Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 14th November 2004

Sunday, 14th November 2004
The F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (LGE2) (1)  3 4,551  
  Spencer 71
O'Leary 19
Trundle 46
Connor 90
  
  THURROCK (CNFS) (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  1 1,156  
    Killen 48 (pen)
  
Barclays Premiership
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 52,320  
  Shearer 71
Rooney 7, 90
van Nistelrooy 74 (pen)
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 24,008  
  Earnshaw 37
Purse 32 (og)
Zenden 52
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  1 13,829  
    Prso 65 (pen)
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  0 Windsor & Eton (1)  1 354  
Saturday, 13th November 2004
The F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (0)  4 CANVEY ISLAND (CONF) (0)  0 2,600  
  Dixon 46, 79
Mclean 65, 90
    
  ALFRETON TOWN (CNFN) (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 2,251  
  Sale 90
Whitaker 86
  
  BARNET (CONF) (0)  1 BATH CITY (SPL) (0)  2 2,147  
  Hatch 48
Partridge 65, 90
  
  BILLERICAY TOWN (IPL) (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1 1,804  
    Hanlon 72
  
  BLACKPOOL (LGE1) (1)  3 TAMWORTH (CONF) (0)  0 4,796  
  Wellens 9, 76
Parker 46
    
  BOSTON UNITED (LGE2) (0)  5 AFC HORNCHURCH (CNFS) (1)  2 2,437  
        
  BRADFORD CITY (LGE1) (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LGE2) (0)  1 4,171  
    Robinson 87
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 5,658  
  Walker 77
McGill 79
  
  BURY (LGE2) (4)  5 VAUXHALL MOTORS (CNFN) (0)  2 2,566  
  Mattis 8, 26
Porter 19
Challinor 39
Nugent 74
McDermott 61
O'Donnell 73
  
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (CNFS) (0)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (CONF) (1)  1 930  
  Sadler 58
Stevenson 90
Simm 14
  
  DARLINGTON (LGE2) (1)  3 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE2) (0)  3 3,698  
  Armstrong 19, 73
Keltie 86
Miles 46
Tarachulski 55, 90
  
  EXETER CITY (CONF) (1)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 3,378  
  Gaia 6
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (1)  1 1,837  
  Louis 56
Fletcher 24
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (1)  3 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 2,368  
  Foster 6
Midgley 69
Ross 84
Tudor 35
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (3)  3 LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 4,533  
  Williams 23
Robson 27
Porter 43
    
  HAYES (CNFS) (0)  0 WREXHAM (LGE1) (3)  4 1,751  
    Holt 17
Lawrence 30
Sam 37
Llewellyn 82
  
  HINCKLEY UNITED (CNFN) (1)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 2,129  
  Lavery 38
Cartwright 79
    
  HISTON (SPL) (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 1,538  
  Cambridge 4
Libam 90
    
  HULL CITY (LGE1) (1)  3 MORECAMBE (CONF) (1)  2 10,129  
  Green 30
Keane 66
Walters 86
Bentley 12
Twiss 60
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE2) (2)  3 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  1 4,155  
  Lockwood 11
Hunt 37
Carlisle 58
Moore 83 (pen)
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 3,202  
  Baptiste 28
Halford 25
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (0)  1 LANCASTER CITY (CNFN) (0)  0 2,065  
  Small 48
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 BARNSLEY (LGE1) (0)  0 4,876  
  McGleish 5
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (1)  2 WOKING (CONF) (0)  0 4,700  
  Baudet 35 (pen)
Gordon 90
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  1 2,940  
  Kennedy 10
Woodhouse 89
Taylor 42
  
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (1)  2 OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 2,333  
  Holt 36, 90
Bradbury 20
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (0)  0 4,869  
  Hayes 13
Baraclough 76
    
  SLOUGH TOWN (IPL) (1)  2 WALSALL (LGE1) (1)  1 2,023  
  Hodges 24
Harris 73
Wrack 32
  
  SOUTHPORT (CNFN) (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  3 2,045  
  Fearns 75
Mills 26
Stansfield 58
Purdie 63
  
  STAFFORD RANGERS (CNFN) (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (1)  2 2,492  
    Belle 32
Rapley 71
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (3)  3 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 3,479  
  Williams 8
Feeney 19, 45
Abbott 90
  
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  4 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LGE1) (0)  1 6,160  
  Howard 43
Jenkins 48
Duke 83
Roberts 86
Whelan 63
  
  TIVERTON TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (2)  3 1,618  
  Winter 90 (pen)
McIndoe 18
Fenton 26
Blundell 84
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  1 COALVILLE TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 2,816  
  Johnson 71
    
  YEADING (IPL) (2)  2 HALESOWEN TOWN (SPL) (1)  1 524  
  Haywood 5 (og)
Campbell 45 (pen)
Cowley 9
  
Barclays Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  1 28,388  
    Gravesen 69 (pen)
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (1)  2 25,779  
  Diouf 21
McCann 41
Hitzlsperger 89
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  4 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 27,057  
  Johansson 15, 21
Konchesky 75
Euell 88
    
  FULHAM (0)  1 CHELSEA (1)  4 21,877  
  Diop 57
Lampard 33
Robben 59
Gallas 73
Cardoso Mendes 81
  
  LIVERPOOL (2)  3 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 42,862  
  Baros 23 (pen), 45, 90 (pen)
Kolkka 44
Hughes 52
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 45,504  
  Sibierski 45
Dickov 78 (pen)
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 30,921  
  Blackstock 18
Phillips 71
Jakobsson 12 (og)
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  4 ARSENAL (1)  5 36,095  
  Naybet 37
Defoe 61
King 74
Kanoute 88
Henry 45
Lauren 55 (pen)
Vieira 60
Ljungberg 69
Pires 81
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 11,622  
  Blake 6
    
  COVENTRY CITY (2)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 15,314  
  Hughes 9
Barrett 15
Evans 48
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 8,015  
    Rasiak 42
Taylor 90
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 29,955  
  Bent 51
    
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  1 25,897  
    Caldwell 69
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 MILLWALL (0)  1 10,339  
  Lewis 15
Hayles 87
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 15,804  
        
  READING (2)  2 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 16,107  
  Morgan 13
Kitson 39
Jerome 87
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 6,693  
  McIntosh 36
Cooper 69
Cort 79
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 WATFORD (0)  1 18,454  
  Quinn 30
Gunnarsson 65
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 17,640  
  Noel-Williams 64
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 29,514  
    Butters 68
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (2)  5 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 1,203  
  Flitcroft 2
McEvilly 36, 55, 79
Brannan 68
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 10,398  
  Tod 34 (og)
Mackie 50
Donnelly 70
  
  CELTIC (1)  3 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 57,654  
  Sutton 3
Hartson 53, 77
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 5,507  
  McCracken 78
    
  KILMARNOCK (1)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 6,129  
  Leven 31
Wyness 69
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  3 DUNDEE (0)  0 4,406  
  Clarkson 44
Paterson 53, 64
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (2)  3 CLYDE (0)  1 1,862  
  Coyle 14
Roberts 16
Gow 75
Walker 81
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 1,592  
  Thomson 89
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (0)  3 4,949  
    McGinty 51 (pen)
Russell 63
O'Neil 81
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 FALKIRK (1)  2 3,050  
    McBreen 45
Duffy 59 (pen)
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 2,018  
  MacDonald 7
Higgins 46
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 462  
  Brown 25
Daly 60
Smith 9, 68
  
  ARBROATH (0)  2 BRECHIN CITY (1)  2 682  
  McMullan 69
McLean 90
Ritchie 6
Gibson 72
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  2 AYR UNITED (1)  3 518  
  Rattray 10
King 25
Kean 45 (pen)
Connolly 59
Smyth 68
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  3 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 3,020  
  Walker 9
Walker 83
Millar 84
    
  STRANRAER (0)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  0 557  
  Guy 52 (pen)
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 EAST FIFE (1)  1 364  
  Oates 34
Nicholas 11
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (1)  4 406  
    Gribben 41, 55, 73
Shields 67
  
  GRETNA (1)  2 PETERHEAD (1)  1 2,200  
  Bingham 17, 88
Hagen 32 (pen)
  
  MONTROSE (0)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (3)  4 410  
  Webster 65, 89
Carroll 1
Ferry 14, 73
Harvey 23
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (3)  3 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 325  
  Davidson 1
Collins 37
Savage 42
    
Nationwide Conference North
  DROYLSDEN (2)  2 WORCESTER CITY (2)  3 265  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  2 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (0)  0 424  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 WORKSOP TOWN (0)  0 519  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  3 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 366  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 475  
        
  RUNCORN FC HALTON (1)  2 KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 293  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (2)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  2 347  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  3 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  1 412  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  3 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  0 604  
        
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  4 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 439  
        
  MARGATE (2)  5 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 210  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (2)  2 LEWES (1)  2 603  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 WEYMOUTH (1)  3 432  
        
  WELLING UNITED (2)  3 SUTTON UNITED (1)  2 513  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bridlington Town (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (1)  1 212  
  Farsley (3)  4 Matlock Town (0)  0 215  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  2 Burscough (0)  1 182  
  Guiseley (0)  1 Hyde (0)  1 353  
  Leek Town (1)  1 Prescot Cables (0)  1 325  
  Marine (2)  4 Bishop Auckland (0)  1 230  
  Ossett Town (2)  2 Wakefield (0)  1 290  
  Spennymoor United (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  0 104  
  Whitby Town (1)  3 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 274  
  Witton Albion (1)  4 Gateshead (0)  1 242  
  Workington (0)  0 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 553  
(Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (2)  3 Rugby Town (1)  1 451  
  Chippenham Town (0)  1 Hitchin Town (2)  2 488  
  Cirencester Town (0)  1 Chesham United (0)  2 198  
  Dunstable Town (1)  1 Stamford (2)  4 166  
  Grantham Town (0)  1 Aylesbury United (2)  2 400  
  Hednesford Town (3)  5 King's Lynn (0)  1 460  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (2)  2 Solihull Borough (1)  1 142  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 Gloucester City (1)  2 346  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Braintree Town (1)  1 Eastleigh (0)  1 304  
  Folkestone Invicta (2)  4 Cheshunt (0)  3 282  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  1 Dover Athletic (0)  0 230  
  Hendon (0)  0 Worthing (0)  1 196  
  Kingstonian (0)  0 Staines Town (0)  1 291  
  Leyton (0)  1 Harrow Borough (2)  2 65  
  Salisbury City (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 444  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  0 Wealdstone (0)  1 401  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  AFC Telford United (0)  3 Ossett Albion (0)  3 1,402  
  Belper Town (0)  0 Gresley (0)  1 347  
  Chorley (0)  1 Brigg Town (0)  1 199  
  Clitheroe (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  1 234  
  Ilkeston (0)  4 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 338  
  Kendal Town (0)  5 Rocester (0)  1 189  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  4 Mossley (0)  4 207  
  Spalding United (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  1 131  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 158  
  Warrington Town (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  2 128  
  Willenhall Town (0)  2 Stockport Sports (0)  1 139  
Friday, 12th November 2004
The F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  BRISTOL CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (1)  1 7,547  
  Lita 89
Salako 7
  
  PORT VALE (LGE1) (0)  3 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LGE2) (1)  1 4,141  
  Paynter 53, 65
Reid 59
Hatswell 4
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (LGE1) (3)  3 6,683  
    Howard 12, 15
Brkovic 33
  
Wednesday, 10th November 2004
Carling League Cup
  4th Round
  LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  0 28,176  
  Mellor 83, 89
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (2)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (PREM) (0)  0 48,891  
  Saha 22
Richardson 39
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  2 38,055  
    Gudjohnsen 100
Robben 112
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (0)  2 FULHAM (PREM) (0)  4 9,252  
  King 71
Reid 104
Radzinski 86, 93
McBride 101
Cole 119
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Quarter Final
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (1)  3 4,405  
  Mehmet 60
Webster 33
Hartley 66 (pen)
Hamill 84
  
  RANGERS (SPL) (0)  2 CELTIC (SPL) (0)  1 47,298  
  Prso 85
Arveladze 100
Hartson 66
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round Replay
  WHITBY TOWN (NPL) (2)  2 MARINE (NPL) (1)  1 172  
        
Tuesday, 9th November 2004
Carling League Cup
  4th Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (1)  3 EVERTON (PREM) (1)  1 27,791  
  Owusu-Abeyie 25
Lupoli 52, 85
Gravesen 8
  
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  3 10,639  
    Keane 31, 52
Defoe 58
  
  CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (0)  2 13,555  
    Aiyegbeni 47, 55 (pen)
  
  WATFORD (CHMP) (1)  5 SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (0)  2 13,008  
  Chambers 52, 62
Helguson 66
Blackstock 84
Ormerod 88
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Quarter Final
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  2 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (1)  1 4,865  
  McIntyre 87, 107
Riordan 31
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  LIVINGSTON (SPL) (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (2)  5 2,886  
    Dorado 3 (og)
Foran 38, 60 (pen)
Wright 90
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BLACKPOOL (0)  2 WREXHAM (1)  1 5,054  
  Clarke 46
Taylor 66 (pen)
Holt 23
  
  BRISTOL CITY (2)  4 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 11,098  
  Brooker 19, 57
Wilkshire 41, 90 (pen)
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round Replay
  BRIDLINGTON TOWN (NPL) (3)  4 MOSSLEY (ND1) (1)  1 170  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (CNFS) (1)  3 CINDERFORD TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 185  
        
  CLEVEDON TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 RUGBY TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 114  
        
  EAST THURROCK UNITED (N/L) (0)  1 WALTHAM FOREST (N/L) (0)  0 64  
        
  FOLKESTONE INVICTA (IPL) (0)  3 CRAY WANDERERS (N/L) (0)  1 243  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  GRANTHAM TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (CNFS) (0)  0 319  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (CNFN) (0)  4 MATLOCK TOWN (NPL) (2)  3 202  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  LINCOLN UNITED (NPL) (0)  1 PRESCOT CABLES (NPL) (3)  3 112  
        
  NORTH FERRIBY UNITED (ND1) (0)  2 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (CNFN) (0)  2 174  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, North Ferriby United won 3-1 on penalties
  SOUTHPORT (CNFN) (1)  2 GATESHEAD (NPL) (0)  1 461  
        
  SPENNYMOOR UNITED (NPL) (1)  4 BAMBER BRIDGE (NPL) (1)  1 124  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (CNFS) (1)  4 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (IPL) (0)  1 241  
        
  WEYMOUTH (CNFS) (0)  2 MOOR GREEN (CNFN) (0)  1 639  
        
  YATE TOWN (N/L) (0)  3 BANBURY UNITED (SPL) (1)  1 193  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  AFC HORNCHURCH (0)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  3 555  
        
(Southern) Premier
  Hednesford Town (0)  1 Bath City (0)  1 373  
Monday, 8th November 2004
Coca-Cola Championship
  LEICESTER CITY (2)  3 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 22,479  
  Nalis 26
Tiatto 45
Heath 72
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round Replay
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (CNFS) (1)  3 DULWICH HAMLET (N/L) (0)  0 204  
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter