Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 30th July 2009

Thursday, 30th July 2009
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  ABERDEEN (1)  1 SIGMA OLOMOUC (CZE) (1)  5 13,973  
  Mulgrew 23
Hubnik 18
Bajer 65
Petr 69
Ordos 83
Horava 90
  
  ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (0)  0 YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  1    
        
  BRAGA (POR) (0)  1 ELFSBORG (SWE) (1)  2    
        
  BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  1 LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (1)  1    
        
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (2)  3 FC LAHTI (FIN) (1)  2    
        
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1 DERRY CITY (0)  0    
        
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (1)  2 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0    
        
  FC HONKA (FIN) (0)  0 FK QARABAG AGDAM (AZE) (0)  1    
        
  FC VADUZ (LIE) (0)  0 SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (1)  1    
        
  FC VASLUI (ROM) (1)  2 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0    
        
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (3)  5 BUDAPEST HONVED (HUN) (0)  1    
        
  FK PETROVAC (MON) (1)  1 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  2    
        
  FK SEVOJNO (SER) (0)  0 LILLE OSC (FRA) (2)  2 3,000  
        
  FK SLAVIJA (BOS) (0)  0 MTK KOSICE (SVK) (1)  2    
        
  FK VETRA (LIT) (0)  0 FULHAM (1)  3 12,000  
    Zamora 45
Murphy 57 (pen)
Seol 85
  
  FREDRIKSTAD FK (NOR) (0)  1 LECH POZNAN (POL) (3)  6    
        
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (1)  2 SARAJEVO (BOS) (1)  1    
        
  IFK GOTHENBURG (SWE) (1)  1 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  3    
        
  KR REYKJAVIK (ICE) (2)  2 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  2    
        
  MACCABI NETANYA (ISR) (1)  1 GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  4    
        
  METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (1)  2 INTERBLOCK LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  0    
        
  POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  0 NAC BREDA (HOL) (1)  1 6,500  
        
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  1 CHERNO MORE VARNA (BUL) (0)  0 9,000  
        
  RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (2)  3 ODENSE (DEN) (2)  4    
        
  RANDERS FC DENMARK (DEN) (0)  0 HAMBURG SV (GER) (2)  4 5,800  
        
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (1)  2 APOP KINYRAS PEYIAS (CYP) (0)  1    
        
  RIJEKA (CRO) (0)  1 METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (1)  2    
        
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  3 GENT (BEL) (1)  1 38,000  
        
  ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  1 KRYLIYA SOVETOV SAMARA (RUS) (0)  0    
        
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (2)  3 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 25,000  
  Craigan 31 (og)
Nicolita 45
Stancu 60
    
  TROMSO (EUR) (0)  2 SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (1)  1    
        
  VALERENGA (NOR) (1)  1 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (2)  2    
        
  VOJVODINA (YUG) (1)  1 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  1    
        
  ZILINA (SVK) (0)  1 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  1    
        
Wednesday, 29th July 2009
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  2 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0    
        
  CELTIC (0)  0 DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 54,184  
    Kokorin 7
  
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (2)  3 STABAEK (NOR) (0)  1    
        
  LEVADIA TALLINN (EST) (0)  0 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  1    
        
  RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (1)  1 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1    
        
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  2 FC TIMISOARA (ROM) (1)  2    
        
  SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  0 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0    
        
  SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (2)  2    
        
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  0 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  0    
        
  VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  1 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  0    
        
  ZURICH (SWI) (2)  2 MARIBOR (SVN) (2)  3    
        
Tuesday, 28th July 2009
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  AKTOBE LENTO (KAZ) (0)  0 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  0    
        
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (3)  5 SIVASSPOR (TUR) (0)  0    
        
  FK BAKU (AZE) (0)  0 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0    
        
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (2)  3 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1    
        
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1 PACOS DE FERREIRA (POR) (0)  0    
        
Sunday, 26th July 2009
ALBA Scottish Challenge Cup
  1st Round South & West Region
  DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (1)  1 1,122  
    Jenkins 26
  
Saturday, 25th July 2009
ALBA Scottish Challenge Cup
  1st Round North & East Region
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (0)  2 ARBROATH (SCD2) (0)  1 1,708  
  Kirk 50
Bell 69
Redman 74
  
  EAST FIFE (SCD2) (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD3) (1)  2 446  
    Fotheringham 39
Fotheringham 78
  
  ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (1)  3 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (0)  1 381  
  Crooks 2
Frizzel 62
Edwards 75
McAllister 47
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  1 MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  1 1,072  
  Crighton 45 (og)
Leyden 88
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Inverness Caledonian Thistle won 5-3 on penalties
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (1)  1 COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (0)  2 361  
  Bavidge 13
McBride 53
McQuade 62
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  2 748  
  Gardyne 59, 107, 119
Watt 5 (og)
Spence 100
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (1)  2 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  1 713  
  Graham 45
McKenna 55
Walker 90
  
  1st Round South & West Region
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  1 1,325  
    Buchanan 52
  
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (1)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (0)  0 411  
  Jack 28 (pen), 90
    
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  2 979  
    Barr 80
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (SCD3) (0)  0 1,558  
  Wilson 10
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (0)  2 CLYDE (SCD2) (0)  0 603  
  O'Reilly 76
Dalziel 90
    
  STRANRAER (SCD3) (2)  4 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (1)  2 245  
  Jack 12
Mitchell 19 (pen), 60
Montgomery 88
Ewart 34
Little 87
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter