Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 22nd November 2003

Saturday, 22nd November 2003
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  CLACHNACUDDIN (N/L) (0)  0 STRANRAER (SCD3) (2)  2 275  
    Moore 42 (pen)
Jenkins 44
  
  COWDENBEATH (SCD3) (4)  5 EDINBURGH CITY (N/L) (0)  0 293  
  Gilfillan 3
Seeley 4 (og)
Mauchlen 22 (pen)
Fusco 31
Shields 57
Gordon 76
Moriarty 83
  
  ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (1)  1 PETERHEAD (SCD3) (2)  2 726  
  Campbell 44
Bavidge 14, 42
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  1 EAST FIFE (SCD2) (0)  1 651  
  Rattray 48
Hall 87
  
  GRETNA (SCD3) (1)  4 DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  0 652  
  Stevens 6
Skelton 74
Holdsworth 80
Gordon 86
    
  MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (1)  1 367  
  Wood 50
Mercer 25
  
  SPARTANS (N/L) (3)  6 BUCKIE THISTLE (N/L) (1)  1 350  
  McLeod 37, 64
Johnstone 39
Thomson 42
Hobbins 68, 86
More 27
  
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD3) (0)  3 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (1)  1 617  
  Rowe 51
O'Brien 61
Kelly 74
McAuley 4
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 ARSENAL (1)  3 29,588  
    Ljungberg 4
Bergkamp 80
Pires 88
  
  EVERTON (2)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 40,190  
  Radzinski 16
Kilbane 19
    
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  2 36,558  
    Davies 16
Giannakopoulos 17
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 30,242  
  Ferdinand 39
Di Canio 84 (pen)
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 67,748  
  van Nistelrooy 24
Kléberson Pereira 38
Emerton 62
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 34,268  
        
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  3 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 52,159  
  Ameobi 57
Shearer 77, 85
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  1 32,149  
    Melchiot 47
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BURNLEY (1)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 12,928  
  Blake 35
Mullin 51
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  2 13,432  
  Joachim 55, 90
Johnson 66, 85
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  3 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 9,807  
  Ashton 53
Jones 55, 63
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  3 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 25,004  
  Kuqi 43 (pen)
Westlake 67
Bent 90
    
  MILLWALL (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 10,308  
        
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 14,775  
        
  STOKE CITY (1)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 11,661  
  Eustace 11
    
  WALSALL (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 6,910  
        
  WATFORD (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 20,950  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 READING (0)  0 22,839  
        
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 10,403  
  Ellington 44
Liddell 71
Thompson 51
Harewood 67
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 5,056  
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (1)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  3 4,685  
  Hunt 10 (pen)
Onuora 45
Boulding 84, 88
  
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  1 10,031  
  Miller 38, 90
Burns 51
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 3,565  
  Blatherwick 30
Zola 55
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  2 5,051  
  Heffernan 35 (pen)
Knight 19, 37
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 4,411  
    Taylor 48
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 9,000  
  Keith 45
Lowndes 48
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  4 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 4,149  
  Lowe 4
Gray 39
Burgess 58
Bignot 81
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 21,027  
        
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 4,622  
  Wilbraham 3
Lambert 41 (pen)
Barlow 81
Hayter 67
Feeney 76
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 10,021  
  Parkin 39
Rowlands 79
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 PORT VALE (0)  0 7,081  
  Hume 68
    
  WREXHAM (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 3,208  
        
Nationwide League Division Three
  BURY (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 2,683  
  O'Neill 72
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 3,414  
  Jensen 33, 50
Simpson 19
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  3 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 5,211  
  Brown 31, 54
Melligan 54
    
  HULL CITY (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 14,367  
        
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 2,725  
  Williams 12
Wills 7, 58
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (2)  2 YORK CITY (0)  2 3,593  
  Miller 3
Thorpe 35
Edmondson 59
Brackstone 64
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  3 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 3,882  
  Futcher 56
Taylor-Fletcher 87
Carlisle 18
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  3 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  3 5,828  
  Day 45
Artell 62
Disley 90
Schofield 15
Stead 31, 64
  
  OXFORD UNITED (2)  3 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 6,676  
  Alsop 29
Hunt 45
Wanless 70
Priest 4
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  4 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 3,397  
  Hayes 13
MacLean 18, 72, 90
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  4 ROCHDALE (0)  0 3,169  
  Bramble 34, 36
Corbett 67 (pen)
Constantine 90
    
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 5,651  
  Trundle 41
    
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 TELFORD UNITED (4)  5 1,448  
  Mullin 73
Murphy 4, 62
Blackwood 7
Naylor 27
Mills 29
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 3,610  
  Challinor 61
Stamp 49
  
  BARNET (2)  5 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 1,378  
  Taggart 2
Beadle 41, 53
Strevens 80
Hendon 90 (pen)
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 1,107  
  Bentley 28
    
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 1,250  
  Midgley 45 (pen), 75 (pen)
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  1 634  
  Maden 41
Coppinger 58
  
  MARGATE (0)  1 BURTON ALBION (0)  2 564  
  Piper 78
Anderson 64, 84
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 1,354  
  McFlynn 41
Thompson 50
Cook 14
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 WOKING (2)  4 627  
  Wright 47
Sharpling 6, 80
Nade 27, 74
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (2)  4 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 6,585  
  O'Connor 13
Cramb 37
Street 55
Darby 81
Mkandawire 89
  
  TAMWORTH (1)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (3)  3 1,178  
  Rickards 44
Perkins 16, 45
Drury 27
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 CELTIC (1)  5 10,802  
  McIntyre 76
Sutton 34, 56, 82 (pen)
Larsson 52, 58
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 DUNDEE (0)  0 5,490  
  Crawford 52, 64
    
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (1)  1 6,357  
  Clarkson 28
Lilley 39
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 KILMARNOCK (1)  4 4,445  
  Mitchell 19
Grady 81
Nish 26, 90
McDonald 61, 66
  
  RANGERS (0)  3 ABERDEEN (0)  0 49,962  
  Hughes 77
Lovenkrands 89, 90
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  3 AYR UNITED (0)  1 508  
  Templeman 10
Hampshire 39
McLeish 57
Dunlop 50
  
  CLYDE (0)  3 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 1,271  
  Smith 53, 60
Harty 56
Wood 45
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  3 RAITH ROVERS (0)  2 2,803  
  Winters 43, 49
Gethins 59
Sutton 60
Calderon 78
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 FALKIRK (2)  4 4,185  
    Latapy 10
James 35
McMenamin 61
McAnespie 85
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  4 2,204  
    Bingham 30, 65
McBain 34, 57
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  2 ARBROATH (0)  0 1,286  
  Carrigan 47, 56
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  1 Alfreton Town (0)  1 204  
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 Altrincham (0)  1 320  
  Burscough (1)  1 Barrow (0)  1 292  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  2 190  
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  2 Marine (0)  0 352  
  Harrogate Town (2)  3 Southport (0)  1 601  
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 416  
  Lancaster City (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  1 245  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Whitby Town (0)  5 293  
  Spennymoor United (1)  4 Wakefield (2)  4 178  
  Worksop Town (0)  1 Droylsden (2)  3 519  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Crawley Town (0)  2 Dorchester Town (1)  3 1,023  
  Eastbourne Borough (1)  1 Chelmsford City (1)  1 574  
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 Moor Green (0)  0 271  
  Hednesford Town (0)  1 Newport County (2)  2 565  
  Merthyr Tydfil (2)  3 Chippenham Town (0)  1 424  
  Stafford Rangers (1)  2 Dover Athletic (1)  1 688  
  Tiverton Town (0)  1 Grantham Town (0)  1 585  
  Weymouth (2)  2 Hinckley United (0)  0 1,573  
  Worcester City (0)  3 Weston-Super-Mare (0)  0 729  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 Canvey Island (0)  0 1,168  
  Aylesbury United (1)  1 Maidenhead United (2)  3 215  
  Billericay Town (1)  1 Northwood (3)  4 241  
  Bishop's Stortford (0)  0 Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 271  
  Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 Bedford Town (0)  0 276  
  Braintree Town (0)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  0 212  
  Hayes (0)  1 Grays Athletic (1)  1 205  
  Hendon (1)  1 Kettering Town (0)  2 214  
  Redbridge (1)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  3 84  
  Sutton United (1)  2 Basingstoke Town (1)  2 437  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  0 Witton Albion (0)  0 230  
  Bridlington Town (4)  5 Kendal Town (1)  1 201  
  Gateshead (1)  4 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  1 203  
  Guiseley (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (1)  2 228  
  Hyde (0)  0 Chorley (0)  0 319  
  Leek Town (3)  3 Lincoln United (1)  1 251  
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 279  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Rossendale United (0)  0 101  
  Prescot Cables (2)  3 North Ferriby United (1)  1 184  
  Workington (0)  2 Farsley (1)  2 258  
Wednesday, 19th November 2003
The F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (2)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (1)  3 2,731  
  Boylan 10
Minton 45
Bramble 23
Smith 46, 90
  
  REDBRIDGE (IPL) (0)  1 PORT VALE (LD2) (1)  2 1,324  
  Poole 90
Paynter 38
Chandler 114 (og)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Tuesday, 18th November 2003
The F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  LUTON TOWN (LD2) (1)  3 THURROCK (IPL) (0)  1 3,667  
  Forbes 39, 76, 87 (pen)
Akurang 49
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (NPL) (0)  0 BARNET (CONF) (1)  2 1,549  
    Grazioli 27, 84
  
Nationwide Conference
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 1,219  
  McNiven 67, 76
Cramb 46
Street 90
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  2 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  2 172  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bishop's Stortford (0)  2 Braintree Town (1)  3    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  2 Farsley (1)  2 145  
Monday, 17th November 2003
Nationwide League Division Three
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 4,010  
  Walker 44
Smith 58
Britton 48
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Hyde (3)  4 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 259  
Sunday, 16th November 2003
Bells Scottish Division One
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 1,502  
    MacDonald 42
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 AYR UNITED (0)  0 3,555  
  Burke 46
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  3 391  
  Little 15, 65
Hutchison 8
Bennett 68 (pen)
Hampshire 76
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 1,361  
  Dillon 64, 69
    
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 1,757  
        
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 478  
  McCulloch 2 (og)
Tosh 46 (pen)
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter