Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 13th December 2008

Saturday, 13th December 2008
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  INVERURIE LOCO WORKS (N/L) (2)  4 VALE OF LEITHEN (N/L) (0)  0 608  
  Tan 1
Milne 23
Smith 56, 62
    
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (2)  4 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 35,134  
  Agbonlahor 25, 67
Davies 40 (og)
Young 78
Elmander 17
Davies 86
  
  LIVERPOOL (2)  2 HULL CITY (2)  2 43,835  
  Gerrard 24, 32
McShane 12
Carragher 22 (og)
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  1 41,344  
    Cahill 90
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 ARSENAL (1)  1 27,320  
  Aliadiere 29
Adebayor 17
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  0 25,287  
        
  SUNDERLAND (3)  4 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 36,280  
  Jones 22, 24
Reid 40
Cisse 47 (pen)
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 35,882  
        
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 18,003  
  Heskey 10
Valencia 12
Cattermole 77
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (3)  3 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  2 11,229  
  Perry 4 (og)
Gudjonsson 7, 11
Skacel 49
Surman 61
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 13,811  
  Kuqi 21 (pen)
Lee 89
Heffernan 15
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (2)  2 19,665  
  Stead 42
Bothroyd 9
Gyepes 26
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 19,103  
        
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 10,747  
  MacLean 83
Helguson 16
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 10,943  
  Parkin 90
    
  READING (0)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 19,382  
  Hunt 84 (pen)
Long 86
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 15,542  
        
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 14,744  
  Scotland 56 (pen)
Morgan 87
  
  WATFORD (0)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 14,075  
  Smith 62 (pen)
O'Toole 72
Morrison 67
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 22,399  
  Hassell 19 (og)
Foley 86
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 6,217  
  Kuffour 41
Lines 50
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 7,085  
  Graham 27
King 60
Berner 69
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 3,941  
  Miller 45
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 2,490  
  Guinan 18
Beckwith 48 (og)
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 19,625  
  Snodgrass 34
Hammond 45
Yeates 66
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 4,510  
  Boyd 33 (pen)
Hayles 4
Westlake 78
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 6,219  
  Mclean 12, 37
Hughes 40, 59
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (3)  4 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  4 3,976  
  May 13, 51
Hooper 19, 32
McGleish 24
Coke 53
Jackman 57, 86
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 8,382  
    Craney 48
  
  WALSALL (1)  1 MILLWALL (1)  2 3,790  
  Nicholls 28
Harris 16
Frampton 89
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (2)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (3)  4 3,687  
  Smith 26
Warne 43
Mullins 24, 45
Rowe 45
Baker 89
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BARNET (0)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  2 2,248  
  Leary 46
O'Flynn 71
Barcham 67
Jackson 90
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 4,339  
  Bean 88
Elder 90
Boulding 89
  
  BURY (3)  3 PORT VALE (0)  0 2,651  
  Futcher 2
Hurst 11, 45
    
  CHESTER CITY (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 1,767  
  Lowe 12
Roberts 50
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 3,283  
  Proudlock 53
    
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 1,873  
  Howe 67
    
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 2,285  
  Le Fondre 67
Bradbury 45 (pen)
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 5,567  
        
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (2)  2 FALKIRK (0)  1 8,909  
  Miller 16 (pen), 43
Lovell 89
  
  CELTIC (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 56,079  
  McManus 79
Driver 23
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  2 RANGERS (1)  2 11,362  
  Wilkie 50
Feeney 54
Boyd 11
Lafferty 76
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 10,437  
  Riordan 42
Jones 88
    
  ST. MIRREN (1)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 3,364  
  Dorman 17
Brady 46
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  1 DUNDEE (0)  0 1,176  
  McLaren 66
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 2,296  
  Harkins 19
McLaughlin 61 (og)
Lynch 13
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  2 2,312  
  McQuilken 20
Phinn 4
Bayne 89
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (1)  4 2,180  
  McCulloch 45
Davidson 34
Elliot 47
Griffiths 70
Quinn 90
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 2,749  
  Rutkiewicz 88
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (2)  4 PETERHEAD (0)  0 451  
  Doris 24
Scott 36
Weir 52, 60
    
  AYR UNITED (1)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,079  
  Agnew 13
Williams 79, 90
    
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 593  
    Fotheringham 42 (og)
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 735  
  Nicholas 22
Smith 11, 90
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 447  
  Neilson 13
Horn 30
McMenamin 73
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 539  
  Chisholm 24
McLeod 67
Keegan 88
    
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  4 366  
    Rodgers 7, 62, 81
Graham 87
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 334  
    Dempster 38
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 508  
  Thomson 55
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  AFC SUDBURY (N/L) (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 434  
    Guy 31, 85
  
  ALTRINCHAM (CONF) (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (CNFN) (0)  4 609  
  Senior 83
Daly 68, 90
Duffy 72
Kilheeny 78 (pen)
  
  BARROW (CONF) (1)  2 SKELMERSDALE UNITED (ND1N) (1)  1 743  
  Walker 45
Joyce 63
Duffy 8
  
  BOSTON UNITED (NPL) (0)  1 AFC TELFORD UNITED (CNFN) (2)  2 985  
  Rowan 90
Carey-Bertram 35
Jagielka 43
  
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (SPL) (1)  1 KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (1)  4 432  
  Haniver 6
Dempster 29
Arthur 66
Solkhon 73
Westcarr 75
  
  DURHAM CITY (ND1N) (1)  2 HARROGATE TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0    
  Laws 45
Johnston 71 (pen)
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (3)  5 HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 509  
  McDonald 6, 45
Mangan 30
Clist 82
Fowler 87
Thomas 80
  
  HISTON (CONF) (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (CONF) (0)  3 1,146  
  Midson 6
Knight-Percival 61
Rendell 47, 53 (pen)
Willmott 90
  
  NEWPORT COUNTY (CNFS) (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (0)  1 603  
  Reid 74 (pen)
Rankine 57
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (1)  4 ST. ALBANS CITY (CNFS) (0)  1 737  
  Drury 44
Morison 86, 90
Boylan 87
Cohen 81
  
  TEAM BATH (CNFS) (1)  1 LEWES (CONF) (1)  2 206  
  Smith 13
Cullip 25
Standing 77 (pen)
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (CONF) (0)  2 BATH CITY (CNFS) (0)  0 1,176  
  Mansell 53, 70
    
  UXBRIDGE (N/L) (1)  2 AFC WIMBLEDON (CNFS) (1)  1 582  
  Dyer 41, 65
Aiteouakrim 20
  
  WORKINGTON (CNFN) (2)  4 KING'S LYNN (CNFN) (1)  3 418  
  McLuckie 7
Arnison 13, 59
Campion 71
Frew 21
Weaver 51
Vipond 66 (og)
  
  WREXHAM (CONF) (2)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 1,559  
  Brown 4
Westwood 14
O'Connor 69
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  DORCHESTER TOWN (2)  4 THURROCK (2)  3 357  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Eastwood Town (1)  2 Buxton (1)  1 530  
  Kendal Town (1)  3 Whitby Town (0)  3    
  Prescot Cables (1)  2 Matlock Town (1)  2    
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (1)  3 Mangotsfield United (0)  1 273  
  Evesham United (2)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  1 151  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Canvey Island (0)  0 Maidstone United (0)  1 316  
  Dover Athletic (1)  4 Dartford (1)  2 1,206  
  Harlow Town (0)  0 Tonbridge Angels (0)  2 220  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  2 Harrow Borough (2)  2 102  
  Ramsgate (1)  3 Sutton United (1)  1 195  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Clitheroe (1)  3 Bamber Bridge (3)  3 250  
  Colwyn Bay (3)  4 Ossett Albion (0)  0 239  
  Curzon Ashton (2)  4 Chorley (0)  1 170  
  FC Halifax Town (0)  1 Rossendale United (1)  2 954  
  Salford City (0)  0 Garforth Town (2)  4 101  
  Warrington Town (0)  0 Harrogate Railway (0)  2 121  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Goole A.F.C. (2)  3 Shepshed Dynamo (1)  2 129  
  Spalding United (1)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (3)  3 71  
Friday, 12th December 2008
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  4 5,691  
  Johnson 3
Fleetwood 88
Llera 26
Johnson 46
Leven 69
Puncheon 90
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  4 2,451  
  Ward 38, 67
Gritton 23, 57
Bell 25
Evans 77
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  5 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  1 2,625  
  Patulea 68, 90
Brown 77
Wright 83
Frecklington 90 (pen)
Miles 11
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Cammell Laird (0)  1 Witton Albion (1)  2 136  
Wednesday, 10th December 2008
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  CELTIC (2)  2 VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  0 58,104  
  Maloney 14
McGeady 45
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 AAB AALBORG (DEN) (2)  2 74,382  
  Tevez 3
Rooney 52
Jakobsen 31
Curth 45
  
  Group F
  LYON (FRA) (0)  2 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (3)  3 38,349  
  Govou 52
Benzema 68
Klose 11, 37
Ribéry 34
  
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  1 14,500  
    Gilardino 66
  
  Group G
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  1 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  0 15,000  
  Eremenko 20
    
  FC PORTO (POR) (1)  2 ARSENAL (0)  0 37,602  
  Alves 39
López 54
    
  Group H
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  0 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  0 12,000  
        
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  3 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (0)  0 45,000  
  González Blanco 25, 57
Robben 50
    
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  2nd Round Replay
  KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (0)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (1)  1 3,019  
  Solkhon 53
Seddon 54
Smith 43
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  3 BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 17,749  
  Walters 49
Counago 51
Fontaine 56 (og)
John 5
  
  WATFORD (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 13,268  
  Priskin 16
Smith 64
Croft 61
  
Tuesday, 9th December 2008
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  CHELSEA (1)  2 CFR CLUJ (ROM) (0)  1 41,060  
  Kalou 40
Drogba 71
Kone 55
  
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  2 BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  0 20,000  
  Brighi 61
Totti 79
    
  Group B
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1 ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  0 60,000  
  Karagounis 69
    
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  2 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 42,000  
  Pizarro 63
Rosenberg 81
Ibrahimovic 88
  
  Group C
  BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  2 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (1)  3 19,000  
  Sylvinho 59
Busquets 83
Gladkiy 31, 58
Luiz Rosa 76
  
  FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  0 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (1)  1 3,500  
    Djaló 19
  
  Group D
  MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  0 ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 52,000  
        
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  1 LIVERPOOL (1)  3 35,000  
  Lazovic 36
Babel 45
Riera 68
Ngog 77
  
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  2nd Round
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (1)  2 DROYLSDEN (CNFN) (0)  2 5,698  
  Ward 31
Lester 79
Brown 50
Halford 82
  
  2nd Round Replay
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (LGE2) (2)  2 3,329  
  Gleeson 17
Barcham 25, 34
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 3,139  
  Kay 47
Mclean 90
Mackail-Smith 114
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  2 RAITH ROVERS (SCD2) (0)  1 860  
  Ferguson 79, 82
Wales 57
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (1)  2 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 11,230  
  Blake 14
Thompson 76
Bothroyd 26
Routledge 47
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 20,427  
  Burton 49 (pen)
Simpson 40
Fox 50
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 19,541  
    Howard 31
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 10,446  
    Carsley 62
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 13,152  
  Parkin 82
    
  READING (1)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 16,514  
  Ingimarsson 27
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 14,792  
  Clarke 75
    
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  2 11,442  
  Scotland 66, 90
Macken 49
Campbell-Ryce 56 (pen)
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  3 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 21,326  
  Ebanks-Blake 2 (pen), 58
Edwards 40
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (1)  2 ALTRINCHAM (2)  2 976  
  Walker 9
Jones 69
Meechan 31
Little 36
  
  BURTON ALBION (2)  3 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 1,804  
  McGrath 5
Harrad 42 (pen)
Pearson 84
Rendell 63
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  4 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 1,204  
  Barnes 8
Crabb 51, 56
Smith 71
Benyon 34, 90
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 728  
    Smith 42
  
  HISTON (0)  1 YORK CITY (1)  1 901  
  Parslow 59 (og)
Brodie 14
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 1,266  
  Lowe 73
Richards 85
    
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 LEWES (2)  2 579  
  Griffin 55 (pen)
Fenelon 33
Tabiri 42
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,289  
        
  WEYMOUTH (1)  2 OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 822  
  Beavon 39, 51
Day 42
Bygrave 82 (og)
  
  WOKING (1)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 1,119  
  Denton 17
Rankine 41
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  TAMWORTH (1)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (2)  2 468  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 344  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Cammell Laird (1)  2 Worksop Town (0)  1 108  
  Ilkeston (1)  1 Boston United (0)  1 270  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Oxford City (0)  2 Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  3 155  
  Rugby Town (2)  3 Brackley Town (1)  3 170  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (1)  1 Boreham Wood (2)  4 152  
  Dover Athletic (1)  2 Harlow Town (0)  0 751  
Monday, 8th December 2008
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  EDINBURGH CITY (N/L) (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (3)  3 333  
    Diack 5, 16, 42 (pen)
  
Barclays Premier League
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  2 34,277  
    King 68
O'Hara 90
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  3 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 13,799  
  Kuqi 9
Beattie 15
Ifill 75
    
Sunday, 7th December 2008
Barclays Premier League
  EVERTON (1)  2 ASTON VILLA (1)  3 31,922  
  Lescott 30
Sidwell 1
Young 54, 90
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 24,964  
  Greening 39
Crouch 58
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 25,472  
  Croft 61
Pattison 82
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (0)  2 CELTIC (0)  0 14,289  
  Rankin 55
Nish 69
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter