Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 25th October 2006

Wednesday, 25th October 2006
Carling League Cup
  3rd Round
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (0)  0 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  2 14,732  
    Cole 53
Kalou 81
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  0 10,788  
  Bent 17
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE1) (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  2 10,046  
  Varney 73
Solskjaer 26
Lee 119
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  LIVERPOOL (PREM) (2)  4 READING (PREM) (0)  3 42,445  
  Fowler 44
Riise 45
Paletta 50
Crouch 77
Bikey 75
Lita 81
Long 85
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE2) (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (2)  5 8,306  
    Mido 36, 60
Defoe 44, 51
Keane 90
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (0)  3 PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (0)  0 25,028  
  Rossi 48
Solano 53, 90
    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Brigg Town (0)  3 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 116  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Cammell Laird (0)  4 113  
Tuesday, 24th October 2006
Carling League Cup
  3rd Round
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (0)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 7,787  
  Larkin 54
Folan 87
Harewood 4
  
  EVERTON (PREM) (2)  4 LUTON TOWN (CHMP) (0)  0 27,149  
  Cahill 23
Keane 34 (og)
McFadden 53
Anichebe 83
    
  LEEDS UNITED (CHMP) (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (CHMP) (2)  3 10,449  
  Thomas-Moore 44
Hammell 34 (pen)
Hooper 36, 64
  
  LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (1)  2 ASTON VILLA (PREM) (2)  3 27,288  
  Stearman 42
Kisnorbo 85
Angel 5
Barry 45 (pen)
Agbonlahor 119
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (2)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (CHMP) (0)  0 6,731  
  Edwards 13
Lee 44
    
  PORT VALE (LGE1) (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 4,518  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Port Vale won 3-2 on penalties
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (PREM) (1)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (CHMP) (1)  4 10,584  
  Akinbiyi 21
Montgomery 85
Campbell 41
Bendtner 70
Jerome 79
Larsson 90
  
  WATFORD (PREM) (1)  2 HULL CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 8,274  
  Young 2
Priskin 54
Barmby 71
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (CHMP) (0)  0 ARSENAL (PREM) (1)  2 21,566  
    Aliadiere 34 (pen), 50
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  2 3,308  
  Oakes 71
Easter 116
Forte 65
Lee 97
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Wycombe Wanderers won 3-2 on penalties
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Frickley Athletic (1)  2 Guiseley (0)  0 310  
  Leek Town (1)  1 Witton Albion (2)  2 297  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Alsager Town (0)  1 Buxton (0)  3 174  
  Bamber Bridge (0)  3 Clitheroe (0)  1 231  
  Rossendale United (0)  4 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 145  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3 Chorley (0)  0 181  
  Wakefield (0)  3 Bridlington Town (0)  0 110  
  Warrington Town (0)  3 Skelmersdale United (0)  2 112  
Monday, 23rd October 2006
Coca-Cola Championship
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 16,178  
  John 45
Doyle 69
Guy 85
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (1)  4 6,057  
    Sproule 44
Killen 62, 90
Benjelloun 89
  
Nationwide Conference North
  HYDE (0)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 415  
        
Sunday, 22nd October 2006
Barclays Premiership
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 27,662  
    Ivan Campo 62
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 75,828  
  Scholes 39
Ferdinand 66
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 30,060  
  Aiyegbeni 85
    
  READING (0)  0 ARSENAL (2)  4 24,004  
    Henry 1, 70 (pen)
Hleb 39
van Persie 50
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 36,162  
  Mido 45
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  3 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 26,606  
  Greening 11
Kamara 27
Hartson 85 (pen)
    
Coca-Cola League One
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 MILLWALL (0)  0 13,975  
  Lawrence 17
Britton 51
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ST. MIRREN (1)  2 RANGERS (2)  3 8,384  
  Sutton 5, 78 (pen)
Adam 18
Buffel 26
Novo 85
  
Saturday, 21st October 2006
Barclays Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 FULHAM (1)  1 30,919  
  Barry 26 (pen)
Volz 45
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  0 27,011  
        
  CHELSEA (0)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 41,838  
  Shevchenko 55
Ballack 57
Mwaruwari 69
  
  EVERTON (2)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 37,900  
  Arteta 13
Beattie 33 (pen)
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  4 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 16,235  
  Heskey 2
Dunne 4 (og)
Camara 65
Valencia 67
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 25,673  
    Clemence 84
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 28,762  
  Hume 37 (pen)
Soares 16
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  5 LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 10,260  
  Edwards 12, 90
Vine 55
Bell 56
Heikkinen 73
Foxe 17
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 25,014  
  Etuhu 7
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  0 12,817  
        
  PRESTON NORTH END (2)  2 HULL CITY (0)  1 13,728  
  Dichio 1, 37
Welsh 58
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (2)  3 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2 23,813  
  Tudgay 13, 45
MacLean 71 (pen)
Blackstock 50, 54
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  0 20,531  
  Licka 54
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  3 11,415  
  Francis 65
Clarke 30
Legwinski 47
Lee 50
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 27,918  
  Whitehead 82
Brown 89
    
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (3)  3 5,544  
  Gowling 31
Bopp 18
Hoskins 33
Williamson 36
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 8,723  
    Sharp 79
  
  BRENTFORD (2)  2 GILLINGHAM (1)  2 5,759  
  Heywood 36
Willock 45
Flynn 26 (pen), 74
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 5,862  
  Robinson 39
Quinn 84
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 7,328  
  Gall 35
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (1)  2 5,765  
  Maynard 67
Morrell 3
Barker 90
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 6,280  
  Forte 24
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 4,500  
  Alexander 6
Lockwood 66 (pen)
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 23,466  
  Southall 9
    
  PORT VALE (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 5,225  
  Constantine 33
Booth 77
Collins 79
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 5,471  
  Skiverton 45
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 WALSALL (1)  2 3,142  
  Craney 78
Sam 40
Wright 85
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 5,130  
        
  BURY (0)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 2,246  
  Hurst 70
Pugh 73
Tait 78
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  2 BARNET (0)  0 3,268  
  Johnson 75
Devera 78 (og)
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 4,029  
    Mendes 60
Lee 83
  
  LINCOLN CITY (3)  7 ROCHDALE (1)  1 5,194  
  Forrester 11, 44, 49
Stallard 16, 65
Hughes 56, 77
Goodall 23
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  3 WREXHAM (0)  0 2,971  
  Barker 21, 36
Reet 69
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (2)  3 5,609  
  McLeod 59
Connell 8
Purdie 22 (pen)
Fleetwood 90
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 5,218  
  Davies 68
Onibuje 12
Brown 81
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 4,663  
  Le Fondre 38
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 4,924  
  Betsy 64
Easter 84
    
Nationwide Conference
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 MORECAMBE (1)  1 2,394  
    Osano 45 (og)
  
  ALTRINCHAM (2)  2 SOUTHPORT (0)  1 1,336  
  Jackson 19 (og)
Munroe 44
Paterson 77
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  3 1,874  
  Mackail-Smith 6
Russell 50
Reid 71
White 89
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  2 3,977  
  Stansfield 55
Grayson 71, 90
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 1,128  
  Griffin 82
    
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  1 WOKING (0)  0 1,208  
  MacDonald 75
    
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (1)  2 1,844  
  Torpey 30
Webster 10
Roberts 81 (og)
  
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  6 1,045  
    Kightly 41, 90
Green 56
Mclean 58
Poole 64, 65
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 1,773  
    Elliott 22 (pen)
Dodds 70
  
  TAMWORTH (1)  2 YORK CITY (2)  2 1,311  
  Williams 25, 61
Donaldson 10, 32
  
  WEYMOUTH (1)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 2,148  
  Smith 36
Tomlin 21
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 10,747  
  Mackie 39
Nicholson 47, 71
Robson 70 (pen)
  
  CELTIC (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 57,742  
  Craigan 16 (og)
Zurawski 66
McDonald 77
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (2)  2 16,849  
    Wales 35
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  3 FALKIRK (1)  2 3,769  
  Dargo 70
Rankin 82, 86
Stokes 41, 51
  
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 2,321  
  Taylor 37
Roberts 16
Strachan 51
  
  DUNDEE (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 3,851  
  Strong 55
McLeod 27
  
  GRETNA (1)  3 CLYDE (1)  3 1,118  
  Deuchar 17, 80
McMenamin 56
Higgins 23
O'Donnell 65
Masterton 69
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 2,060  
        
  ST. JOHNSTONE (2)  5 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 2,364  
  Sheerin 32, 49
Lawson 38
MacDonald 78
Milne 80
    
Scottish Division Two
  COWDENBEATH (1)  1 AYR UNITED (0)  1 685  
  Ellis 44
Strain 80
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 754  
  Tosh 88
One 11
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (2)  3 STRANRAER (0)  0 2,576  
  Stevenson 2
Weatherson 7
McGowan 80
    
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  2 491  
  Tully 60
Brown 75
Payo 88
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  2 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 701  
  Bell 19
Cramb 49
Smith 53
  
Scottish Division Three
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  3 ARBROATH (0)  2 434  
  McLaughlin 1 (pen)
Wood 48
Thomson 59
Martin 62 (pen)
Scott 73
  
  EAST FIFE (1)  2 ALBION ROVERS (2)  2 594  
  Gordon 10
O'Reilly 56
Lennox 7
Creaney 18
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 DUMBARTON (1)  2 395  
    Dobbie 13 (pen)
Bagan 55
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 416  
    McBride 73
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  3 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 489  
  Weatherston 3
Quinn 66
Ferry 80
    
Nationwide Conference North
  BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  3 LANCASTER CITY (0)  0 566  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  2 358  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 DROYLSDEN (0)  1 639  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (2)  4 WORCESTER CITY (1)  2 428  
        
  HYDE (1)  2 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 364  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 1,252  
        
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 215  
        
  MOOR GREEN (0)  0 WORKSOP TOWN (0)  1 194  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  3 BARROW (0)  0 771  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (2)  3 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 380  
        
  WORKINGTON (2)  3 FARSLEY (0)  0 562  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 HISTON (0)  0 561  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  1 453  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 615  
        
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 LEWES (0)  1 474  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (3)  3 HAYES (0)  0 263  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (3)  3 SUTTON UNITED (1)  1 821  
        
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  0 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  1 1,072  
        
  THURROCK (0)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 174  
        
  WELLING UNITED (2)  5 BEDFORD TOWN (0)  0 605  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  3 EASTLEIGH (2)  3 194  
        
  YEADING (2)  5 CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  0 162  
        
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  1 Gresley (0)  0 244  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 Wakefield (0)  3 171  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 160  
Friday, 20th October 2006
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTER CITY (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 2,580  
  Westwood 45
Walters 52
Porter 9
  
Nationwide Conference
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (1)  3 4,002  
    Odubade 27, 63
Hargreaves 56
  
Thursday, 19th October 2006
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group A
  LIVORNO (ITA) (1)  2 RANGERS (3)  3 13,200  
  Lucarelli 34 (pen), 90
Adam 27
Boyd 30 (pen)
Novo 35
  
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (1)  3 AUXERRE (FRA) (1)  1 13,500  
  Masudi 13
Boccoli 56
Colautti 58
Niculae 29
  
  2nd Round Group B
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  2 42,000  
    Ghaly 31
Berbatov 63
  
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (1)  1 17,789  
  Clement 47
Schneider 35
  
  2nd Round Group C
  AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (1)  3 BRAGA (POR) (0)  0 13,893  
  Arveladze 37
Koevermans 75
Schaars 82
    
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  0 SEVILLE (SPA) (0)  0 7,023  
        
  2nd Round Group D
  ODENSE (DEN) (1)  1 PARMA (ITA) (1)  2 12,559  
  Hansen 7
Dessena 41
Budan 51
  
  OSASUNA (SPA) (0)  0 HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  0 20,000  
        
  2nd Round Group E
  FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  1 FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  1 15,428  
  Eduardo 60
Huysegems 73
  
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (1)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 14,000  
  Cantoro 28
Savage 56
Bentley 89
  
  2nd Round Group F
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  1 ZULTE-WAREGEM (BEL) (1)  4 11,100  
  Lasnik 22
Matthys 33, 56, 69
Vandenriessche 90
  
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 ESPANYOL (SPA) (1)  2 11,020  
    García 17 (pen)
Riera 85
  
  2nd Round Group G
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  2 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 10,000  
  Chen 47 (og)
Romero 64
    
  RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  0 9,000  
        
  2nd Round Group H
  EINTRACHT FRANKFURT (GER) (1)  1 PALERMO (ITA) (0)  2 50,000  
  Streit 45
Brienza 50
Zaccardo 88
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  0 30,025  
  Sibierski 79
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter