Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 17th January 2004

Saturday, 17th January 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 26,558  
  Davies 53
    
  EVERTON (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 36,322  
        
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 47,090  
  Anelka 50
Flitcroft 55
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  3 LEICESTER CITY (0)  3 27,125  
  Juninho 8
Maccarone 90
Curtis 90 (og)
Dickov 49, 65
Bent 76
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (2)  2 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 31,976  
  Ormerod 36
Phillips 43
Kilgallon 75
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 36,104  
  Keane 25 (pen)
Postiga 54
Kewell 75
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 29,396  
  Miller 67
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 11,132  
    Langley 72
  
  BURNLEY (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 13,106  
  Blake 68
Horsfield 73
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 20,473  
  Vincent 14
Edwards 61
Johnson 69
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (2)  6 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  4 22,071  
  Miller 3, 9
Kuqi 55, 88
Reuser 72
Counago 74
Ashton 35
McGreal 48 (og)
Richards 66 (og)
Robinson 82
  
  MILLWALL (1)  2 SUNDERLAND (1)  1 13,048  
  Dichio 39, 62
Stewart 30
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 READING (1)  1 23,116  
    Murray 41
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  4 19,161  
  Etuhu 30
Alexander 86 (pen)
Roberts 1
Ellington 45, 80
Teale 72
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  4 NORWICH CITY (3)  4 7,448  
  Butler 28, 42, 65
Mullin 75
Roberts 29
McKenzie 33
Huckerby 45 (pen)
Francis 89
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  3 WEST HAM UNITED (3)  3 22,787  
  Peschisolido 5
Shaw 72
Jagielka 90
Carrick 19
Harley 22
Harewood 37
  
  WALSALL (1)  1 COVENTRY CITY (1)  6 8,264  
  Wrack 45
Morrell 6, 57
McSheffrey 48, 82
Joachim 70
Roper 76 (og)
  
  WATFORD (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (3)  5 15,017  
  Helguson 58 (pen)
Johnson 9, 45 (pen)
Routledge 39
Gray 73
Freedman 90
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  1 3,623  
    Noel-Williams 54
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 7,934  
  Lumsdon 80
Hayter 31
  
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  4 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 11,807  
  Doherty 44
Lita 84
Carey 86
Goodfellow 89
    
  LUTON TOWN (1)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 5,920  
  Griffin 32 (og)
Howard 85
Lynch 18
McLachlan 72
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 9,316  
  Vernon 17
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  0 4,658  
        
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  3 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 13,021  
  Coughlan 47
Stonebridge 58
Wotton 90
    
  PORT VALE (4)  5 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 5,133  
  Lipa 18
Collins 20
Bridge-Wilkinson 33, 74
Paynter 45
Jevons 34
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 17,839  
  Rowlands 20
Gallen 43
Cullip 45
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 6,014  
  Parkin 15
Mooney 46
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 7,418  
        
  WREXHAM (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 4,212  
    Parkinson 31
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (2)  3 4,834  
    Coid 12
Taylor 27
Davis 67
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 5,455  
  Simpson 21
Farrell 75
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 9,603  
  Sodje 71
Lloyd 86
    
  HULL CITY (0)  4 OXFORD UNITED (0)  2 21,491  
  Burgess 58
Allsopp 63, 66
Crosby 80 (og)
Basham 77
Bound 90
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  1 2,550  
  Murray 7
McGurk 90
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  3 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 4,072  
  Alexander 6, 82
Newey 70
Buxton 33
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  3 3,873  
  Mayo 39
Fowler 10
Hill 56
Kuffour 89
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 2,151  
    Guttridge 49
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  2 YORK CITY (0)  1 5,003  
  Walker 20
Parkin 45 (og)
Bullock 90
  
  ROCHDALE (2)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  2 2,497  
  McCourt 20
Townson 37
Doughty 74 (og)
Agogo 83
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 BURY (0)  0 3,869  
        
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  2 4,308  
    Fortune-West 4
McIndoe 7
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 6,474  
        
Nationwide Conference
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  3 TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 2,831  
  Sills 50
D'Sane 67, 78 (pen)
Naylor 35
  
  BARNET (1)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (2)  4 2,006  
  Grazioli 25, 84
Plummer 20 (og)
Cole 28
Janney 58
Hill 90
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 MARGATE (0)  1 3,439  
  Devine 32
Omoyinmi 90
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  2 CHESTER CITY (1)  1 1,164  
  Cowe 71
Rogers 75
Clare 45
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 985  
  Evans 10
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  2 295  
    Charlery 10
Forinton 78
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 2,003  
  Carlton 33
Sugden 90
Uddin 29
Teesdale 78
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  2 WOKING (0)  2 2,503  
  Williams 49
Quayle 89 (pen)
Smith 81, 90 (pen)
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 3,777  
        
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 BURTON ALBION (0)  0 2,003  
  Richards 51
    
  TAMWORTH (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 1,158  
  Follett 8
Robinson 67
Robinson 4 (og)
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (1)  3 ABERDEEN (0)  2 6,666  
  Robson 20
Miller 85
Dodds 90 (pen)
Booth 55 (pen)
Archibald 65 (og)
  
  KILMARNOCK (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 5,715  
  McSwegan 29 (pen)
Crawford 63
  
  LIVINGSTON (1)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 5,621  
  Makel 26
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 DUNDEE (0)  2 4,690  
  Rowson 31
Novo 85
Smith 89
  
  RANGERS (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 48,925  
  Arveladze 82
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 887  
  McCulloch 54
Smith 78
    
  FALKIRK (1)  2 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 2,482  
  Latapy 25
Colquhoun 49
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  2 AYR UNITED (0)  1 1,443  
  Ritchie 22
Bingham 81
Doyle 62
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 2,098  
  O'Connor 50
Sutton 77
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  3 DUMBARTON (0)  0 423  
  Hamilton 7
Daly 82
Callaghan 90
    
  ARBROATH (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  2 411  
  Cusick 16
McCutcheon 63, 85
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 536  
  Deuchar 59
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ELGIN CITY (2)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 432  
  Tully 14
Hind 27, 88
    
  GRETNA (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 419  
    Reilly 87
  
  MONTROSE (1)  2 PETERHEAD (0)  1 512  
  Michie 19 (pen)
Smart 56
Bavidge 54
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  1 790  
  Lyle 63
Shields 57
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  3 Frickley Athletic (1)  2 192  
  Barrow (2)  3 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 1,121  
  Droylsden (1)  2 Spennymoor United (0)  0 229  
  Harrogate Town (2)  3 Vauxhall Motors (1)  2 602  
  Hucknall Town (0)  3 Lancaster City (0)  0 499  
  Marine (0)  0 Altrincham (0)  1 454  
  Southport (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  0 713  
  Wakefield (0)  2 Burscough (0)  2 171  
  Worksop Town (2)  4 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 476  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Newport County (0)  2 494  
  Chelmsford City (0)  0 Hinckley United (1)  3 317  
  Crawley Town (0)  2 Moor Green (2)  2 993  
  Dorchester Town (0)  2 Grantham Town (1)  2 405  
  Eastbourne Borough (1)  1 Chippenham Town (2)  2 580  
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1 Welling United (0)  1 455  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Tiverton Town (0)  2 786  
  Nuneaton Town (0)  0 Stafford Rangers (0)  0 1,077  
  Weston-Super-Mare (1)  1 Bath City (0)  0 599  
  Weymouth (0)  2 Hednesford Town (0)  0 1,474  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (1)  1 Billericay Town (0)  1 852  
  Aylesbury United (0)  1 Hitchin Town (2)  4 409  
  Basingstoke Town (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  1 272  
  Bedford Town (1)  1 Northwood (2)  4 442  
  Canvey Island (1)  1 Hendon (0)  0 626  
  Grays Athletic (0)  1 Kingstonian (0)  0 365  
  Hayes (0)  0 Bognor Regis Town (0)  1 268  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Thurrock (1)  3 240  
  Kettering Town (0)  0 Carshalton Athletic (2)  3 984  
  Maidenhead United (0)  0 Bishop's Stortford (2)  4 300  
  Redbridge (0)  3 Braintree Town (0)  0 112  
  Sutton United (3)  4 St. Albans City (1)  2 514  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Colwyn Bay (1)  3 Belper Town (1)  2 176  
  Farsley (2)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  1 176  
  Gateshead (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  3 245  
  Kendal Town (0)  0 Ossett Town (1)  1 125  
  Leek Town (2)  2 Guiseley (0)  2 289  
  Prescot Cables (0)  0 Hyde (0)  1 239  
  Witton Albion (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 302  
Wednesday, 14th January 2004
The F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  CHELSEA (PREM) (2)  4 WATFORD (LD1) (0)  0 38,763  
  Mutu 7, 76
Hasselbaink 34
Gudjohnsen 84
    
  LEICESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (1)  3 18,916  
  Ferdinand 73
Sibierski 12
Anelka 90
Macken 90
  
  SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 4,859  
  Quayle 83
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  PORT VALE (2)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 4,523  
  Brooker 8
Bridge-Wilkinson 28
Sheron 73
  
Tuesday, 13th January 2004
The F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (0)  2 8,759  
  Shakes 90
Dadi 82
Hume 91
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (1)  2 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (CONF) (0)  1 5,611  
  Keith 11, 84
Mullin 89
  
  READING (LD1) (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (LD1) (1)  2 9,314  
  Goater 84
Cresswell 28
Koumantarakis 47
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD1) (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD3) (1)  2 9,405  
  Hurst 19
Walker 36
Smith 54
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 BARNSLEY (LD2) (0)  0 6,293  
  Torpey 14
McCombe 74
    
  STOKE CITY (LD1) (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (LD1) (1)  1 6,463  
    Nowland 32
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (PREM) (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (0)  0 25,808  
  Miller 36, 65
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 3,464  
        
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 1,542  
  Little 42
Miles 73
Haldane 62
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round
  TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  2 ALFRETON TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 2,105  
  Naylor 55, 88
    
  3rd Round Replay
  ARLESEY TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 HAYES (IPL) (0)  1 282  
  Tekell 100
Corbould 94 (og)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Arlesey Town won 4-3 on penalties
  CRAWLEY TOWN (SPL) (1)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  2 917  
  Judge 20
Pacquette 71
Bentley 109
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  WOKING (CONF) (0)  2 KETTERING TOWN (IPL) (1)  3 1,126  
  Nade 49, 90
Paschalis 31
Fewings 68
Solkhon 85
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Bath City (0)  0    
  Welling United (0)  0 Grantham Town (0)  1    
Monday, 12th January 2004
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Hyde (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 306  
Sunday, 11th January 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 CHELSEA (2)  4 31,547  
    Hasselbaink 12, 44
Mutu 88
Babayaro 90
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 67,622  
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter