Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 3rd April 2004

Saturday, 3rd April 2004
The F.A. Cup
  Semi Final
  ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 39,939  
    Scholes 32
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  FULHAM (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 14,667  
        
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 30,107  
  Nolan 8 (og)
Greening 51
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  4 EVERTON (1)  2 52,155  
  Bellamy 5
Dyer 21
Shearer 52, 90
Gravesen 12
Yobo 81
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  1 36,101  
    Hasselbaink 38
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  4 29,106  
  Camara 72
Beattie 25
Lundekvam 58
Phillips 89, 90
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BURNLEY (3)  3 NORWICH CITY (2)  5 12,417  
  Wood 7
Blake 38
Svensson 14, 62
Huckerby 32, 89
McKenzie 51
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 6,749  
        
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 WALSALL (0)  1 23,574  
    Bradbury 86 (pen)
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 7,852  
  Hope 59
Earnshaw 36
Bullock 86
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 12,367  
  Gemmill 50
    
  READING (1)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 23,314  
  Kitson 35, 52
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 22,339  
  Wright 59
King 24
Taylor 74
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 12,855  
  Commons 41
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (1)  1 7,622  
    Chorley 5
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 6,896  
  Hayter 86
Halford 35
  
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 9,266  
  Birch 81
    
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 4,962  
    Evatt 90
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 6,257  
  Knight 68
Iwelumo 90
    
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 19,041  
  Roberts 40
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (2)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 6,641  
  Mansaram 6
Crane 33
    
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 5,966  
  Showunmi 34
Crowe 33
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (3)  4 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 5,100  
  Scully 23
Heffernan 29, 78
Scoffham 33
Sheron 47
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  4 SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 4,745  
  Newton 3
Farrell 20
Logan 74
Thomson 89
Heywood 4
Parkin 63
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 4,717  
  Lambert 68, 88 (pen)
Hunter 70
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 4,496  
    Sharps 78
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 PORT VALE (1)  1 4,738  
  Currie 42 (pen), 74
McPhee 7
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 2,573  
  Melton 45
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (2)  2 5,088  
  Brough 30
Barrett 34
Agogo 43
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  3 BURY (0)  1 6,221  
  Blundell 47, 68
Akinfenwa 73
Singh 88
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 HULL CITY (0)  1 3,853  
  Brown 22
Burgess 68
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 4,137  
  Alexander 5
Booth 9
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 4,342  
  Mendes 61
Tudor 90
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  2 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 6,799  
  Richards 63
Trollope 73
Basham 22
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  3 4,224  
    Taylor-Fletcher 58, 67
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 5,238  
  Connor 15
Farrell 26 (pen)
Duffield 60
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (2)  2 6,156  
  Taylor 44
Woods 59
Way 17
Edwards 27
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (1)  2 2,561  
    Guyett 13
Clare 90 (pen)
  
  BARNET (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 1,560  
        
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  4 1,421  
    Essandoh 48
Pinnock 58
Walshe 82, 86
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 1,389  
  Midgley 19 (pen)
Guinan 75
Tretton 77
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (1)  1 339  
    Anderson 12
  
  MARGATE (1)  3 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 386  
  Clarke 33
Stadhart 56
Saunders 90
    
  MORECAMBE (2)  4 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 1,259  
  Curtis 20, 79, 90
Sugden 35
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  2 4,185  
  Lawrence 49
Darby 71
Moxey 85
Flack 89
  
  TAMWORTH (1)  2 WOKING (0)  0 1,053  
  Smith 45
Cooper 52 (pen)
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (3)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 8,449  
  Hinds 21
McGuire 24
Sheerin 43
    
  CELTIC (0)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 59,348  
  Sutton 88
Agathe 90
De Vries 78
  
  DUNDEE (1)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 5,084  
  Milne 2
Novo 90
Thomson 14
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  2 KILMARNOCK (1)  1 3,914  
  Nicholson 40
Crawford 70
    
  HIBERNIAN (1)  3 LIVINGSTON (0)  1 6,507  
  McManus 39
Riordan 54, 83
Lilley 50
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 AYR UNITED (0)  3 519  
    Black 54
Smyth 58
Kean 61
  
  CLYDE (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 1,207  
  McConalogue 46
Ross 73
    
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 2,413  
  Hamilton 22
Pereira 61
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 FALKIRK (1)  1 2,532  
  Hay 45, 84
Latapy 9
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 2,272  
        
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (5)  6 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 1,546  
  Gow 4, 20
Coyle 7, 18, 86
Docherty 24
    
  EAST FIFE (0)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  3 489  
  McMillan 53
Deuchar 71
Walker 50
McPhee 68, 75
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 ARBROATH (0)  0 2,493  
  Weatherson 33
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 DUMBARTON (1)  2 412  
  Brown 87
Ronald 2
Dillon 71
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  COWDENBEATH (1)  2 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 218  
  Buchanan 16
Ritchie 86
    
  PETERHEAD (3)  5 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 440  
  Bavidge 24, 28, 49
Buchan 30
Robertson 72
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 404  
  Dunning 34
    
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 GRETNA (1)  1 678  
    Townsley 26
  
  STRANRAER (2)  6 MONTROSE (0)  0 504  
  Graham 5
Henderson 34
Swift 57, 83
Moore 65
Crawford 87
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (0)  2 TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 1,433  
  Boylan 53, 105
Blackwood 41
Green 110
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 2-2, Canvey Island won 4-2 on penalties
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (SPL) (1)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 2,094  
  Maguire 10
D'Sane 73 (pen)
  
Hednesford Town won 3-1 on aggregate
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Alfreton Town (0)  1 Spennymoor United (0)  1 212  
  Ashton United (1)  1 Gainsborough Trinity (1)  1 152  
  Barrow (0)  0 Whitby Town (0)  0 1,022  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Wakefield (1)  2 326  
  Droylsden (1)  2 Worksop Town (2)  2 263  
  Harrogate Town (3)  4 Stalybridge Celtic (1)  3 389  
  Hucknall Town (1)  1 Marine (0)  1 458  
  Lancaster City (0)  1 Altrincham (0)  0 340  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  1 Southport (0)  3 407  
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  0 182  
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  2 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 196  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (1)  1 Moor Green (1)  1 355  
  Chelmsford City (0)  0 Newport County (0)  0 370  
  Chippenham Town (0)  1 Bath City (0)  1 1,054  
  Dorchester Town (2)  3 Worcester City (0)  0 466  
  Eastbourne Borough (0)  1 Weston-Super-Mare (0)  0 577  
  Grantham Town (1)  1 Tiverton Town (0)  1 278  
  Havant & Waterlooville (3)  5 Nuneaton Town (1)  1 461  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 Hinckley United (0)  1 402  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  1 Weymouth (0)  2 788  
  Welling United (1)  2 Dover Athletic (1)  1 672  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  0 Braintree Town (0)  0 277  
  Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 Bishop's Stortford (1)  1 286  
  Carshalton Athletic (1)  2 Billericay Town (1)  1 282  
  Grays Athletic (0)  0 AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 407  
  Hayes (1)  1 St. Albans City (0)  0 263  
  Hendon (3)  3 Maidenhead United (1)  1 216  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (1)  3 180  
  Hitchin Town (0)  1 Northwood (1)  2 266  
  Kettering Town (1)  2 Thurrock (1)  1 722  
  Kingstonian (0)  0 Bedford Town (0)  0 303  
  Redbridge (0)  2 Sutton United (1)  4 143  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  1 144  
  Bridlington Town (1)  1 Witton Albion (1)  1 177  
  Guiseley (0)  1 Chorley (1)  3 256  
  Hyde (1)  3 Belper Town (0)  1 266  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  1 Bamber Bridge (1)  1 95  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Ossett Town (1)  1 229  
  Matlock Town (0)  4 Rossendale United (1)  1 326  
  North Ferriby United (1)  1 Gateshead (0)  2 134  
  Prescot Cables (0)  0 Farsley (1)  1 158  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 Kendal Town (1)  2 152  
  Workington (1)  2 Colwyn Bay (1)  1 307  
Friday, 2nd April 2004
Nationwide League Division Three
  SOUTHEND UNITED (3)  4 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 4,976  
  Constantine 26, 86
Broughton 28
Cort 40
Sparrow 30
Torpey 49
  
Thursday, 1st April 2004
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Worksop Town (0)  0 Alfreton Town (0)  0 657  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Farsley (2)  2 Workington (1)  1 171  
Wednesday, 31st March 2004
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 HULL CITY (1)  2 4,741  
  Ellender 66
Elliott 19
Allsopp 61
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  2 EAST FIFE (0)  1 1,597  
  Dunn 36
McLaren 54
Stein 77
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  2 Ashton United (0)  1 314  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (1)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  2 166  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  1 Rossendale United (2)  3 109  
Tuesday, 30th March 2004
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 5,473  
        
  PORT VALE (2)  3 SWINDON TOWN (0)  3 5,702  
  Paynter 14
McPhee 41, 58
Parkin 63
Hewlett 68
Fallon 83
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 2,016  
        
  MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 4,552  
  Larkin 5
Mendes 10
Gritton 17
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 4,601  
  McEvilly 73
Albrighton 90
  
Nationwide Conference
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 2,540  
  D'Sane 30
Gosling 90
    
  BARNET (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 1,966  
    Darby 37
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 BURTON ALBION (2)  4 1,128  
  Little 90
Kirkwood 5
Ducros 33
Gill 84
Anderson 86
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  2 304  
  McNiven 90
Pinnock 73
Essandoh 75
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  2 3,503  
    Clare 76 (pen), 90
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 DUMBARTON (1)  2 354  
  Bennett 67 (pen)
Russell 23
Boyle 74
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (2)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 2,503  
  Greacen 5
Cannie 26
Hamilton 9
Walker 79
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 ARBROATH (1)  3 515  
    Cargill 22
Cusick 69 (pen)
McLean 86
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  1 343  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Hucknall Town (0)  1 299  
  Lancaster City (0)  2 Worksop Town (0)  0 273  
  Marine (1)  2 Whitby Town (2)  2 224  
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 Barrow (0)  0 259  
  Vauxhall Motors (2)  4 Spennymoor United (1)  2 169  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Hednesford Town (0)  0 Dover Athletic (1)  1 519  
  Merthyr Tydfil (2)  2 Welling United (0)  0 418  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 Hendon (2)  2    
  Bedford Town (0)  1 Maidenhead United (0)  2    
  Hayes (0)  1 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0    
  Kettering Town (0)  1 Billericay Town (0)  0    
  Redbridge (1)  2 St. Albans City (1)  2    
  Thurrock (1)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bridlington Town (0)  2 Chorley (0)  0 164  
  Guiseley (1)  1 Leek Town (1)  1 241  
  Matlock Town (1)  2 Prescot Cables (0)  1 310  
  Workington (1)  1 Hyde (0)  1 402  
Monday, 29th March 2004
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chelmsford City (2)  3 Tiverton Town (2)  3 309  
  Worcester City (0)  0 Crawley Town (1)  1 1,856  
Sunday, 28th March 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 38,184  
  Henry 50
Saha 86
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 27,360  
  Pedersen 4
    
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 32,013  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  RANGERS (0)  1 CELTIC (1)  2 49,909  
  Thompson 82
Larsson 20
Thompson 52
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter