Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 31st January 2004

Saturday, 31st January 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 29,513  
  John 90
Speed 37
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 26,249  
  Johansson 12
Pedersen 1
Nolan 78
  
  FULHAM (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 17,024  
  Malbranque 45 (pen)
McBride 67
Keane 18 (pen)
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  3 35,970  
    Zenden 53
Job 77
Ricketts 89 (pen)
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (0)  5 31,056  
    Vassell 50, 60
Crouch 57, 68
Dublin 64
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  0 44,056  
        
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 67,758  
  Saha 18
Scholes 37
van Nistelrooy 61
Phillips 38, 53
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 20,112  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 17,913  
        
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 14,441  
  Warnock 45
Westlake 58
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 MILLWALL (1)  2 6,685  
  Roberts 65 (og)
Dichio 44, 90
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  3 WIMBLEDON (0)  1 20,552  
  Johnson 32, 89
Granville 59
McAnuff 50
  
  GILLINGHAM (1)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 7,836  
  Agyemang 16
    
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 18,977  
  Roberts 59
    
  READING (2)  3 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 14,382  
  Goater 2, 51
Sidwell 41
Johnson 59
  
  STOKE CITY (2)  3 WALSALL (2)  2 18,035  
  Russell 8
Asaba 37, 56
Leitao 14
Taylor 42
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  3 WATFORD (0)  1 23,958  
  Horsfield 41, 66
Hughes 61
Fitzgerald 77
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 34,483  
  Deane 15
Dailly 59
Repka 23 (og)
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  0 11,147  
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  2 6,463  
  Taylor 14
Dinning 64
Parkin 48
Gurney 83
  
  BRENTFORD (1)  3 PORT VALE (1)  2 4,306  
  Tabb 2
Hunt 48
Rougier 56
McPhee 30, 90
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 6,379  
  Benjamin 12
Knight 34
Lowndes 88
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  4 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 4,567  
  McMaster 31
Evatt 50
Hurst 65
Hudson 79
Thorpe 11
Palmer 63
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 3,099  
  Izzet 89
Dadi 27
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  1 7,355  
  Parkinson 26
Betsy 87 (pen)
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  4 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 4,591  
  Jack 26
Lowe 36
Burgess 71
Hall 88
Johnson 55
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  2 4,653  
  Platt 12 (og)
Lambert 26
Woodhouse 5
Clarke 30
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 3,336  
  Brayson 45
    
  DARLINGTON (0)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  0 5,689  
  Hughes 80
    
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 6,057  
  Basham 7
McCarthy 77
Murray 45
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  2 5,257  
  Edwards 30
Way 60
Tipton 20 (pen)
Carruthers 39
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  5 KILMARNOCK (0)  1 59,138  
  Agathe 55
Hartson 65, 89
Larsson 76
Pearson 77
Skora 84
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 5,564  
  McIntyre 57
    
  HIBERNIAN (0)  1 DUNDEE (1)  1 8,023  
  Riordan 69 (pen)
Fotheringham 44
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (2)  2 1,512  
  Brown 39
Millar 25 (pen)
King 33
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (1)  1 1,913  
  Bingham 88
Lappin 17
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  4 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 321  
  Hamilton 38, 44, 64
Walker 89
    
  ARBROATH (1)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 805  
  McLean 5
Cusick 89 (pen)
Weatherson 40
Williams 84
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  0 1,429  
  Quitongo 19
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  MONTROSE (1)  1 STRANRAER (3)  4 325  
  Gibson 34
Wright 17
Graham 19, 43
Jenkins 81
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round
  BURTON ALBION (CONF) (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 1,751  
  Webster 69
Turner 72
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (2)  3 ARLESEY TOWN (N/L) (1)  3 1,045  
  Braithwaite 4
Jackson 32, 73
Midson 30
Mustafa 48 (og)
Gutzmore 65 (pen)
  
  MARLOW (N/L) (0)  0 TAMWORTH (CONF) (2)  4 744  
    Blunt 67
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (CONF) (2)  2 HUCKNALL TOWN (NPL) (1)  1 2,501  
  Street 15
Moss 43
Ricketts 20
  
  STAFFORD RANGERS (SPL) (0)  0 CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (0)  2 1,163  
    Boylan 47
Duffy 90
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (NPL) (1)  1 MARINE (NPL) (0)  1 614  
  Mayers 33
Whitehall 63
  
  WEYMOUTH (SPL) (0)  0 ALTRINCHAM (NPL) (1)  2 1,722  
    Wright 8
Hardy 72
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (0)  3 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 166  
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  2 Whitby Town (2)  2 527  
  Vauxhall Motors (1)  3 Southport (1)  2 385  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chippenham Town (0)  2 Newport County (0)  1 739  
  Eastbourne Borough (1)  2 Dorchester Town (1)  1 433  
  Worcester City (1)  3 Welling United (1)  1 805  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  0 Kingstonian (0)  0 379  
  Bedford Town (1)  2 Braintree Town (0)  0 463  
  Grays Athletic (3)  6 Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 295  
Friday, 30th January 2004
Nationwide League Division Two
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 19,596  
  Proudlock 62
Simpemba 2
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 6,017  
  Green 8
    
Wednesday, 28th January 2004
Nationwide League Division One
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 26,603  
  Tudgay 70
McLeod 90
    
Tuesday, 27th January 2004
Carling League Cup
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  ASTON VILLA (PREM) (1)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  0 36,883  
  Hitzlsperger 10
Samuel 88
    
Bolton Wanderers won 5-4 on aggregate
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (1)  3 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 7,918  
  Nardiello 11, 61
Stallard 54
    
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 10,733  
  Goodfellow 45
    
  PORT VALE (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  5 4,845  
  Brooker 8
Cummins 87
Shuker 6
Humphreys 31
Nelson 69
Williams 74
Clarke 83
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 7,137  
  Taylor 5 (pen), 65, 87 (pen)
Griffin 34
McLachlan 73
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,113  
        
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  0 2,943  
        
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Dorchester Town (1)  2 Welling United (0)  0 331  
  Weston-Super-Mare (2)  2 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 207  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Canvey Island (2)  4 Hitchin Town (0)  0    
  Kingstonian (1)  1 Hayes (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Guiseley (1)  3 Belper Town (0)  0 132  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 125  
Sunday, 25th January 2004
The F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  EVERTON (PREM) (0)  1 FULHAM (PREM) (0)  1 27,862  
  Jeffers 90
Davis 49
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  1 34,000  
  Anelka 11
Doherty 57
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  3 7,356  
    Silvestre 34
Hargreaves 47 (og)
Forlán 68
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LD1) (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (1)  3 17,306  
    Lester 33 (pen)
Morgan 79
Allison 90
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (PREM) (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (LD1) (3)  3 24,413  
  Ganea 23
Deane 4
Harewood 21
Connolly 32
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  YORK CITY (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 6,969  
    Schofield 88
Mirfin 89
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 10,747  
  Novo 48
Lovell 70
Dodds 44 (pen)
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter