Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 11th November 2009

Wednesday, 11th November 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round Replay
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (CONF) (0)  2 1,982  
    Gallen 60, 73
  
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  SOUTHAMPTON (LGE1) (1)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  1 13,906  
  Thomas 34
Lambert 63
McKenzie 90
  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  2 Nuneaton Town (0)  4 193  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Mickleover Sports (0)  3 Goole A.F.C. (1)  2 157  
Tuesday, 10th November 2009
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Quarter-Final
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (2)  3 BURY (LGE2) (1)  2 1,637  
  Symes 2, 40
Grant 82
Racchi 41
Jones 48
  
  BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  2 PORT VALE (LGE2) (1)  2 5,096  
  Flynn 49
Hanson 70
McCombe 27
Taylor 75
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Bradford City won 5-4 on penalties
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (1)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  3 2,878  
  Currie 45 (pen)
Robson 62
Murphy 69
Clayton 78
  
  LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (2)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 10,430  
  Lancashire 40 (og)
Kilkenny 45
Beckford 55
Sweeney 57
  
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 1,282  
  Demetriou 90
Constantine 25
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Hereford United won 3-2 on penalties
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (3)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 8,886  
  Wilbraham 6
Baldock 16, 27 (pen)
Guinan 51
  
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (LGE1) (0)  0 4,978  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Norwich City won 5-3 on penalties
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  2 ILKESTON (0)  0 792  
        
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  2 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  2 812  
        
  SOUTHPORT (1)  2 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 611  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 EASTLEIGH (1)  2 423  
        
  STAINES TOWN (0)  1 BATH CITY (0)  1 425  
        
  WOKING (0)  0 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 1,008  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Retford United (0)  1 Hucknall Town (1)  2 226  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (0)  1 Chippenham Town (1)  2 227  
  Clevedon Town (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 185  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Clitheroe (2)  4 Harrogate Railway (2)  2 152  
  FC Halifax Town (2)  3 AFC Fylde (0)  0 1,045  
  Ossett Albion (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  1 84  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (1)  3 Stamford (1)  3 196  
  Chasetown (1)  1 Carlton Town (1)  1 302  
  Grantham Town (0)  3 Brigg Town (1)  4 141  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 Rushall Olympic (1)  1 161  
  Lincoln United (0)  3 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 81  
  Loughborough Dynamo (1)  1 Glapwell (3)  4 90  
  Willenhall Town (0)  0 Market Drayton Town (1)  3 57  
Monday, 9th November 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round
  MILLWALL (LGE1) (0)  4 AFC WIMBLEDON (CONF) (0)  1 9,453  
  Harris 49
Price 72, 89
Schofield 86
Taylor 81
  
Barclays Premier League
  LIVERPOOL (1)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  2 42,560  
  Ngog 13
Gerrard 71 (pen)
Benitez 26
Jerome 45
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 12,998  
  Anderson Silva 53
Bogdanovic 74
Henderson 61 (pen), 83 (pen)
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  WORCESTER CITY (1)  1 CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  2 516  
        
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Wakefield (0)  0 Salford City (1)  1 82  
Sunday, 8th November 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round
  BURTON ALBION (LGE2) (2)  3 OXFORD CITY (SPL) (1)  2 2,207  
  Harrad 15 (pen)
Maghoma 45
Austin 90
Alexis 6
Brooks 55
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CNFN) (0)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  0 2,153  
  Riley 81
    
  WEALDSTONE (IPL) (0)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (2)  3 1,638  
  Ashe 63, 90
Le Fondre 33
Ellison 44
Broughton 82
  
Barclays Premier League
  CHELSEA (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 41,836  
  Terry 76
    
  HULL CITY (0)  2 STOKE CITY (1)  1 24,516  
  Olofinjana 62
Vennegoor of Hesselink 90
Etherington 29
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 EVERTON (1)  2 32,466  
  Stanislas 65
Saha 27
Gosling 64
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 FULHAM (1)  1 16,172  
  Boyce 13
Dempsey 39 (pen)
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  FALKIRK (0)  3 CELTIC (0)  3 6,795  
  Arfield 61 (pen)
da Silva Moutinho 64
Stewart 83
Caldwell 55
McDonald 72, 79
  
Saturday, 7th November 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (2)  2 SALISBURY CITY (CONF) (0)  1 1,379  
  Ryan 19
Symes 33
Tubbs 66
  
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (CNFN) (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (1)  3 2,809  
  Blakeman 49
Torres 14
Clarke 65
Brown 76
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (2)  2 BURY (LGE2) (0)  0 2,519  
  Soares 13
Donnelly 33
    
  BARNET (LGE2) (1)  3 DARLINGTON (LGE2) (0)  1 1,654  
  O'Flynn 18, 66
Hyde 47
Diop 73
  
  BARROW (CONF) (1)  2 EASTLEIGH (CNFS) (0)  1 1,655  
  Cook 36
Walker 90
Forbes 85
  
  BROMLEY (CNFS) (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (2)  4 4,242  
    Hackney 32
Odejayi 35
Platt 71
Gillespie 89
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (CONF) (1)  4 ILKESTON (CNFN) (0)  0 2,395  
  Holroyd 5
Reason 64
Pitt 71
Marriott 86
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 MORECAMBE (LGE2) (0)  2 4,181  
  Harte 21
Pericard 55
Jevons 70
Duffy 85
  
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE2) (2)  3 3,277  
  Lester 4
Igoe 8
Connell 28, 76
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 1,149  
  Hodgkiss 28
Garner 87
  
  GATESHEAD (CONF) (0)  2 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  2 1,150  
  Price 57 (og)
Winn 90
Cort 61
O'Connor 70
  
  GILLINGHAM (LGE1) (2)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 4,605  
  Weston 25
Brandy 28
Bentley 62
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 BATH CITY (CNFS) (1)  2 2,103  
    Holland 32
Edwards 52
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (1)  1 2,645  
    Ashikodi 15
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 SUTTON UNITED (IPL) (0)  0 1,713  
  Manset 6
Valentine 86 (pen)
    
  LUTON TOWN (CONF) (3)  3 ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  3 3,167  
  Basham 4, 29
Newton 21
Dawson 58
Thompson 87, 89
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (1)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 4,868  
  Gobern 25
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 FLEETWOOD TOWN (CNFN) (1)  1 3,077  
  Guttridge 29, 61
Clancy 41
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 EXETER CITY (LGE1) (4)  4 2,452  
    Taylor 4, 44
Corr 31
Hadland 38 (og)
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 5,552  
    Howson 36
Grella 90
  
  OXFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 6,144  
  Midson 55
    
  PAULTON ROVERS (N/L) (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (LGE1) (3)  7 2,070  
    Holt 15, 43
Martin 24, 77, 83, 85
Hoolahan 74
  
  PORT VALE (LGE2) (1)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1 3,999  
  Yates 42
Griffin 90
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (1)  3 HINCKLEY UNITED (CNFN) (0)  1 1,540  
  O'Connor 31, 66
Byrne 82
Webster 64
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 STAINES TOWN (CNFS) (1)  1 3,539  
    Chaaban 21
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (3)  5 TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED (IPL) (0)  0 3,076  
  Thompson 13
Poole 20
Baker 38 (pen)
Turnbull 67, 72
    
  STOURBRIDGE (SPL) (0)  0 WALSALL (LGE1) (1)  1 2,014  
    Jones 34
  
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 WOKING (CNFS) (0)  0 4,805  
  Paynter 36
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (2)  3 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 2,370  
  Wroe 10 (pen), 19 (pen), 70
Lewis 8
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (1)  1 3,180  
  Shuker 51
Ashworth 7
  
  WREXHAM (CONF) (0)  1 LOWESTOFT TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 2,402  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE1) (2)  4 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (2)  4 2,749  
  Harrold 18 (pen), 70
Davies 38
Pittman 61
Bennett 3
Forster 45 (pen)
Murray 51, 83 (pen)
  
  YORK CITY (CONF) (1)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE2) (2)  2 3,070  
  Brodie 39, 88
Pacquette 86
Grant 33
Zola 41
  
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (2)  5 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 38,101  
  Young 5
Agbonlahor 43
Carew 53
Milner 72
Cuellar 75
Elmander 44
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  3 PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 23,110  
  Roberts 53, 86
Nelsen 73
O'Hara 15
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  3 BURNLEY (2)  3 47,205  
  Wright-Phillips 43
Toure 55
Bellamy 58
Alexander 19 (pen)
Fletcher 32
McDonald 87
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  2 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 35,955  
  Keane 12
Huddlestone 68
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 ARSENAL (3)  4 28,937  
  Craddock 89
Zubar 28 (og)
Craddock 35 (og)
Fábregas 45
Arshavin 66
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (0)  4 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 7,727  
  Evatt 59
Adam 64
Burgess 70
Baptiste 89
Hayes 51
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 15,321  
  Ambrose 65
    
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  2 28,748  
  Berner 90
Dorrans 37
Jara 40
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  3 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 43,067  
  Gutierrez 15
Carroll 18
Simpson 52
Keates 79
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 21,467  
  Morgan 85
Haynes 90
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 9,420  
  Judge 26
Fallon 71
Shiels 29
  
  READING (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 19,053  
  Church 47
Stead 9
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 19,491  
  Johnson 13
Simpson 10
Gorkss 82
  
  SWANSEA CITY (2)  3 CARDIFF CITY (2)  2 18,209  
  Dyer 9
Pratley 16, 61
Bothroyd 32
Hudson 35
  
  WATFORD (2)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 13,524  
  Helguson 9
Cleverley 33
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  2 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 10,894  
  Aluko 15
Miller 83 (pen)
Craig 76
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  2 3,583  
  Mensing 61
Paixao 82
Murphy 78
Jutkiewicz 87
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 16,762  
        
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  2 4,753  
    Casalinuovo 22 (pen), 57
  
  RANGERS (1)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  1 45,750  
  Boyd 1, 57
O'Donnell 88
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 2,453  
    Holmes 20
  
  DUNDEE (2)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 4,121  
  Higgins 28, 35
Baird 25
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2 2,738  
    Buchanan 52
Donnelly 55
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 6,200  
  Campbell 23
Bayne 55
Wilson 90 (og)
  
  ROSS COUNTY (2)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 5,506  
  Boyd 18
Gardyne 20
Rooney 83
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 ARBROATH (0)  0 617  
        
  CLYDE (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  1 691  
    McBride 89 (pen)
  
  EAST FIFE (1)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  2 574  
  McManus 4
Mann 79
Stewart 86 (pen)
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 DUMBARTON (0)  3 568  
    Hunter 49
Chaplain 64
O'Donoghue 89
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 986  
    Scott 23 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 MONTROSE (0)  0 257  
        
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (3)  6 615  
  Gunn 72
Jacobs 2, 43
Winters 39, 51
Nicolson 48 (og)
Talbot 67
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  2 ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 477  
  Campbell 23
Harty 27
Cox 52
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 500  
  Carroll 74
    
  STRANRAER (0)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (2)  4 274  
  McGeough 55
McColm 72
Mitchell 5 (og)
Gray 23, 81
Ewart 80
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  3 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  1 462  
        
  CORBY TOWN (2)  2 REDDITCH UNITED (1)  2 505  
        
  GLOUCESTER CITY (1)  2 HYDE (0)  0 280  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (1)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 212  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 DROYLSDEN (2)  2 193  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (1)  2 427  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  1 424  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  1 1,015  
        
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  2 1,680  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 931  
        
  LEWES (1)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 413  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 THURROCK (2)  3 150  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 WELLING UNITED (0)  1 708  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  1 152  
  Boston United (1)  3 North Ferriby United (1)  1 1,235  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Retford United (1)  1 343  
  Burscough (0)  2 Whitby Town (0)  2 295  
  FC United of Manchester (0)  0 Buxton (0)  1 2,147  
  Guiseley (0)  0 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 360  
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Nantwich Town (1)  1 167  
  Matlock Town (1)  3 Marine (0)  0 314  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Worksop Town (2)  2 219  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (0)  0 Cambridge City (2)  2 379  
  Brackley Town (1)  2 Tiverton Town (0)  0 207  
  Clevedon Town (0)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 120  
  Didcot Town (0)  0 Evesham United (2)  2 230  
  Farnborough (0)  3 Chippenham Town (1)  1 869  
  Halesowen Town (1)  2 Hednesford Town (1)  2 504  
  Leamington (0)  1 Truro City (2)  3 640  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  3 Banbury United (0)  2 284  
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 Bedford Town (0)  0 139  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (2)  4 Hendon (1)  4 297  
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Carshalton Athletic (2)  4 360  
  Canvey Island (2)  2 Waltham Abbey (1)  3 286  
  Dartford (0)  3 Bognor Regis Town (1)  3 1,295  
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (2)  2 178  
  Hastings United (0)  2 Margate (1)  1 517  
  Horsham (0)  4 Cray Wanderers (0)  0 301  
  Maidstone United (0)  1 Kingstonian (0)  3 300  
  Tonbridge Angels (1)  3 Aveley (1)  2 341  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (1)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  1 295  
  Colwyn Bay (2)  4 Ossett Albion (0)  2 328  
  Curzon Ashton (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  0 103  
  Garforth Town (0)  1 Skelmersdale United (2)  3 120  
  Leigh Genesis (0)  2 Trafford (0)  0 151  
  Mossley (1)  1 Wakefield (1)  1 161  
  Prescot Cables (0)  1 FC Halifax Town (0)  0 614  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Warrington Town (1)  2 128  
  Salford City (0)  1 Clitheroe (0)  1 135  
  Stockport Sports (0)  0 Chorley (0)  1 109  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (2)  4 Loughborough Dynamo (1)  2 126  
  Carlton Town (3)  4 Witton Albion (0)  1 85  
  Glapwell (1)  1 Chasetown (0)  0 108  
  Leek Town (1)  2 Sheffield (1)  2 307  
  Market Drayton Town (0)  1 Goole A.F.C. (1)  2 88  
  Mickleover Sports (2)  2 Lincoln United (0)  0 216  
  Quorn (1)  2 Cammell Laird (2)  2 110  
  Rushall Olympic (0)  0 Belper Town (1)  3 133  
  Shepshed Dynamo (1)  1 Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  1 157  
  Spalding United (2)  2 Willenhall Town (0)  0 85  
  Stamford (2)  4 Grantham Town (0)  0 469  
Friday, 6th November 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (LGE1) (0)  3 6,446  
  Duffy 73
Hughes 90 (pen)
Connolly 63, 68
Antonio 70
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (4)  6 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  1 5,858  
  Williams 9
Roberts 21, 72
Novak 24, 56
Rhodes 44
Benson 74
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (1)  2 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 4,213  
  Hawley 45
Jackson 46
Boulding 81
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 26,511  
  Hulse 49, 62
Best 4
  
Thursday, 5th November 2009
UEFA Europa League
  Group A
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (1)  3 FC TIMISOARA (ROM) (0)  1 22,000  
        
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (2)  2    
    Pantelic 14
de Zeeuw 45
  
  Group B
  GENOA (ITA) (1)  3 LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  2 34,000  
  Palacio 14
Crespo 58
Sculli 90
Frau 76
Gervinho 84
  
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  2 VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  2 10,624  
  Janda 79
Grajciar 82
Sánchez Rodriguez 22
Maduro 47
  
  Group C
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  0 45,037  
        
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  3 49,000  
    Yadin 13
Vermouth 65
Natcho 70
  
  Group D
  HEERENVEEN (HOL) (2)  2 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (1)  3 20,000  
  Papadopulos 4, 36
Domovchiyski 21, 52
Wichniarek 90
  
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (1)  1 VENTSPILS (LAT) (1)  1 18,103  
  Saleiro 22
Zamperini 15
  
  Group E
  FC BASEL (SWI) (2)  3 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1 15,252  
  Gelabert 35
Frei 41 (pen), 67
Yanchev 61
  
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  2 FULHAM (1)  1 20,000  
  Riise 69
Okaka Chuka 76
Kamara 19 (pen)
  
  Group F
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 GALATASARAY (TUR) (2)  3    
    Kewell 22
Nonda 24
Topal 56
  
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  0 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1 15,322  
    Katsouranis 71
  
  Group G
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (0)  1 5,000  
    Schiemer 90
  
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (3)  4 LAZIO (ITA) (0)  1 14,000  
  Pires 2, 15 (pen)
Gracia Calmache 13
Rossi 83 (pen)
Zárate 72
  
  Group H
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  3 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  1 28,000  
  Andre Santos 15
Bilica 51
de Sousa 67
Kapetanos 38
  
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (1)  2 SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  1 20,200  
        
  Group I
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (2)  2 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (2)  2 9,716  
  Blanco 1
Manduca 38
Rodionov 17
Volodko 26
  
  EVERTON (0)  0 BENFICA (POR) (0)  2 30,790  
    Saviola 63
Cardozo 76
  
  Group J
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  2 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (2)  4 6,293  
  Ljajic 52
Washington 66
Perisic 28
Kouemaha 36, 57
Odjidja-Ofoe 74
  
  TOULOUSE (FRA) (0)  0 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  2 12,046  
    De Souza da Silva 50
Gay 64
  
  Group K
  CFR CLUJ (ROM) (1)  2 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (2)  3 10,000  
  Traore 25
Holenda 6, 13
Wilfried 90
  
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (1)  1 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  1 21,605  
  Grönkjaer 40 (pen)
Dzsudzsák 72
  
  Group L
  NACIONAL (POR) (0)  1 ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (0)  1 7,500  
  Edgar 62 (pen)
Etxeberria 85
  
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  2 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 30,000  
  Borowski 81
Almeida 84
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter