Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 6th October 2007

Saturday, 6th October 2007
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  EDINBURGH CITY (N/L) (1)  1 CLACHNACUDDIN (N/L) (0)  0    
  Gair 43
    
  HUNTLY (N/L) (0)  2 FRASERBURGH (N/L) (0)  0 361  
  Cormie 54
McGowan 63
    
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 40,842  
  Gardner 24
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  4 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 75,300  
  Tevez 54
Ronaldo 59, 76
Rooney 82
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 8,784  
        
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 13,071  
  Noble 44
McIndoe 72
    
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 BURNLEY (0)  1 12,914  
  Ledley 36
Parry 55
Akinbiyi 50
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  1 21,081  
  Zheng 82
Christensen 90
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 HULL CITY (0)  1 15,769  
  Scowcroft 81
Marney 90 (pen)
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 19,243  
  Lee 34
Miller 74
Mellor 88 (pen)
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 WATFORD (1)  3 7,515  
  Forte 20
Johnson 10
Henderson 61
King 63
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (2)  2 20,010  
    McAuley 7
Kisnorbo 14
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (2)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 21,967  
  John 17, 64
Skacel 23
Koren 32, 62
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 12,395  
  Shawcross 8
Lawrence 73
Platt 58
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 24,338  
  Collins 90
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 5,820  
        
  CARLISLE UNITED (4)  4 MILLWALL (0)  0 7,022  
  Garner 15
Graham 29, 34
Bridge-Wilkinson 45
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 3,621  
  Townsend 45 (pen)
Liddell 46
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  4 4,799  
  Miller 89
Bradbury 37
Gradel 61, 77
Anderton 85
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 27,808  
  De Vries 89
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (1)  5 5,586  
    Butler 4, 52
Pratley 46
Anderson 57
Feeney 90
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 6,513  
    Hayter 26
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  2 PORT VALE (0)  1 4,755  
  Kirk 19, 33
McGoldrick 55
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 17,520  
  Commons 11
Agogo 83
Barker 38
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 7,619  
  Barrett 43
Chorley 30
Taylor 55
  
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  5 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 6,345  
  McGovern 4
Cox 6, 62
Paynter 52, 84
    
  WALSALL (2)  4 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 5,112  
  Gerrard 31
Sonko 43
Bradley 50
Mooney 67
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 4,080  
  Rooney 5, 46
Gritton 29
Green 73
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 DARLINGTON (1)  3 1,888  
    Foster 45
Blundell 67
Wright 83
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (2)  2 BRENTFORD (0)  0 2,942  
  Webb 31, 34
    
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 MORECAMBE (1)  1 3,281  
  Amoo 22
Beevers 36 (og)
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 7,903  
  Andrews 73
Swailes 81
Conlon 90 (pen)
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 4,786  
  Boyd 65
Mclean 80 (pen)
Toner 59 (pen)
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 BURY (2)  2 4,692  
  McArdle 61
Mangan 2
Adams 12
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  3 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 3,881  
  Bean 4
Newsham 20
Brogan 67
Boulding 76
Arnold 83
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 BARNET (1)  4 4,751  
  Elding 25 (pen)
Dickinson 90
Birchall 14, 47
Wright 62
Carew 84
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 4,199  
  Sutton 48 (pen)
McGleish 71
Bloomfield 82
Butcher 68
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  2 941  
  Senior 54
Rankine 36
Jackson 45
  
  BURTON ALBION (1)  4 SALISBURY CITY (2)  3 1,362  
  Gilroy 25
Greaves 80
Taylor 88
Clare 90 (pen)
Tubbs 36 (pen), 62
Matthews 43
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 3,027  
  Robinson 24
Wolleaston 55
Shaw 18 (pen)
Belle 83
  
  DROYLSDEN (1)  3 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,074  
  Daly 15
Banim 61 (pen)
McGuire 85
Odubade 88
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 1,368  
  Moore 77
Long 87
Ellis 82
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 2,783  
  Logan 10
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  1 1,462  
  Constable 45
Madjo 70
  
  STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  3 754  
  Adaggio 17
Fleetwood 56, 85
Beesley 89
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  3 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 3,070  
  Winfield 24 (og)
Arber 45 (pen)
Dobson 46
Day 48 (pen)
  
  WEYMOUTH (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 1,106  
  McCallum 45
Louis 58
    
  YORK CITY (1)  1 HISTON (1)  4 2,199  
  Wroe 29
Murray 43
Knight-Percival 55
Wright 86
Akurang 90
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 6,286  
  Dods 78
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  4 FALKIRK (0)  2 15,800  
  Ksanavicius 5
Zaliukas 27
Velicka 58
Nade 68
Barrett 87
da Silva Moutinho 89
  
  KILMARNOCK (1)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  2 4,456  
  Koudou 1
Nish 56
Ford 22 (og)
Cowie 61
  
  RANGERS (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  1 50,440  
    Murphy 61
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  GREENOCK MORTON (2)  4 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2 3,338  
  Weatherson 8, 11, 49
McAnespie 47
Storey 73
Twaddle 87
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  2 DUNDEE (0)  0 3,197  
  McLaughlin 83
McLeod 90
    
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 1,780  
    Deuchar 62
Jackson 77
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 2,026  
    McManus 30
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 CLYDE (2)  2 946  
    Arbuckle 38
McGregor 45
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 AYR UNITED (0)  0 1,269  
        
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  3 454  
    Grant 33
Andrew 49
Wilson 89
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 855  
    Sloan 27
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  1 614  
    Clarke 51 (pen)
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  2 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 2,022  
  Petrie 50
Shields 67
Gribben 66
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 668  
        
  EAST FIFE (1)  4 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 639  
  Cameron 40 (pen)
McManus 73
Linn 77
Smart 88
    
  MONTROSE (2)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 470  
  Baird 17 (pen), 28
Rodgers 67
Savage 61
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  2 ELGIN CITY (0)  3 328  
  Dempster 35, 50 (pen)
Dickson 57
Sutherland 60
Tansley 78
  
  STRANRAER (1)  1 ARBROATH (0)  1 320  
  Mullen 27
Scott 90
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 BURSCOUGH (0)  0 1,957  
        
  BARROW (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 742  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  2 486  
        
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 WORCESTER CITY (0)  2 1,398  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (2)  2 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 396  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (2)  2 HARROGATE TOWN (1)  3 467  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 HYDE (0)  2 1,461  
        
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 SOLIHULL MOORS (1)  1 106  
        
  SOUTHPORT (2)  5 HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 1,081  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 TAMWORTH (0)  0 535  
        
  WORKINGTON (1)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  1 405  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  2 425  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 EASTLEIGH (0)  2 409  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 FISHER ATHLETIC (1)  1 302  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 486  
        
  BROMLEY (1)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  3 761  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 BATH CITY (0)  0 645  
        
  LEWES (0)  3 CAMBRIDGE CITY (1)  1 610  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  2 NEWPORT COUNTY (2)  3 638  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 WELLING UNITED (1)  2 380  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (0)  0 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (2)  3 397  
        
  THURROCK (2)  3 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 228  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Fleetwood Town (2)  3 Matlock Town (0)  0 604  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Eastwood Town (0)  0 240  
  Gateshead (1)  1 Ilkeston (1)  2 308  
  Hednesford Town (2)  3 Ossett Town (0)  1 356  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Marine (1)  4 261  
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Buxton (1)  1 182  
  Prescot Cables (0)  0 Guiseley (0)  1 226  
  Stamford (3)  3 North Ferriby United (1)  1 216  
  Whitby Town (0)  1 Kendal Town (2)  2 271  
  Worksop Town (2)  5 Ashton United (1)  2 312  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (2)  2 Halesowen Town (0)  1 334  
  Brackley Town (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 308  
  Bromsgrove Rovers (0)  1 Tiverton Town (1)  1 363  
  Cheshunt (1)  3 Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 176  
  Clevedon Town (2)  3 Corby Town (0)  0 141  
  Gloucester City (0)  0 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 242  
  King's Lynn (1)  2 Chippenham Town (0)  0 1,087  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  2 Banbury United (1)  2 151  
  Rugby Town (0)  0 Cirencester Town (0)  1 271  
  Team Bath (0)  2 Bedford Town (0)  0 121  
  Yate Town (0)  3 Hitchin Town (0)  0 170  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Wimbledon (0)  2 Maidstone United (0)  0 2,648  
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  0 Margate (0)  0 183  
  Billericay Town (1)  2 East Thurrock United (2)  5 450  
  Boreham Wood (0)  0 Tonbridge Angels (1)  4 191  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Hendon (1)  2 202  
  Harlow Town (0)  0 AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 316  
  Hastings United (0)  0 Chelmsford City (1)  3 595  
  Heybridge Swifts (2)  4 Harrow Borough (0)  0 143  
  Horsham (2)  4 Wealdstone (0)  0 414  
  Leyton (0)  0 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 62  
  Ramsgate (0)  0 Staines Town (1)  1 245  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (0)  4 Mossley (0)  2 197  
  Lancaster City (0)  2 Harrogate Railway (0)  0 208  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Chorley (0)  0 96  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Colwyn Bay (0)  0 Sheffield (0)  3 313  
  Retford United (0)  1 Nantwich Town (0)  2 239  
Friday, 5th October 2007
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 WREXHAM (1)  2 1,822  
    Roberts 37, 66
  
Thursday, 4th October 2007
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  AAB AALBORG (DEN) (0)  0 SAMPDORIA (ITA) (0)  0 10,398  
        
aggregate score 2-2, AAB Aalborg won on the away goals rule
  AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  0 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1 9,082  
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 1-0 on aggregate
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  2 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (1)  3 51,000  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-1, aggregate score 3-3, Dinamo Zagreb won on the away goals rule
  ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 8,000  
  Fabinho 54
Keane 78
  
Tottenham Hotspur won 7-2 on aggregate
  AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (0)  0 PACOS DE FERREIRA (POR) (0)  0 13,418  
        
AZ Alkmaar won 1-0 on aggregate
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  0 VILLARREAL (SPA) (1)  2 6,000  
        
Villarreal won 6-1 on aggregate
  BELENENSES (POR) (0)  0 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  2 4,000  
        
Bayern Munich won 3-0 on aggregate
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 LARISSA 1964 (GRE) (1)  1 20,741  
  Derbyshire 45
Warnock 51
Cleiton 17
  
Larissa 1964 won 3-2 on aggregate
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (0)  0 18,932  
  Anelka 68
    
Bolton Wanderers won 2-1 on aggregate
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  1 TAMPERE UNITED (FIN) (0)  1 8,445  
        
Bordeaux won 4-3 on aggregate
  BRAGA (POR) (0)  4 HAMMARBY IF (SWE) (0)  0 9,301  
        
Braga won 5-2 on aggregate
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1 BRANN BERGEN (NOR) (2)  2 14,570  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Brann Bergen won on the away goals rule
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1 TOULOUSE (FRA) (0)  1 18,000  
        
aggregate score 1-1, Toulouse won on the away goals rule
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (0)  1 ABERDEEN (1)  1 26,275  
  Vorobey 75
Mackie 28
  
aggregate score 1-1, Aberdeen won on the away goals rule
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  0 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  1 6,827  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Elfsborg won on the away goals rule
  FC BASEL (SWI) (4)  6 SARAJEVO (BOS) (0)  0 15,124  
        
FC Basel won 8-1 on aggregate
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  2 LENS (FRA) (1)  1 23,861  
        
FC Copenhagen won 3-2 on aggregate
  FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  1 GRONINGEN (HOL) (0)  1 26,925  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 2-2, Fiorentina won 4-3 on penalties
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (3)  5 FC SION (SWI) (0)  1 22,000  
        
Galatasaray won 7-4 on aggregate
  HACKEN (SWE) (0)  1 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  3 1,103  
        
Spartak Moscow won 8-1 on aggregate
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (1)  3 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (1)  1 38,000  
        
Hamburg SV won 4-1 on aggregate
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (3)  5 HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  1 6,296  
        
Helsingborg won 8-6 on aggregate
  KAYSERISPOR (TUR) (0)  0 ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (3)  5 5,000  
        
Atletico Madrid won 9-0 on aggregate
  LEIRIA (POR) (2)  3 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (1)  2 1,800  
        
Bayer Leverkusen won 5-4 on aggregate
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (2)  2 MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (0)  0 9,800  
        
Lokomotiv Moscow won 5-1 on aggregate
  METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (1)  2 EVERTON (0)  3 27,500  
  Edmar 21
Mahdoufi 52
Lescott 48
McFadden 72
Anichebe 88
  
Everton won 4-3 on aggregate
  ODENSE (DEN) (0)  0 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 10,565  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 0-0, Sparta Prague won 4-3 on penalties
  PALERMO (ITA) (0)  0 FK MLADA BOLESLAV (CZE) (0)  1 6,335  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-1, aggregate score 1-1, FK Mlada Boleslav won 4-2 on penalties
  PANIONIOS ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 SOCHAUX (FRA) (0)  1 9,000  
        
Panionios Athens won 2-1 on aggregate
  RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  2 NUREMBERG (GER) (1)  2 12,000  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Nuremberg won on the away goals rule
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (1)  1 17,500  
        
Anderlecht won 2-1 on aggregate
  REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (1)  2 ARIS SALONIKI (GRE) (0)  1 33,100  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Aris Saloniki won on the away goals rule
  RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (1)  1 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 15,000  
        
AEK Athens won 3-1 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  1 GROCLIN DYSKOBOLIA GRODZISK (POL) (0)  0 20,000  
        
Red Star Belgrade won 2-0 on aggregate
  RENNES (FRA) (1)  1 LOKOMOTIV SOFIA (BUL) (2)  2 16,208  
        
Rennes won 4-3 on aggregate
  STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (1)  1 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (0)  1 25,000  
        
Zenit St. Petersburg won 4-1 on aggregate
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (1)  3 GETAFE (SPA) (0)  2 13,200  
        
aggregate score 3-3, Getafe won on the away goals rule
  VALERENGA (NOR) (0)  2 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  2 3,868  
        
Austria Vienna won 4-2 on aggregate
  ZURICH (SWI) (1)  3 EMPOLI (ITA) (0)  0 13,600  
        
Zurich won 4-2 on aggregate
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  WOKING (0)  2 FARSLEY (0)  0 1,535  
  Quamina 56
Morgan 80
    
Wednesday, 3rd October 2007
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  0 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  1 33,750  
    Quaresma 90
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  1 41,355  
    Valbuena 77
  
  Group B
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  2 21,361  
    Jones 62
Kuranyi 89
  
  VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  1 CHELSEA (1)  2 52,000  
  Villa 9
Cole 21
Drogba 71
  
  Group C
  LAZIO (ITA) (1)  2 REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  2 80,246  
  Pandev 32, 75
van Nistelrooy 8, 61
  
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (1)  1 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  3 37,500  
  Almeida 32
Stoltidis 73
Patsatzoglou 82
Kovacevic 87
  
  Group D
  BENFICA (POR) (0)  0 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (1)  1 35,000  
    Rodriguez 42
  
  CELTIC (0)  2 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 58,642  
  McManus 62
McDonald 90
Dos Santos Leite 68 (pen)
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  COLCHESTER UNITED (3)  4 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 5,361  
  Leigertwood 19 (og)
Izzet 30
Yeates 38
Platt 63
Ephraim 29
Vine 58
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 STOKE CITY (1)  1 20,048  
  Barnett 73
Shawcross 27
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Harrogate Railway (0)  3 Rossendale United (0)  2 116  
  Newcastle Blue Star (0)  2 Bridlington Town (0)  1 236  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Alsager Town (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 70  
  Warrington Town (0)  1 Cammell Laird (0)  6 125  
Tuesday, 2nd October 2007
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  LYON (FRA) (0)  0 RANGERS (1)  3 38,076  
    McCulloch 23
Cousin 48
Beasley 53
  
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  0 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  2 51,300  
    Puyol 53
Messi 67
  
  Group F
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  1 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (2)  2 36,000  
  Vaschuk 28
Souza 14
Polga 38
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 ROMA (ITA) (0)  0 73,652  
  Rooney 70
    
  Group G
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  2 40,000  
  Krasic 49
Vagner Love 53 (pen)
de Sousa 9
de Souza 85
  
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (2)  2 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  0 40,000  
  Ibrahimovic 15 (pen), 31
    
  Group H
  SEVILLE (SPA) (2)  4 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  2 25,000  
  Kanoute 8
Fabiano 27
Escude 58
Kone 69
Pudil 19
Kalivoda 90
  
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 ARSENAL (0)  1 21,000  
    van Persie 76
  
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (2)  3 ARTMEDIA BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0 6,200  
        
Panathinaikos won 5-1 on aggregate
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  3 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 9,679  
  Howard 67
Souza 72
Devaney 88
    
  BURNLEY (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (2)  2 9,952  
  Lafferty 11
Gray 60
Legwinski 7
Lee 9
  
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  3 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 15,803  
  Doyle 44 (pen)
Mifsud 69
Simpson 86
Morrell 32
  
  HULL CITY (0)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 15,001  
  McPhee 90
Varney 41
Iwelumo 89
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 21,311  
        
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 23,176  
        
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 10,451  
  Halmosi 50
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  5 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 10,279  
  Hawley 12
Carter 58
Sedgwick 75
Agyemang 83, 90
Jones 45 (og)
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  3 CARDIFF CITY (2)  3 26,186  
  Beattie 18
Armstrong 85
Morgan 90
Ledley 32
Fowler 45 (pen)
Rae 59
  
  WATFORD (2)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 15,473  
  Henderson 6
King 16 (pen)
Kavanagh 36
  
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 4,638  
    Cox 46
Savage 66
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 5,762  
  Walker 11 (pen)
Clarke 90
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  2 WALSALL (1)  3 6,038  
  Mills 17
Guy 40
Fox 28
Bradley 66
Mooney 71 (pen)
  
  GILLINGHAM (1)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 5,632  
  Graham 25, 50
Cogan 67
Ibehre 72
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (2)  2 5,359  
  Barker 39
Mackay 86
Graham 19, 45
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 10,994  
  Cadamarteri 67
Commons 75
  
  MILLWALL (2)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 6,520  
  Dunne 12
Robinson 31
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 10,054  
    Westlake 90
  
  PORT VALE (1)  3 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 3,102  
  McGoldrick 21
Edwards 73
Rocastle 88
    
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 10,135  
  Anderson 21
Feeney 74
Roberts 70
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 6,155  
  Shuker 65
Roberts 56 (pen)
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 4,848  
        
Coca-Cola League Two
  BARNET (0)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 2,023  
  Hatch 77
Puncheon 86
Sutton 22
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (2)  3 13,346  
    D'Sane 2, 32
Procter 61
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  3 3,662  
  Mousinho 62
Thorpe 75
Strevens 23
Rainford 47 (pen)
Moore 60
  
  BURY (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 1,690  
  Scott 24
Kerr 19
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  1 3,031  
  Wright 59
Prendergast 88
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 CHESTER CITY (1)  2 3,479  
  Boshell 25
Murphy 11
Ellison 47
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 1,715  
  Gritton 61
Holmes 13
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  2 1,984  
  Boulding 29
Dyer 72
Stirling 83
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 2,871  
  Baker 45, 66
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (2)  3 3,576  
  Silk 64
Sam 75
Smith 13
Guinan 26, 70
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 5,220  
    Lee 33
Boyd 81
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (3)  4 3,058  
    Lester 6, 15
Rooney 14
Leven 60
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  0 2,943  
  Soares 78
Grant 81
    
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 BURTON ALBION (0)  2 1,206  
  Shaw 39
Stride 66 (og)
Goodfellow 67
Clare 90
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 481  
  Williams 52
Richards 36
  
Scottish Challenge Cup
  Semi Final
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (0)  1 AYR UNITED (SCD2) (0)  0 1,744  
  Glass 83
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (1)  3 1,831  
  Graham 12
Jackson 10
MacDonald 65
Quinn 87
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Fleetwood Town (3)  6 Leek Town (1)  3 444  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Gloucester City (0)  0 Mangotsfield United (1)  1 100  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Clitheroe (0)  3 Mossley (0)  2 186  
  Skelmersdale United (0)  3 FC United of Manchester (0)  1 617  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (0)  1 Grantham Town (0)  1 120  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  3 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 136  
  Spalding United (0)  0 Retford United (0)  5 97  
Monday, 1st October 2007
Barclays Premier League
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  4 ASTON VILLA (3)  4 36,094  
  Berbatov 20
Chimbonda 69
Keane 82 (pen)
Kaboul 90
Laursen 23, 33
Agbonlahor 40
Gardner 59
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  3 Ossett Albion (0)  4 309  
  Curzon Ashton (0)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 267  
Sunday, 30th September 2007
Barclays Premier League
  EVERTON (1)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 31,885  
  Lescott 7
Pienaar 58
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (3)  5 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 24,757  
  Phillips 17, 39
Miller 18
Koren 57
Greening 66
Ainsworth 24
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 YORK CITY (0)  1 4,944  
  Corcoran 37
Sodje 81
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  3 4,233  
  Corcoran 78
Driver 40
Stewart 56 (pen)
Velicka 83
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter