Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 17th March 2009

Tuesday, 17th March 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  6th Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  2 HULL CITY (PREM) (1)  1 55,641  
  van Persie 74
Gallas 84
Barmby 13
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (1)  3 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 10,885  
  Campbell-Ryce 23
Hills 52 (og)
Mifsud 73
Kuqi 8
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 READING (0)  1 10,393  
    Kitson 82
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 BURNLEY (1)  1 18,745  
  dos Santos 73
Elliott 19
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 12,288  
  Leigertwood 30
    
Coca-Cola League One
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 2,845  
  Bird 3
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 3,879  
  Lawrence 70
Duffy 74
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 MILLWALL (1)  1 12,238  
    Laird 20
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  3 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 3,672  
  Hooper 8
Hurst 19
Hayes 79
    
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 6,269  
  Robson-Kanu 13
Cox 19 (pen), 90 (pen)
    
  WALSALL (3)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 3,549  
  Bradley 14
Deeney 30
Gerrard 39
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (2)  2 PORT VALE (0)  0 1,144  
  Procter 4
Ryan 27
    
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (3)  4 BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 4,847  
  Fletcher 4, 39
Goulding 40, 51
Clarke 25
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 4,541  
    Gritton 53
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 DARLINGTON (1)  1 2,835  
    Carlton 7
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 5,830  
  Bower 45
Hall 89
Bennett 43
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 3,189  
    Jackson 58
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  2 2,769  
  Clarke 78
Grant 15, 39
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  2 1,341  
    Holroyd 63, 83
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 SALISBURY CITY (0)  0 1,047  
        
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 YORK CITY (0)  1 681  
  Mohamed 41
Sodje 86
  
  HISTON (4)  4 GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  1 641  
  Barker 11, 24, 30
Murray 18
Pugh 42
  
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 LEWES (0)  0 867  
  Marna 24
    
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 WREXHAM (1)  2 1,709  
  Perry 13
Jansen 15
Fairhurst 74
  
  WEYMOUTH (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (3)  5 848  
    Morris 24, 52
Harrad 37
Gilroy 44
Hoyte 86 (og)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 1,294  
  Weir 24
    
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  2 PETERHEAD (0)  1 404  
  Grehan 65
McKenna 85
MacDonald 71
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  1 535  
  Barr 11
Clark 90
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  2 382  
    Russell 68
Campbell 84
  
  COWDENBEATH (2)  2 MONTROSE (1)  1 303  
  Gemmell 4, 18
Trialist, A 27
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BLYTH SPARTANS (2)  2 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 501  
        
  SOUTHPORT (1)  3 BURSCOUGH (0)  0 978  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 WORKINGTON (0)  0 377  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 465  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 322  
        
  TEAM BATH (0)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  2 101  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Guiseley (0)  2 Frickley Athletic (1)  3 280  
  Ilkeston (1)  1 Whitby Town (0)  0 368  
  Kendal Town (2)  5 Prescot Cables (1)  1 180  
  Leigh Genesis (0)  0 Nantwich Town (4)  8 100  
  Marine (1)  1 Eastwood Town (1)  2 210  
  North Ferriby United (0)  0 FC United of Manchester (0)  2 376  
  Ossett Town (1)  1 Worksop Town (0)  0 179  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  2 Stourbridge (0)  0 170  
  Chippenham Town (1)  3 Swindon Supermarine (1)  1 464  
  Clevedon Town (1)  2 Brackley Town (1)  2 87  
  Gloucester City (2)  2 Evesham United (0)  0 210  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (2)  3 Mangotsfield United (0)  0 158  
  Hitchin Town (0)  1 Bashley (0)  1 228  
  Oxford City (1)  3 Tiverton Town (0)  0 194  
  Yate Town (0)  0 Corby Town (1)  2 155  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Carshalton Athletic (1)  2 Hastings United (2)  2 160  
  Staines Town (1)  2 Tonbridge Angels (0)  2 283  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Chorley (0)  1 Lancaster City (1)  2 233  
  Clitheroe (1)  1 Curzon Ashton (0)  0 171  
  Durham City (0)  0 Skelmersdale United (0)  0 300  
  Garforth Town (1)  1 Radcliffe Borough (1)  4 96  
  Rossendale United (1)  4 Salford City (1)  5 105  
  Warrington Town (0)  1 Stockport Sports (0)  0 108  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (1)  2 Quorn (0)  0 205  
  Glapwell (2)  3 Willenhall Town (0)  0 109  
  Sheffield (1)  1 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 279  
  Shepshed Dynamo (1)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 151  
Monday, 16th March 2009
Barclays Premier League
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 30,842  
        
Blue Square (Conference) North
  DROYLSDEN (0)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 772  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 FARSLEY (0)  2 524  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  2 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  2 1,054  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 479  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Boston United (0)  1 486  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (1)  3 Halesowen Town (0)  0 278  
Sunday, 15th March 2009
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Final
  RANGERS (SPL) (0)  0 CELTIC (SPL) (0)  2 51,193  
    O'Dea 91
McGeady 120 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  2 41,205  
  Carew 85
Jenas 5
Bent 50
  
  CHELSEA (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 41,810  
  Essien 18
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 17,487  
  Maynard 71
McCormack 88
  
Saturday, 14th March 2009
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (1)  4 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 60,091  
  Ooijer 2 (og)
Arshavin 65
Eboué 88, 90 (pen)
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 FULHAM (1)  3 22,117  
  Davies 45
Johnson 42
Davies 56
Kamara 88
  
  EVERTON (2)  3 STOKE CITY (0)  1 36,396  
  de Assis Silva 18
Lescott 24
Fellaini 90
Shawcross 52
  
  HULL CITY (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 24,914  
  Geovanni 9
Taylor 38
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 LIVERPOOL (2)  4 75,569  
  Ronaldo 23 (pen)
Torres 28
Gerrard 44 (pen)
Aurelio 77
Dossena 90
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 24,281  
  King 90
Crouch 30
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  2 39,266  
  Leadbitter 41
Watson 12
N'Zogbia 45
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 12,228  
    Small 70
  
  BURNLEY (2)  5 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 13,055  
  Blake 19
Elliott 39
Carlisle 51
Rodriguez 55
Gudjonsson 73
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  2 11,482  
    Jerome 19
Bouazza 42
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 25,064  
  Mooney 53
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 13,251  
  Turner 38 (og)
Parkin 72
Morrison 17
  
  READING (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 20,592  
    Stead 47
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (2)  4 DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 27,565  
  Naughton 7
Henderson 21, 62
Beattie 90
Hulse 52
Bannan 69
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 18,691  
        
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  3 13,663  
  Pintado 66
Moses 49
Fonte 61
Kuqi 90
  
  WATFORD (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 16,294  
  Beevers 45 (og)
McAnuff 56
Tudgay 20
Jeffers 90 (pen)
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 24,319  
  Iwelumo 36
Holland 79 (og)
Zheng 51
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  5 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 6,291  
  Cox 16, 89
Forster 29, 62
Murray 80 (pen)
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 4,867  
  Anyinsah 19
Hayes 69
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 2,945  
  Hammond 35 (pen)
Bignall 89
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 4,907  
    Zola 63
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 2,663  
    Robinson 87 (pen)
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 21,765  
  Beckford 87
    
  MILLWALL (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 13,261  
    Howard 22
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (2)  6 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  2 10,621  
  Wilbraham 33
Puncheon 42
Baldock 53, 58
Navarro 81
Gerba 90
Maher 4
Hughes 40
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 8,881  
  Lee 33
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 5,835  
    Church 53
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  3 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 5,515  
  Kay 6, 53
Savage 50
Booth 23
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (3)  5 5,169  
    Duffy 3, 58
Disley 6
Lescott 19, 78
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  2 LUTON TOWN (1)  1 3,098  
  Davies 16
Hudson 49
Craddock 35
  
  BRENTFORD (2)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  3 10,642  
  Rhodes 2
Hunt 22
Williams 81
Akinde 15, 49
Mousinho 40
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 2,836  
  Lowe 56
Hegarty 21
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 3,007  
  Gritton 77
Saunders 90
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 5,253  
  Moxey 20
    
  GILLINGHAM (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 6,023  
  Weston 4
Southall 51
Holt 79 (pen), 90
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 BURY (0)  1 3,642  
  Wright 30
Bishop 82
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 1,589  
    Bradbury 50, 70
  
  MORECAMBE (2)  2 BARNET (1)  1 1,899  
  Artell 33
Curtis 38
O'Flynn 34
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  1 3,701  
  Facey 73
Ryan 17
  
  PORT VALE (1)  3 DARLINGTON (1)  1 4,860  
  Dodds 45
Taylor 51
Richards 78
Carlton 26
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  2 3,201  
  Le Fondre 75
Reid 50
Taylor 71
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (3)  4 WEYMOUTH (0)  0 770  
  Welch 2
Little 8
Johnson 14
O'Neill 53
    
  BURTON ALBION (0)  1 SALISBURY CITY (2)  2 2,274  
  Morris 82
Griffin 34
Ademano 45
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (3)  4 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 2,662  
  Holroyd 24
Rendell 31, 37
Parkinson 80
Joyce 35
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 777  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 1,415  
    Crabb 78
  
  LEWES (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 385  
    Richards 19
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 2,174  
  Stallard 10
Duffy 53 (pen)
Garner 80
    
  OXFORD UNITED (3)  4 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  1 4,764  
  Sandwith 8
Constable 26, 45
Chapman 69
Dinning 62
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (2)  4 BARROW (1)  1 2,269  
  Wroe 4
Benyon 39
Sills 68
Green 90
Brown 12
  
  WOKING (0)  1 WREXHAM (1)  1 1,676  
  Elvins 53
Baynes 12
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 10,312  
  Maguire 28
    
  HIBERNIAN (1)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 15,091  
  Fletcher 14
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  2 KILMARNOCK (1)  1 4,005  
  Foran 19
Black 21
Ford 45
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 4,798  
  Sutton 27
Clarkson 75
Sandaza 51
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 1,320  
  Smyth 50
McLaughlin 58
    
  DUNDEE (2)  2 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 3,381  
  McMenamin 32
Antoine-Curier 45 (pen)
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 2,736  
    Harkins 19 (pen)
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 CLYDE (0)  0 2,168  
  Jenkins 18
Masterton 69 (pen)
    
  LIVINGSTON (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0    
  Griffiths 33
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 ARBROATH (0)  0 505  
  Campbell 11
McClune 46
    
  PETERHEAD (1)  2 EAST FIFE (0)  0 607  
  Sharp 15
MacDonald 62
    
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 AYR UNITED (0)  1 3,438  
    Gormley 84
  
  STIRLING ALBION (2)  2 BRECHIN CITY (2)  3 544  
  Roycroft 16
O'Neil 35
Ettien 13, 68
McAllister 45
  
  STRANRAER (1)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  2 323  
  Mitchell 18, 87
Cairney 28
Douglas 61
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  3 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 629  
  Sloan 12
Dunbar 87
Storey 90
MacKay 21
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  4 438  
    Gribben 28, 67, 83
McLaren 85
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 318  
  Mackay 51
Campbell 57
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  4 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 319  
  Gordon 36
Brady 70
Fotheringham 77
Divine 89
    
  MONTROSE (0)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  0 343  
  Trialist, A 55
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (CNFN) (0)  0 YORK CITY (CONF) (1)  2 2,792  
    Rusk 11
Purkiss 69
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (2)  3 EBBSFLEET UNITED (CONF) (0)  2 2,344  
  Morison 8
Boylan 33
Bridges 82
Barrett 62
Long 73
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  1 444  
        
  BURSCOUGH (0)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 2,201  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  2 HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  2 319  
        
  KING'S LYNN (1)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 939  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  2 GATESHEAD (0)  0 253  
        
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 FARSLEY (0)  0 702  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 DROYLSDEN (0)  0 474  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  5 573  
        
  TAMWORTH (0)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 671  
        
  WORKINGTON (1)  2 HYDE (1)  2 328  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 3,554  
        
  BATH CITY (1)  2 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 467  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (3)  3 WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 403  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (2)  3 TEAM BATH (0)  0 328  
        
  BROMLEY (0)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (3)  4 449  
        
  EASTLEIGH (0)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  0 502  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  0 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  4 137  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  2 293  
        
  THURROCK (0)  0 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 286  
        
  WELLING UNITED (2)  4 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 605  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  3 Boston United (0)  0 208  
  Bradford Park Avenue (2)  2 Leigh Genesis (1)  1 469  
  Eastwood Town (1)  4 Cammell Laird (1)  1 516  
  FC United of Manchester (2)  2 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 1,849  
  Guiseley (1)  3 Kendal Town (1)  2 290  
  Ilkeston (1)  1 Buxton (0)  0 554  
  Marine (0)  0 Hednesford Town (1)  3 273  
  Nantwich Town (1)  1 Matlock Town (1)  1 783  
  Prescot Cables (1)  2 Ossett Town (1)  3 157  
  Witton Albion (1)  2 North Ferriby United (1)  1 245  
  Worksop Town (0)  1 Whitby Town (0)  0 165  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (1)  2 Stourbridge (1)  1 292  
  Brackley Town (0)  0 Yate Town (1)  1 204  
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Clevedon Town (0)  1 339  
  Chippenham Town (1)  1 Farnborough (1)  1 602  
  Corby Town (0)  1 Gloucester City (0)  2 265  
  Evesham United (0)  1 Rugby Town (0)  0 139  
  Halesowen Town (0)  3 Hitchin Town (2)  2 408  
  Mangotsfield United (1)  1 Banbury United (0)  0 168  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Bashley (0)  2 301  
  Swindon Supermarine (1)  1 Oxford City (0)  1 211  
  Tiverton Town (1)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  1 270  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  2 Sutton United (0)  1 172  
  Boreham Wood (0)  1 AFC Hornchurch (1)  3 168  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Tonbridge Angels (1)  3 366  
  Dartford (0)  0 Harrow Borough (1)  1 1,139  
  Dover Athletic (0)  0 Staines Town (0)  0 2,019  
  Harlow Town (1)  3 Billericay Town (0)  0 354  
  Hastings United (2)  2 Canvey Island (0)  0 364  
  Hendon (1)  3 Ramsgate (0)  1 180  
  Margate (0)  0 Horsham (1)  1 401  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (1)  2 Maidstone United (0)  0 391  
  Wealdstone (2)  3 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 384  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Garforth Town (0)  3 114  
  Clitheroe (0)  0 Skelmersdale United (2)  6 250  
  Colwyn Bay (1)  4 Lancaster City (0)  1 381  
  Durham City (0)  2 Salford City (0)  1 237  
  FC Halifax Town (0)  0 Stockport Sports (0)  1 1,101  
  Harrogate Railway (1)  1 Newcastle Blue Star (1)  2 121  
  Mossley (0)  0 Chorley (0)  1 194  
  Ossett Albion (0)  3 Rossendale United (0)  1 112  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Trafford (2)  2 132  
  Wakefield (1)  2 Curzon Ashton (1)  2 189  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Glapwell (1)  2 Grantham Town (1)  1 134  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 Lincoln United (0)  0 97  
  Leek Town (1)  2 Gresley (0)  2 246  
  Retford United (0)  0 Quorn (0)  0 228  
  Sheffield (1)  2 Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 220  
  Shepshed Dynamo (1)  2 Brigg Town (0)  0 164  
  Spalding United (0)  0 Belper Town (3)  4 95  
  Stamford (0)  0 Rushall Olympic (0)  1 215  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  4 Loughborough Dynamo (1)  1 152  
  Willenhall Town (0)  2 Carlton Town (1)  2 62  
Thursday, 12th March 2009
UEFA Cup
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 1st Leg
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0 19,700  
  Vagner Love 50 (pen)
    
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  1 METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (0)  0 17,800  
  Vukojevic 54
    
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  1 GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  1 50,000  
  Jansen 50
Akman 33
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (2)  2 AAB AALBORG (DEN) (0)  0 24,502  
  Caicedo 8
Wright-Phillips 30
    
  MARSEILLE (FRA) (2)  2 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  1 27,829  
  Cheyrou 19
Niang 33
Suarez 36 (pen)
  
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  0 BRAGA (POR) (0)  0 35,000  
        
  UDINESE (ITA) (0)  2 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (0)  0 20,000  
  Quagliarella 85
Di Natale 90 (pen)
    
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (1)  1 ST. ETIENNE (FRA) (0)  0 30,116  
  Aparecido Rodrigues 20
    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Skelmersdale United (2)  4 Mossley (0)  2 227  
Wednesday, 11th March 2009
UEFA Champions League
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
  BARCELONA (SPA) (4)  5 LYON (FRA) (1)  2 93,062  
  Henry 25, 27
Messi 40
Eto'o 43
Keita 90
Makoun 44
Juninho 48
  
Barcelona won 6-3 on aggregate
  FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0 ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 49,500  
        
aggregate score 2-2, FC Porto won on the away goals rule
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 74,769  
  Vidic 4
Ronaldo 49
    
Manchester United won 2-0 on aggregate
  ROMA (ITA) (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  0 81,000  
  Juan 9
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, aggregate score 1-1, Arsenal won 7-6 on penalties
Barclays Premier League
  FULHAM (1)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 22,259  
  Dempsey 2
Diouf 69
Roberts 85
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (1)  4 CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  2 10,312  
  Carlisle 39
Alexander 83 (pen)
Thompson 88
Rodriguez 90
Kuqi 26
Carlisle 35 (og)
  
Coca-Cola League One
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 6,032  
  Kay 47
Jennings 83 (pen)
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 2,999  
  Talbot 55
Niven 75
Bennett 76
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  2 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 711  
  Sole 34, 69 (pen)
Pearson 49
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Boston United (4)  5 Prescot Cables (0)  0 749  
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Buxton (1)  2 413  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Corby Town (2)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  0 179  
  Swindon Supermarine (1)  3 Bashley (0)  2 149  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Clitheroe (2)  2 Stockport Sports (1)  3 132  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter