Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 16th October 2004

Saturday, 16th October 2004
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (2)  3 ASTON VILLA (1)  1 38,137  
  Pires 19 (pen), 72
Henry 45
Hendrie 3
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 29,221  
        
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  4 20,385  
    Hasselbaink 46, 57, 90
Boateng 50
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 25,501  
  Davies 45
    
  EVERTON (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 35,256  
  Osman 88
    
  FULHAM (2)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  4 21,884  
  Boa Morte 24, 30
Knight 50 (og)
Baros 71
Alonso 79
Biscan 90
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 CHELSEA (0)  0 45,047  
  Anelka 11 (pen)
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 26,257  
        
Coca-Cola Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 11,004  
  Thorne 56, 75
    
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 18,054  
  Makin 80 (og)
Dublin 70
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 6,811  
  Lunt 9
White 34
Higdon 69
Jarrett 79
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 WATFORD (2)  2 23,253  
  Smith 39
Rasiak 85
Helguson 7, 14
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 BURNLEY (1)  1 23,183  
  Richards 90
Blake 19
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 30,458  
  Pugh 78
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 14,443  
  Crawford 78
Roberts 54, 69
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 18,363  
  Rose 22
    
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 READING (1)  1 15,574  
    Shorey 41
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 MILLWALL (0)  0 23,839  
  Muscat 72 (og)
    
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (3)  4 PORT VALE (0)  0 6,119  
  Spicer 9
Stock 39, 45
Cummings 46
    
  BLACKPOOL (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 6,464  
  Murphy 10
Watson 80
  
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  3 HULL CITY (0)  1 12,011  
  Brooker 38
Wilkshire 58
Butler 85
Facey 54
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 5,529  
  McIndoe 18, 27
Akinfenwa 9
Kuffour 90
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  3 CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 4,617  
  Sweeney 3, 8, 83
Nicholson 25 (pen)
Stallard 50
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 8,192  
  Underwood 57
Mendes 14, 36
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  0 5,924  
        
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 4,119  
  Beckett 64
    
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 5,522  
  Roberts 14
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  4 BRADFORD CITY (1)  5 8,901  
  Taylor 45 (pen)
Hume 66, 87
Beresford 82
Schumacher 33
Windass 70
Muirhead 81
Wetherall 90
  
  WREXHAM (1)  1 WALSALL (0)  1 3,803  
  Lawrence 16
Bennett 74
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 2,635  
  Kirk 14, 51
    
  DARLINGTON (0)  1 BURY (2)  2 4,642  
  Wijnhard 89
Porter 35
Dunfield 39
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 4,691  
        
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 2,167  
  Foster 26, 69
Langmead 90
Torpey 18
Hayes 58
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (3)  4 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 3,718  
  Steele 17, 85
Scott 19, 25
Fox 90
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 7,682  
  Day 25
Woodman 45
Larkin 69
Gordon 90
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 4,089  
    Green 45
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  2 2,778  
  Jones 88 (pen)
Melligan 63
Wilson 84
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 2,735  
    Drummond 77
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  4 SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 4,940  
  Eastwood 1, 58, 87
Prior 42
Connor 11
Forbes 82
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 5,313  
  Way 51
Skiverton 24 (og)
Parkin 86
  
Nationwide Conference
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 2,834  
        
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 BARNET (2)  3 9,215  
  McGill 45
Hendon 3 (pen)
Gray 30 (og)
Lee 78
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 1,157  
  Mackail-Smith 47, 75
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 MORECAMBE (1)  3 614  
    Bentley 14
Carlton 59
Curtis 90
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  1 EXETER CITY (1)  1 1,721  
  Essandoh 71
Gaia 22
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  2 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 1,285  
  Quinn 59
Mansaram 68
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (2)  2 WOKING (0)  2 2,878  
  Williams 1
Stansfield 35
Richards 50
Murray 53
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  4 BURTON ALBION (0)  0 857  
  Garvey 23
Devlin 46
Allan 50
Quayle 74
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 1,747  
  Elding 29
    
  TAMWORTH (0)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 1,027  
  Whitman 90
    
  YORK CITY (0)  0 CANVEY ISLAND (0)  0 2,207  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (1)  3 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 58,869  
  Camara 41
Juninho 57
Hartson 82
    
  DUNDEE (1)  3 KILMARNOCK (1)  1 4,637  
  Robb 30
Sutton 63
Anderson 87
Boyd 5
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 9,927  
  O'Connor 11
Fletcher 55
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 ABERDEEN (1)  3 9,530  
  McBain 36
Adams 28, 64 (pen)
Mackie 90 (pen)
  
  LIVINGSTON (2)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 2,815  
  Wilson 5 (og)
Snodgrass 41
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (2)  4 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 2,548  
  Wilson 20
Coyle 34, 82
McLaren 59
Madaschi 42
Escalas 65
  
  CLYDE (2)  2 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 1,196  
  Conway 11
Wilson 36
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  1 2,870  
    da Silva Moutinho 51
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 2,059  
    Hay 60
  
  ST. MIRREN (1)  3 ROSS COUNTY (1)  2 2,538  
  Ellis 17
Cowie 70 (og)
O'Neil 84
Gillies 22 (og)
Adam 68
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 AYR UNITED (0)  1 403  
    Kean 90
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 ARBROATH (2)  3 722  
  McEwan 77 (pen)
Swankie 29, 66
McMullan 42
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 411  
  McClune 26
Shields 45
Tosh 50
Brown 56
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (1)  5 763  
  O'Brien 67
Templeman 34, 50, 56, 85
Byers 68
  
  STRANRAER (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 1,080  
  Graham 65
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 395  
  Colquhoun 84
    
  GRETNA (4)  8 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 468  
  Birch 28
Gilfillan 30
Deuchar 39, 41, 61
Skelton 54
Wake 82
Baldacchino 90
Ure 9
  
  PETERHEAD (2)  3 MONTROSE (1)  2 626  
  Campbell 23
Tully 38
Linn 68
Greenhill 42
Sharp 73
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 507  
    Harty 32
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (2)  2 COWDENBEATH (1)  2 411  
  McInally 5
Lauchlan 25
Shields 11
McHale 46
  
Nationwide Conference North
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  2 BARROW (0)  0 851  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (0)  0 Farsley (1)  1 83  
  Guiseley (1)  2 Blyth Spartans (1)  1 274  
  Marine (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  1 271  
  Matlock Town (1)  2 Wakefield (0)  1 263  
  Prescot Cables (2)  3 Bridlington Town (2)  2 138  
  Whitby Town (2)  3 Frickley Athletic (0)  1 275  
(Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  3 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  1 296  
  Chippenham Town (2)  2 Chesham United (2)  3 501  
  Cirencester Town (4)  5 Grantham Town (1)  1 165  
  Dunstable Town (0)  0 Solihull Borough (1)  1 90  
  Gloucester City (0)  0 Stamford (0)  0 326  
  Hitchin Town (0)  4 Rugby Town (1)  2 246  
  Team Bath (2)  3 Bedford Town (0)  2 123  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  2 Worthing (0)  1 235  
  Northwood (2)  3 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 180  
  Staines Town (0)  3 Kingstonian (2)  2 324  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  AFC Telford United (0)  0 Clitheroe (0)  2 1,426  
  Chorley (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  2 157  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 201  
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  0 153  
  Ilkeston (0)  0 Gresley (0)  1 520  
  North Ferriby United (0)  3 Warrington Town (0)  2 161  
  Ossett Albion (0)  3 Stockport Sports (0)  3 122  
Friday, 15th October 2004
Coca-Cola Championship
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 21,865  
  Reid 42
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 4,118  
    Sabin 41
  
Wednesday, 13th October 2004
FIFA 2006 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group One
  ANDORRA (0)  1 MACEDONIA FYR (0)  0 150  
  Bernaus 60
    
  ARMENIA (0)  0 CZECH REPUBLIC (2)  3 8,000  
    Koller 3, 76
Rosicky 31
  
  NETHERLANDS (2)  3 FINLAND (1)  1 49,000  
  Sneijder 31
van Nistelrooy 41, 63
Tainio 14
  
  Group Two
  DENMARK (1)  1 TURKEY (0)  1 41,331  
  Tomasson 27 (pen)
Nihat 70
  
  KAZAKHSTAN (0)  0 ALBANIA (0)  1    
    Bushi 60
  
  UKRAINE (1)  2 GEORGIA (0)  0 30,000  
  Bielik 12
Shevchenko 80
    
  Group Three
  LATVIA (0)  2 ESTONIA (0)  2 8,200  
  Astafjevs 64
Laizans 80
Oper 72
Teever 76
  
  LUXEMBOURG (0)  0 LIECHTENSTEIN (2)  4 3,478  
    Stocklasa 41
Burgmeier 44, 85
Frick 57
  
  PORTUGAL (3)  7 RUSSIA (0)  1 27,258  
  Pauleta 26
Ronaldo 39, 69
Deco 45
Sabrosa 82
Petit 89, 90
Arshavin 79
  
  Group Four
  CYPRUS (0)  0 FRANCE (1)  2 8,000  
    Wiltord 38
Henry 72
  
  REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (2)  2 FAROE ISLANDS (0)  0 34,000  
  Keane 13 (pen), 32
    
  Group Five
  ITALY (2)  4 BELARUS (0)  3 19,833  
  Totti 27 (pen), 75
De Rossi 33
Gilardino 86
Romashchenko 54, 89
Bulyga 77
  
  MOLDOVA (1)  1 SCOTLAND (1)  1 14,000  
  Dadu 28
Thompson 31
  
  NORWAY (1)  3 SLOVENIA (0)  0 24,907  
  Carew 7
Pedersen 60
Odegaard 90
    
  Group Six
  AZERBAIJAN (0)  0 ENGLAND (1)  1 15,000  
    Owen 22
  
  NORTHERN IRELAND (1)  3 AUSTRIA (1)  3 20,000  
  Healy 35
Murdock 60
Elliott 90
Schopp 14, 72
Mayrleb 61
  
  WALES (0)  2 POLAND (0)  3 56,685  
  Earnshaw 55
Hartson 90
Frankowski 72
Zurawski 81
Krzynowek 85
  
  Group Seven
  LITHUANIA (0)  0 SPAIN (0)  0 9,000  
        
  SERBIA & MONTENEGRO (2)  5 SAN MARINO (0)  0 5,000  
  Milosevic 35
Stankovic 45, 50
Koroman 53
Vukic 69
    
  Group Eight
  BULGARIA (1)  4 MALTA (1)  1 18,746  
  Berbatov 45, 56
Yanev 47
Yankov 86
Mifsud 15
  
  ICELAND (0)  1 SWEDEN (4)  4 7,037  
  Gudjohnsen 65
Larsson 24, 38
Allback 27
Wilhelmsson 44
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ossett Albion (0)  2 Belper Town (0)  8 91  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 AFC Telford United (0)  2 219  
Tuesday, 12th October 2004
Nationwide Conference
  BURTON ALBION (1)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (2)  2 1,194  
  Dudley 39
Talbot 82
Howell 10
Mallon 19
  
Nationwide Conference North
  BARROW (0)  1 DROYLSDEN (3)  3 685  
        
  RUNCORN FC HALTON (2)  2 ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 353  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Radcliffe Borough (2)  3 173  
  Blyth Spartans (1)  2 Whitby Town (2)  2 249  
  Bridlington Town (0)  1 Lincoln United (2)  2 139  
  Burscough (1)  1 Marine (2)  3 281  
  Farsley (1)  2 Ossett Town (0)  0 187  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 230  
  Gateshead (1)  1 Workington (0)  1 155  
  Spennymoor United (2)  3 Guiseley (3)  3 154  
  Wakefield (1)  2 Leek Town (1)  1 147  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Cheshunt (2)  3 Billericay Town (0)  2 181  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 Hendon (0)  1 328  
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Braintree Town (0)  1 125  
  Heybridge Swifts (2)  3 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 143  
  Leyton (0)  1 Tonbridge Angels (0)  0 110  
  Salisbury City (1)  1 Northwood (1)  4 347  
  Staines Town (1)  2 Worthing (1)  1 222  
  Windsor & Eton (0)  0 Wealdstone (0)  0 169  
  Yeading (3)  3 Eastleigh (2)  2 90  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (0)  1 Mossley (0)  0 237  
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Brigg Town (0)  1 108  
  Kendal Town (0)  0 Warrington Town (0)  0 178  
  Rocester (0)  0 Gresley (0)  0 178  
  Rossendale United (0)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 113  
  Spalding United (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  3 139  
  Stockport Sports (0)  4 Colwyn Bay (0)  2 78  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Clitheroe (0)  0 189  
Monday, 11th October 2004
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 1,481  
  Mullin 1, 87
Brown 28
  
Nationwide Conference South
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (2)  2 LEWES (0)  1 439  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  2 Prescot Cables (0)  2 321  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  0 242  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  5 Dover Athletic (0)  2 373  
  Kingstonian (0)  0 Slough Town (0)  4 329  
Sunday, 10th October 2004
Coca-Cola League One
  HULL CITY (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 15,500  
  Green 64
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 BLACKPOOL (1)  2 7,125  
  Haining 39
Murphy 43
Wellens 68
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 2,456  
  Parkin 17
Hurst 66, 71
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  2 5,881  
  Woozley 45
Wijnhard 51
Clark 74
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Willenhall Town (0)  4 205  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter