Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 29th August 2009

Saturday, 29th August 2009
Barclays Premier League
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 23,421  
        
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 LIVERPOOL (1)  3 23,284  
  Davies 33
Cohen 47
Johnson 41
Torres 56
Gerrard 83
  
  CHELSEA (1)  3 BURNLEY (0)  0 40,906  
  Anelka 45
Ballack 47
Cole 52
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 ARSENAL (1)  1 75,095  
  Rooney 59 (pen)
Diaby 64 (og)
Arshavin 40
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 27,091  
  Kitson 43
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 35,318  
  Crouch 72
Lennon 90
Bowyer 75
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 HULL CITY (1)  1 27,906  
  Stearman 46
Geovanni 3
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 READING (1)  3 11,116  
  Gray 11
Pearce 29
Hunt 53 (pen), 54
  
  BLACKPOOL (1)  3 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 8,239  
  Adam 13 (pen)
Burgess 59
Taylor-Fletcher 71
    
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 14,402  
  Maynard 63, 90
Johnson 80 (pen)
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  2 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 9,742  
  Lockwood 13
Hayter 17
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 19,454  
  Walters 44
Wallace 12
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (3)  3 DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 28,143  
  Majewski 1
Blackstock 28
Tyson 43
Morgan 51 (og)
Livermore 62
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  3 10,228  
  Gow 80
Wood 33
Tudgay 72 (pen), 90
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 5,866  
    Taarabt 3
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  2 25,169  
  Evans 56
Cotterill 88 (pen)
Bednar 54, 60
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 WATFORD (0)  1 14,172  
  Tate 90
Graham 66
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRENTFORD (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 5,125  
  O'Connor 43 (pen)
Blackman 52
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  2 8,810  
  Lisbie 57 (pen)
Johnson 47
Beckford 64
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (2)  2 5,333  
  Corr 51
Easter 1, 6
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (1)  2 4,470  
    Nelson 27
Hughes 64
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 12,646  
  Robinson 33
Collins 65
Murtagh 6
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 3,546  
  McGleish 48 (pen), 85
Robson 42
Thirlwell 90
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 4,680  
  Baker 90 (pen)
Lambert 45 (pen)
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 6,417  
  Cuthbert 21
Obadeyi 79
Scannell 81
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  4 5,417  
    Sam 24, 49
Semedo 26
Bailey 68
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 3,331  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 5,214  
  Phillips 36
Pittman 80
Lines 26
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  3 1,447  
  Symes 67
Leslie 18 (pen)
Langmead 50
Hibbert 82
  
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 4,563  
  Feeney 51
    
  BARNET (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 2,858  
  Hyde 90
    
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 11,123  
  Hanson 45
Brandon 90
    
  BURTON ALBION (3)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  2 3,321  
  Harrad 2
Simpson 7, 11
Guinan 72
Gilligan 81 (pen)
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  1 3,210  
  Lester 75
Jevons 79 (pen)
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  3 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 1,810  
  Nurse 13, 72
Green 57
    
  DARLINGTON (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 1,840  
  Gall 71
Richards 32
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  2 3,757  
  Conlon 81
Donnelly 27, 49
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 PORT VALE (0)  2 2,434  
  Pugh 36
Plummer 80 (pen)
Dodds 49
Taylor 53
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  3 1,972  
  Tipton 45
Le Fondre 24
Pope 37
Harrison 87
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  3 BURY (0)  0 4,534  
  Thompson 59
Dagnall 73
Kennedy 81 (pen)
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 4,304  
    Conroy 50 (og)
  
  BARROW (0)  1 TAMWORTH (0)  0 1,051  
  Walker 77 (pen)
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  3 GATESHEAD (0)  0 2,417  
  Holroyd 41, 90 (pen)
Parkinson 66
    
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  1 846  
  Louis 6
Taylor 85
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  1 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  2 884  
  Vieira 6
Daly 3
Little 90
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 WREXHAM (2)  2 1,021  
    Baynes 29, 32
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 3,266  
        
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  3 ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 1,415  
  Smikle 11, 46
Barnes-Homer 23
    
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 746  
  Clarke 90
Weatherstone 69
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 1,704  
  Boylan 7 (pen)
Bostwick 74
Akurang 58
  
  YORK CITY (1)  3 HISTON (0)  1 1,944  
  Brodie 12, 65 (pen)
Smith 58
Wright 90
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 11,320  
        
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  2 FALKIRK (0)  1 6,979  
  Cadamarteri 49
Goodwillie 56
Finnbogason 75
  
  KILMARNOCK (1)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  2 5,645  
  Sammon 4
McGinn 48, 69
  
  RANGERS (2)  4 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 47,633  
  Whittaker 19, 67
Boyd 27, 65
McLaughlin 87
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 DUNDEE (1)  1 1,516  
  Lauchlan 42 (og)
McMenamin 35
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 6,289  
    Murray 41
Casalinuovo 60
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (1)  3 5,846  
  Hayes 61
Di Giacomo 10
Vigurs 54
Brittain 75
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (3)  5 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 2,986  
  Buchanan 25, 80
Corcoran 36, 40
Cairney 66
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  2 AYR UNITED (0)  0 3,034  
  McLaren 45
Quinn 63
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  3 DUMBARTON (1)  1 470  
  Docherty 21
McAllister 36
King 90 (pen)
Dunlop 26
  
  CLYDE (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 773  
    Carrigan 17
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 803  
  McManus 70
Stein 12
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  3 ARBROATH (0)  0 543  
  Smith 50
Thomson 57
Diack 75
    
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  2 PETERHEAD (1)  1 537  
  McKenna 78, 90
Cameron 22
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 485  
  Moyes 27 (og)
    
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 519  
  McLaren 89
    
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 457  
  Gunn 54
Gilfillan 38
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (3)  5 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 425  
  Campbell 10 (pen), 30, 61
Templeman 33
Fotheringham 90 (pen)
Rodgers 23
  
  STRANRAER (1)  2 MONTROSE (0)  0 350  
  Mitchell 16
Montgomery 72
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 ILKESTON (0)  0 1,682  
        
  CORBY TOWN (0)  3 GLOUCESTER CITY (3)  6 633  
        
  DROYLSDEN (2)  2 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  0 449  
        
  EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 483  
        
  HYDE (0)  0 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  3 349  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (1)  3 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  0 291  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  2 220  
        
  SOUTHPORT (0)  3 HARROGATE TOWN (1)  1 708  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (2)  2 STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  2 195  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  0 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 471  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (2)  2 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 461  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  1 BROMLEY (2)  2 1,070  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (2)  2 BATH CITY (2)  2 507  
        
  EASTLEIGH (1)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (2)  2 703  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  1 THURROCK (1)  1 463  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  2 1,156  
        
  LEWES (0)  0 WOKING (1)  2 675  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  3 497  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  0 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 534  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 STAINES TOWN (0)  0 555  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Buxton (0)  0 Retford United (2)  2 352  
  Durham City (0)  0 Matlock Town (2)  4 170  
  FC United of Manchester (1)  2 Burscough (0)  0 1,879  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Worksop Town (1)  1 203  
  Guiseley (1)  1 Boston United (0)  3 429  
  Hucknall Town (1)  1 Ashton United (1)  2 231  
  Kendal Town (3)  4 Marine (1)  1 181  
  Nantwich Town (1)  2 Ossett Town (0)  0 502  
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 169  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  1 Oxford City (1)  1 318  
  Bashley (0)  2 Evesham United (1)  1 312  
  Cambridge City (1)  1 Nuneaton Town (0)  1 412  
  Clevedon Town (0)  1 Farnborough (3)  4 216  
  Didcot Town (0)  0 Stourbridge (0)  1 225  
  Halesowen Town (1)  2 Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 101  
  Hednesford Town (1)  2 Truro City (2)  3 359  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  1 Brackley Town (0)  1 211  
  Leamington (3)  4 Chippenham Town (2)  4 655  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Bedford Town (0)  0 366  
  Tiverton Town (1)  3 Rugby Town (1)  1 290  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  0 Boreham Wood (0)  2 100  
  Aveley (0)  4 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 209  
  Billericay Town (0)  1 Tonbridge Angels (0)  1 424  
  Bognor Regis Town (0)  1 Waltham Abbey (0)  2 271  
  Cray Wanderers (0)  1 Hastings United (0)  2 176  
  Dartford (0)  1 Wealdstone (0)  1 1,150  
  Harrow Borough (0)  3 Margate (0)  0 156  
  Hendon (0)  0 Kingstonian (0)  3 221  
  Horsham (0)  1 Canvey Island (0)  2 360  
  Maidstone United (0)  1 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  2 308  
  Sutton United (0)  4 AFC Hornchurch (0)  1 519  
Friday, 28th August 2009
UEFA European Super Cup
  Final
  BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  1 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0 17,000  
  Rodríguez 115
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Coca-Cola League One
  MILLWALL (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 10,138  
  Price 6
Forster 70
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  3 WEYMOUTH (0)  0 341  
        
Thursday, 27th August 2009
UEFA Europa League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  3 FC VASLUI (ROM) (0)  0    
        
AEK Athens won 4-2 on aggregate
  AKTOBE LENTO (KAZ) (0)  0 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (2)  2    
        
Werder Bremen won 8-3 on aggregate
  AMKAR PERM (RUS) (0)  1 FULHAM (0)  0 20,000  
        
Fulham won 3-2 on aggregate
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  1 22,563  
  Milner 38 (pen)
Carew 53
Jelavic 76
  
aggregate score 2-2, Rapid Vienna won on the away goals rule
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  3 METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (1)  2    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Austria Vienna won 5-4 on aggregate
  CFR CLUJ (ROM) (1)  2 FK SLAVIJA (BOS) (0)  1    
        
CFR Cluj won 3-2 on aggregate
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1 LECH POZNAN (POL) (0)  0    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, aggregate score 1-1, Club Brugge won 4-3 on penalties
  DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (1)  2    
        
CSKA Sofia won 2-1 on aggregate
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  1 LAZIO (ITA) (0)  0    
        
Lazio won 3-1 on aggregate
  FC BASEL (SWI) (2)  5 FK BAKU (AZE) (1)  1    
        
FC Basel won 8-2 on aggregate
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (2)  2 FC SION (SWI) (2)  2    
        
Fenerbahce won 4-2 on aggregate
  FK QARABAG AGDAM (AZE) (0)  0 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  0    
        
Twente Enschede won 3-1 on aggregate
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (1)  3 GUINGAMP (FRA) (0)  1 25,798  
        
Hamburg SV won 8-2 on aggregate
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1 TEPLICE (CZE) (0)  1    
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 3-2 on aggregate
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 11,769  
  Stewart 17
Zaliukas 55
    
Dinamo Zagreb won 4-2 on aggregate
  HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  0 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0 14,000  
        
aggregate score 1-1, Heerenveen won on the away goals rule
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  3 BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  1 14,000  
        
Hertha Berlin won 4-3 on aggregate
  LEVADIA TALLINN (EST) (0)  1 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  1    
        
Galatasaray won 6-1 on aggregate
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (1)  4 RACING GENK (BEL) (1)  2 16,055  
        
Lille OSC won 6-3 on aggregate
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  0 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  4    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-1, BATE Borisov won 4-1 on aggregate
  METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (0)  0 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (1)  1    
        
Sturm Graz won 2-1 on aggregate
  ODENSE (DEN) (1)  1 GENOA (ITA) (0)  1 10,000  
        
Genoa won 4-2 on aggregate
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  1 BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 7,500  
        
PSV Eindhoven won 2-0 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (2)  2 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1    
        
Slavia Prague won 4-2 on aggregate
  ROMA (ITA) (5)  7 MTK KOSICE (SVK) (1)  1 16,145  
        
Roma won 10-4 on aggregate
  SIGMA OLOMOUC (CZE) (0)  1 EVERTON (1)  1 10,212  
  Sultes 80
Pienaar 44
  
Everton won 5-1 on aggregate
  SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (1)  1 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  2 6,880  
        
Ajax Amsterdam won 7-1 on aggregate
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  0 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  3    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-3, aggregate score 3-3, Dinamo Bucharest won 9-8 on penalties
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  1 MARIBOR (SVN) (0)  0    
        
Sparta Prague won 3-0 on aggregate
  ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  2    
        
Steaua Bucharest won 5-1 on aggregate
  TOULOUSE (FRA) (0)  0 TRABZONSPOR (TUR) (0)  1 15,535  
        
Toulouse won 3-2 on aggregate
  TROMSO (EUR) (0)  1 ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (0)  1 5,988  
        
Athletic Bilbao won 4-3 on aggregate
  VALENCIA (SPA) (2)  4 STABAEK (NOR) (1)  1 25,000  
        
Valencia won 7-1 on aggregate
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (3)  6 NAC BREDA (HOL) (0)  1 13,000  
        
Villarreal won 9-2 on aggregate
  VORSKLA POLTAVA (UKR) (0)  2 BENFICA (POR) (0)  1    
        
Benfica won 5-2 on aggregate
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  1 NACIONAL (POR) (0)  1    
        
Nacional won 5-4 on aggregate
  ZILINA (SVK) (0)  0 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  2    
        
Partizan Belgrade won 3-1 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  2 14,725  
    Wright-Phillips 50
Tevez 71
  
Wednesday, 26th August 2009
UEFA Champions League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (3)  3 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (1)  1 22,000  
        
APOEL Nicosia won 3-2 on aggregate
  ARSENAL (1)  3 CELTIC (0)  1 59,962  
  da Silva 28 (pen)
Eboué 53
Arshavin 74
Donati 90
  
Arsenal won 5-1 on aggregate
  FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  1 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (1)  1 30,000  
        
aggregate score 3-3, Fiorentina won on the away goals rule
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  1 SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  0 30,000  
        
Olympiakos Piraeus won 3-0 on aggregate
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  0 FC TIMISOARA (ROM) (0)  0 27,500  
        
Vfb Stuttgart won 2-0 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  BLACKPOOL (CHMP) (3)  4 WIGAN ATHLETIC (PREM) (0)  1 8,089  
  Demontagnac 3
Burgess 19
Adam 33
Taylor-Fletcher 67
Amaya 90
  
  BRISTOL CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 6,359  
    Dobie 61
Madine 77
  
  CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (1)  3 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 9,767  
  Chopra 34
Whittingham 66
Magennis 86
Elliott 76
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (CHMP) (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (3)  5 12,923  
  Woods 61 (pen)
Huddlestone 9
O'Hara 11
Crouch 37
Bentley 52
Pavlyuchenko 69
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  0 STOKE CITY (PREM) (0)  1 2,742  
    Kitson 94
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (CHMP) (1)  4 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (2)  3 23,815  
  Guthrie 36
Nijtap 48
Ameobi 64 (pen)
Nolan 84
Robinson 37, 39 (pen)
Rhodes 47
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (CHMP) (1)  4 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (1)  3 10,659  
  Beattie 10, 101
Dorrans 51
Cox 116
Cummins 29
Pope 52, 98
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  ARBROATH (SCD2) (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (4)  6 1,038  
    Milne 23, 44
Morais 26
Deuchar 41, 67
Samuel 71
  
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (SPL) (1)  2 1,652  
    Higdon 25
Mehmet 90
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (1)  3 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  1 4,163  
  Kirk 38, 68
Campbell 52 (og)
Williamson 50 (pen)
  
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (2)  3 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (0)  0 7,047  
  Riordan 11
Nimmo 17 (og)
Hanlon 55
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  FC United of Manchester (1)  3 Marine (0)  0 1,884  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Farnborough (1)  1 Didcot Town (0)  0 749  
  Halesowen Town (1)  1 Cambridge City (1)  1 140  
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 Truro City (3)  4 253  
Tuesday, 25th August 2009
UEFA Champions League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1 LYON (FRA) (0)  3    
        
Lyon won 8-2 on aggregate
  ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (0)  2 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  0    
        
Atletico Madrid won 5-2 on aggregate
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  2 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0    
        
Debreceni VSC won 4-1 on aggregate
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  3 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (0)  0    
        
Maccabi Haifa won 5-1 on aggregate
  ZURICH (SWI) (0)  2 VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  1    
        
Zurich won 5-1 on aggregate
UEFA Europa League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (1)  2 SIVASSPOR (TUR) (0)  0    
        
Shakhtar Donetsk won 6-0 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  GILLINGHAM (LGE1) (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (1)  3 7,293  
  Jackson 70 (pen)
Dunn 5
Hoilett 47
Pedersen 74
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 BURNLEY (PREM) (0)  2 3,501  
  Boyd 39
Fletcher 84, 108
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  HULL CITY (PREM) (2)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 7,994  
  Cairney 7
Altidore 42
Geovanni 75
Moussa 45
  
  LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 WATFORD (CHMP) (0)  1 14,681  
  Snodgrass 38, 98
Sordell 87
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (0)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (CHMP) (1)  1 8,838  
  Chambers 60
Majewski 103
Johnson 43
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (CHMP) (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (1)  1 5,451  
  Frecklington 32
Boyd 64
Priskin 14
  
  PORT VALE (LGE2) (0)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (CHMP) (0)  0 6,667  
  Taylor 63
Taylor 65
    
  PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (3)  4 HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 6,645  
  Piquionne 20
Utaka 23
Kranjcar 43
Hughes 56
Plummer 62 (pen)
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (CHMP) (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (1)  1 6,977  
  Brown 14, 65
Adams 6
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (CHMP) (0)  2 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  1 5,203  
  Ephraim 68
Symes 90
  
  READING (CHMP) (0)  1 BARNSLEY (CHMP) (0)  2 5,576  
    Bogdanovic 56, 90 (pen)
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (LGE1) (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (0)  2 11,753  
  Lallana 52
Bowyer 77
Carsley 80
  
  SWANSEA CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (CHMP) (1)  2 7,321  
  Dobbie 79
Canavan 13
Hooper 111 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (1)  1 5,381  
    Davies 41
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (0)  3 MILLWALL (LGE1) (1)  1 24,492  
  Stanislas 87, 98 (pen)
Hines 100
Harris 26
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 11,416  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Wolverhampton Wanderers won 6-5 on penalties
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (2)  2 1,422  
    Shala 22
Goodwillie 38
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  2 DUNDEE (SCD1) (3)  4 1,929  
  Tulloch 55
Campbell 72
Griffiths 11
Antoine-Curier 15, 31
Tod 67 (og)
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (3)  4 ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  0 425  
  Eagle 8
Rooney 15
Bulvitis 42
Munro 60
    
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (1)  3 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (1)  1 3,645  
  Sammon 24 (pen), 63
Kyle 89
McGuffie 42 (pen)
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (0)  2 1,527  
  Donnelly 30
Weatherston 64, 90
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SPL) (0)  1 764  
  Di Giacomo 31
Brittain 52
Mensing 89
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  GATESHEAD (1)  1 YORK CITY (0)  2 1,174  
  Francis 45
Brodie 55
Gash 80
  
  TAMWORTH (1)  2 WREXHAM (1)  1 1,290  
  Smith 37
Sheridan 71
Taylor 26
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Buxton (1)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 308  
  Durham City (0)  1 Retford United (2)  4 207  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Boston United (1)  1 338  
  Guiseley (0)  1 Ossett Town (1)  1 240  
  Hucknall Town (1)  2 Matlock Town (2)  2 291  
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 306  
  Nantwich Town (1)  1 Burscough (1)  1 472  
  North Ferriby United (0)  0 Whitby Town (1)  2 185  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  1 Bashley (0)  1 234  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Leamington (2)  2 375  
  Chippenham Town (3)  6 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  1 416  
  Clevedon Town (1)  4 Stourbridge (1)  1 165  
  Evesham United (0)  1 Nuneaton Town (1)  2 258  
  Hednesford Town (0)  1 Brackley Town (1)  4 353  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 Tiverton Town (0)  1 376  
  Oxford City (3)  3 Rugby Town (0)  0 276  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  1 Hendon (0)  1 270  
  Billericay Town (1)  1 Waltham Abbey (0)  1 368  
  Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 Hastings United (1)  1 355  
  Boreham Wood (0)  0 Wealdstone (1)  1 235  
  Dartford (3)  5 Kingstonian (0)  0 1,038  
  Harrow Borough (1)  3 Carshalton Athletic (0)  3 166  
  Maidstone United (0)  0 AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 282  
  Sutton United (0)  1 Canvey Island (1)  2 498  
  Tonbridge Angels (1)  2 Horsham (0)  2 489  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  0 Cray Wanderers (2)  2 228  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (0)  0 Mossley (0)  0 240  
  Chorley (1)  3 FC Halifax Town (0)  3 675  
  Colwyn Bay (2)  3 Prescot Cables (1)  1 308  
  Garforth Town (0)  2 Clitheroe (1)  2 105  
  Lancaster City (2)  2 Leigh Genesis (0)  0 252  
  Ossett Albion (0)  0 Stockport Sports (0)  0 100  
  Rossendale United (1)  1 Radcliffe Borough (2)  3 146  
  Skelmersdale United (1)  3 Salford City (0)  1 246  
  Trafford (0)  0 Harrogate Railway (0)  0 127  
  Warrington Town (1)  1 Wakefield (0)  0 83  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (1)  1 Grantham Town (0)  1 180  
  Cammell Laird (3)  3 Loughborough Dynamo (1)  3 78  
  Goole A.F.C. (1)  1 Stamford (0)  1 140  
  Leek Town (3)  5 Brigg Town (0)  1 216  
  Lincoln United (1)  3 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  3 82  
  Market Drayton Town (0)  2 Witton Albion (0)  1 229  
  Quorn (0)  0 Willenhall Town (2)  2 98  
  Rushall Olympic (1)  3 Mickleover Sports (0)  1 128  
  Sheffield (1)  2 Chasetown (0)  0 330  
  Shepshed Dynamo (1)  1 Glapwell (0)  1 144  
  Spalding United (1)  2 Carlton Town (2)  2 95  
Monday, 24th August 2009
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  NORWICH CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (PREM) (3)  4 12,345  
  Hoolahan 63
Tainio 26
Reid 30, 36
Tudur Jones 67 (og)
  
Barclays Premier League
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (2)  3 43,667  
  Torres 72
Lucas 34 (og)
Davies 45
Young 75 (pen)
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aveley (0)  0 Margate (2)  3 243  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 232  
Sunday, 23rd August 2009
Barclays Premier League
  BURNLEY (1)  1 EVERTON (0)  0 19,983  
  Elliott 34
    
  FULHAM (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  2 25,404  
    Drogba 39
Anelka 76
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  2 33,095  
  Cole 49
Defoe 54
Lennon 79
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (2)  3 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 20,853  
  McCombe 37 (og)
Chopra 45
Rae 66
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 ROCHDALE (1)  1 3,602  
  Le Fondre 43
Warne 61
Dagnall 45
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 RANGERS (0)  2 16,284  
  Witteveen 31
McCulloch 63
Boyd 90 (pen)
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  1 DROYLSDEN (0)  4 340  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Worksop Town (1)  1 Buxton (0)  1 296  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter