Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 25th January 2004

Sunday, 25th January 2004
The F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  EVERTON (PREM) (0)  1 FULHAM (PREM) (0)  1 27,862  
  Jeffers 90
Davis 49
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  1 34,000  
  Anelka 11
Doherty 57
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  3 7,356  
    Silvestre 34
Hargreaves 47 (og)
Forlán 68
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LD1) (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (1)  3 17,306  
    Lester 33 (pen)
Morgan 79
Allison 90
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (PREM) (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (LD1) (3)  3 24,413  
  Ganea 23
Deane 4
Harewood 21
Connolly 32
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  YORK CITY (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 6,969  
    Schofield 88
Mirfin 89
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 10,747  
  Novo 48
Lovell 70
Dodds 44 (pen)
  
Saturday, 24th January 2004
The F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (2)  4 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (1)  1 37,256  
  Bergkamp 19
Ljungberg 28, 68
Bentley 90
Job 23
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (1)  1 WIMBLEDON (LD1) (0)  0 22,159  
        
  BURNLEY (LD1) (2)  3 GILLINGHAM (LD1) (0)  1 9,735  
  Thomas-Moore 30
Blake 33, 64
Henderson 71
  
  COVENTRY CITY (LD1) (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (1)  1 15,341  
  Joachim 33
Adebola 30 (og)
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (LD1) (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (LD1) (1)  2 21,406  
  Reuser 89
Smith 45
Arca 68
  
  LIVERPOOL (PREM) (1)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 41,365  
  Cheyrou 2, 61
Robert 4
  
  LUTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (0)  1 8,767  
    Mellon 81
  
  PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (1)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 17,508  
  Taylor 35, 66
Parton 89
  
  SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 CHELSEA (PREM) (1)  1 5,379  
    Terry 10
  
  SWANSEA CITY (LD3) (0)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (LD1) (0)  1 10,200  
  Robinson 80
Trundle 82
Etuhu 58
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  2 10,310  
  Wallwork 27
Johnson 13
Shipperley 15
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 8,909  
  Feeney 58
    
  BLACKPOOL (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 7,508  
  Coid 25
Vernon 68
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 WREXHAM (0)  1 4,567  
    Armstrong 58
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 6,033  
  Knight 32 (pen)
    
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 3,576  
  Brandon 75
Evatt 82
Tyson 8
Nethercott 51
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 5,375  
  Tinkler 70
Peacock 54
Tinnion 76
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 6,663  
  Heffernan 66 (pen)
Howard 35
Mooney 86
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 21,474  
  Robins 55
Proudlock 90
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 6,608  
    Friio 29
Coughlan 62
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 8,485  
  Carlisle 52 (pen)
    
  BURY (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 2,526  
        
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 ROCHDALE (0)  0 3,221  
        
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  2 4,536  
    Allsopp 58
Burgess 60
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 4,292  
  Corden 15 (pen)
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (3)  4 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 2,770  
  Hill 8
Graham 33
Taylor 41
Gritton 87
Little 45
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (2)  2 6,299  
  Crittenden 76
Peters 25
Alexander 28
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (2)  3 MARGATE (0)  1 1,591  
  Grazioli 30, 41
Hendon 58 (pen)
Omoyinmi 55
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 1,614  
  Webster 47
McEvilly 82
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 EXETER CITY (0)  2 1,909  
    Canham 73
Coppinger 79 (pen)
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  4 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 3,233  
  Charles 43
Burton 47
Doudou 54
Sombili 73
    
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  3 1,230  
  Drury 19 (pen)
Moore 74
Maamria 37 (pen), 64 (pen)
Rogers 84
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 1,830  
        
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  3 MORECAMBE (0)  1 605  
  McNiven 42, 48, 63 (pen)
Sugden 90
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (2)  4 2,141  
    McIntyre 34
Stamp 42, 52
Clare 49
  
  WOKING (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 1,815  
  Haule 69
Foster 90
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  1 CELTIC (2)  3 16,452  
  Tosh 62
Petrov 30
Larsson 43
Pearson 58
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 5,270  
  Young 73
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 10,264  
  Wyness 42, 78
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  2 5,571  
    Brown 48
O'Connor 50
  
  RANGERS (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 48,638  
  Nerlinger 13
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  4 667  
  Duffy 14, 61
Thomson 10
Ritchie 41
Bingham 47
Duncan 83
  
  CLYDE (0)  4 FALKIRK (2)  2 3,161  
  Marshall 57
Harty 59
McLaughlin 77
Keogh 90
McAnespie 25 (pen)
Colquhoun 44
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 AYR UNITED (0)  1 2,732  
  Bayne 39
Kean 72
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (3)  5 RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 2,636  
  Hay 2, 62
McLaughlin 13
Taylor 23
MacDonald 81
Sutton 12
Patino 68
  
  ST. MIRREN (1)  3 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 2,540  
  O'Neil 29, 50
McGinty 49
Bagan 56
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 ARBROATH (0)  1 1,267  
    McMullan 66
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 647  
    Ferguson 87
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  0 540  
  Tosh 24
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (2)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (2)  2 2,913  
  Williams 9, 23
Lumsden 2
Carrigan 12 (pen)
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (2)  3 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 447  
  Murphy 18, 90
Brown 31
Cowan 63
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  COWDENBEATH (1)  1 GRETNA (1)  2 291  
  Skinner 41
Stevens 39
Galloway 80
  
  PETERHEAD (4)  6 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 553  
  Stewart 8, 16
Johnston 11, 67
Bavidge 13
Raeside 71
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 MONTROSE (0)  1 433  
  Reilly 64 (pen)
Kerrigan 85
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  3 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 630  
  O'Brien 35
McLean 51
Lyle 75
    
  STRANRAER (1)  6 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 490  
  Finlayson 39, 62
Moore 49 (pen), 56 (pen), 65, 81
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Alfreton Town (0)  0 Southport (2)  2 397  
  Radcliffe Borough (3)  4 Frickley Athletic (1)  2 263  
  Spennymoor United (1)  2 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  1 141  
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 439  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  0 Moor Green (0)  1 622  
  Chippenham Town (0)  3 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 553  
  Crawley Town (2)  4 Grantham Town (0)  2 1,109  
  Dorchester Town (1)  3 Weston-Super-Mare (0)  2 488  
  Dover Athletic (1)  2 Weymouth (1)  3 1,216  
  Hednesford Town (0)  1 Eastbourne Borough (1)  2 459  
  Stafford Rangers (1)  2 Hinckley United (0)  0 936  
  Tiverton Town (1)  1 Cambridge City (1)  1 795  
  Welling United (0)  0 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  3 649  
  Worcester City (2)  4 Nuneaton Town (0)  0 1,073  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  1 Redbridge (0)  0 452  
  Bishop's Stortford (0)  1 Sutton United (0)  1 457  
  Bognor Regis Town (0)  1 Kettering Town (0)  0 405  
  Braintree Town (1)  1 Maidenhead United (2)  2 240  
  Carshalton Athletic (1)  3 Aylesbury United (0)  0 381  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 220  
  Hendon (3)  3 Hayes (1)  2 307  
  Hitchin Town (0)  1 Grays Athletic (0)  0 370  
  Kingstonian (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 299  
  Northwood (0)  1 Canvey Island (4)  5 421  
  St. Albans City (0)  1 Bedford Town (2)  3 422  
  Thurrock (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (0)  0 227  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (0)  1 North Ferriby United (1)  2 216  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  3 Lincoln United (2)  3 190  
  Gateshead (1)  2 Rossendale United (0)  0 174  
  Ossett Town (2)  2 Witton Albion (1)  3 160  
  Prescot Cables (1)  1 Belper Town (0)  0 174  
Friday, 23rd January 2004
Nationwide League Division Three
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 8,774  
    Ryan 12 (og)
Taylor-Fletcher 58
  
Wednesday, 21st January 2004
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  DUNDEE (SPL) (1)  2 ABERDEEN (SPL) (1)  3 5,857  
  Robb 9
Novo 90
Clark 5
Heikkinen 77
Zdrilic 89
  
Carling League Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (3)  5 ASTON VILLA (PREM) (1)  2 16,302  
  Okocha 2, 80
Nolan 9
Giannakopoulos 17
N'Gotty 74
Angel 20, 56
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 29,380  
  Miller 90
Cheyrou 42
  
Tuesday, 20th January 2004
Carling League Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  1 31,070  
    Juninho 53
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 WREXHAM (2)  3 3,572  
  Jevons 73
Llewellyn 19
Thomas 24
Armstrong 63
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Semi-Final
  BLACKPOOL (LD2) (2)  3 HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (2)  2 4,764  
  Sheron 24
Coid 45
Taylor 54
Killeen 19
Owen 34
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD2) (2)  4 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 10,236  
  Robins 7, 71
Proudlock 32, 49
    
  Southern Section Semi-Final
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD3) (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (0)  3 4,304  
  Walker 14, 51
McGleish 61, 86, 95
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (1)  4 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD2) (0)  0 5,824  
  Constantine 12
Clark 67
Broughton 69, 79
    
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (2)  3 TAMWORTH (0)  0 1,301  
  James 5
Mullin 12, 90
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (2)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 1,099  
  Carrigan 39
McPhee 43
Ferry 71
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round Replay
  MARGATE (CONF) (0)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 191  
  Clarke 52
Saunders 85
    
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (SPL) (0)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (CONF) (0)  0 325  
  Corbett 87
    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Grays Athletic (0)  1 Hendon (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Farsley (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  1 145  
Monday, 19th January 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  3 FULHAM (0)  1 50,104  
  O'Brien 4
Speed 41
Robert 54
Davis 74
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter