANSEA CITY (1)  4 4,660  
  Cozic 17
McCann 30, 60 (pen)
Thomas 37
Trundle 63, 79, 90
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 11,600  
    Williams 50
Bishop 57
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 5,592  
  Foster 12
Green 55
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 3,920  
  Dimech 13
Alexander 90
  
  OXFORD UNITED (2)  2 HULL CITY (0)  1 6,618  
  Basham 23, 28
Allsopp 77
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 2,920  
        
  YEOVIL TOWN (2)  3 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 6,347  
  Gall 4, 18
Jackson 79
    
  YORK CITY (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 3,870  
  Nogan 44
    
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 3,143  
    Cramb 81
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 1,572  
  Anderson 49
Elding 74
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 1,881  
  Davies 90
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (2)  5 BARNET (0)  2 1,735  
  Bentley 30, 34
Grazioli 70, 89 (pen)
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 594  
  Weatherstone 62
McNiven 52
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  0 1,675  
  Mallon 84
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (2)  3 MORECAMBE (0)  0 2,941  
  Smith 18, 52
Guinan 28
    
  MARGATE (0)  0 EXETER CITY (0)  1 890  
    McConnell 59 (pen)
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 TAMWORTH (0)  0 712  
  Devlin 10
    
  TELFORD UNITED (1)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  5 2,206  
  Green 5
Grant 87
Mclean 45, 84
Challinor 60
Sills 63
Manuella 79
  
  WOKING (2)  2 SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 1,901  
  Louis 35
Foyewa 38
Lee 59
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  2 RANGERS (2)  3 16,348  
  Zdrilic 24
Deloumeaux 90
de Boer 38
Arteta 43
Mols 58
  
  CELTIC (3)  5 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 57,658  
  Maloney 12
Agathe 27
Thompson 45 (pen)
McNamara 67
Larsson 84
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 6,778  
  Hardie 46
Boyd 60
Grady 39
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 5,316  
  Lilley 78
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  1 FALKIRK (1)  1 2,519  
  Kean 88
Lee 18
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (1)  3 1,021  
    Sutton 12, 75 (pen), 84
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 CLYDE (0)  0 1,839  
        
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 1,734  
  Lyle 11
    
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 3,613  
  O'Neil 63
Parker 61
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,445  
  Vareille 90
    
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 552  
  Trialist, A 19, 72
Hampshire 63
Whiteford 52
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 ARBROATH (0)  1 1,050  
  Flannery 57
Cargill 84
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 EAST FIFE (0)  1 708  
    McDonald 78
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  2 1,721  
    Williams 49 (pen)
Weatherson 90
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  COWDENBEATH (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (3)  4 362  
  Buchanan 86
Yardley 31, 32
Mercer 34
McManus 53
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 MONTROSE (0)  1 182  
  Kelly 61 (pen)
Gibson 70
  
  PETERHEAD (2)  2 GRETNA (0)  0 472  
  Stewart 17
Raeside 41
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (2)  5 ELGIN CITY (1)  2 556  
  Reilly 3 (pen), 48 (pen), 64 (pen)
Whelan 39, 84
McCormick 35
Bone 88
  
  STRANRAER (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 475  
    Davidson 19
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Alfreton Town (0)  0 Altrincham (0)  0 511  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  2 Ashton United (0)  0 481  
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 Hucknall Town (1)  2 297  
  Burscough (0)  1 Harrogate Town (0)  0 216  
  Droylsden (1)  1 Barrow (1)  1 423  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (2)  2 221  
  Lancaster City (0)  0 Vauxhall Motors (0)  0 343  
  Marine (1)  1 Spennymoor United (1)  3 271  
  Stalybridge Celtic (1)  2 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 504  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Southport (0)  1 416  
  Whitby Town (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 321  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  0 Bath City (0)  0 312  
  Crawley Town (1)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  2 831  
  Dorchester Town (1)  1 Hinckley United (1)  1 521  
  Eastbourne Borough (1)  1 Stafford Rangers (1)  1 494  
  Grantham Town (2)  2 Dover Athletic (2)  2 406  
  Hednesford Town (0)  0 Weymouth (0)  0 610  
  Newport County (0)  0 Welling United (0)  0 820  
  Nuneaton Town (0)  1 Chippenham Town (0)  1 1,114  
  Tiverton Town (1)  2 Moor Green (1)  1 698  
  Weston-Super-Mare (0)  1 Cambridge City (0)  0 244  
  Worcester City (0)  1 Havant & Waterlooville (1)  1 1,001  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  3 Billericay Town (1)  2 516  
  Bognor Regis Town (1)  4 Braintree Town (1)  1 328  
  Canvey Island (2)  3 Basingstoke Town (1)  1 579  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 St. Albans City (1)  1 367  
  Grays Athletic (0)  1 Bedford Town (0)  1 316  
  Hayes (0)  0 Sutton United (0)  0 393  
  Hendon (0)  1 AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 287  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Maidenhead United (0)  0 212  
  Hitchin Town (0)  3 Harrow Borough (2)  2 323  
  Kettering Town (1)  2 Northwood (1)  1 1,072  
  Kingstonian (1)  1 Thurrock (1)  1 354  
  Redbridge (2)  3 Bishop's Stortford (0)  0 163  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (2)  3 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 173  
  Belper Town (1)  2 Chorley (0)  0 201  
  Bridlington Town (2)  3 Hyde (1)  1 259  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  2 Bishop Auckland (1)  3 248  
  Farsley (1)  1 Rossendale United (0)  0 151  
  Kendal Town (1)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  1 185  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Gateshead (0)  0 216  
  Lincoln United (2)  4 Witton Albion (0)  1 175  
  North Ferriby United (1)  2 Guiseley (0)  0 199  
  Prescot Cables (0)  0 Matlock Town (2)  2 272  
  Workington (4)  7 Ossett Town (0)  0 377  
Friday, 15th August 2003
Nationwide League Division Two
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 3,339  
    Mooney 87
  
Thursday, 14th August 2003
UEFA Cup
  1st Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  1 FYLKIR (ICE) (0)  0    
        
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  2 DERRY CITY (1)  1 9,000  
        
  ARTMEDIA BRATISLAVA (SVK) (1)  1 F91 DUDELANGE (LUX) (0)  0    
        
  ATYRAU (KAZ) (0)  1 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (4)  4    
        
  BIRKIRKARA (MAL) (0)  0 FERENCVAROS (HUN) (1)  5    
        
  BRONDBY (DEN) (2)  3 DINAMO MINSK (BLR) (0)  0    
        
  CEMENTARNICA 55 (MAC) (0)  0 KATOWICE (POL) (0)  0    
        
  COLERAINE (2)  2 LEIRIA (POR) (1)  1 1,700  
        
  CWMBRAN TOWN (0)  0 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (2)  3 1,052  
        
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  5 METALURG ZAPORIZHZHIA (UKR) (0)  2    
        
  DINAMO TIRANA (ALB) (0)  0 LOKEREN ST-NIKLAAS (BEL) (3)  4    
        
  EKRANAS (LIT) (1)  1 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  1    
        
  ESBJERG FB (DEN) (3)  5 SANTA COLOMA (AND) (0)  0    
        
  FC NORDSJAELLAND (DEN) (2)  4 SHIRAK (ARM) (0)  0    
        
  FK PUCHOV (RUS) (0)  3 SIONI BOLNISI (GEO) (0)  0    
        
  GROCLIN DYSKOBOLIA GRODZISK (POL) (1)  2 ATLANTAS (LIT) (0)  0    
        
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 BANANTS (ARM) (0)  1    
        
  KARNTEN (AUT) (1)  2 GRINDAVIK (ICE) (0)  1    
        
  LENS (FRA) (0)  3 TORPEDO KUTAISI (GEO) (0)  0 26,443  
        
  LEVADIA TALLINN (EST) (0)  1 VARTEKS (CRO) (1)  3    
        
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  0 ZIMBRU CHISINAU (MOL) (0)  0    
        
  MALMO (SWE) (2)  4 PORTADOWN (0)  0 5,941  
        
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  5 THE NEW SAINTS (0)  0 34,103  
  Sinclair 14
Wright-Phillips 51
Jihai 60
Sommeil 74
Anelka 87
    
  MOLDE (NOR) (2)  2 KI KLAKSVIK (FAR) (0)  0    
        
  MYPA-47 (FIN) (2)  3 YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  2    
        
  NEMAN GRODNO (BLR) (0)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1    
        
  NK CM CELJE (SVN) (4)  7 BELASICA GC (MAC) (0)  2    
        
  NSI RUNAVIK (FAR) (0)  1 LYN (NOR) (0)  3    
        
  ODENSE (DEN) (1)  1 TVMK TALIN (EST) (0)  1    
        
  OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (1)  1 SHELBOURNE (0)  0 2,000  
        
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (3)  5 NISTRU OTACI (MOL) (0)  0    
        
  TORPEDO MOSCOW (RUS) (2)  5 DOMAGNANO (SAN) (0)  0    
        
  VIKTORIA ZIZKOV (CZE) (0)  3 ZHENIS ASTANA (KAZ) (0)  0    
        
  VLLAZNIA (ALB) (0)  0 DUNDEE (1)  2 10,000  
        
  ZELJEZNICAR (BOS) (0)  1 ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  0    
        
Wednesday, 13th August 2003
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  3 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  1 22,000  
        
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  1 28,300  
        
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  2 BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  1 18,559  
        
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  3 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 67,000  
        
  GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  1 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 12,400  
        
  LAZIO (ITA) (0)  3 BENFICA (POR) (0)  1 50,000  
        
  MTK HUNGARY (HUN) (0)  0 CELTIC (2)  4 8,000  
        
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 32,000  
    Solano 39
  
  RANGERS (1)  1 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  1 47,401  
  Lovenkrands 7
Jonsson 50
  
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 21,100  
        
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  1 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 32,000  
        
  VARDAR (MAC) (0)  2 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  3 18,000  
        
  ZILINA (SVK) (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  2 6,160  
    Gudjohnsen 42
Drahno 76 (og)
  
UEFA Cup
  1st Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  1 WISLA PLOCK (POL) (1)  1    
        
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  BOSTON UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 READING (LD1) (1)  3 2,055  
  Redfearn 69 (pen)
Forster 16, 87
Sidwell 83
  
  BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (1)  4 SWANSEA CITY (LD3) (1)  1 5,807  
  Peacock 14, 108
Bell 96 (pen)
Coles 103
Connolly 18
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  COVENTRY CITY (LD1) (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 8,280  
  Barrett 63
Adebola 67
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (LD1) (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (0)  0 11,118  
  Bowditch 91
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (LD1) (0)  2 5,665  
  Kyle 89 (og)
Artell 18 (og)
Kyle 90
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD2) (0)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD2) (0)  2 13,410  
  Lee 50
Wood 115
Robinson 56 (pen)
Istead 104
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Hartlepool United won 5-4 on penalties
  WEST HAM UNITED (LD1) (2)  3 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LD2) (1)  1 13,715  
  Defoe 9
Connolly 14, 78
Lowe 34
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (2)  4 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 2,003  
  James 42, 45
Mullin 46
Prendergast 71
McNiven 88
  
Tuesday, 12th August 2003
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  3 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 25,000  
        
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  3 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1    
        
  GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  1 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  1 15,400  
        
UEFA Cup
  1st Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  HAKA (FIN) (2)  2 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (1)  1    
        
  SARAJEVO (BOS) (0)  1 SARTID 1903 (YUG) (1)  1    
        
  VALLETTA (MAL) (0)  0 NEUCHATEL XAMAX (SWI) (2)  2    
        
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  BARNSLEY (LD2) (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (LD2) (2)  2 5,378  
  Gorre 63 (pen)
Taylor 5, 22
  
  BRADFORD CITY (LD1) (0)  0 DARLINGTON (LD3) (0)  0 4,077  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Darlington won 5-3 on penalties
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LD3) (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD2) (1)  1 5,518  
    McPhee 49
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (LD1) (0)  2 3,044  
  Walker 28
Hills 73
Nosworthy 86
  
  CARDIFF CITY (LD1) (2)  4 LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  1 4,503  
  Earnshaw 40, 40, 55
Campbell 56
Ibehre 75
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD2) (1)  2 3,697  
  McCann 4
Ainsworth 16
Langley 86
  
  CHESTERFIELD (LD2) (0)  0 BURNLEY (LD1) (0)  0 2,928  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Burnley won 3-2 on penalties
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (2)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD2) (1)  1 2,367  
  Fagan 22
Pinault 40
Evans 24
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD1) (0)  2 WREXHAM (LD2) (0)  0 3,152  
  Ashton 54 (pen)
Jones 88
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (LD3) (0)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (LD2) (1)  2 6,057  
  Fortune-West 76
Blundell 90
Campbell 38
Anderson 67 (pen)
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  2 DERBY COUNTY (LD1) (1)  1 6,672  
  Stead 59
Thorrington 70
Taylor 41
  
  LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD2) (0)  1 2,296  
    Barlow 87
  
  LUTON TOWN (LD2) (1)  4 YEOVIL TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 4,337  
  Foley 25
Thorpe 56
Pitt 64
Howard 68
Boyce 47 (og)
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (1)  2 2,764  
  Whitaker 45
Lester 35, 87 (pen)
  
  MILLWALL (LD1) (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 4,781  
    Basham 59
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (LD1) (0)  0 5,476  
  Low 8
    
  PORT VALE (LD2) (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LD1) (0)  0 4,950  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Nottingham Forest won 3-2 on penalties
  PRESTON NORTH END (LD1) (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (0)  0 5,016  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Notts. County won 7-6 on penalties
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD1) (2)  2 YORK CITY (LD3) (1)  1 2,919  
  Swailes 2
Sedgwick 43
Merris 33
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (0)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  1 2,366  
  Hayes 51, 57
Antoine-Curier 61
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (2)  2 SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (1)  3 3,385  
  Maher 11
Broughton 38
Parkin 34, 48
Mooney 73
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (1)  1 3,366  
  Graham 61
Freedman 29
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (0)  1 BURY (LD3) (0)  0 4,272  
  Dadi 89
    
  WALSALL (LD1) (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 4,665  
  Leitao 49
Russell 32
  
  WATFORD (LD1) (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD2) (0)  0 9,561  
  Fitzgerald 108
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (1)  4 BRENTFORD (LD2) (0)  0 10,490  
  Hulse 18, 76
Haas 74
Dobie 90
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD1) (1)  2 HULL CITY (LD3) (0)  0 3,295  
  McCulloch 7
Jarrett 87
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (1)  2 WIMBLEDON (LD1) (0)  0 1,986  
  Harris 3, 57
    
Nationwide Conference
  BURTON ALBION (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 3,203  
    Rodgers 73
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 TAMWORTH (0)  0 2,267  
  Ruffer 49
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 1,948  
  Vickers 73
Elding 15
Costello 62
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 BARNET (1)  1 1,063  
  Weatherstone 40
Grazioli 35
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  0 2,160  
  Cameron 23
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (2)  5 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 3,195  
  Guinan 16, 69
Purdie 45, 54
Carey-Bertram 77
Grayson 41
  
  MARGATE (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  2 1,005  
  McFlynn 85
Sills 52
D'Sane 67
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 854  
  Ward 89
Gill 41
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  0 2,830  
  Mills 47
Williams 57
    
  WOKING (2)  3 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  2 2,096  
  Louis 33 (pen), 34
Foyewa 72
Pinnock 70
Abbey 74
  
Bells Scottish Challenge Cup
  2nd Round
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD1) (2)  3 STIRLING ALBION (SCD3) (0)  1 246  
  Templeman 5
Johnson 42
Fotheringham 88 (pen)
McLean 62
  
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  1 1,521  
    Parker 68
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  4 ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (1)  2 423  
  Shields 40, 66, 97
Maher 96
McManus 45
Diack 51
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD2) (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (0)  2 3,317  
  Maisano 46
Vareille 60
Roberts 71
  
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  2 886  
  Stewart 86
Hislop 14, 82
  
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  2 STRANRAER (SCD3) (0)  0 1,396  
  Calderon 62
Sutton 80
    
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  5 DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  0 861  
  Winters 29, 81, 84
Hamilton 70, 74
    
  ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  1 1,547  
  O'Neil 32
Gillies 77 (pen)
McNicoll 86
  
Sunday, 10th August 2003
F.A. Community Charity Shield
  Final
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 ARSENAL (PREM) (1)  1 59,293  
  Silvestre 15
Henry 20
  
Manchester United won 4-3 on penalties
Nationwide Conference
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  2 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  1 3,471  
  Sills 16
D'Sane 45
Procter 26
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter