Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 17th February 2009

Tuesday, 17th February 2009
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  5th Round
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (3)  5 EAST FIFE (SCD2) (0)  0 8,960  
  Wright 11
Vidal 16
McDonald 29 (og)
Maguire 82, 84
    
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD1) (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (1)  2 1,772  
  McLaughlin 15 (pen)
Holmes 3
Bayne 74
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 14,595  
  Eagles 90
Best 44
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 10,928  
  Heffernan 4
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (3)  3 10,710  
  Sawyer 68
Danns 21
Lee 28
Oster 43
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 BARNSLEY (1)  1 25,820  
    Campbell-Ryce 38
  
  WATFORD (2)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 13,727  
  Priskin 23
Smith 33
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL ROVERS (2)  3 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 8,049  
  Pipe 19
Duffy 30
Lambert 86
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 4,068  
  Porter 32 (pen)
Monkhouse 90
Howard 28, 80 (pen)
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 6,120  
  Myrie-Williams 39
Brandy 63
    
  MILLWALL (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 7,104  
  Henry 90
Paynter 43
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 6,614  
    Jones 35
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 5,041  
  Johnson 31
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 4,862  
  Barnett 16
Mackail-Smith 37
  
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Final 2nd Leg
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 6,555  
    Hooper 74
  
Scunthorpe United won 3-0 on aggregate
  Southern Section Final 2nd Leg
  LUTON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (1)  1 8,711  
  Craddock 2
Forster 20
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 1-1, Luton Town won 4-3 on penalties
Coca-Cola League Two
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 DARLINGTON (0)  0 12,782  
        
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 2,242  
    Pittman 50
  
  GILLINGHAM (1)  4 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  4 5,974  
  Weston 21
McCammon 49
Barcham 55
Miller 72 (pen)
Lindegaard 20
Winfield 57
Bentley 61 (og)
Sandell 66
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 1,370  
    Hamshaw 72
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  1 3,347  
  Buckley 50
Twiss 90
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 6,133  
  Walker 57
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BURTON ALBION (0)  2 WREXHAM (1)  1 3,262  
  Butler 57
Morris 79
Louis 23
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (2)  3 1,361  
  Barnes-Homer 38
Rendell 20 (pen)
Holroyd 31, 56
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 2,355  
        
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 WOKING (0)  0 923  
  Griffin 49
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  5 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 1,667  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (1)  2 BURSCOUGH (0)  0 272  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (1)  2 WORKINGTON (0)  0 183  
        
  SOUTHPORT (0)  0 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 717  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  4 TEAM BATH (1)  3 259  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  2 600  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  2 WELLING UNITED (0)  0 475  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Frickley Athletic (2)  2 Guiseley (2)  2 251  
  Leigh Genesis (0)  1 Kendal Town (1)  2 120  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  2 Rugby Town (0)  1 201  
  Bashley (0)  1 Clevedon Town (0)  0 246  
  Hitchin Town (0)  2 Corby Town (1)  2 273  
  Mangotsfield United (1)  2 Oxford City (2)  2 127  
  Yate Town (0)  0 Cambridge City (1)  3 161  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (2)  2 Heybridge Swifts (0)  3 212  
  Boreham Wood (0)  2 Wealdstone (0)  0 214  
  Harrow Borough (0)  2 Staines Town (1)  1 146  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  0 Billericay Town (0)  0 232  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Salford City (1)  2 Radcliffe Borough (1)  2 177  
  Wakefield (0)  1 Warrington Town (0)  0 87  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Gresley (0)  0 Rushall Olympic (1)  3 167  
  Sheffield (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  1 335  
Monday, 16th February 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  4th Round Replay
  ARSENAL (PREM) (2)  4 CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 57,237  
  da Silva 20, 60 (pen)
Bendtner 34
van Persie 89
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  3rd Round
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (CNFS) (1)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 413  
  Watkins 35
Nightingale 83 (pen)
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (4)  6 Ashton United (1)  4 349  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Clitheroe (0)  1 Durham City (1)  3 214  
  Curzon Ashton (0)  0 Colwyn Bay (1)  1 125  
Sunday, 15th February 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  5th Round
  DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (2)  4 32,103  
  Addison 56
Nani 29
Gibson 44
Ronaldo 48
Welbeck 81
  
  EVERTON (PREM) (2)  3 ASTON VILLA (PREM) (1)  1 32,979  
  Rodwell 4
Arteta 24 (pen)
Cahill 76
Milner 8 (pen)
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 1,410  
  Barnes-Homer 10
Reeves 30
McDonald 82
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  0 58,766  
        
Saturday, 14th February 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  5th Round
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (CHMP) (0)  2 15,053  
  Santa Cruz 2
Samba 90
Gunnarsson 61
Doyle 76
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (1)  1 HULL CITY (PREM) (1)  1 22,283  
  Halford 7
Zayatte 34
  
  SWANSEA CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 FULHAM (PREM) (1)  1 16,573  
  Scotland 52
Monk 44 (og)
  
  WATFORD (CHMP) (0)  1 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  3 16,851  
  Priskin 69
Anelka 75, 77, 90
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (1)  1 33,658  
  Ilunga 83
Downing 22
  
Barclays Premier League
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 20,018  
  Johnson 70
Hreidarsson 75
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 17,631  
  Bent 62
Fahey 75
    
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 17,000  
  Adebola 34
Sproule 90
    
  BURNLEY (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 13,515  
  McCann 6
    
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 21,876  
  Racon 33
Bailey 68
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 14,823  
  Heffernan 31
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 19,299  
  Miller 34
Baptiste 28
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 12,033  
  Parkin 41
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (2)  2 5,529  
    Anyinsah 25
Keogh 28
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  3 4,660  
  Owusu 45, 56
Brandy 13
Hewson 67, 80
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 20,928  
  Clarke 16
    
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 19,926  
  King 86
Cox 38
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 3,705  
  Purches 11
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 8,657  
  Gerba 37, 90
Lewington 86
Lange 36
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 4,629  
  Hazell 8
Windass 60
Akinfenwa 67
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (2)  3 6,129  
  Mclean 56
Warne 31
Brown 33
MacDonald 70
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (2)  2 4,156  
    Duffy 21
Kuffour 31
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 6,507  
  Robinson 3
Betsy 90
Thomas-Moore 63 (pen)
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  2 MILLWALL (1)  2 5,461  
  McNeil 79
Johnson 83
McLeod 17, 53 (pen)
  
  WALSALL (2)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 3,719  
  Ricketts 17
Deeney 42
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 4,109  
  Pitman 86
    
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 12,689  
  Jones 43
    
  BRENTFORD (1)  2 PORT VALE (0)  0 4,702  
  Osborne 45
MacDonald 86
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 2,310  
  Foster 20, 57
Henderson 58
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  3 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  2 4,840  
  Stewart 30
Harding 78 (og)
Saunders 80
Robinson 55
Harding 60
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 BURY (0)  2 3,673  
  Proudlock 31
Bishop 55
Morrell 65
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 ROCHDALE (1)  1 2,396  
    Kennedy 45 (pen)
  
  MORECAMBE (3)  3 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 1,795  
  Taylor 15
Curtis 32, 44
Wilson 51
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 BARNET (0)  0 3,830  
  Hamshaw 43
Clapham 62
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 2,757  
  Clarke 25
Green 81
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 4,873  
  Jackson 19
Davies 53
Boden 26
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  3 BARROW (0)  0 4,532  
  Farrell 62
Haldane 79
Odubade 86
    
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  0 HISTON (1)  4 908  
    Midson 30, 76
Wright 54 (pen)
Murray 77
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  3 ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 1,760  
  Sills 19, 55 (pen)
Benyon 76
Doughty 87
  
  WEYMOUTH (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  3 1,226  
    Drury 43
Morison 86
Bostwick 88
  
  WOKING (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 1,414  
    Marna 20
  
  WREXHAM (1)  3 GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  2 3,419  
  Fairhurst 6
Brown 55
Flynn 57
Cogan 30
Pugh 90
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 5,926  
  Wilkie 79
Odhiambo 16
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 ABERDEEN (1)  1 15,049  
  Nade 45
Driver 66
Mackie 20
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (1)  1 4,649  
  Hamill 76
Riordan 45
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 5,917  
  Clarkson 45
    
  ST. MIRREN (1)  2 FALKIRK (1)  2 5,504  
  Dorman 20, 79
Finnigan 35
Arfield 85 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  PARTICK THISTLE (2)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (2)  3 2,957  
  Buchanan 9
Doolan 33
Bell 12
Kirk 29
Loy 87 (pen)
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  4 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 2,443  
  Dobbie 35 (pen), 67
Harris 52
Weatherston 84
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 2,752  
  Samuel 70
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  2 606  
  Harkins 12
Spence 48
Noble 88
  
  STRANRAER (1)  1 ARBROATH (3)  5 277  
  McConalogue 23
Ross 5, 68
Raeside 8 (pen)
McGowan 37
McMullan 77
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 489  
  Rodgers 45
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BURSCOUGH (0)  2 GATESHEAD (3)  4 313  
        
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  3 REDDITCH UNITED (1)  1 1,042  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  2 414  
        
  HYDE (2)  2 HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 301  
        
  KING'S LYNN (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (0)  0 972  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  1 721  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (2)  2 TAMWORTH (1)  2 254  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  1 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 405  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  3 BATH CITY (0)  2 3,043  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 602  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 1,035  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (2)  3 FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  0 401  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  2 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  2 626  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  1 673  
        
  TEAM BATH (0)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  2 134  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  2 251  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (1)  1 BROMLEY (0)  0 635  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  3 Whitby Town (2)  3 134  
  Cammell Laird (0)  0 Nantwich Town (1)  1 202  
  FC United of Manchester (0)  2 Leigh Genesis (1)  4 1,850  
  Kendal Town (3)  4 Hednesford Town (0)  1 205  
  Matlock Town (1)  1 Ilkeston (1)  1 415  
  Witton Albion (1)  4 Buxton (0)  1 380  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  0 Evesham United (2)  6 264  
  Chippenham Town (1)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 442  
  Farnborough (0)  3 Clevedon Town (1)  1 526  
  Halesowen Town (1)  1 Gloucester City (2)  2 434  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 Oxford City (0)  1 221  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  0 Brackley Town (2)  3 151  
  Rugby Town (0)  2 Yate Town (2)  2 231  
  Tiverton Town (2)  2 Bashley (0)  1 333  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  1 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (2)  3 192  
  Boreham Wood (0)  1 Harrow Borough (1)  2 158  
  Dartford (0)  2 Billericay Town (0)  0 1,092  
  Dover Athletic (0)  2 Carshalton Athletic (0)  2 1,095  
  Hastings United (1)  1 Margate (1)  1 388  
  Hendon (0)  2 Tooting & Mitcham United (2)  2 192  
  Horsham (0)  0 Tonbridge Angels (0)  0 312  
  Ramsgate (1)  3 Heybridge Swifts (2)  2 272  
  Staines Town (1)  2 Canvey Island (1)  1 282  
  Sutton United (1)  2 Maidstone United (0)  2 596  
  Wealdstone (1)  1 Harlow Town (1)  2 394  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Clitheroe (4)  5 143  
  Chorley (2)  4 Garforth Town (0)  1 259  
  Colwyn Bay (1)  3 Wakefield (1)  2 296  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Curzon Ashton (2)  4 124  
  Rossendale United (2)  2 Skelmersdale United (2)  3 121  
  Salford City (0)  0 Durham City (0)  1 94  
  Stockport Sports (1)  2 Lancaster City (0)  1 85  
  Warrington Town (1)  1 FC Halifax Town (1)  1 452  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (1)  4 Gresley (0)  0 316  
  Carlton Town (0)  0 Lincoln United (0)  1 95  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (2)  5 Brigg Town (0)  2 124  
  Leek Town (1)  1 Retford United (1)  2 292  
  Loughborough Dynamo (0)  0 Stamford (0)  0 223  
Wednesday, 11th February 2009
FIFA 2010 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group One
  MALTA (0)  0 ALBANIA (0)  0 2,041  
        
  Group Three
  SAN MARINO (0)  0 NORTHERN IRELAND (2)  3 2,000  
    McAuley 6
McCann 32
Brunt 63
  
  Group Eight
  REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (0)  2 GEORGIA (1)  1 65,000  
  Keane 73 (pen), 78
Iashvili 1
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  3rd Round Replay
  YORK CITY (CONF) (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (0)  1 683  
  McBreen 73
Richards 78
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, York City won 13-12 on penalties
Blue Square (Conference) South
  NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  2 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  1 618  
        
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Horsham (1)  2 Carshalton Athletic (1)  3 109  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter