Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 5th December 2004

Sunday, 5th December 2004
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  HINCKLEY UNITED (CNFN) (0)  0 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  0 2,661  
        
Barclays Premiership
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 20,705  
    Rommedahl 90
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  5 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 10,565  
  McCulloch 27
Mahon 52
Ellington 57, 72
Roberts 79 (pen)
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 RANGERS (0)  1 6,543  
  Bayne 3
Prso 51
  
Saturday, 4th December 2004
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (0)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 5,815  
  Holmes 48
Connell 64
Farrell 89
  
  BLACKPOOL (LGE1) (0)  1 PORT VALE (LGE1) (0)  0 4,669  
  Taylor 76
    
  EXETER CITY (CONF) (1)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 4,797  
  Flack 25
Moxey 49
Blundell 86
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (1)  3 4,497  
  Ross 66
Branch 41, 50 (pen)
Rapley 74
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (2)  5 ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (1)  1 4,556  
  Westwood 13, 30
Boyd 63, 68
Tinkler 75
Sills 36
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 BOSTON UNITED (LGE2) (1)  3 3,601  
  Mkandawire 9
Stanley 89
Lee 30
Kirk 71, 78
  
  HISTON (SPL) (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE2) (0)  3 2,564  
  Kennedy 71
Jevons 52 (pen)
Johnson 57
Odubade 90
  
  HULL CITY (LGE1) (3)  4 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 9,831  
  France 28
Facey 35, 46
Elliott 39
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 BURY (LGE2) (0)  0 4,415  
  McGleish 23
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (2)  4 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE2) (0)  0 4,657  
  Killen 26 (pen), 39, 65
Croft 85
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE1) (2)  2 BATH CITY (SPL) (0)  0 4,187  
  Willock 36, 41
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LGE2) (0)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (3)  5 3,077  
  Broughton 82
Gray 86
Halford 4, 47, 90
Fagan 25, 35
  
  SLOUGH TOWN (IPL) (1)  1 YEADING (IPL) (1)  3 2,418  
  Harris 3 (pen)
Campbell 27, 52
Haule 62
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  2 2,700  
    Holt 70, 90
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 2,680  
        
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  1 5,768  
  O'Hanlon 19
Oakes 90
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  3 4,767  
    Howard 20, 80
Nicholls 70
  
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  3 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 38,064  
  Pires 33
Henry 80, 86
    
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 42,593  
  Solano 44
Kewell 16
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 22,182  
    Keane 56
  
  CHELSEA (0)  4 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 42,328  
  Lampard 63
Drogba 69
Robben 89
Kezman 90 (pen)
    
  EVERTON (1)  3 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 35,929  
  Ferguson 45
Gravesen 75
Jaidi 85 (og)
Davies 16, 59
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 67,921  
  Scholes 53
Rooney 58
Ronaldo 87
    
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 FULHAM (1)  1 23,755  
    Cole 7
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  2 20,110  
  Purse 35 (og)
De Zeeuw 85
Lua Lua 89
Stefanovic 14 (og)
Earnshaw 45
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 6,076  
  Harding 82
    
  CARDIFF CITY (2)  3 GILLINGHAM (1)  1 10,623  
  Jerome 13
Thorne 41 (pen), 55
Johnson 33
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 7,236  
  Ashton 24, 27
Naylor 55
Bent 59
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 22,648  
  Rasiak 88
Peschisolido 90
Hughes 22
Adebola 80
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 27,384  
    Nalis 48
  
  MILLWALL (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 11,207  
  Phillips 58
Liddell 77
Geary 84
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 26,099  
  Reid 15
Lester 58
Santos 49
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 BURNLEY (0)  0 13,308  
  Wotton 90 (pen)
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  2 29,510  
    Harewood 59
  
  WATFORD (0)  0 STOKE CITY (1)  1 12,169  
    Noel-Williams 24
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  4 READING (0)  1 25,572  
  Cameron 31
Olofinjana 45
Clarke 77, 90
Morgan 47
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (1)  3 LEIGH GENESIS (2)  2 1,961  
  Grazioli 2
Bailey 58
Roache 90
Rose 15
Stoker 21
  
  CANVEY ISLAND (0)  2 BURTON ALBION (1)  2 685  
  Gregory 64
Braniff 73
Robins 18
Anderson 83
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 691  
  Beesley 64
    
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  0 1,634  
  Hackworth 72
    
  TAMWORTH (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  4 1,017  
    Mackail-Smith 51
Smith 55 (og)
Cole 66
Southam 90
  
  WOKING (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 1,833  
  MacDonald 8
Murray 77
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (2)  3 KILMARNOCK (2)  2 11,139  
  Pasquinelli 9, 31
Clark 72
Leven 18
  
  CELTIC (1)  2 HIBERNIAN (0)  1 58,384  
  Hartson 18, 83
Caldwell 75
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (1)  1 5,394  
    Paterson 17
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  3 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 10,084  
  Wyness 11
Pereira 46
Hartley 56 (pen)
    
  LIVINGSTON (1)  1 DUNDEE (0)  0 4,509  
  McPake 24
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  3 ST. MIRREN (1)  2 2,514  
  Coyle 32, 83
Hardie 67
Gillies 45
O'Neil 66
  
  CLYDE (0)  0 FALKIRK (2)  2 2,864  
    Hughes 12
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (2)  4 2,945  
    McCann 13
Anderson 33
MacDonald 73
Hay 82
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  2 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 1,646  
  Lyle 26
Paton 65
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 2,034  
  McGarry 57
Tunbridge 62
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 450  
  Bishop 50
McGarty 45 (pen)
  
  BRECHIN CITY (4)  5 AYR UNITED (0)  0 576  
  Walker 1, 49
Templeman 19, 43
White 28
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (2)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 2,357  
  Walker 3
Maisano 42
Brown 31
Bolochoweckyj 81
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  0 688  
  Gethins 51
    
  STRANRAER (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 400  
  Graham 65
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  COWDENBEATH (0)  0 PETERHEAD (0)  4 201  
    Michie 53, 65, 83 (pen)
Linn 78
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 262  
  Gordon 87
Mercer 24
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 GRETNA (2)  3 505  
  Dickson 78
Bingham 2
Deuchar 33, 55
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 EAST FIFE (2)  2 575  
  Ferry 74
Fairbairn 26
McDonald 43
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 MONTROSE (1)  1 402  
    Smart 26
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  1 BARROW (0)  1 473  
        
  ASHTON UNITED (1)  1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  3 192  
        
  DROYLSDEN (2)  3 HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  1 234  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (1)  2 KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 529  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (0)  0 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (0)  1 356  
        
  MOOR GREEN (1)  2 ALTRINCHAM (1)  2 334  
        
  RUNCORN FC HALTON (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  2 285  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (1)  1 680  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (1)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  1 849  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (1)  5 REDDITCH UNITED (2)  3 505  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  3 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 381  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (2)  2 366  
        
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  2 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 537  
        
  HAYES (0)  1 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (1)  3 202  
        
  LEWES (0)  0 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 437  
        
  MARGATE (0)  0 AFC HORNCHURCH (1)  1 270  
        
  REDBRIDGE (1)  4 DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 93  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  1 THURROCK (1)  2 480  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  2 SUTTON UNITED (0)  1 391  
        
  WEYMOUTH (3)  3 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  2 1,114  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (1)  3 Wakefield (0)  2 192  
  Guiseley (1)  2 Matlock Town (0)  4 330  
  Leek Town (1)  1 Farsley (1)  1 281  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Prescot Cables (0)  3 131  
  Marine (0)  0 Blyth Spartans (0)  0 271  
  Ossett Town (1)  2 Hyde (1)  4 158  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  3 Gateshead (0)  0 196  
  Spennymoor United (1)  2 Burscough (0)  1 105  
  Whitby Town (1)  2 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 314  
  Witton Albion (1)  2 Frickley Athletic (0)  1 240  
  Workington (0)  2 Bridlington Town (1)  1 474  
(Southern) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  1 Halesowen Town (0)  0 382  
  Banbury United (1)  1 Chippenham Town (1)  3 324  
  Chesham United (1)  5 Stamford (1)  1 245  
  Cirencester Town (2)  3 Team Bath (2)  2 146  
  Dunstable Town (0)  1 Rugby Town (2)  3 160  
  Gloucester City (1)  2 Bedford Town (2)  2 407  
  Hednesford Town (0)  0 Grantham Town (0)  0 478  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 297  
  King's Lynn (3)  6 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  3 751  
  Solihull Borough (0)  3 Tiverton Town (1)  3 140  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (1)  2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 462  
  Dover Athletic (1)  2 Wealdstone (1)  4 669  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 Eastleigh (0)  2 233  
  Kingstonian (1)  2 Chelmsford City (2)  3 266  
  Leyton (1)  3 Northwood (1)  2 66  
  Salisbury City (2)  2 Hendon (1)  1 498  
  Staines Town (0)  0 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 239  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  0 410  
  Worthing (0)  0 Braintree Town (2)  3 362  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  AFC Telford United (0)  0 Spalding United (0)  0 1,120  
  Belper Town (0)  0 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 161  
  Chorley (0)  3 Gresley (0)  1 163  
  Eastwood Town (0)  3 Clitheroe (0)  2 141  
  Kendal Town (0)  2 Willenhall Town (0)  1 181  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Warrington Town (0)  2 135  
  Mossley (0)  0 Ilkeston (0)  2 255  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  2 203  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  4 Ossett Albion (0)  3 114  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Rocester (0)  0 152  
Friday, 3rd December 2004
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (CNFS) (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (1)  1 2,000  
    Smart 6
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 WREXHAM (LGE1) (0)  0 5,698  
  Ridley 14
Sparrow 54
    
Thursday, 2nd December 2004
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group E
  EGALEO (GRE) (1)  2 LAZIO (ITA) (2)  2 1,000  
        
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 VILLARREAL (SPA) (1)  1 26,000  
  Tomic 66 (pen)
Cazorla 17
  
  2nd Round Group F
  AUXERRE (FRA) (4)  5 AMICA WRONKI (POL) (1)  1 7,000  
  Mignot 1
Pieroni 5, 24, 26
Kalou 56
Kryszalowicz 17
  
  AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (1)  1 RANGERS (0)  0 8,000  
  Landzaat 8
    
  2nd Round Group G
  BEVEREN (BEL) (0)  0 BENFICA (POR) (2)  3 8,200  
    Sabrosa 5 (pen)
Zahovic 21, 59
  
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (1)  2 HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  2 12,000  
  Bosnjak 15
Pranjic 57
Yildirim 81
Huntelaar 89 (pen)
  
  2nd Round Group H
  AACHEN (GER) (1)  2 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  2 25,300  
  Meijer 25
Blank 90 (pen)
Radimov 38 (pen)
Gorshkov 76
  
  SEVILLE (SPA) (2)  3 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (1)  2 29,000  
  Baptista 19, 88 (pen)
Antonito 30
Liberopoulos 10
Katsouranis 46
  
Wednesday, 1st December 2004
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group A
  FERENCVAROS (HUN) (1)  1 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  2 17,000  
  Denes 22
Rossi 59
Huggel 79
  
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (2)  2 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (1)  1 37,520  
  Kalou 33, 41
Hanke 7
  
  2nd Round Group B
  ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (1)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 35,000  
  Etxeberria 45
    
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  1 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  1 14,000  
  Buruk 30
Bangoura 81
  
  2nd Round Group C
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  1 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1 20,000  
  Gilewicz 50
Lange 90
  
  REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (1)  2 DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  1 10,000  
  Savio 9
Generelo 73
Yezerskiy 2
  
  2nd Round Group D
  PANIONIOS ATHENS (GRE) (0)  5 DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (1)  2 3,000  
  Mantzios 58, 67, 78
Breska 90
Marcora 90
Kakaladze 38
Akhalaia 60
  
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  0 SOCHAUX (FRA) (1)  1 21,349  
    Lonfat 1
  
Carling League Cup
  Quarter Final
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  0 67,103  
  Bellion 1
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  1 36,100  
  Defoe 108
Sinama-Pongolle 117 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Liverpool won 4-3 on penalties
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gateshead (0)  0 Whitby Town (3)  3 144  
Tuesday, 30th November 2004
Carling League Cup
  Quarter Final
  FULHAM (PREM) (0)  1 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  2 14,531  
  McBride 74
Duff 55
Lampard 88
  
  WATFORD (CHMP) (1)  3 PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (0)  0 18,877  
  Helguson 19, 57
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 MILLWALL (0)  1 5,409  
  Ashton 1
Varney 76
Ifill 71
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Quarter-Final
  CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 WREXHAM (LGE1) (1)  1 5,028  
    Ugarte 19
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (LGE1) (0)  1 2,181  
  Pitman 15
Mills 87
Blinkhorn 58
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  1 1,609  
    Roberts 18
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (2)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 2,835  
  Kilkenny 14
Killen 17 (pen)
Croft 79
Boyd 32
  
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  0 3,667  
  Forrester 49
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE2) (0)  1 WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  0 1,452  
  Wright 48 (og)
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (2)  2 3,280  
    Dudfield 14
Pettefer 21
  
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (LGE1) (0)  0 7,571  
  Parkin 64
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 294  
  McGarty 63
    
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 522  
    Hill 74
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  COWDENBEATH (0)  0 MONTROSE (0)  0 145  
        
  PETERHEAD (2)  5 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 499  
  Bavidge 23, 34, 78 (pen), 80
Stewart 68
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round Replay
  AFC HORNCHURCH (CNFS) (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE CITY (CNFS) (1)  4 290  
        
  ALTRINCHAM (CNFN) (0)  1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (CNFN) (0)  0 381  
        
  EASTWOOD TOWN (ND1) (1)  4 BRIDLINGTON TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 202  
        
  HAYES (CNFS) (2)  2 TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED (N/L) (1)  1 175  
        
  OXFORD CITY (N/L) (1)  2 TONBRIDGE ANGELS (IPL) (3)  4 143  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (CNFS) (1)  3 CRAY WANDERERS (N/L) (0)  2 168  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Prescot Cables (0)  2 Radcliffe Borough (1)  2 137  
  Spennymoor United (3)  5 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 287  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Workington (0)  0 232  
(Southern) Premier
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Histon (0)  3 332  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Dover Athletic (1)  2 Leyton (0)  2 514  
  Hendon (0)  2 Windsor & Eton (1)  1 144  
  Wealdstone (3)  3 Chelmsford City (1)  2 233  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  AFC Telford United (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 1,201  
  Mossley (0)  3 Clitheroe (0)  0 190  
  Rocester (0)  0 Ilkeston (0)  3 104  
Monday, 29th November 2004
Coca-Cola Championship
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 8,860  
  McIntosh 77
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round Replay
  HYDE (NPL) (1)  3 KENDAL TOWN (ND1) (0)  2 235  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Leek Town (2)  2 Burscough (0)  0 227  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter