Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 6th November 2004

Saturday, 6th November 2004
Barclays Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (3)  3 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 32,633  
  Whittingham 18
Angel 25
Solano 40
    
  CHELSEA (0)  1 EVERTON (0)  0 41,965  
  Robben 72
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 ARSENAL (0)  1 26,193  
  Riihilahti 65
Henry 63
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 42,669  
    Anderton 77
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 23,834  
  Svensson 56
Dickov 86
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  2 31,057  
  Svensson 28
Robinson 87 (og)
Earnshaw 29, 37
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  3 35,423  
  Keane 69 (pen)
Defoe 79
Bartlett 17, 39
Thomas 50
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  3 6,163  
  Reid 85
Ashton 40, 59
Rivers 50
  
  BURNLEY (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 11,969  
    Bent 15, 65
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 LEEDS UNITED (3)  4 18,531  
  Cresswell 54, 83
Deane 13
Healy 15, 44
Walton 72
  
  READING (1)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  0 14,831  
  Kitson 23
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  2 CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 5,093  
  McLaren 76
Proctor 80
Ledley 70
Parry 74
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 16,598  
        
  WATFORD (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 13,689  
  Helguson 41
Gunnarsson 82
Taylor 58
Peschisolido 73
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 31,365  
  Harewood 36 (pen), 84
McLeod 72
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 10,294  
    Wotton 40
Crawford 69
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 27,605  
  Cooper 19 (pen)
Bischoff 43
Johnson 25
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 PORT VALE (0)  2 8,642  
  Conlon 44 (pen)
Paynter 65
Williams 69 (og)
  
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 7,851  
  Windass 23, 81
Johnson 8, 39
  
  BRISTOL CITY (3)  4 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 10,717  
  Lita 4, 25
Brooker 29
Wilkshire 63
Small 52
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 4,978  
  Folan 90
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 5,495  
  Porter 78, 89
Roberts 30
  
  HULL CITY (3)  3 WALSALL (0)  1 16,010  
  Barmby 1
Elliott 34
Lewis 39
Standing 49
  
  LUTON TOWN (4)  5 WREXHAM (0)  1 7,144  
  Robinson 13
Davis 17
O'Leary 22
Howard 44
Brkovic 62
Sam 73
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 4,004  
    Hayter 4
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  3 7,222  
    Proudlock 40
McGovern 50
McMahon 88
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 3,183  
  Constantine 9
Gritton 71
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 8,419  
  Hall 34, 74
Duke 69
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 BURY (0)  0 3,061  
  McCann 68 (pen)
    
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 3,125  
  Belle 83
Steele 38
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (0)  4 2,208  
    Beevers 50
Kirk 56 (pen), 81 (pen), 90
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  2 4,808  
  Richardson 90
Sabin 6
McGleish 38
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 3,816  
    Sheron 41
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 5,745  
  Bolland 39
Hurst 70
Palmer 90
    
  ROCHDALE (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 2,353  
  Holt 31, 83
Konte 47
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 DARLINGTON (1)  2 3,036  
  Mulligan 85
Hignett 21, 82
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 8,054  
  Hayes 16, 69
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  4 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 5,608  
  Gower 48
Eastwood 75
Barrett 81
Dudfield 90 (pen)
    
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 8,778  
  Trundle 88 (pen)
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 5,453  
    Tarachulski 84
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 EXETER CITY (0)  0 1,464  
        
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  3 MORECAMBE (0)  3 2,382  
  Challinor 17
Crittenden 52
Miller 54 (pen)
Curtis 61
Carlton 69
Twiss 85
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  0 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 1,238  
        
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  2 WOKING (0)  1 2,341  
  Tait 1
Dolan 89
Foyewa 85
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (2)  3 1,186  
    Senior 18
Redfearn 35
Cryan 85
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (2)  3 2,030  
  Pinnock 35
Hawley 5, 54
Murphy 41
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 BARNET (1)  1 3,645  
  Brown 8
Grazioli 5
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (2)  2 TAMWORTH (0)  3 338  
  Connell 8
Williams 26
Jensen 67, 70, 77
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 1,820  
  Quailey 19
Elding 64
Sugden 58
  
  YORK CITY (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  3 2,132  
  Bishop 90
Griffin 2, 24, 62
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (1)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  1 57,348  
  McGeady 44
Thompson 64 (pen)
Nish 89
  
  DUNDEE (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 9,845  
  Sutton 86
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 4,921  
  Young 28
Fox 79
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 10,022  
  Murray 79
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 2,022  
  Bowey 53
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 1,869  
  MacDonald 31
Moore 80
Hay 82
    
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 CLYDE (0)  0 3,788  
        
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  3 849  
    Weatherson 49
Rennie 62 (og)
Walker 71
  
  AYR UNITED (1)  4 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  3 1,275  
  Smyth 21
Kean 55, 65
Connolly 61
Townsley 15
Ovenstone 47
Brown 74
  
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  4 STRANRAER (1)  1 620  
  Templeman 28, 84
Winter 30
Walker 48
Henderson 14
  
  DUMBARTON (2)  3 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 790  
  Boyle 22
Rodgers 33
Holmes 66
Gordon 56
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 756  
  Hay 20
McLean 47
Rowe 59
Tosh 88
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 MONTROSE (0)  2 245  
  Stirling 21
Smart 62 (pen)
Wood 71
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  0 GRETNA (6)  8 322  
    McGuffie 12
Birch 20, 25 (pen), 28
Baldacchino 30
Bingham 36, 52
Deuchar 86
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 PETERHEAD (0)  2 410  
    Raeside 50
Hagen 80
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  3 502  
  Martin 50
Thywissen 67, 73
Gordon 81
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  4 STENHOUSEMUIR (2)  3 491  
  Clark 53, 70 (pen)
Ferry 60
Murphy 81 (og)
Lauchlan 37
Davidson 55
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round
  ALFRETON TOWN (CNFN) (0)  2 RUNCORN FC HALTON (CNFN) (0)  0 386  
        
  ALTRINCHAM (CNFN) (4)  6 OSSETT ALBION (ND1) (1)  1 577  
        
  ARLESEY TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 AFC HORNCHURCH (CNFS) (1)  1 204  
        
  AYLESBURY UNITED (SPL) (0)  2 SOLIHULL BOROUGH (SPL) (0)  1 218  
        
  BAMBER BRIDGE (NPL) (0)  0 SPENNYMOOR UNITED (NPL) (0)  0 143  
        
  BANBURY UNITED (SPL) (1)  1 YATE TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 365  
        
  BANSTEAD ATHLETIC (N/L) (0)  2 WEALDSTONE (IPL) (0)  3 132  
        
  BEDFORD TOWN (SPL) (0)  2 STAMFORD (SPL) (1)  3 412  
        
  BISHOP AUCKLAND (NPL) (2)  2 KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC (ND1) (3)  3 108  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 BILLERICAY TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 407  
        
  BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (CNFN) (1)  1 NORTH FERRIBY UNITED (ND1) (0)  1 215  
        
  BROMSGROVE ROVERS (N/L) (0)  2 HALESOWEN TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 522  
        
  BURGESS HILL TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 SITTINGBOURNE (N/L) (0)  0 181  
        
  BURSCOUGH (NPL) (1)  2 GUISELEY (NPL) (0)  1 221  
        
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (CNFS) (1)  4 HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS (IPL) (0)  1 204  
        
  CHESHAM UNITED (SPL) (1)  1 BEDWORTH UNITED (N/L) (2)  2 193  
        
  CHESHUNT (IPL) (2)  2 BRAINTREE TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 131  
        
  CINDERFORD TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE CITY (CNFS) (1)  1 148  
        
  CIRENCESTER TOWN (SPL) (0)  3 THAME UNITED (N/L) (1)  2 161  
        
  COLWYN BAY (ND1) (0)  0 KENDAL TOWN (ND1) (1)  1 167  
        
  CRAY WANDERERS (N/L) (0)  2 FOLKESTONE INVICTA (IPL) (0)  2 184  
        
  DROYLSDEN (CNFN) (0)  1 LEEK TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 262  
        
  DULWICH HAMLET (N/L) (0)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (CNFS) (0)  1 237  
        
  DUNSTABLE TOWN (SPL) (1)  2 HISTON (SPL) (3)  6 102  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (CNFS) (1)  3 HARROW BOROUGH (IPL) (1)  1 424  
        
  EASTLEIGH (IPL) (1)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (CNFS) (1)  2 303  
        
  EASTWOOD TOWN (ND1) (0)  1 WORKSOP TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0 216  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (CNFN) (2)  2 WORKINGTON (NPL) (1)  1 351  
        
  GATESHEAD (NPL) (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (CNFN) (0)  1 227  
        
  GLOUCESTER CITY (SPL) (0)  0 KING'S LYNN (SPL) (2)  2 383  
        
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (CNFS) (0)  5 GREAT WAKERING ROVERS (N/L) (0)  1 274  
        
  GRESLEY (ND1) (1)  2 FRICKLEY ATHLETIC (NPL) (1)  1 249  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (IPL) (1)  1 SUTTON UNITED (CNFS) (0)  1 330  
        
  HAYES (CNFS) (0)  1 BASHLEY (N/L) (0)  0 215  
        
  HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN (SPL) (1)  1 TAUNTON TOWN (N/L) (1)  3 183  
        
  HENDON (IPL) (0)  3 AFC WIMBLEDON (N/L) (0)  0 1,184  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (CNFN) (0)  3 STAFFORD RANGERS (CNFN) (1)  1 437  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (CNFN) (1)  4 BRACKNELL TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 273  
        
  HYDE (NPL) (3)  4 BELPER TOWN (ND1) (1)  1 275  
        
  KINGSTONIAN (IPL) (1)  2 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (CNFS) (1)  3 343  
        
  LEYTON (IPL) (1)  2 BARKING & EAST HAM UNITED (N/L) (0)  1 106  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (CNFS) (1)  3 BROMLEY (N/L) (2)  4 165  
        
  MANGOTSFIELD UNITED (N/L) (0)  1 ASHFORD TOWN (MDDX.) (N/L) (0)  0 234  
        
  MARINE (NPL) (0)  1 WHITBY TOWN (NPL) (1)  1 202  
        
  MATLOCK TOWN (NPL) (0)  2 LANCASTER CITY (CNFN) (0)  2 278  
        
  MOLESEY (N/L) (0)  1 WELLING UNITED (CNFS) (1)  2 125  
        
  MOOR GREEN (CNFN) (0)  1 WEYMOUTH (CNFS) (1)  1 297  
        
  MOSSLEY (ND1) (0)  2 BRIDLINGTON TOWN (NPL) (0)  2 240  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (CNFS) (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (CNFN) (1)  4 528  
        
  NORTHWOOD (IPL) (1)  1 BOREHAM WOOD (N/L) (3)  4 196  
        
  OXFORD CITY (N/L) (3)  4 BRACKLEY TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 189  
        
  PAULTON ROVERS (N/L) (2)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (CNFS) (1)  3 261  
        
  PRESCOT CABLES (NPL) (0)  1 LINCOLN UNITED (NPL) (0)  1 143  
        
  RADCLIFFE BOROUGH (NPL) (3)  4 STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS (ND1) (1)  1 196  
        
  REDBRIDGE (CNFS) (3)  5 DARTFORD (N/L) (1)  1 110  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (CNFN) (2)  2 MERTHYR TYDFIL (SPL) (0)  1 312  
        
  ROCESTER (ND1) (1)  2 OSSETT TOWN (NPL) (1)  1 93  
        
  ROTHWELL TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (CNFN) (0)  1 358  
        
  RUGBY TOWN (SPL) (2)  2 CLEVEDON TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 254  
        
  SALISBURY CITY (IPL) (0)  0 THURROCK (CNFS) (2)  4 471  
        
  SHEPSHED DYNAMO (ND1) (0)  0 WILLENHALL TOWN (ND1) (0)  1 122  
        
  STAINES TOWN (IPL) (1)  2 DOVER ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  0 315  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (CNFN) (0)  3 HARROGATE TOWN (CNFN) (2)  2 363  
        
  STOCKPORT SPORTS (ND1) (0)  0 BARROW (CNFN) (0)  1 151  
        
  STOURPORT SWIFTS (N/L) (0)  0 SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 97  
        
  TEAM BATH (SPL) (2)  3 HITCHIN TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 135  
        
  TILBURY (N/L) (0)  1 LEWES (CNFS) (3)  4 71  
        
  TIVERTON TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 BATH CITY (SPL) (0)  2 599  
        
  TONBRIDGE ANGELS (IPL) (1)  3 HORSHAM (N/L) (0)  1 409  
        
  TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED (N/L) (2)  4 HARLOW TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 221  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (CNFN) (0)  2 ASHTON UNITED (CNFN) (1)  1 145  
        
  WAKEFIELD (NPL) (0)  2 FARSLEY (NPL) (0)  1 224  
        
  WALTHAM FOREST (N/L) (0)  1 EAST THURROCK UNITED (N/L) (0)  1 61  
        
  WALTON & HERSHAM (N/L) (1)  3 MARGATE (CNFS) (1)  2 194  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (CNFS) (0)  0 GRANTHAM TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 278  
        
  WINDSOR & ETON (IPL) (3)  4 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 207  
        
  WITTON ALBION (NPL) (0)  2 BLYTH SPARTANS (NPL) (2)  3 250  
        
  WIVENHOE TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 CHELMSFORD CITY (IPL) (2)  3 422  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (CNFN) (0)  3 CHIPPENHAM TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 627  
        
  WORTHING (IPL) (1)  1 WHYTELEAFE (N/L) (0)  0 331  
        
  YEADING (IPL) (4)  6 CROYDON (N/L) (0)  1 76  
        
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Brigg Town (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  5 206  
  Clitheroe (0)  2 Spalding United (0)  1 234  
  Ilkeston (0)  2 AFC Telford United (0)  3 538  
  Warrington Town (0)  2 Chorley (0)  2 178  
Friday, 5th November 2004
Coca-Cola Championship
  MILLWALL (2)  2 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 10,513  
  Livermore 45
    
Nationwide Conference
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  3 CANVEY ISLAND (0)  1 504  
  Allan 20
Hughes 28
Brayson 90 (pen)
Duffy 64
  
Thursday, 4th November 2004
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group A
  FERENCVAROS (HUN) (1)  1 FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  1 24,000  
  Tozser 26
Kalou 62
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  1 27,272  
    Lincoln 73
  
  2nd Round Group B
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  3 ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (0)  1 30,000  
  Gunes 27
Carew 63
Akin 89
Ezquerro 46
  
  PARMA (ITA) (0)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 3,949  
  Budel 80
    
  2nd Round Group C
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  1 REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (0)  0 18,800  
  Gilewicz 71
    
  UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  1 DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  2 14,150  
  Douglas 88
Rotan 11
Kostyshyn 82
  
  2nd Round Group D
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  0 27,218  
  Shearer 38
Bellamy 56
    
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (2)  4 PANIONIOS ATHENS (GRE) (1)  1 19,176  
  Custodio 5
Douala 38
da Silva Muniz 80
Ferreira Viana 82
Marcora 35
  
  2nd Round Group E
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 LAZIO (ITA) (0)  0 33,991  
  Zenden 16, 71
    
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  4 EGALEO (GRE) (0)  0 20,000  
        
  2nd Round Group F
  AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (2)  2 AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  0 8,123  
  Huysegems 2, 18
    
  GRAZER AK (AUT) (1)  3 AMICA WRONKI (POL) (1)  1 6,000  
        
  2nd Round Group G
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (4)  6 BEVEREN (BEL) (0)  1 10,000  
  da Silva 16
Mijatovic 20
Zahora 35, 40
Kranjcar 55
Mujcin 87
Vleminckx 84
  
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (1)  3 BENFICA (POR) (0)  0 47,000  
  Claudemir da Silva 30
Meissner 53
Kuranyi 72
    
  2nd Round Group H
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (2)  2 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  1 9,109  
  Tafforeau 34
Moussilou 41
Kerzhakov 38
  
  SEVILLE (SPA) (1)  2 AACHEN (GER) (0)  0 40,000  
  Reina Aranda 7
Baptista 77 (pen)
    
Wednesday, 3rd November 2004
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 32,000  
    Andrade 14 (og)
  
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  1 MONACO (FRA) (0)  0 33,000  
  Schurrer 84
    
  Group B
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (2)  2 REAL MADRID (SPA) (2)  2 78,000  
  Yussuf 13
Verpakovskis 23
González Blanco 37
Figo 44 (pen)
  
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  1 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  1    
  Montella 90
Berbatov 82
  
  Group C
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  0 JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  1 59,000  
    Del Piero 90
  
  MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  2 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  1 35,000  
  Dego 47, 57
De Ridder 88
  
  Group D
  LYON (FRA) (1)  4 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  2 36,000  
  Essien 22
Malouda 53
Da Silva 90, 90
Sahin 14
Sanli 73
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  4 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 66,706  
  van Nistelrooy 14, 25 (pen), 60, 90
Zelenka 53
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 12,478  
  Suffo 49 (pen)
Lewis 68
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 22,480  
  Smith 9
Rasiak 49, 80
    
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 BURNLEY (2)  2 27,490  
  Wright 1
Roche 10
Duffy 31
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  2 21,619  
  Johnson 52
King 63 (pen)
Sedgwick 19
Junior 27
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (1)  2 BARNET (CONF) (0)  0 4,460  
  Forrester 43
Thorpe 56
    
Tuesday, 2nd November 2004
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  ARSENAL (1)  1 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1 35,137  
  Henry 16 (pen)
Cygan 74 (og)
  
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  1 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 26,250  
  Beasley 10
    
  Group F
  BARCELONA (SPA) (1)  2 AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  1 94,682  
  Eto'o 37
Ronaldinho 88
Shevchenko 17
  
  CELTIC (1)  1 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0 58,347  
  Thompson 25
    
  Group G
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  0 40,000  
        
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (3)  5 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (1)  1 37,579  
  Klasnic 2, 16, 79
Klose 33
Jensen 90
Iachtchouk 30
  
  Group H
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  1 21,000  
    Robben 24
  
  FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  0 30,210  
        
The F.A. Cup
  4th Qualifying Round Replay
  ALFRETON TOWN (CNFN) (0)  2 WORKSOP TOWN (CNFN) (0)  1 1,238  
  Duffield 69
Nwadike 99
Dempsey 89
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  BURTON ALBION (CONF) (1)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (CNFN) (1)  1 1,218  
  Ayres 35
Lewis 15
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Hinckley United won 4-1 on penalties
  COALVILLE TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 LIVERSEDGE (N/L) (0)  0 1,378  
  Saunders 40
Warner 85
    
  SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 LANCASTER CITY (CNFN) (0)  1 1,073  
    McMahon 89
  
  WOKING (CONF) (2)  4 LYMINGTON & NEW MILTON (N/L) (1)  2 1,209  
  Richards 36
Selley 45 (pen)
Tiesse 60
Murray 77
James 20
Thomson 51 (pen)
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (2)  4 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 14,222  
  Lee 3
Ledley 16
Parry 54
McAnuff 77
Harewood 69 (pen)
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  2 LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 6,849  
  Rivers 49
Otsemobor 61
Nalis 45
Gudjonsson 53
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  0 7,009  
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (2)  5 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 22,977  
  Miller 22 (pen)
Kuqi 23, 68
Naylor 62
Westlake 71
Bromby 45
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (2)  2 READING (0)  2 14,336  
  Sidwell 18 (og)
Crawford 41
Coughlan 51 (og)
Kitson 90
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 MILLWALL (0)  1 16,685  
    Hayles 51
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 15,882  
    McCulloch 87
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  3 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 23,925  
  Lawrence 57, 80
Elliott 68
Miller 18
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  BLACKPOOL (LGE1) (1)  6 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  3 3,533  
  Doughty 34
Blinkhorn 61
Parker 97
Burns 100, 110
McCombe 47
Schofield 53
Ahmed 105
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  CARLISLE UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 2,871  
    Sweeney 66
  
  CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  0 1,419  
  Hessey 54
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 1,375  
  Williams 72
Rigoglioso 59
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Hereford United won 3-1 on penalties
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (3)  4 MANSFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 1,027  
  Barras 10
Parkin 30, 63
Tipton 37
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (1)  3 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (CONF) (1)  2 2,812  
  Appleby 25 (pen)
Griffin 75
Holden 82
McEvilly 42
Craney 47
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (2)  2 PORT VALE (LGE1) (0)  1 3,735  
  Zola 6
Hume 40
Birchall 68
  
  WREXHAM (LGE1) (1)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (0)  0 2,130  
  Lawrence 19
Williams 83
    
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  BRISTOL CITY (LGE1) (1)  2 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (0)  1 3,367  
  Lita 45, 52
Makofo 66
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE2) (0)  2 1,812  
    Ibehre 51
Carlisle 74
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  2 2,042  
  Guinan 23
Brough 111
Leitao 56, 114
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Walsall won 4-3 on penalties
  EXETER CITY (CONF) (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  2 1,898  
  Gaia 82
Nicholas 19
Fallon 54
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (3)  4 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 2,599  
  Eastwood 13, 38
Gray 35 (pen)
Bentley 84
Tolley 28
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 1,395  
  Bedeau 54
Alsop 6
Williamson 70
McGleish 76
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (1)  1 SWANSEA CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 1,021  
  Birchall 4
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Radcliffe Borough (2)  3 Wakefield (1)  2 139  
(Southern) Premier
  Gloucester City (1)  1 Tiverton Town (1)  1 347  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Braintree Town (1)  5 Kingstonian (0)  1 289  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  2 Yeading (1)  1 208  
Monday, 1st November 2004
The F.A. Cup
  4th Qualifying Round Replay
  LEEK TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 1,247  
    Bushell 98
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Barclays Premiership
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 42,803  
  Flood 11
Francis 46
  
Sunday, 31st October 2004
The F.A. Cup
  4th Qualifying Round
  SLOUGH TOWN (IPL) (2)  3 SALISBURY CITY (IPL) (1)  2 1,195  
  Haddow 2
Hodges 16
Wilkinson 89
Matthews 5
Wallace 70 (pen)
  
Barclays Premiership
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 27,196  
  Diouf 52
Davies 70
Ambrose 55
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 27,432  
    Mahon 46
Bullard 52
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  RANGERS (1)  5 ABERDEEN (0)  0 48,918  
  Thompson 39
Lovenkrands 68
Novo 75, 90 (pen)
Ricksen 88
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter