Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 4th September 2007

Tuesday, 4th September 2007
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (2)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  3 1,465  
  D'Sane 8
Procter 29 (pen)
Liddell 55
Davies 57
Wolfenden 73
  
  CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE1) (1)  1 2,126  
  Partridge 61
Lowe 37
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Chester City won 4-3 on penalties
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (1)  3 2,127  
  Allison 72
Foley 34
Brown 51, 59
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (3)  5 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 4,710  
  McCammon 16, 41
Guy 24
Woods 64
Harban 78 (og)
Nix 70
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (1)  4 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 1,204  
  Toner 49
Rankin 53
Till 68
Collins 45
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 1,578  
    Sharps 49
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 MORECAMBE (LGE2) (0)  1 2,557  
    Burns 55
  
  Southern Section 1st Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (2)  2 WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  0 2,206  
  Bradbury 3, 8
    
  LUTON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 2,532  
  Hutchison 12
Peschisolido 48
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LGE1) (1)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE2) (0)  3 3,102  
  Chambers 33, 49
Lee 48
Chambers 51 (og)
Boyd 72
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  2 5,215  
  Foran 20
McCormack 60
Saunders 48
Moore 85
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Dagenham & Redbridge won 7-6 on penalties
  SWANSEA CITY (LGE1) (1)  3 MILLWALL (LGE1) (1)  2 5,721  
  Anderson 16
Scotland 64
Whitbread 78 (og)
May 20
Simpson 53
  
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (2)  4 BRENTFORD (LGE2) (1)  1 3,118  
  Ibon Arrieta 26
Cox 42
Blackburn 68, 81
Shakes 11
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 1,669  
  Owusu 53
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 2,793  
  Rendell 48
    
  DROYLSDEN (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  3 671  
    McMahon 54
Dobson 64
Nutter 84 (pen)
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 HISTON (0)  1 866  
    Murray 50
  
  FARSLEY (1)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 692  
  Iqbal 2
Penn 70
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  3 1,103  
  Fleetwood 2
Jones 81
Grant 11, 55
Dixon 27
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (1)  2 845  
    Webster 24
Gilroy 63
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  2 4,560  
  Duffy 15 (pen), 67 (pen)
Logan 78, 90
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  1 1,534  
  Jackson 83
Madjo 13
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (2)  4 SALISBURY CITY (0)  0 3,215  
  Todd 15
Phillips 40 (pen)
Sills 81, 90
    
  WOKING (0)  1 WEYMOUTH (0)  1 1,532  
  Sole 56
Louis 51
  
  YORK CITY (1)  2 ALTRINCHAM (1)  2 2,079  
  Brodie 45
Brayson 51
Tinson 44
O'Neill 90
  
Scottish Challenge Cup
  2nd Round
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (2)  5 ARBROATH (SCD3) (1)  1 754  
  Russell 15, 61, 85 (pen), 86
McDonald 26
Tosh 37
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (1)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD2) (0)  0 379  
  Simpson 33
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  0 AYR UNITED (SCD2) (1)  2 333  
    Williams 32
Stevenson 57
  
  MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (0)  2 715  
  Stein 103
Johnston 104
Nelson 111
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  3 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  1 1,226  
  Harkins 26
Di Giacomo 82
Keegan 90
Thomson 78
  
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (1)  1 650  
    McAlister 18
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Buxton (0)  0 Witton Albion (1)  2 560  
  Eastwood Town (1)  3 Stamford (0)  2 192  
  Fleetwood Town (0)  2 Marine (1)  3 648  
  Kendal Town (0)  2 Guiseley (0)  2 331  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Prescot Cables (0)  1 278  
  Matlock Town (0)  3 Worksop Town (0)  0 418  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  0 128  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (1)  2 Banbury United (0)  1 257  
  Brackley Town (0)  1 King's Lynn (1)  1 317  
  Bromsgrove Rovers (1)  1 Gloucester City (1)  4 548  
  Chippenham Town (4)  5 Cheshunt (0)  1 426  
  Halesowen Town (1)  1 Corby Town (1)  2 347  
  Hitchin Town (1)  1 Cirencester Town (0)  1 218  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  2 203  
  Rugby Town (3)  5 Bedford Town (0)  1 282  
  Swindon Supermarine (1)  1 Tiverton Town (0)  2 156  
  Team Bath (1)  1 Clevedon Town (0)  1 134  
  Yate Town (1)  3 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 260  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Boreham Wood (0)  1 AFC Wimbledon (0)  0 540  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Harlow Town (0)  2 199  
  Harrow Borough (0)  3 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  1 116  
  Hastings United (0)  2 Margate (0)  1 595  
  Hendon (0)  3 AFC Hornchurch (0)  1 211  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  2 Billericay Town (0)  2 432  
  Leyton (0)  4 Horsham (0)  3 66  
  Ramsgate (0)  4 Maidstone United (0)  0 383  
  Staines Town (0)  0 Wealdstone (0)  1 297  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  1 Folkestone Invicta (0)  2 432  
Monday, 3rd September 2007
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (0)  2 HULL CITY (0)  1 7,902  
  Taylor-Fletcher 47
Burgess 90
Ashbee 50
  
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section 1st Round
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (1)  1 900  
    Echanomi 43
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 5,081  
    Kingston 24
Velicka 90
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  2 Hednesford Town (1)  1 210  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chelmsford City (1)  2 East Thurrock United (0)  0 1,110  
Sunday, 2nd September 2007
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (2)  3 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 60,114  
  Adebayor 8 (pen)
Fábregas 35
Rosicky 59
Kanu 60
  
  ASTON VILLA (0)  2 CHELSEA (0)  0 37,714  
  Knight 47
Agbonlahor 88
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 26,881  
  McCarthy 13
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 CELTIC (2)  5 7,840  
  Miranda 75
Brown 22
McDonald 25
Vennegoor of Hesselink 53
Miranda 56 (og)
McManus 74
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 4,946  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  LEWES (1)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 496  
        
Saturday, 1st September 2007
Barclays Premier League
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 EVERTON (1)  2 22,064  
  Anelka 55
Aiyegbeni 11
Lescott 90
  
  FULHAM (1)  3 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  3 24,007  
  Dempsey 42
Rocha 77 (og)
Kamara 90
Kaboul 10
Berbatov 28
Bale 61
  
  LIVERPOOL (2)  6 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 44,076  
  Alonso 27, 69
Babel 45
Torres 56, 78
Voronin 76
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 75,648  
  Saha 72
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (2)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 22,920  
  Wheater 12
Downing 37
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 50,461  
  Owen 87
    
  READING (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  3 23,533  
    Bellamy 7
Etherington 49, 90
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 BURNLEY (2)  3 4,925  
  Lisbie 45
Virgo 88
Mahon 15
Gray 29, 63 (pen)
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 17,551  
  Adebola 80
Doyle 85
Agyemang 16
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 18,556  
    Todorov 74
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 24,292  
  Lappin 12
Whittingham 64
Johnson 84
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 11,850  
        
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (2)  3 15,560  
    Rasiak 18, 45
Wright-Phillips 50
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  3 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 8,801  
  Crosby 37
Paterson 61
Sparrow 90
Webber 79, 83
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 17,559  
    Wilson 4
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 17,135  
        
  WATFORD (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 17,295  
  Henderson 6
Smith 75
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 18,310  
  Teixeira 30
Beattie 38
    
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  1 5,444  
    Rodgers 82
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 5,652  
  Forster 75, 85
Hammond 90
McCormack 40
Bailey 78
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (2)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  2 9,080  
  Anthony 25
Walker 28 (pen)
Anthony 29 (og)
Holt 45
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 6,125  
  Livesey 90
    
  GILLINGHAM (2)  2 WALSALL (1)  1 4,806  
  Mulligan 15, 34
Fox 20
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (3)  4 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 5,015  
  Thomas-Moore 15
Brown 26
Barker 44 (pen)
Porter 83
Davies 14
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 26,856  
  Kandol 44
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  2 5,170  
  Chambers 52
Mkandawire 57
Hubertz 15
Doig 20
  
  MILLWALL (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 9,004  
  Robinson 41
Booth 44
Kamara 52
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 11,933  
  Scotland 41
Wellens 68, 84
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 6,595  
  Pook 24
Schumacher 42
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 4,985  
  Stewart 57
Davies 90
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 1,484  
    Lee 55
Mclean 90
  
  BARNET (1)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 2,412  
  Johnson 43 (og)
Puncheon 90
Johnson 52
  
  BURY (0)  1 BRENTFORD (1)  2 2,301  
  Bishop 46
Poole 21
Shakes 84
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 3,757  
  Niven 44
Lester 74
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 2,060  
  Benson 88
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 DARLINGTON (0)  0 2,288  
        
  MANSFIELD TOWN (4)  4 STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  2 2,747  
  McAliskey 3
McIntosh 9
Buxton 25
Boulding 32 (pen)
Proudlock 35, 42
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 MORECAMBE (1)  1 4,434  
  Butcher 87
Twiss 34
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  3 MILTON KEYNES DONS (2)  2 2,743  
  Dagnall 27, 90
Le Fondre 90
Gallen 16, 28
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 4,036  
  O'Grady 57
Roberts 72
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 5,490  
  Hibbert 50
Symes 59
Toner 68 (pen)
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 4,004  
    Taylor 53
Benjamin 74
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  2 991  
  Tinson 45
Dixon 24
Soares 78
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 906  
  Madjo 21
Webster 58
  
  DROYLSDEN (0)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  2 592  
  Daly 63
McAllister 55
O'Connor 85
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 1,201  
    Dobson 30
  
  FARSLEY (0)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 502  
  Bambrook 84
Whitman 89
Tait 22
  
  HISTON (0)  2 SALISBURY CITY (0)  0 803  
  Wright 81, 84
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  4 EXETER CITY (0)  0 1,860  
  Constable 27, 59, 63
Penn 41
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 4,926  
  Duffy 51
Torpey 74 (pen)
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 2,980  
  Todd 44
Benyon 81
    
  WOKING (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 1,499  
  Sole 55 (pen)
Fleetwood 84 (pen)
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  2 FALKIRK (0)  0 6,864  
  Hunt 58
Robson 84
    
  HIBERNIAN (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 13,258  
  Fletcher 2 (pen)
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 ABERDEEN (0)  1 5,814  
    Miller 54
  
  RANGERS (1)  4 GRETNA (0)  0 49,689  
  Boyd 38
Webster 64
Cuellar 81
Collin 83 (og)
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (1)  1 DUNDEE (0)  2 1,606  
  Higgins 4
McHale 52
O'Brien 65
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 2,804  
    O'Connor 47
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (2)  3 3,075  
    Offiong 26, 29
Taylor 46
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  3 LIVINGSTON (1)  3 972  
  Tinkler 64 (og)
McKenna 66, 75
Pesir 33
Dorrans 54
Snodgrass 89
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AYR UNITED (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,239  
  Swift 75
Stevenson 86
    
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 448  
  King 90
Doherty 35
  
  PETERHEAD (2)  4 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  3 591  
  Sharp 14
Bavidge 30, 54, 68
Swanson 25
Gemmill 69, 78 (pen)
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  2 RAITH ROVERS (2)  5 1,015  
  Cairney 49
Trouten 51 (pen)
Weir 32, 45 (pen), 62
Silvestro 64
Hislop 68
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 2,094  
  Barrowman 39
Noble 31
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (2)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  3 488  
  Wright 6, 30
Donnelly 73 (og)
Kelly 85 (pen)
Simpson 90
  
  ARBROATH (3)  4 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 525  
  Watson 13
Sellars 16, 41 (pen)
Tosh 89
    
  EAST FIFE (1)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 729  
  Blackadder 34
Cameron 76, 88
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 MONTROSE (2)  4 398  
    Stein 19
Andreoni 20
Baird 55, 63
  
  STRANRAER (1)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  0 343  
  Mullen 17
Tade 84
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (2)  2 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 1,895  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 TAMWORTH (0)  1 577  
        
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 BARROW (1)  1 1,475  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  1 WORKINGTON (2)  3 336  
        
  HYDE (2)  4 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 339  
        
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (2)  4 255  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  1 909  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (1)  1 BURSCOUGH (2)  3 227  
        
  SOUTHPORT (1)  4 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 906  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  3 ALFRETON TOWN (2)  2 231  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (1)  1 696  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  2 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  3 515  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 529  
        
  BROMLEY (0)  2 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 583  
        
  EASTLEIGH (0)  1 SUTTON UNITED (1)  2 640  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  2 CAMBRIDGE CITY (2)  2 412  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  3 THURROCK (0)  0 452  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (2)  2 322  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  1 390  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  1 BATH CITY (0)  0 529  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  2 294  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Fleetwood Town (1)  1 239  
  Guiseley (1)  2 Leek Town (0)  0 346  
  Hednesford Town (1)  1 Kendal Town (1)  3 496  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Whitby Town (1)  2 150  
  Marine (0)  0 Ossett Town (1)  1 289  
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Ilkeston (1)  2 161  
  Prescot Cables (0)  1 Matlock Town (1)  2 185  
  Stamford (0)  1 Ashton United (1)  1 202  
  Witton Albion (1)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  0 405  
  Worksop Town (0)  0 Gateshead (1)  4 364  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  2 Yate Town (4)  4 255  
  Bedford Town (0)  4 Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 328  
  Brackley Town (2)  2 Chippenham Town (1)  4 382  
  Cheshunt (0)  1 Hitchin Town (1)  2 237  
  Cirencester Town (0)  0 Mangotsfield United (0)  0 214  
  Clevedon Town (0)  0 Bashley (0)  0 167  
  Corby Town (0)  0 Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  2 248  
  Gloucester City (0)  2 Rugby Town (2)  3 314  
  Merthyr Tydfil (2)  2 Halesowen Town (0)  2 403  
  Team Bath (0)  1 Bromsgrove Rovers (1)  2 141  
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 King's Lynn (1)  1 373  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  1 Chelmsford City (0)  0 806  
  AFC Wimbledon (1)  1 Harrow Borough (1)  2 2,601  
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  3 Heybridge Swifts (2)  2 135  
  Billericay Town (2)  4 Leyton (0)  0 510  
  East Thurrock United (3)  3 Hendon (0)  2 146  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 Boreham Wood (0)  1 328  
  Harlow Town (1)  3 Ramsgate (0)  0 404  
  Horsham (2)  4 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 404  
  Margate (3)  3 Tonbridge Angels (0)  1 648  
  Wealdstone (2)  3 Hastings United (1)  3 245  
Friday, 31st August 2007
UEFA European Super Cup
  Final
  AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  3 SEVILLE (SPA) (0)  1    
  Inzaghi 55
Jankulovski 62
Dos Santos Leite 86
Renato 14
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  WEYMOUTH (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  2 1,502  
  Louis 39, 84
Fortune-West 63
Rendell 70
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Maidstone United (0)  0 Staines Town (1)  1 428  
Thursday, 30th August 2007
UEFA Cup
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  AAB AALBORG (DEN) (3)  3 HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  0    
        
AAB Aalborg won 4-2 on aggregate
  AIK SOLNA (SWE) (1)  2 LIEPAJAS METALURGS (LAT) (0)  0    
        
AIK Solna won 4-3 on aggregate
  ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  0 CFR CLUJ (ROM) (0)  0    
        
Anorthosis Famagusta won 3-1 on aggregate
  ARTMEDIA BRATISLAVA (SVK) (1)  2 MIKA (ARM) (0)  0    
        
Artmedia Bratislava won 3-2 on aggregate
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 MYPA-47 (FIN) (0)  0 13,490  
  Bentley 48
Roberts 90
    
Blackburn Rovers won 3-0 on aggregate
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (1)  2 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  1    
        
CSKA Sofia won 3-2 on aggregate
  FC SION (SWI) (2)  3 RIED (AUT) (0)  0    
        
FC Sion won 4-1 on aggregate
  FREDRIKSTAD FK (NOR) (0)  1 HAMMARBY IF (SWE) (0)  1    
        
Hammarby IF won 3-2 on aggregate
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (2)  2 SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (1)  1    
        
Galatasaray won 4-2 on aggregate
  GKS BELCHATOW (POL) (2)  2 DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (4)  4    
        
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 5-3 on aggregate
  GROCLIN DYSKOBOLIA GRODZISK (POL) (2)  2 TOBOL KOSTANAY (KAZ) (0)  0    
        
Groclin Dyskobolia Grodzisk won 3-0 on aggregate
  HACKEN (SWE) (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 2,712  
  Skulason 27
    
Hacken won 2-1 on aggregate
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (2)  4 BUDAPEST HONVED (HUN) (0)  0    
        
Hamburg SV won 4-0 on aggregate
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  3 SIROKI BRIJEG (BOS) (0)  0    
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 6-0 on aggregate
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  3 DROGHEDA UNITED (0)  0    
        
Helsingborg won 4-1 on aggregate
  JABLONEC (CZE) (0)  1 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  1    
        
Austria Vienna won 5-4 on aggregate
  KAYSERISPOR (TUR) (2)  3 MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1    
        
Kayserispor won 4-2 on aggregate
  LENS (FRA) (2)  5 YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  1    
        
Lens won 6-2 on aggregate
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (1)  3 KS BESA KAVAJE (ALB) (0)  0    
        
Litex Lovech won 6-0 on aggregate
  MACCABI NETANYA (ISR) (0)  0 LEIRIA (POR) (0)  1    
        
Leiria won 1-0 on aggregate
  MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (3)  5 HAKA (FIN) (1)  2    
        
Midtylland won 7-3 on aggregate
  ODENSE (DEN) (1)  4 DINAMO MINSK (BLR) (0)  0    
        
Odense won 5-1 on aggregate
  OTELUL GALATI (ROM) (0)  0 LOKOMOTIV SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0    
        
Lokomotiv Sofia won 3-1 on aggregate
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (1)  5 DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  0    
        
Rapid Vienna won 8-0 on aggregate
  SAMPDORIA (ITA) (1)  1 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  1    
        
Sampdoria won 2-1 on aggregate
  STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  1 UN KAERJENG 97 (LUX) (0)  0    
        
Standard Liege won 4-0 on aggregate
  SUDUVA (LIT) (0)  3 BRANN BERGEN (NOR) (2)  4    
        
Brann Bergen won 6-4 on aggregate
  SV MATTERSBURG (AUT) (0)  0 FC BASEL (SWI) (3)  4    
        
FC Basel won 6-1 on aggregate
  VALERENGA (NOR) (3)  6 EKRANAS (LIT) (0)  0    
        
Valerenga won 7-1 on aggregate
  VOJVODINA (YUG) (1)  1 ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (0)  2    
        
Atletico Madrid won 5-1 on aggregate
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  3 ZLATE MORAVCE (SVK) (0)  0    
        
Zenit St. Petersburg won 5-0 on aggregate
  ZRINJSKI (BOS) (1)  1 RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (1)  2    
        
Rabotnicki Kometal won 2-1 on aggregate
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  YORK CITY (1)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  3 2,044  
  Brodie 20
Woolford 54
Burgess 38
Rankine 76
Kelly 87 (og)
  
Wednesday, 29th August 2007
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  ARSENAL (1)  3 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 58,462  
  Rosicky 7
Fábregas 82
da Silva 90
    
Arsenal won 5-0 on aggregate
  CELTIC (1)  1 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 65,000  
  McDonald 27
Pavlyuchenko 45
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 2-2, Celtic won 4-3 on penalties
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  BRISTOL CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (1)  2 14,541  
  Orr 68
Mpenza 16
Bianchi 81
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 11,686  
  Rochemback 53
Lee 66
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (0)  2 BARNSLEY (CHMP) (0)  0 30,523  
  Owen 57
Martins 86
    
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  2 ROSS COUNTY (SCD2) (0)  1 3,114  
  Hunt 65 (pen)
Robertson 88
Barrowman 78
  
  MOTHERWELL (SPL) (1)  3 RAITH ROVERS (SCD2) (0)  1 3,571  
  McLean 45
McCormack 74
Porter 90
Carcary 48
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter