Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 30th October 2010

Saturday, 30th October 2010
Scottish F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  WHITEHILL WELFARE (N/L) (1)  4 WICK ACADEMY (N/L) (1)  3 450  
        
  2nd Round Replay
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (4)  5 PRESTON ATHLETIC (N/L) (0)  0 426  
        
  ARBROATH (SCD3) (0)  2 MONTROSE (SCD3) (2)  3 838  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (2)  4 FORRES MECHANICS (N/L) (0)  0 326  
        
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 60,086  
  Song 88
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 CHELSEA (1)  2 25,836  
  Mwaruwari 21
Anelka 39
Ivanovic 84
  
  EVERTON (0)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  0 35,513  
  Aiyegbeni 67
    
  FULHAM (2)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 25,448  
  Dempsey 30, 44
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 75,223  
  Vidic 31
Nani 84
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 25,971  
  Milijas 30
Edwards 57
Adebayor 23 (pen)
  
npower Championship
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 HULL CITY (0)  1 10,566  
  Hammill 24
Kilbane 72
  
  CARDIFF CITY (3)  3 NORWICH CITY (1)  1 24,634  
  Bothroyd 9
Chopra 12
Whittingham 37 (pen)
Hoolahan 34
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (1)  3 16,223  
    Sinclair 6
Pratley 71
Allen 80
  
  DERBY COUNTY (2)  4 WATFORD (0)  1 27,119  
  Brayford 14
Cywka 36, 81
Kuqi 65
Whichelow 55
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 MILLWALL (0)  0 19,020  
  Scotland 5
Leadbitter 56 (pen)
    
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 21,212  
  Gallagher 36
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (1)  2 19,039  
  Boyd 30
Adomah 35
Elliott 49
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 19,719  
  Sonko 18
Lawrence 62
Anderson 27
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 BURNLEY (1)  1 15,620  
  Taarabt 32
Alexander 45 (pen)
  
  READING (1)  4 DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  3 15,553  
  Mills 9
Karacan 60
Harte 74
Church 88
Hayter 26
Martis 42
Shiels 50
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (1)  4 8,122  
  Byrne 27
Gradel 8
Howson 60, 74, 75
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 20,059  
    McSheffrey 23
  
npower League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 6,575  
  Fletcher 87
Williams 16
Henderson 80
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 6,144  
  Lines 48
Grella 87
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 17,365  
  Wagstaff 23
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 2,464  
  Hartley 49 (og)
Arber 90+5 (og)
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  2 BRENTFORD (1)  4 5,510  
  Cureton 28, 78
Legge 4
Alexander 62
Wood 64
MacDonald 72
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 WALSALL (0)  0 13,062  
  Pilkington 35
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  2 ROCHDALE (1)  1 4,880  
  Chorley 48 (pen)
Cox 66
O'Grady 45
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  3 9,547  
  Edwards 9
Lambert 68 (pen)
Barnard 73
Lallana 90+4
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  4 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 4,080  
  Stephens 5 (pen)
Tounkare 64
Mvoto 90+3
Kelly 90+4
Noone 7
Wright-Phillips 48
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  3 10,116  
    Barnes 16, 62 (pen)
Calderon 33
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (3)  4 MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  2 4,512  
  Jennings 3, 25
Thomas-Moore 22 (pen), 76
Leven 14 (pen)
Baldock 85
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  3 SWINDON TOWN (1)  3 4,671  
  Williams 45+3
Bowditch 50, 61
Austin 23
Morrison 87
McGovern 88
  
npower League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  4 1,427  
  Gornell 51
Edwards 88 (pen)
Smikle 4
Goulding 18, 74
Shroot 80
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  1 BURY (1)  3 2,526  
  Little 11
Jones 44, 66
Ajose 77
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  5 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 11,376  
  Daley 48, 57
Hendrie 66 (pen)
Syers 87
Moult 90+2
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 1,791  
  Bencherif 29, 48
Collins 63
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  2 GILLINGHAM (1)  1 4,573  
  Beckwith 21
McKenzie 40 (pen)
Palmer 7
  
  PORT VALE (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 8,607  
  Dodds 13
Richards 74 (pen)
Donaldson 82 (pen)
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (2)  2 BARNET (0)  1 5,331  
  Disley 39
Harrold 41
Parkes 61
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 5,533  
  Sturrock 5
    
  STEVENAGE (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 3,556  
        
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (2)  5 4,017  
    Purdie 9, 12
Manset 52
Fleetwood 86
Assoumani 90+1 (og)
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  3 MORECAMBE (1)  1 2,172  
  Benyon 11, 75
Rose 69
McCready 30
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  2 LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 4,325  
  Betsy 1
Davies 38
Carayol 21
Hutchinson 69
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  0 DARLINGTON (1)  2 3,952  
    Senior 14
Bridge-Wilkinson 62
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 YORK CITY (0)  1 792  
  Caines 4
Styche 58
Lawless 72
  
  GATESHEAD (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (3)  3 1,083  
  Shaw 29, 54
Coulson 28
Gray 31
Russell 45
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  2 2,894  
  Coulson 40
Connell 78 (pen)
Rooney 50
Taylor 67
  
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  0 ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 274  
    Densmore 81 (pen)
  
  HISTON (0)  1 WREXHAM (0)  1 914  
  Murray 90+4
Taylor 90
  
  LUTON TOWN (3)  3 BATH CITY (0)  1 7,003  
  Crow 16
Pilkington 28
Atieno 34
Phillips 65
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  4 2,615  
  Parker 42 (pen)
Bulman 21
McAllister 70, 90
Tubbs 87
  
  NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  1 KETTERING TOWN (1)  2 2,230  
  Henry 4
Dance 11, 70
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (3)  5 BARROW (0)  0 1,107  
  Charles 8, 45+2
O'Connor 23
Porter 58
Corcoran 65
    
  TAMWORTH (0)  0 FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  2 946  
    Beeley 21
Vieira 51
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 7,377  
  Goodwillie 87
    
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 4,865  
    Hasselbaink 15
  
  RANGERS (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 43,697  
  Edu 11
Odhiambo 81
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 CELTIC (2)  3 6,866  
    McGinn 2, 89
Izaguirre 41
  
  ST. MIRREN (1)  2 ABERDEEN (0)  1 4,589  
  McAusland 28
Travner 90+2
McArdle 57
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (2)  3 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 3,025  
  Gibson 18
Kirk 30
Woods 80
    
  FALKIRK (0)  3 DUNDEE (2)  3 4,667  
  Stewart 72, 75
Millar 88 (pen)
Griffiths 2
Higgins 7
Witteveen 84
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 1,858  
    Walker 61
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 1,841  
  Buchanan 53
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 2,186  
  Vigurs 81
McMenamin 18
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 848  
  Bain 73
    
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 BRECHIN CITY (1)  2 513  
  Dunlop 36
Prunty 55
Byers 22
Bolger 69
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  4 EAST FIFE (1)  1 585  
  McShane 31
Durie 47 (og)
Gilhaney 89, 90+2
Byrne 39
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 612  
  Allan 72
    
  PETERHEAD (1)  2 AYR UNITED (2)  4 560  
  Smith 18
Robertson 87 (og)
Roberts 33 (pen)
Trouten 38
McCann 67
McKay 82
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (3)  3 CLYDE (0)  1 473  
  Boyle 17
Donnelly 20
Hamilton 39
Mills 80
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 520  
  Gribben 76
McBride 68
  
  STRANRAER (1)  2 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 367  
  One 33
Agnew 82 (pen)
Crooks 7 (pen)
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 657  
  Hearn 30
Wilson 80
Clarke 73
  
  CORBY TOWN (0)  3 BLYTH SPARTANS (3)  4 641  
  Mackey 49
Hope 57
Groves 58 (og)
Cave 30
Alexander 41
Hooks 45
Brayson 71
  
  DROYLSDEN (1)  3 WORKINGTON (0)  0 358  
  Connors 16
Holden 47
Kerr 77
    
  EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  0 GUISELEY (0)  1 495  
    O'Neill 89
  
  GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  0 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  2 360  
    Cowan 4
Kendall 56
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  2 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 1,412  
  Moore 47
Nisevic 58
    
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 329  
    Bowey 61
  
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  1 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  1 289  
  Cunnington 58
Clarke 62
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 607  
    Trainer 30
  
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  3 HYDE (1)  2 210  
  Nicholas 11, 90
Noone 80
Whalley 4
Holsgrove 63
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 WELLING UNITED (1)  3 429  
  Pratt 80
Pires 41
Parkinson 81
Clarke 90 (pen)
  
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  4 490  
  Bakare 74
Birchall 60, 64
Tabiri 84
Baker 85
  
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  4 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  0 471  
  Marks 47, 74 (pen), 83
Shulton 50
    
  EASTLEIGH (2)  3 BOREHAM WOOD (0)  0 616  
  Taggart 1
Gillespie 16
Holland 65
    
  FARNBOROUGH (0)  3 CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  1 651  
  Ibe 50
King 68
Tann 83 (og)
Cook 22
  
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  1 WOKING (0)  2 796  
  Inman 17
Hammond 81, 90
  
  LEWES (1)  1 DARTFORD (0)  1 953  
  Olima 36
Bonner 90
  
  ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (2)  2 472  
  Effiong 34
Willock 18
Phipp 44
  
  STAINES TOWN (0)  1 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  2 296  
  Scarlett 70
Ings 55
Moss 90
  
  THURROCK (1)  1 BROMLEY (1)  2 353  
  Akurang 44 (pen)
Dolby 42
McBean 52
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  2 Frickley Athletic (2)  3 353  
  Burscough (2)  3 Hucknall Town (0)  0 151  
  Buxton (0)  2 Ossett Town (0)  0 336  
  North Ferriby United (1)  3 Ashton United (0)  2 208  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (0)  2 Hednesford Town (0)  1 275  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 Bashley (1)  2 183  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aveley (0)  1 Canvey Island (0)  3    
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Concord Rangers (0)  2    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (2)  2 Prescot Cables (1)  1 269  
  Cammell Laird (0)  1 Chester (1)  2 1,128  
  Durham City (0)  3 Leigh Genesis (0)  1 72  
  Skelmersdale United (3)  5 Trafford (0)  2 205  
  Stockport Sports (1)  2 Salford City (3)  3 60  
  Wakefield (1)  1 Warrington Town (0)  1 119  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Barwell (0)  1 Spalding United (0)  0 114  
  Brigg Town (0)  0 Newcastle Town (1)  2 105  
  Carlton Town (6)  7 Shepshed Dynamo (1)  2 93  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 Loughborough Dynamo (0)  1 190  
  Grantham Town (1)  1 Market Drayton Town (0)  2 156  
  Lincoln United (1)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  2 94  
  Quorn (1)  2 Belper Town (0)  0 168  
  Sheffield (2)  2 Sutton Coldfield Town (0)  1 243  
  Stamford (0)  2 Leek Town (1)  1 191  
Friday, 29th October 2010
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  SOUTHPORT (2)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 1,447  
  Simm 17
Marsh-Evans 40
Morris 52
McPhee 58 (pen)
  
Wednesday, 27th October 2010
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  4th Qualifying Round Replay
  METROPOLITAN POLICE (N/L) (0)  0 HENDON (IPL) (2)  2 302  
        
  TIPTON TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 SHEFFIELD (ND1S) (0)  0 1,429  
        
Carling League Cup
  4th Round
  ASTON VILLA (PREM) (0)  2 BURNLEY (CHMP) (0)  1 34,618  
  Heskey 86
Downing 96
Carlisle 89
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 ARSENAL (PREM) (1)  4 33,157  
    Krul 45+2 (og)
Walcott 53, 88
Bendtner 83
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (0)  3 STOKE CITY (PREM) (1)  1 25,304  
  Parker 84
Da Costa 96
Obinna 118
Jones 6
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Quarter Final
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  0 RANGERS (SPL) (1)  2 7,561  
    Little 25
Naismith 61
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (1)  2 CELTIC (SPL) (3)  3 5,151  
  Parkin 31
Davidson 54
Stokes 8, 13
McGinn 12
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Mickleover Sports (0)  2 Buxton (1)  4 424  
  Whitby Town (1)  2 Retford United (0)  1 299  
  Worksop Town (1)  2 Matlock Town (0)  1 360  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Croydon Athletic (0)  1 Maidstone United (0)  2    
Tuesday, 26th October 2010
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  4th Qualifying Round Replay
  BATH CITY (CONF) (3)  3 SWINDON SUPERMARINE (SPL) (3)  4 665  
        
  DARTFORD (CNFS) (2)  3 LEISTON (N/L) (1)  2 1,074  
        
  DOVER ATHLETIC (CNFS) (4)  5 FARNBOROUGH (CNFS) (0)  0 1,044  
        
  GRIMSBY TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 TAMWORTH (CONF) (1)  1 1,612  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (CNFN) (0)  1 WORKINGTON (CNFN) (0)  0 943  
        
Carling League Cup
  4th Round
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (0)  1 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  1 15,166  
  Phillips 90+2
Wood 68
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Birmingham City won 4-3 on penalties
  IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (2)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 12,929  
  Edwards 26
Delaney 44
Priskin 88
Davis 16
  
  LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (PREM) (1)  4 16,957  
  Shorey 53 (og)
Cox 21, 90
Tchoyi 62
Reid 79
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  3 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  2 46,083  
  Dias Correia 56
Park 70
Hernandez 90
Elokobi 60
Foley 76
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (PREM) (0)  2 SWANSEA CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 11,705  
  Boselli 51
Watson 90+3 (pen)
    
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Quarter Final
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  2 FALKIRK (SCD1) (1)  1 6,710  
  Hartley 64, 90+5 (pen)
Khalis 33
  
  MOTHERWELL (SPL) (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  0 4,838  
  Gow 86
    
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  0 2,223  
        
Tranmere Rovers won 4-3 on penalties
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BROMLEY (1)  1 LEWES (0)  1    
  Finn 27
Foderingham 74 (og)
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Chasetown (1)  2 Nantwich Town (1)  2 328  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  0 Marine (1)  3 283  
  FC Halifax Town (1)  3 Burscough (1)  2 1,264  
  Hucknall Town (2)  2 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 182  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  1 191  
  Northwich Victoria (1)  1 Kendal Town (2)  6 480  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 FC United of Manchester (0)  3 387  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  3 Cray Wanderers (0)  2    
  Concord Rangers (0)  0 Margate (0)  0    
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  3    
  Hastings United (0)  0 AFC Hornchurch (0)  1    
  Sutton United (0)  2 Tonbridge Angels (0)  2    
Monday, 25th October 2010
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  4th Qualifying Round Replay
  CHELMSFORD CITY (CNFS) (2)  3 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (IPL) (2)  2 1,069  
        
npower Championship
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (1)  4 20,747  
    Bothroyd 22, 56
Chopra 51
Naylor 60
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  HYDE (0)  1 EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  2 261  
  Holsgrove 56
Muller 62
Stevenson 90
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Wealdstone (0)  2 Kingstonian (0)  1    
Sunday, 24th October 2010
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  4th Qualifying Round
  FC UNITED OF MANCHESTER (NPL) (0)  1 BARROW (CONF) (0)  0 3,263  
        
Barclays Premier League
  LIVERPOOL (0)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 43,328  
  Kyrgiakos 48
Torres 53
Carragher 51 (og)
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 ARSENAL (1)  3 47,393  
    Nasri 20
Song 66
Bendtner 88
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 27,372  
  Sanli 81
Hernandez 27, 86
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (1)  1 RANGERS (0)  3 58,874  
  Hooper 45+1
Loovens 49 (og)
Miller 55, 67 (pen)
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter