Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 31st August 2010

Tuesday, 31st August 2010
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  4 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 1,359  
  Horwood 66
Sweeney 69
Monkhouse 71
Behan 75
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 MORECAMBE (LGE2) (0)  0 720  
  Mukendi 42
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 2,703  
    Leslie 83
  
  PORT VALE (LGE2) (1)  2 ROCHDALE (LGE1) (0)  1 2,442  
  Richards 27
Richards 70
Done 79
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 1,677  
  Le Fondre 47
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  1 2,020  
  Showunmi 79
Putterill 55
  
  WALSALL (LGE1) (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (2)  2 1,793  
  Reid 19
Bowery 13
Morgan 33
  
  Southern Section 1st Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 3,140  
        
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 1,607  
  Hylton 17
Spencer 58
    
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE1) (0)  0 4,630  
  Racon 57
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (LGE1) (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  3 8,333  
    Pericard 29, 90
Austin 63
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (LGE2) (0)  0 3,073  
        
  STEVENAGE (LGE2) (0)  0 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (1)  1 1,916  
    Simpson 29
  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Stourbridge (0)  0 Halesowen Town (2)  2 769  
Monday, 30th August 2010
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  2 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  2 3,828  
  Kedwell 16 (pen)
Jolley 56
Reid 25 (pen), 79
  
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  4 1,261  
    Connor 11
Smith 18
Parker 81, 90+4 (pen)
  
  BARROW (0)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  1 1,718  
  Walker 73 (pen)
Terry 62
  
  BATH CITY (0)  0 WREXHAM (1)  2 1,262  
    Morrell 28
Smith 58
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (2)  2 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 2,465  
  Coulson 7
Jennings 43
    
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 1,458  
  Tubbs 74 (pen)
    
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  2 YORK CITY (0)  1 2,020  
  Seddon 7
Vieira 83
Young 87
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 HISTON (1)  1 2,925  
  Connell 39 (pen), 85
Wootton 23
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 2,313  
    Westwood 32 (og)
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 TAMWORTH (1)  2 1,271  
  Briggs 43
Byrne 90
Perry 45, 79
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 6,354  
  Drury 60
Pritchard 54
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  4 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 2,371  
  Trainer 28, 90+1
Brown 52
Mills 77
Marsden 88
  
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 744  
  Clayton 22
Hearn 90 (pen)
    
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  0 1,579  
  Pearson 28
    
  CORBY TOWN (2)  2 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 543  
  Walker 27
Hope 43
    
  DROYLSDEN (0)  0 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  3 418  
    Turnbull 61, 90
Brayson 90
  
  GLOUCESTER CITY (1)  5 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 465  
  Tambling 10
Mullings 55, 86
Symons 60, 78 (pen)
    
  GUISELEY (1)  1 HYDE (0)  0 406  
  Needham 18
    
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 365  
    Armstrong 79 (pen)
  
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 SOLIHULL MOORS (1)  1 886  
    Beswick 33
  
  WORKINGTON (0)  2 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 707  
  Wright 54
Vipond 85
Anoruo 80
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 BROMLEY (0)  1 464  
    Dunk 77 (pen)
  
  BOREHAM WOOD (0)  0 WOKING (0)  0 301  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  2 DARTFORD (0)  0 1,111  
  Bricknell 29
Cook 86
    
  DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  1 THURROCK (0)  0 923  
  Birchall 19 (pen)
    
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 786  
        
  FARNBOROUGH (0)  0 STAINES TOWN (0)  0 660  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  2 485  
  Tarpey 70
Yaku 78
Groves 74
Moss 77
  
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  2 EASTLEIGH (1)  2 1,020  
  Igoe 29
Tiryaki 83
Slabber 45
Holland 90+3
  
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  2 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 307  
  Fagan 51
Smith 76
Frater 90
  
  WELLING UNITED (1)  2 LEWES (0)  1 591  
  Andrews 5
Pugh 69
Wormull 90+1 (pen)
  
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 260  
  Price 15
    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  1 FC United of Manchester (0)  0 1,069  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Ossett Town (0)  1 363  
  FC Halifax Town (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 1,561  
  Hucknall Town (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 272  
  Kendal Town (1)  1 Burscough (0)  2 276  
  Marine (0)  1 Buxton (0)  2 383  
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Mickleover Sports (2)  2 434  
  Nantwich Town (0)  2 Northwich Victoria (0)  1 863  
  North Ferriby United (0)  0 Chasetown (0)  1 221  
  Retford United (0)  0 Worksop Town (2)  3 501  
  Whitby Town (1)  2 Frickley Athletic (1)  2 331  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  1 Evesham United (0)  1 297  
  Bedford Town (1)  1 Chesham United (2)  2 369  
  Chippenham Town (0)  1 Salisbury City (1)  1 858  
  Cirencester Town (0)  1 Swindon Supermarine (2)  2 227  
  Hednesford Town (0)  1 Leamington (1)  1 535  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 Cambridge City (0)  2 390  
  Oxford City (0)  0 Brackley Town (2)  2 348  
  Tiverton Town (0)  1 Truro City (1)  2 496  
  Weymouth (1)  1 Bashley (3)  4 673  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  2 Wealdstone (0)  1 351  
  Billericay Town (0)  1 Canvey Island (0)  0 628  
  Bury Town (0)  2 Aveley (0)  1 556  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 Croydon Athletic (0)  2 378  
  Concord Rangers (0)  0 Lowestoft Town (0)  2 236  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 Tonbridge Angels (0)  0 394  
  Harrow Borough (0)  2 Hendon (0)  3 235  
  Hastings United (0)  1 Cray Wanderers (0)  1 574  
  Horsham (0)  2 Kingstonian (0)  3 372  
  Margate (0)  1 Maidstone United (0)  1 641  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  0 Sutton United (0)  3 654  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Chorley (2)  4 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 784  
  Durham City (0)  0 Garforth Town (0)  0 179  
  Lancaster City (2)  2 Trafford (1)  2 201  
  Leigh Genesis (0)  0 AFC Fylde (0)  1 134  
  Ossett Albion (1)  1 Wakefield (0)  1 170  
  Salford City (0)  2 Clitheroe (1)  3 153  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Warrington Town (1)  1 380  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Carlton Town (1)  2 Rainworth Miners Welfare (1)  1 106  
  Newcastle Town (0)  2 Market Drayton Town (0)  1 242  
  Quorn (1)  1 Barwell (2)  2 220  
  Sheffield (1)  1 Belper Town (0)  1 320  
Sunday, 29th August 2010
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 EVERTON (0)  0 34,725  
  Young 9
    
  ASTON VILLA (0)  1 EVERTON (0)  0    
        
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 18,139  
  Davies 71 (pen)
Blake 81
Johnson 4
Gardner 50
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  2    
        
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 41,194  
  Torres 65
    
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0    
        
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 38,610  
  Bent 90+4 (pen)
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0    
        
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 12,898  
  Templeton 30
Gomis 85
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  1 9,207  
    Murphy 73 (pen)
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 4,480  
  Dargo 58
    
Scottish Championship
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1    
        
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  1    
        
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  0    
        
Saturday, 28th August 2010
Barclays Premier League
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 ARSENAL (1)  2 25,059  
  Diouf 27
Walcott 20
Arshavin 51
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 ARSENAL (0)  2    
        
  BLACKPOOL (0)  2 FULHAM (0)  2    
        
  BLACKPOOL (0)  2 FULHAM (1)  2 15,529  
  Pantsil 71 (og)
Varney 76
Zamora 35
Etuhu 87
  
  CHELSEA (0)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  0    
        
  CHELSEA (1)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  0 40,931  
  Malouda 32
Drogba 77 (pen)
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 75,061  
  Rooney 33 (pen)
Nani 50
Berbatov 69
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0    
        
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1    
        
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 35,101  
    Rodallega 80
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1    
        
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 27,745  
  Ebanks-Blake 43
Carroll 62
  
Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0    
        
  BARNSLEY (1)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 11,767  
  Shackell 28
Hammill 90+5
    
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2    
        
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2 25,874  
  Commons 40
Bailey 59
Agyemang 90+2
Mackie 90+5
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  3 HULL CITY (0)  1    
        
  DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  3 HULL CITY (1)  1 11,149  
  Woods 2
Sharp 44 (pen)
Coppinger 69
Barmby 9
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0    
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 19,011  
  Priskin 59
Scotland 74
    
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 READING (1)  2 19,611  
  Dyer 52
Sigurdsson 22
Mills 86
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 READING (0)  2    
        
  MILLWALL (0)  3 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1    
        
  MILLWALL (1)  3 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 11,688  
  Cranie 17 (og)
Trotter 75
Morison 79 (pen)
Gunnarsson 60
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  1    
        
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (1)  1 21,890  
  Blackstock 35 (pen)
Crofts 42
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  2    
        
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 15,866  
    Mullins 37 (og)
Bothroyd 49
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  3 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0    
        
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  3 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 5,292  
  Forte 33, 45+1
O'Connor 71 (pen)
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0    
        
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 19,692  
  Calvé 74
    
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 BURNLEY (0)  0    
        
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 BURNLEY (0)  0 15,135  
  Sinclair 8
    
  WATFORD (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1    
        
  WATFORD (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 14,039  
    Naylor 6
  
League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  3    
        
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (3)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  3 6,447  
  McQuoid 3, 25
Robinson 28
Burgess 30
Westcarr 90+1
Smith 90+5
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 STEVENAGE (0)  1    
        
  BARNET (0)  1 BURY (0)  1    
        
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  3    
        
  BRENTFORD (1)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  3 4,636  
  Simpson 27
Elding 11
O'Grady 60
Kennedy 62
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 WALSALL (0)  1    
        
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 WALSALL (0)  1 6,474  
  Barnes 68
Painter 81
Macken 90+2
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  4    
        
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (2)  4 8,226  
    Fonte 10
Lallana 34
Lambert 59 (pen)
Barnard 90+1
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  2 BURTON ALBION (0)  1    
        
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  2    
        
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  2 2,256  
  Vincelot 52
Arber 71
Showunmi 78
Cresswell 88
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (3)  5 4,084  
    Murray 8 (og)
Coke 10
Mellor 23
Tudgay 73 (pen)
Morrison 90+3
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  5    
        
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1    
        
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  3 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 13,858  
  Rhodes 39
McCombe 42
Roberts 82
Fry 90+2
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  3 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1    
        
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  3 EXETER CITY (0)  0 4,145  
  Revell 39
McGleish 70
Cox 80
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  3 EXETER CITY (0)  0    
        
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1    
        
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1    
        
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  2 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 7,866  
  Baldock 72, 73
Cuthbert 45+1
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1    
        
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  1    
        
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1    
        
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 4,180  
        
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0    
        
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0    
        
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  3 7,712  
    Mackail-Smith 61, 75
Mclean 77
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  3    
        
  PORT VALE (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2    
        
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  4    
        
npower League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 STEVENAGE (0)  1 2,525  
  Spencer 63
Beardsley 50
  
  BARNET (0)  1 BURY (0)  1 1,563  
  Marshall 75
Lowe 56
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  2 BURTON ALBION (1)  1 3,221  
  Thomas 80
Low 82
Harrad 36
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 2,166  
    Warne 45
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 3,024  
  Jarrett 40
Miller 23
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 2,176  
  Sinclair 74
Davies 66
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 2,325  
  Stanley 60
Spiller 84
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 4,202  
  Thornton 87 (pen)
Sandell 39
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 6,428  
        
  PORT VALE (1)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (2)  2 5,750  
  Griffith 37
Wroe 5 (pen)
Zebroski 28
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  4 4,350  
    Robinson 41
Harrold 58
Wright 63, 82
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  DARLINGTON (1)  2 GATESHEAD (0)  0 2,233  
  Terry 45
Clarke 54
    
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  2 AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  3 2,485  
  Weatherstone 69
Atkin 78
Kedwell 31, 90
Minshull 55
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 BATH CITY (0)  0 1,464  
        
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (2)  3 320  
    McAllister 17, 26
Torres 71
  
  HISTON (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (1)  3 681  
    Marna 4 (pen)
Makofo 54
Kelly 87
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 2,257  
  Parker 62 (pen)
    
  NEWPORT COUNTY (2)  3 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 2,026  
  Matthews 35
Reid 44 (pen), 53 (pen)
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  4 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 1,575  
  Miller 41
Charles 59
Howe 60
Porter 66
Hudson 47
  
  SOUTHPORT (1)  1 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  0 1,546  
  Davis 31
    
  TAMWORTH (1)  3 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 1,694  
  Perry 11
Thomas 78
Bradley 90+4
Craddock 48
  
  WREXHAM (0)  1 BARROW (1)  1 2,525  
  Pearson 90+5 (og)
Walker 23
  
  YORK CITY (0)  3 ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 2,095  
  Rankine 70, 90+3
Brodie 75 (pen)
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (0)  1 11,287  
    Hamill 90+2
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 3,851  
    Imrie 1
  
  RANGERS (1)  2 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 46,109  
  Papac 33
Miller 79
Grainger 25
  
Scottish Championship
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (0)  1    
        
  COWDENBEATH (1)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 881  
  Fairbairn 18
Dempster 54
Doolan 18
  
  DUNDEE (2)  2 FALKIRK (0)  0 4,557  
  O'Donnell 43
Riley 45+3
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1    
        
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (2)  3 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 1,644  
  Quinn 2
Conroy 22
McLaren 89
    
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 2,344  
  Tade 84
    
  RANGERS (0)  2 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1    
        
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (2)  5 1,370  
  Smith 34
Bell 13
Kirk 15, 88, 90+2
Cardle 78
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AYR UNITED (0)  1 PETERHEAD (1)  1 1,099  
  Roberts 90+2 (pen)
Emslie 11
  
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 418  
  Booth 20
McAllister 21, 81
Gormley 29
  
  EAST FIFE (3)  6 DUMBARTON (0)  0 687  
  Young 15
Byrne 35, 44, 71
Linn 59
Floan 83
    
  LIVINGSTON (1)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,553  
  Winters 24
Jacobs 68
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  3 820  
  Williams 69
McCord 38
Lovering 47 (pen)
Gemmill 90+1
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ARBROATH (1)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 499  
  Swankie 27
McGowan 81
    
  CLYDE (1)  1 ALBION ROVERS (1)  2 1,014  
  Dingwall 37
Stevenson 18 (pen)
Love 90+1
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 STRANRAER (1)  2 370  
  Millar 90
Bouadji 34
Malcolm 70
  
  MONTROSE (1)  1 ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 332  
  Tosh 16 (pen)
Gilfillan 66
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 479  
    Gribben 29 (pen)
O'Reilly 52
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (2)  4 462  
  Flint 28 (og)
Moult 3, 54 (pen)
Wilson 25
Hearn 75 (pen)
  
  EASTWOOD TOWN (2)  2 CORBY TOWN (1)  1 432  
  Muller 19
Rhead 44
Walker 11
  
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 WORKINGTON (1)  1 362  
  Milne 88
Hewson 40
  
  HARROGATE TOWN (2)  3 BOSTON UNITED (6)  6 447  
  Hardy 25, 72
Nowakowski 39
Pearson 12
Pell 18 (og)
Yates 20
Church 23
Weir-Daley 32
Semple 44
  
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 DROYLSDEN (0)  1 336  
  Reid 20
Holden 65
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 833  
  Moore 40
Storer 60
Jennings 74
  
  REDDITCH UNITED (1)  1 AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 606  
  Smith 15
Abbott 1
  
  SOLIHULL MOORS (1)  2 GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  1 263  
  Beswick 43 (pen)
Cunnington 47
Mullings 87
  
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  1 WORCESTER CITY (1)  1 557  
  Clarke 56
Birley 17
  
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  2 GUISELEY (1)  2 178  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 FARNBOROUGH (0)  0 702  
  Frewen 82
    
  BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  3 CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  0 1,265  
  Marks 35, 71
Bailey-Dennis 89
    
  BROMLEY (0)  2 WELLING UNITED (0)  1 940  
  McBean 64, 72
Billings 90
  
  DARTFORD (0)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  1 2,781  
  Sheringham 73 (pen)
West 61
  
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 488  
        
  EASTLEIGH (1)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 336  
  Graham 2
Kirk 70
  
  LEWES (0)  0 DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  3 721  
    Barness 18 (og)
Charles 60
Crawford 69
  
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  1 307  
  Martin 51
Simmonds 66
  
  STAINES TOWN (0)  0 BOREHAM WOOD (0)  0 295  
        
  THURROCK (1)  1 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  3 248  
  Akurang 25
Ming 41
Prestedge 49, 88 (pen)
  
  WOKING (0)  0 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  2 952  
    Doyle 29 (og)
St Aimie 68
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (1)  2 North Ferriby United (2)  2 143  
  Buxton (1)  2 Whitby Town (0)  0 270  
  Chasetown (0)  2 FC Halifax Town (1)  1 611  
  Colwyn Bay (2)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (2)  2 440  
  FC United of Manchester (3)  5 Retford United (0)  1 1,785  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Ashton United (0)  0 149  
  Mickleover Sports (1)  1 Kendal Town (0)  3 206  
  Northwich Victoria (2)  4 Hucknall Town (0)  0 424  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  0 166  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  3 Nantwich Town (1)  1 147  
  Worksop Town (0)  1 Marine (2)  2 235  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Brackley Town (0)  0 Stourbridge (0)  0 217  
  Cambridge City (4)  5 Tiverton Town (0)  0 267  
  Chesham United (0)  0 Banbury United (1)  2 304  
  Didcot Town (0)  0 Hednesford Town (2)  3 191  
  Evesham United (0)  1 Weymouth (2)  3 160  
  Halesowen Town (1)  1 Cirencester Town (0)  1 302  
  Leamington (0)  0 Chippenham Town (0)  0 463  
  Salisbury City (0)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  1 706  
  Swindon Supermarine (1)  1 Bedford Town (0)  0 141  
  Truro City (1)  2 Oxford City (0)  1 371  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aveley (0)  1 Concord Rangers (0)  1 145  
  Canvey Island (0)  1 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 308  
  Croydon Athletic (0)  0 Billericay Town (0)  0 171  
  Hendon (0)  0 Hastings United (0)  0 173  
  Kingstonian (0)  2 AFC Hornchurch (0)  1 336  
  Lowestoft Town (0)  2 Margate (0)  1 723  
  Maidstone United (0)  1 Bury Town (0)  2 236  
  Sutton United (0)  1 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 503  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  2 349  
  Wealdstone (0)  3 Horsham (0)  0 383  
Friday, 27th August 2010
UEFA European Super Cup
  Final
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (0)  2 17,265  
        
League One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  2    
        
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 4,475  
  Mooney 29
Thirlwell 90+3
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1    
        
npower League Two
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 10,752  
    Corr 16
Grant 54
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Cray Wanderers (0)  2 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  3 254  
Thursday, 26th August 2010
UEFA Europa League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (1)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 600  
        
AEK Athens won 2-1 on aggregate
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  1 GETAFE (SPA) (0)  1 18,000  
  Ailton 41
Solomou 98 (og)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, Getafe won 2-1 on aggregate
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  3 29,980  
  Agbonlahor 22
Heskey 76
Nuhui 52
Sonnleitner 78
Gartler 81
  
Rapid Vienna won 4-3 on aggregate
  ATYRAU (KAZ) (0)  2 AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (1)  1 12,000  
        
AZ Alkmaar won 3-2 on aggregate
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  1 ARIS SALONIKI (GRE) (1)  1 11,000  
        
Aris Saloniki won 2-1 on aggregate
  BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  0 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (1)  3 20,389  
        
Sporting Lisbon won 3-2 on aggregate
  DINAMO MINSK (BLR) (0)  2 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (3)  3 7,000  
        
Club Brugge won 5-3 on aggregate
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (1)  2 GYOR ETO (HUN) (1)  1 8,000  
        
Dinamo Zagreb won 4-1 on aggregate
  DNEPR-TRANSMASH MOGILEV (BLR) (1)  1 VILLARREAL (SPA) (1)  2 6,500  
        
Villarreal won 7-1 on aggregate
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  0 NAPOLI (ITA) (2)  2 10,621  
    Cavani 29, 38
  
Napoli won 3-0 on aggregate
  FC PORTO (POR) (1)  4 RACING GENK (BEL) (1)  2 33,512  
        
FC Porto won 7-2 on aggregate
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  1 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  1 39,863  
        
PAOK Salonika won 2-1 on aggregate
  FK QARABAG AGDAM (AZE) (0)  0 BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  1 15,000  
        
Borussia Dortmund won 5-0 on aggregate
  GENT (BEL) (1)  2 FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  0 9,000  
        
Gent won 2-1 on aggregate
  GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 5,200  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, aggregate score 1-1, Steaua Bucharest won 4-3 on penalties
  HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  0 BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  4 9,054  
        
Besiktas won 6-0 on aggregate
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  1 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  0 15,585  
  Del Piero 53
    
Juventus won 3-1 on aggregate
  KARPATY LVIV (UKR) (0)  1 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  1 25,000  
        
aggregate score 3-3, Karpaty Lviv won on the away goals rule
  LECH POZNAN (POL) (0)  0 DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (0)  0 14,000  
        
Lech Poznan won 1-0 on aggregate
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  2 AIK SOLNA (SWE) (1)  1 18,000  
        
Levski Sofia won 2-1 on aggregate
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  2 FC VASLUI (ROM) (0)  0 16,876  
        
Lille OSC won 2-0 on aggregate
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  1 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  2 2,500  
        
Debreceni VSC won 4-1 on aggregate
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 LAUSANNE SPORTS (SWI) (1)  1 11,053  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 2-2, Lausanne Sports won 4-3 on penalties
  MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  4 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (1)  3 10,000  
        
Paris Saint Germain won 5-4 on aggregate
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 FC TIMISOARA (ROM) (0)  0 23,542  
  Wright-Phillips 43
Boyata 58
    
Manchester City won 3-0 on aggregate
  MARIBOR (SVN) (1)  3 PALERMO (ITA) (0)  2 12,000  
  Morales Tavares 14
Ilicic 58
Andelkovic 89
Platero Hernandez 62, 68
  
Palermo won 5-3 on aggregate
  MARITIMO (POR) (0)  1 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  2 2,073  
        
BATE Borisov won 5-1 on aggregate
  METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (0)  2 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  2 30,360  
        
Metalist Kharkiv won 3-2 on aggregate
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 ODENSE (DEN) (1)  1 9,105  
        
Odense won 3-1 on aggregate
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  5 SIBIR NOVOSIBIRSK (RUS) (0)  0 15,000  
        
PSV Eindhoven won 5-1 on aggregate
  TAVRIYA SIMFEROPOL (UKR) (1)  1 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  3 3,000  
        
Bayer Leverkusen won 6-1 on aggregate
  THE NEW SAINTS (1)  2 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (1)  2 843  
        
CSKA Sofia won 5-2 on aggregate
  TRABZONSPOR (TUR) (1)  1 LIVERPOOL (0)  2 18,630  
  Gutiérrez Roncancio 4
Kacar 82 (og)
Kuyt 88
  
Liverpool won 3-1 on aggregate
  UNIREA VALAHORUM URZICENI (ROM) (1)  1 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  1 918  
        
Hajduk Split won 6-2 on aggregate
  UTRECHT (HOL) (2)  4 CELTIC (0)  0 18,000  
        
Utrecht won 4-2 on aggregate
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  2 SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (1)  2 14,000  
  Gebhart 56
Gentner 64
Dobrotka 9
Sylvestr 53
  
Vfb Stuttgart won 3-2 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (1)  3 ROCHDALE (LGE1) (1)  2 6,431  
  McFadden 28 (pen)
Murphy 48
Derbyshire 53
Jones 26, 76
  
Wednesday, 25th August 2010
UEFA Champions League
  Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  2 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  1 51,100  
  Suarez 43
El Hamdaoui 75
Shevchenko 84 (pen)
  
Ajax Amsterdam won 3-2 on aggregate
  AUXERRE (FRA) (1)  2 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (0)  0 15,277  
  Hengbart 9
Jelen 52
    
Auxerre won 2-1 on aggregate
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (1)  1 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 31,180  
  Ottesen 33
    
aggregate score 2-2, FC Copenhagen won on the away goals rule
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  4 YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (0)  0 34,709  
  Crouch 5, 61, 78 (pen)
Defoe 32
    
Tottenham Hotspur won 6-3 on aggregate
  ZILINA (SVK) (1)  1 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 10,892  
  Ceesay 18
    
Zilina won 3-0 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (1)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (1)  3 4,098  
  Putterill 45+1
Hessey 90+4
Taylor 36
Ameobi 48
Lovenkrands 67
  
  EVERTON (PREM) (2)  5 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 28,901  
  Fellaini 7
Rodwell 14
Beckford 50 (pen)
Saha 77
Osman 85
Heitinga 40 (og)
  
  FULHAM (PREM) (4)  6 PORT VALE (LGE2) (0)  0 9,031  
  Gera 10, 45+2
Dembele 26
Zamora 36, 66
Dempsey 70
    
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (2)  3 PETERHEAD (SCD2) (0)  0 1,001  
  Rooney 32 (pen), 49
Munro 38
    
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (2)  6 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (1)  2 3,066  
  Sammon 4, 55, 90+3
Wright 32
Kelly 64
Sissoko 77
McCord 17
Grant 87
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (2)  4 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  1 981  
  McLaren 16
Harris 22 (pen)
Weatherston 63
Carmichael 76
Templeman 57
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  3 ST. MIRREN (SPL) (1)  3 1,239  
  Gardyne 69
Brittain 78
Craig 90
McGregor 44
Higdon 79
McGowan 92
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Ross County won 4-3 on penalties
Blue Square (Conference) North
  CORBY TOWN (2)  3 REDDITCH UNITED (1)  2 307  
  Mackey 40, 54
Pitham 45
Smith 42
Ravenhill 83
  
  DROYLSDEN (1)  3 HYDE (0)  1 433  
  McNiven 37
Kilheeney 55
Halford 60
Smart 59 (pen)
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Buxton (0)  0 Hucknall Town (2)  4 225  
  FC United of Manchester (1)  1 Nantwich Town (0)  0 1,866  
  Mickleover Sports (2)  3 North Ferriby United (2)  4 197  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (2)  3 Retford United (1)  2 186  
  Worksop Town (0)  5 Whitby Town (0)  0 245  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 Chesham United (0)  0 101  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Market Drayton Town (2)  3 Sutton Coldfield Town (1)  4 124  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter