Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 22nd January 2008

Tuesday, 22nd January 2008
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  3rd Round Replay
  BARNET (LGE2) (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 2,810  
  Paynter 53 (og)
Paynter 42
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Barnet won 2-0 on penalties
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 FULHAM (PREM) (0)  0 11,882  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Bristol Rovers won 5-3 on penalties
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (CHMP) (1)  1 DERBY COUNTY (PREM) (0)  1 18,020  
    Miller 47
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Derby County won 4-2 on penalties
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (0)  1 2,324  
  Buchanan 68, 86
Wilson 49
  
  4th Round Replay
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (2)  3 FALKIRK (SPL) (0)  1 8,547  
  Smith 15, 56
de Visscher 43
Barrett 61 (pen)
  
  MOTHERWELL (SPL) (1)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  0 8,300  
  McCormack 23 (pen)
    
Carling League Cup
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (2)  5 ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  1 35,979  
  Jenas 3
Bendtner 27 (og)
Keane 48
Lennon 60
Malbranque 90
Adebayor 70
  
Tottenham Hotspur won 6-2 on aggregate
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  4 LUTON TOWN (1)  3 3,489  
  Gradel 2
Kuffour 31
Vokes 89
Pitman 90
Spring 45 (pen)
Morgan 60
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 4,402  
        
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  4 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  3 3,217  
  Barker 17 (pen)
Brown 47, 53
Hammell 30 (pen)
Gower 83
Black 90
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 11,200  
  Butler 14
Anderson 77
Pope 90
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BURY (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 2,776  
  Bishop 57
Stephens 88
Conlon 45 (pen)
Nix 79
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (2)  5 DROYLSDEN (0)  0 2,000  
  Rendell 10, 69, 75
Wolleaston 33
McEvilly 61
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round Replay
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (CONF) (0)  1 YORK CITY (CONF) (1)  4 528  
  Kedwell 75
Wroe 36, 61
Woolford 51
Brodie 69 (pen)
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (0)  2 WEYMOUTH (CONF) (1)  2 994  
  Kenna 51
Constable 71
Malcolm 7, 65
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Weymouth won 3-0 on penalties
Blue Square (Conference) North
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  2 BURSCOUGH (1)  4 746  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  0 HARROGATE TOWN (1)  1 333  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  4 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 463  
        
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  3 Hitchin Town (0)  0 323  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  2 AFC Wimbledon (0)  2 705  
  Leyton (0)  0 Tonbridge Angels (2)  4 60  
Monday, 21st January 2008
Barclays Premier League
  LIVERPOOL (1)  2 ASTON VILLA (0)  2 42,590  
  Benayoun 19
Crouch 88
Harewood 69
Aurelio 72 (og)
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTERFIELD (3)  4 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 3,274  
  Lowry 2
Lester 21, 40
Moloney 90
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  2 408  
        
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 Carshalton Athletic (1)  3 245  
Sunday, 20th January 2008
Barclays Premier League
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 39,042  
  Vassell 16
Cole 8
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 EVERTON (2)  2 18,820  
  Jagielka 53 (og)
Johnson 39
Lescott 42
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  EXETER CITY (2)  2 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 3,301  
  Stansfield 29, 36
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  1 7,753  
    Darcheville 89
  
Saturday, 19th January 2008
Barclays Premier League
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  1 26,567  
    Pizarro 79
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 21,687  
  Derbyshire 75
Wheater 13
  
  FULHAM (0)  0 ARSENAL (2)  3 25,297  
    Adebayor 19, 38
Rosicky 81
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 52,250  
        
  PORTSMOUTH (2)  3 DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 19,401  
  Mwaruwari 38, 42, 55
Nyatanga 4
  
  READING (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 24,135  
    Rooney 77
Ronaldo 90
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  2 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 36,070  
  Lennon 2
Keane 90
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 9,154  
  Jorgensen 39
Walters 65
  
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 BURNLEY (1)  2 17,347  
  Doyle 26
Akinbiyi 10
Blake 68
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 19,010  
  Morrison 6
Hudson 85
    
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 25,462  
        
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 14,676  
  Fallon 49
Wright-Phillips 12
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 16,197  
  Agyemang 5
Vine 45
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 7,465  
    Edwards 8
Ebanks-Blake 46
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 30,486  
  Sodje 25
Tudgay 76
    
  STOKE CITY (2)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 15,011  
  Cort 16, 72
Cresswell 28
Brown 68
  
  WATFORD (0)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 17,214  
  Ellington 59
Ambrose 78
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  3 CARDIFF CITY (2)  3 22,325  
  Bednar 35
Albrechtsen 72
Johnson 88 (og)
Parry 1, 33
Ledley 52
  
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (3)  4 5,419  
  Cummings 50
Gower 18
Francis 23
Black 44
Hooper 65
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 5,343  
  Elphick 74
Williams 77
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 WALSALL (1)  1 6,276  
  Disley 87
Sonko 38
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 6,409  
  Garner 52
    
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 5,579  
    Jones 3
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 31,402  
    Stock 21
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  2 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 5,516  
  Boyd 39
Barcham 55
Keane 67
  
  MILLWALL (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 8,925  
    Kay 87
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 PORT VALE (0)  0 12,310  
  Bodde 28
Pratley 47
    
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 9,815  
  Perch 35 (og)
Breckin 82 (og)
Chambers 63
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 4,905  
        
Coca-Cola League Two
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 2,216  
        
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 DARLINGTON (1)  1 3,344  
    Foran 30 (pen)
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 3,774  
  Tann 58
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 6,709  
  Brogan 14
McGleish 56
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (2)  2 MORECAMBE (0)  0 5,036  
  Hall 4
Madjo 31
    
  WREXHAM (0)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 4,319  
  Roberts 71
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 2,895  
    Beesley 1
  
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  2 YORK CITY (0)  2 1,210  
  Little 41, 53
Woolford 63, 65
  
  BURTON ALBION (2)  4 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 2,165  
  Webster 2, 74
Harrad 60
Burns 32
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (3)  4 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 1,226  
  Pittman 11
Cook 33, 37, 63
Shaw 85
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 1,403  
  Standing 46, 71
Rendell 26
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 FARSLEY (1)  1 1,475  
  Constable 51
Penn 90
Reeves 17
  
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 2,633  
        
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  5 DROYLSDEN (0)  0 2,320  
  Arber 32
Willock 44
McMahon 52
Morison 63 (pen), 79
    
  WEYMOUTH (0)  0 WOKING (0)  1 1,310  
    Morgan 80
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 56,618  
  Corrigan 64 (og)
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  3 ABERDEEN (0)  0 8,579  
  Hunt 50
Robson 77, 84
    
  GRETNA (1)  2 FALKIRK (0)  0 1,609  
  Deuchar 33
Murray 50
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 17,131  
  Velicka 20
    
  ST. MIRREN (2)  3 MOTHERWELL (1)  1 4,291  
  Corcoran 9
Maxwell 38, 49
Clarkson 11
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  1 DUNDEE (0)  1 1,328  
  Arbuckle 72
Palenik 90
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 4,215  
    Jackson 44
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  3 2,470  
    Dobbie 65, 75, 84
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (2)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 2,409  
  McKinlay 24, 35
Buchanan 55 (pen)
    
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (2)  4 848  
  Paartalu 28
Dorrans 34
Craig 38
Snodgrass 57, 65
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AYR UNITED (1)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 966  
  Williams 45
Wardlaw 80
Stevenson 90
Keenan 2 (og)
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 432  
    Dempster 38 (pen)
  
  PETERHEAD (5)  9 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 590  
  Bavidge 10, 19
Mann 21
McKay 25, 51, 89
MacDonald 29
Sharp 49
McAllister 84
Diack 14, 88
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 743  
    Templeton 23
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  3 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  2 2,319  
  Barrowman 25, 90
Golabek 55
McDonald 2
Noble 58
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (2)  2 296  
  Hunter 7
McKenzie 79
Donaldson 36
McKenzie 39
  
  ARBROATH (2)  2 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 486  
  Watson 12
Sellars 31
    
  EAST FIFE (3)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 710  
  Linn 4
Davison 16
Fotheringham 24
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 MONTROSE (0)  0 346  
        
  STRANRAER (0)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  0 322  
  Tade 58
Cashmore 83
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  6 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 1,780  
        
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 1,491  
        
  BURSCOUGH (1)  2 SOLIHULL MOORS (2)  2 370  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  3 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 311  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (1)  2 BARROW (1)  2 582  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (0)  2 421  
        
  HYDE (0)  0 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 509  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 1,633  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (2)  3 HINCKLEY UNITED (2)  2 366  
        
  TAMWORTH (1)  3 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 1,238  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  2 WORKINGTON (1)  2 861  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BATH CITY (1)  1 BROMLEY (1)  1 826  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  3 THURROCK (0)  1 302  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  1 587  
        
  EASTLEIGH (1)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 609  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (2)  4 SUTTON UNITED (1)  2 235  
        
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (2)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  2 252  
        
  LEWES (0)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  2 850  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (2)  2 366  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Eastwood Town (2)  2 Hednesford Town (0)  2 313  
  Frickley Athletic (3)  3 Gateshead (0)  4 294  
  Guiseley (2)  3 Ashton United (1)  1 336  
  Ilkeston (1)  2 Kendal Town (2)  3 310  
  Matlock Town (2)  3 Prescot Cables (0)  1 278  
  Stamford (0)  1 Whitby Town (2)  3 323  
  Worksop Town (1)  1 Buxton (0)  3 502  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (0)  0 Clevedon Town (0)  0 320  
  Halesowen Town (1)  3 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 451  
  King's Lynn (1)  1 Tiverton Town (0)  1 1,094  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (1)  3 Ramsgate (1)  1 322  
  Chelmsford City (2)  2 Leyton (0)  1 1,258  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  3 AFC Wimbledon (0)  2 924  
  Harrow Borough (2)  3 Boreham Wood (1)  1 166  
  Maidstone United (0)  0 Billericay Town (0)  1 454  
  Margate (1)  4 Carshalton Athletic (1)  2 429  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Curzon Ashton (0)  2 546  
  Bridlington Town (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  2 142  
  Chorley (0)  1 Newcastle Blue Star (0)  3 334  
  Lancaster City (0)  2 Clitheroe (0)  0 281  
  Skelmersdale United (0)  1 Ossett Albion (0)  1 279  
  Stockport Sports (0)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  2 170  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (0)  1 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 146  
  Grantham Town (0)  1 Carlton Town (0)  2 216  
  Retford United (0)  0 Brigg Town (0)  1 245  
  Warrington Town (0)  1 Quorn (0)  1 146  
Friday, 18th January 2008
Coca-Cola League One
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 4,120  
    Gillespie 11, 84
  
Wednesday, 16th January 2008
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  3rd Round Replay
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (CNFS) (3)  4 SWANSEA CITY (LGE1) (1)  2 4,400  
  Monk 4 (og)
Collins 25
Baptiste 37
Jordan 65
Bauza 39
Scotland 48
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 6,471  
  Johnson 72
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 27,809  
  Elano 73
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (2)  4 STOKE CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 35,108  
  Owen 8
Cacapa 31
Milner 68
Duff 76
Lawrence 89
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  1 1,550  
    Robson 56
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  3 ROCHDALE (2)  4 3,595  
  Downes 49
Lester 59, 90
Perkins 18, 39, 86
Murray 88
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  GRETNA (0)  1 RANGERS (1)  2 6,137  
  Deuchar 46
Ferguson 45
Cousin 74
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round
  HISTON (CONF) (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 1,928  
  Coulson 45 (og)
Knight-Percival 49
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter