Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 24th February 2008

Sunday, 24th February 2008
Carling League Cup
  Final
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  2 CHELSEA (PREM) (1)  1 87,660  
  Berbatov 70 (pen)
Woodgate 94
Drogba 39
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Barclays Premier League
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  4 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 23,995  
  McCarthy 25 (pen), 67 (pen)
Bentley 71
Pedersen 90
Davies 50
  
  READING (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (1)  2 23,889  
  Shorey 90
Young 45
Harewood 83
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  KILMARNOCK (2)  3 ABERDEEN (0)  1 6,113  
  Bryson 14, 75
Wright 41
Combe 86 (og)
  
  RANGERS (2)  4 GRETNA (0)  2 48,375  
  Cousin 13
Naismith 22
Burke 60
Boyd 88
Deuchar 71, 89
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  1 7,213  
    Nakamura 87
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 LEWES (1)  3 1,157  
        
Saturday, 23rd February 2008
Barclays Premier League
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 ARSENAL (0)  2 27,195  
  McFadden 28, 90 (pen)
Walcott 50, 55
  
  FULHAM (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 25,280  
    Solano 87
  
  LIVERPOOL (2)  3 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 43,612  
  Torres 28, 29, 61
Sanli 9
Downing 83
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  5 52,291  
  Faye 79
Rooney 25, 80
Ronaldo 45, 56
Saha 90
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 20,139  
  Defoe 69 (pen)
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 20,176  
  Scharner 60
Valencia 84
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (2)  5 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  3 9,134  
  McPhee 16
Gorkss 26
Taylor-Fletcher 59, 69
Dickov 62
Ambrose 29, 30
Fortune 74
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 5,609  
  Platt 50
Adebola 52
McIndoe 58
  
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 23,129  
  Ward 32 (pen)
Best 79
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 15,679  
    Gray 76
Kyle 89
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 24,197  
  Cureton 26
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (2)  3 BURNLEY (1)  1 13,557  
  Nalis 12
Halmosi 35, 76
O'Connor 19
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 15,383  
  Balanta 19
Morgan 78
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 6,035  
  Crosby 41
Vignal 88 (pen)
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 18,539  
  Tudgay 41
    
  STOKE CITY (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 23,563  
  Lawrence 42
    
  WATFORD (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 16,798  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 HULL CITY (1)  2 22,716  
  Bednar 42
Campbell 29
Folan 82
  
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 4,365  
  Gradel 17 (pen)
Bartley 39
Bird 45
Brooker 89
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 4,815  
  Murray 61
    
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 7,777  
  Disley 81
Kay 74
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 8,390  
  Graham 40
    
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 5,022  
  Miller 88 (pen)
    
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 21,223  
  Kandol 86
Maynard 47
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 7,136  
    Agogo 61
  
  MILLWALL (2)  3 PORT VALE (0)  0 7,775  
  Grabban 18
Laird 44
Martin 68
    
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 WALSALL (1)  3 6,265  
    Holmes 11, 57
Nicholls 90
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  3 4,820  
    Barnard 20
Clarke 34
Gower 64
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 2,576  
    Dickinson 33, 63
  
  BARNET (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (2)  2 2,495  
    Navarro 13
Dyer 17
  
  BURY (0)  1 DARLINGTON (1)  2 2,554  
  Sodje 88
Ndumbu-Nsungu 6 (pen)
Cummins 67
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  0 3,728  
  Dowson 4
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 MORECAMBE (0)  0 1,809  
  Gain 20
Strevens 90
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  3 2,094  
    Boyd 46
Whelpdale 65
Mclean 72
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  3 2,362  
  Mullins 45
Ellison 56, 90
Dinning 72 (pen)
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  3 4,717  
  Jarvis 59
Thorne 63
Colbeck 69
Rhodes 76
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 2,616  
    Knight 14
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  3 LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 4,321  
  Joseph 35
Hudson 65
Newsham 74
Dodds 25
Wright 87
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 7,402  
  Hall 6
Hooper 27, 67
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 4,217  
        
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 4,797  
  Hatswell 5
Preece 64 (og)
    
  EXETER CITY (2)  2 FARSLEY (0)  1 3,339  
  Seaborne 22
Taylor 34
McNiven 64
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 1,103  
        
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 SALISBURY CITY (2)  2 1,497  
  Penn 11
Feeney 25
Matthews 29
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,856  
        
  WEYMOUTH (0)  0 HISTON (0)  1 1,121  
    Murray 53
  
  WOKING (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  3 2,672  
  Morgan 31
Enver-Marum 88
Welch 6, 90
Steele 74
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  0 6,835  
        
  HIBERNIAN (2)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 12,552  
  Nish 3
Fletcher 5
    
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 5,925  
    Craigan 12 (og)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (2)  2 1,126  
  Clarke 68 (pen)
Simmons 12
Burchill 36
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (2)  2 2,800  
  Weatherson 16
Milne 29, 40
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  3 LIVINGSTON (0)  1 1,800  
  Stevenson 7
Stewart 49 (og)
McLaughlin 64
Snodgrass 70
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 2,599  
        
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 DUNDEE (2)  6 1,430  
  Cramb 67
Antoine-Curier 15, 49, 57
McMenamin 36
Davidson 65
Lyle 78
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  2 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 712  
  Coakley 49
Buist 66
    
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (2)  3 1,103  
    Weaver 11 (og)
Paton 19
Walker 90
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  0 PETERHEAD (1)  4 244  
    Adamson 18 (og)
Mann 48
Good 58
Bavidge 72
  
  ROSS COUNTY (2)  3 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  2 2,162  
  Gardyne 5
Barrowman 27
Lawson 83
Ferry 45
Trouten 62
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (1)  2 ARBROATH (1)  1 511  
  Canning 37, 61
Scott 42
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  2 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 728  
  Stewart 63
Mackay 67 (og)
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 344  
  Lombardi 69
    
  MONTROSE (0)  0 STRANRAER (1)  2 514  
    Bonar 44
McConalogue 52
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 ALBION ROVERS (2)  2 389  
  Dalziel 48, 77 (pen)
Walker 4
Gemmell 37
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  Quarter Final
  BURTON ALBION (CONF) (0)  0 EBBSFLEET UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 2,103  
        
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (0)  0 YORK CITY (CONF) (1)  1 1,626  
    Parslow 15
  
  TAMWORTH (CNFN) (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (0)  2 1,204  
  Sheridan 83
Winfield 82
Hudson 90
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (CONF) (1)  4 CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 2,301  
  D'Sane 20
Mohamed 60, 67
Phillips 78
Cook 88 (pen)
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  0 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 635  
        
  BARROW (0)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  1 1,000  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 397  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (2)  2 SOUTHPORT (1)  3 563  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  3 357  
        
  HYDE (2)  3 WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 465  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 BURSCOUGH (1)  1 1,332  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 386  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  1 BROMLEY (1)  1 445  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  2 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  2 442  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  2 316  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 601  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 SUTTON UNITED (0)  0 439  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  1 805  
        
  EASTLEIGH (1)  3 WELLING UNITED (0)  1 705  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 FISHER ATHLETIC (1)  2 609  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  1 BATH CITY (0)  2 485  
        
  THURROCK (0)  2 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  0 242  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  1 Ossett Town (1)  1 130  
  Buxton (2)  3 Ilkeston (1)  1 465  
  Gateshead (2)  2 Fleetwood Town (0)  0 365  
  Hednesford Town (2)  3 Worksop Town (0)  1 402  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Frickley Athletic (0)  1 309  
  Marine (0)  0 Guiseley (0)  2 352  
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  0 445  
  North Ferriby United (1)  1 Kendal Town (2)  3 178  
  Stamford (0)  0 Prescot Cables (0)  2 248  
  Witton Albion (1)  3 Whitby Town (0)  0 442  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 341  
  Brackley Town (2)  2 Cirencester Town (0)  1 215  
  Bromsgrove Rovers (0)  1 Clevedon Town (0)  0 394  
  Cheshunt (1)  1 Bashley (2)  3 135  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  2 Bedford Town (0)  0 304  
  King's Lynn (0)  1 Halesowen Town (0)  1 1,442  
  Rugby Town (0)  0 Hitchin Town (0)  2 273  
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 Mangotsfield United (0)  0 153  
  Team Bath (0)  2 Corby Town (0)  1 100  
  Tiverton Town (0)  1 Chippenham Town (0)  0 412  
  Yate Town (0)  1 Gloucester City (1)  1 290  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Boreham Wood (1)  2 Billericay Town (0)  0 207  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 East Thurrock United (0)  1 265  
  Chelmsford City (0)  0 Horsham (0)  0 1,190  
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Folkestone Invicta (1)  1 161  
  Hastings United (1)  2 Harlow Town (1)  1 405  
  Hendon (1)  1 Margate (0)  1 220  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  2 AFC Wimbledon (1)  1 675  
  Ramsgate (2)  2 Wealdstone (2)  2 285  
  Staines Town (0)  1 AFC Hornchurch (1)  1 331  
  Tonbridge Angels (2)  2 Maidstone United (0)  1 926  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 FC United of Manchester (0)  0 1,236  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  3 Mossley (0)  0 464  
  Bridlington Town (0)  0 Skelmersdale United (0)  4 146  
  Curzon Ashton (0)  2 Garforth Town (0)  1 186  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  0 Chorley (0)  3 175  
  Lancaster City (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  5 212  
  Newcastle Blue Star (0)  2 Ossett Albion (0)  2 63  
  Rossendale United (0)  2 Clitheroe (0)  2 170  
  Stockport Sports (0)  1 Wakefield (0)  2 75  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Alsager Town (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 120  
  Belper Town (0)  2 Warrington Town (0)  1 197  
  Cammell Laird (0)  3 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 133  
  Carlton Town (0)  2 Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 103  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Grantham Town (0)  4 281  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 Nantwich Town (0)  2 306  
  Sheffield (0)  1 Retford United (0)  1 580  
  Spalding United (0)  0 Brigg Town (0)  2 110  
Friday, 22nd February 2008
Coca-Cola League One
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 3,945  
    Coke 82
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 14,122  
  Butler 79
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  1 872  
        
Thursday, 21st February 2008
UEFA Cup
  3rd Round 2nd Leg
  ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 30,000  
        
Bolton Wanderers won 1-0 on aggregate
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (3)  5 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  1 22,500  
  Barbarez 12, 22
Kießling 13
Haggui 55
Schneider 61 (pen)
Barusso 87 (pen)
  
Bayer Leverkusen won 5-1 on aggregate
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (2)  5 ABERDEEN (0)  1 66,000  
  Ferreira da Silva 12
van Buyten 36
Podolski 71, 77
van Bommel 84
Lovell 83
  
Bayern Munich won 7-3 on aggregate
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  1 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (1)  1 20,127  
  Cavenaghi 71
Chatelle 34
  
Anderlecht won 3-2 on aggregate
  BRAGA (POR) (0)  0 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  1 5,706  
    Klasnic 78
  
Werder Bremen won 4-0 on aggregate
  EVERTON (2)  6 BRANN BERGEN (NOR) (0)  1 32,834  
  Aiyegbeni 35, 54, 72
Johnson 41, 90
Arteta 70
Moen 59
  
Everton won 8-1 on aggregate
  FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  0 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (2)  3 16,360  
    Bruno Pereirinha 2
da Silva Muniz 41, 51
  
Sporting Lisbon won 5-0 on aggregate
  FIORENTINA (ITA) (1)  2 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  1 23,139  
  Liverani 38
Cacia 81
Kone 88
  
Fiorentina won 3-1 on aggregate
  GETAFE (SPA) (1)  3 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 8,000  
  Granero 45
Contra 82 (pen)
Braulio 84
    
Getafe won 4-1 on aggregate
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  0 ZURICH (SWI) (0)  0 33,586  
        
Hamburg SV won 3-1 on aggregate
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  1 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  2 10,194  
  Castan 81
Zonneveld 47
Lazovic 65
  
PSV Eindhoven won 4-1 on aggregate
  NUREMBERG (GER) (0)  2 BENFICA (POR) (0)  2 42,846  
  Charisteas 59
Saenko 66
Cardozo 90
Di María 90
  
Benfica won 3-2 on aggregate
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  1 RANGERS (0)  1 14,452  
  Goumas 12
Novo 81
  
aggregate score 1-1, Rangers won on the away goals rule
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  2 MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  0 15,000  
  Pavlenko 39
Pavlyuchenko 85
    
Marseille won 3-2 on aggregate
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 34,224  
  O'Hara 7
Krajcik 50
  
Tottenham Hotspur won 3-2 on aggregate
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  2 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  1 18,000  
  Franco 75
Tomasson 90
Pogrebnyak 31
  
aggregate score 2-2, Zenit St. Petersburg won on the away goals rule
Wednesday, 20th February 2008
UEFA Champions League
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 1st Leg
  ARSENAL (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 60,082  
        
  CELTIC (2)  2 BARCELONA (SPA) (1)  3 58,345  
  Vennegoor of Hesselink 16
Robson 38
Messi 18, 79
Henry 52
  
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  3 SEVILLE (SPA) (1)  2 49,000  
  Kezman 17
Lugano 57
Sentürk 87
Edu Dracena 23 (og)
Escude 66
  
  LYON (FRA) (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 39,230  
  Benzema 54
Tevez 87
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (3)  3 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 4,526  
  Clarkson 7, 42
Porter 10
Cowie 19
  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Gloucester City (0)  2 Team Bath (0)  1 234  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Nantwich Town (0)  3 Sheffield (0)  2 328  
Tuesday, 19th February 2008
UEFA Champions League
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 1st Leg
  LIVERPOOL (0)  2 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 41,999  
  Kuyt 85
Gerrard 90
    
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  0 29,500  
        
  ROMA (ITA) (1)  2 REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  1 52,000  
  Pizarro 24
Mancini 58
González Blanco 8
  
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (1)  1 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0 53,951  
  Kuranyi 4
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (2)  2 17,806  
    Halmosi 31
Paterson 33
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 4,395  
  Murray 80
Lynch 88
Brooker 3
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 MILLWALL (0)  0 6,326  
  Beckett 29 (pen)
    
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Final 1st Leg
  SWANSEA CITY (LGE1) (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE2) (0)  1 10,125  
    Johnson 69
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  3 HYDE (1)  4 163  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (3)  3 EASTLEIGH (1)  2 752  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 305  
        
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (0)  0 Brackley Town (0)  0 236  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  1 Horsham (2)  2 355  
  AFC Wimbledon (2)  6 Wealdstone (0)  1 2,254  
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  2 Tonbridge Angels (1)  1 158  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Skelmersdale United (0)  3 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 193  
Monday, 18th February 2008
Coca-Cola Championship
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 16,446  
  McCombe 90
Hills 61
  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Cirencester Town (0)  1 Chippenham Town (1)  2 282  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Clitheroe (0)  1 288  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter