Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 5th October 2011

Wednesday, 5th October 2011
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE2) (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 2,271  
  Clayton 76
    
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  0 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (2)  3 3,486  
    Adams 2
O'Connor 24 (pen)
Diagouraga 61
  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Swindon Supermarine (1)  2 Evesham United (1)  2 104  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Witton Albion (2)  5 Garforth Town (1)  1 268  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 New Mills (0)  0 134  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 Grantham Town (0)  2 159  
Tuesday, 4th October 2011
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  2 10,489  
  Miller 63 (pen)
Clarke 70
Kay 55 (og)
Oliver 64
  
Bradford City won 4-3 on penalties
  MORECAMBE (LGE2) (0)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (LGE1) (2)  2 4,385  
  Jevons 83
Ellison 90+2
McLean 3
Tsoumou 21
  
Preston North End won 7-6 on penalties
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE1) (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (0)  3 2,293  
  Hawley 43
Randall 64
Morgan 68
Bowery 77
  
  ROCHDALE (LGE1) (0)  1 WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  1 2,089  
  Ball 49
Hurst 66
  
Rochdale won 3-1 on penalties
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 6,737  
  Revell 69
Porter 9
Evans 90+7
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (1)  1 2,106  
    Kuqi 26
  
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (3)  3 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  2 3,265  
  Pugh 16, 25
N'Gala 30 (og)
MacLean 63
Ehmer 88
  
  AFC WIMBLEDON (LGE2) (0)  2 STEVENAGE (LGE1) (1)  2 1,416  
  Hatton 54 (pen)
Yussuff 58
Wilson 7
Roberts 90
  
AFC Wimbledon won 4-3 on penalties
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  2 1,429  
  Hylton 76
Hall 49
Smalley 52
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (1)  3 2,395  
  McCrory 66
Hall 30, 74
Harris 90+4
  
  EXETER CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (LGE2) (2)  2 2,627  
  Nardiello 72
Jervis 18, 35
  
  GILLINGHAM (LGE2) (1)  1 BARNET (LGE2) (1)  3 1,278  
  Richards 5
McLeod 11 (pen), 84
Marshall 72
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE1) (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 931  
  Betsy 62
Duffy 37, 75
Smikle 50
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  GATESHEAD (0)  1 WREXHAM (1)  4 1,258  
  Gate 62
Wright 4
Clarke 49
Moyes 59 (og)
Keates 78 (pen)
  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  AFC Totton (2)  3 Cirencester Town (0)  0 377  
  Arlesey Town (0)  1 Barwell (1)  2 115  
  Cambridge City (2)  3 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 327  
  Chesham United (0)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  0 315  
  Chippenham Town (0)  1 Leamington (1)  2 328  
  Stourbridge (1)  5 Banbury United (0)  0 345  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 Bury Town (0)  1    
  Billericay Town (0)  2 Hastings United (0)  0    
  Cray Wanderers (0)  2 Wealdstone (0)  1    
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  1    
  Lowestoft Town (0)  1 Canvey Island (0)  1    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Mossley (1)  1 Bamber Bridge (2)  2 111  
  Skelmersdale United (1)  2 Salford City (0)  1 188  
  Trafford (0)  2 Prescot Cables (1)  1 129  
  Warrington Town (1)  2 Wakefield (2)  2 141  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (1)  2 Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 147  
  Lincoln United (1)  1 Brigg Town (1)  1 115  
  Market Drayton Town (0)  1 Leek Town (1)  1 125  
  Newcastle Town (0)  0 Sutton Coldfield Town (0)  1 69  
  Sheffield (1)  2 Rainworth Miners Welfare (0)  0 253  
Monday, 3rd October 2011
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aveley (0)  0 Metropolitan Police (0)  2    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Ilkeston (1)  2 Carlton Town (0)  0 579  
  Romulus (1)  3 Quorn (1)  3 72  
Sunday, 2nd October 2011
Barclays Premier League
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 CHELSEA (4)  5 24,657  
  Boyata 46
Sturridge 2, 25
Lampard 15, 27, 59
  
  FULHAM (3)  6 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 23,766  
  Johnson 2, 38, 59
Murphy 20 (pen)
Dempsey 65
Zamora 74
    
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  0 19,523  
  Sinclair 9 (pen)
Graham 85
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  2 ARSENAL (0)  1 36,274  
  van der Vaart 40
Walker 73
Ramsey 51
  
npower Championship
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  3 20,556  
  Miller 35
Burke 75
Wood 79, 88
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  2 CELTIC (0)  0 14,749  
  Skacel 58
Stevenson 81
    
Saturday, 1st October 2011
William Hill Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  FORT WILLIAM (N/L) (0)  0 BO'NESS UNITED (N/L) (3)  4    
        
  1st Round Replay
  IRVINE MEADOW (N/L) (2)  6 FORRES MECHANICS (N/L) (3)  3    
        
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 30,744  
  Agbonlahor 36
Bent 62
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  4 24,760  
    Johnson 56
Balotelli 59
Nasri 73
Savic 87
  
  EVERTON (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  2 39,510  
    Carroll 71
Suarez 82
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 75,514  
  Anderson 68
Welbeck 87
    
  SUNDERLAND (2)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  2 34,815  
  Bendtner 24
Elmohamady 26
Morrison 4
Long 5
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  2 26,561  
  Fletcher 88
Ba 17
Gutierrez 38
  
npower Championship
  BARNSLEY (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 9,497  
  Gray 42 (pen), 55
    
  BLACKPOOL (1)  5 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 11,734  
  Taylor-Fletcher 37
Shelvey 66
Bogdanovic 83, 90+4
Ormerod 90+2
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 20,074  
  Ambrose 6
Murray 52
Nolan 16
Carew 80
  
  HULL CITY (1)  2 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 18,305  
  Fryatt 39
Barmby 71
Ralls 62
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 19,793  
  Chopra 59, 73
Sonko 70
Vicente 53
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 22,476  
  Pugh 14
    
  LEICESTER CITY (2)  4 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 22,496  
  Nugent 21
Vassell 44
Schlupp 88
Dyer 90+1
    
  MILLWALL (0)  0 BURNLEY (1)  1 10,460  
    Rodriguez 37
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 8,220  
  McCann 19
Stock 55
Bennett 67
  
  READING (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 17,418  
        
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  4 WATFORD (0)  0 23,574  
  Lambert 22 (pen), 55 (pen)
Do Prado 70
Holmes 88
    
npower League One
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  4 6,101  
    Rhodes 36, 76
Novak 70
Roberts 78
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 6,295  
    Antonio 30
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 3,753  
  Nardiello 18
Bauza 49
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 6,800  
    Johnson 33
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (2)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 4,384  
  Cox 36, 45+1
Coutts 2
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 7,620  
  Balanta 11
Morrison 82
Powell 83
    
  ROCHDALE (1)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 2,266  
  Grimes 21, 66
Donnelly 6
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  2 20,743  
    Kermorgant 65
Wright-Phillips 67
  
  STEVENAGE (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 2,957  
  Walker 90+3
Nolan 45+2
O'Connor 90+2
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 4,179  
        
  WALSALL (1)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 3,831  
  Grigg 33
Robson 50
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 BURY (1)  3 3,127  
  Agard 17
Coke 43
Amoo 67
Sweeney 85
  
npower League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  3 ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  2 1,438  
  Hessey 11
Coid 56
Barnett 88
Hylton 7, 24
  
  AFC WIMBLEDON (3)  3 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 4,606  
  Jolley 10, 12
Midson 22
Lee 67
  
  BARNET (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  2 2,304  
  Holmes 17
Davies 51
Tozer 89
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  3 6,108  
  Brown 65
Mohamed 36
Summerfield 43
Spencer 48
  
  BURTON ALBION (2)  2 BRADFORD CITY (2)  2 2,925  
  Kee 38
Richards 45+3 (pen)
Reid 6
Hanson 16
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 3,175  
  Tubbs 5, 61
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 1,725  
  Williams 76
Rose 90+5
Moore 75
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 2,502  
    Hall 32
  
  PORT VALE (2)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 4,983  
  Richards 18, 26
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  1 2,207  
  Mansell 62
Ellison 82
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 1,941  
  Davies 38
Pacquette 85
  
  BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  1 FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  2 1,005  
  Davis 21
Milligan 20 (pen)
Clancy 65
  
  DARLINGTON (2)  2 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 1,785  
        
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 893  
  Forbes 41
Dyer 1
  
  GATESHEAD (1)  1 TAMWORTH (0)  1 770  
  Curtis 23
Christie 77 (pen)
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  5 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 2,941  
  Hearn 57, 60, 70, 86
Elding 90+4
Clayton 18
Jarman 90+1 (pen)
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 1,301  
    Matt 42
  
  LINCOLN CITY (2)  2 BATH CITY (0)  0 2,244  
  Smith 19
McCallum 30
    
  LUTON TOWN (1)  5 BARROW (1)  1 5,613  
  Willmott 12, 46
Watkins 55
Dance 61
Morgan-Smith 75
Mackreth 2
  
  SOUTHPORT (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 1,104  
  Owens 3
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 YORK CITY (0)  2 3,753  
  Paton 90+4
Blair 52
Walker 86
  
  WREXHAM (0)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 2,849  
  Speight 78 (pen)
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (2)  3 6,073  
  Daly 77
Lasley 14
Higdon 45+1, 64 (pen)
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  2 ST. MIRREN (1)  1 3,249  
  Shinnie 31
Tade 78
McAusland 23
  
  KILMARNOCK (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 4,059  
  Anderson 36 (og)
Sandaza 22
Sheridan 73
  
  RANGERS (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 44,430  
  Lafferty 68
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 FALKIRK (1)  1 2,367  
    El Alagui 39
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 2,011  
  McNulty 67
Graham 60
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 DUNDEE (0)  0 1,649  
        
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  4 AYR UNITED (0)  0 2,121  
  Brittain 5
Lawson 64
Morrow 69
Vigurs 87
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (3)  5 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 698  
  Donnelly 10, 66
Lovering 27
Boyle 45+2
Blockley 83
Hamilton 51
Kean 56
  
  ARBROATH (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 857  
  Falkingham 58
O'Brien 19
  
  EAST FIFE (3)  4 FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  3 533  
  Ovenstone 15
Muir 32
Ogleby 44
Wallace 83
Byers 19
Ovenstone 40 (og)
Shaughnessy 53
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 555  
  Smith 19
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 412  
    Gibson 71
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  3 384  
  Love 89
Watt 54
Murray 80
McBride 83
  
  ELGIN CITY (3)  5 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 522  
  Beveridge 21, 78
Cameron 43
Leslie 45+4 (pen), 56 (pen)
    
  MONTROSE (1)  2 PETERHEAD (1)  1 359  
  Masson 41
Boyle 66
McAllister 12
  
  STRANRAER (0)  0 CLYDE (0)  0 363  
        
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Chorley (1)  2 Burscough (1)  1 797  
  Marine (1)  4 Worksop Town (0)  0 310  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Brackley Town (1)  2 Redditch United (0)  0 193  
  Cirencester Town (0)  0 Chippenham Town (0)  1 185  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  1 Wingate & Finchley (0)  0    
  Lewes (0)  1 Wealdstone (0)  0    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Cammell Laird (1)  1 Curzon Ashton (1)  2 60  
  Durham City (1)  3 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 104  
  Farsley (3)  6 Salford City (0)  0 237  
  Mossley (1)  1 Prescot Cables (1)  1 113  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Garforth Town (1)  2 87  
  Skelmersdale United (1)  2 Stockport Sports (0)  2 204  
  Trafford (1)  1 Harrogate Railway (1)  2 112  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (1)  1 Newcastle Town (1)  1 102  
  Coalville Town (1)  1 Sheffield (1)  3 215  
  Hucknall Town (1)  3 Sutton Coldfield Town (0)  1 153  
  Ilkeston (0)  1 Stamford (1)  2 664  
  Market Drayton Town (0)  1 Goole A.F.C. (2)  3 71  
  Rainworth Miners Welfare (0)  0 Belper Town (1)  2 165  
  Romulus (0)  1 Lincoln United (2)  3 71  
  Shepshed Dynamo (2)  2 New Mills (1)  2 113  
Friday, 30th September 2011
npower League Two
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 2,317  
  Donnelly 62
Draper 83
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 6,394  
  Dickinson 27 (pen)
Phillips 90+1
Harris 90+5 (pen)
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (3)  4 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 8,333  
  Vernon 6, 35, 80
Fyvie 45
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  PARTICK THISTLE (2)  5 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 3,380  
  O'Donnell 3
Doolan 29
Elliot 76
Erskine 82
Stewart 89
    
Thursday, 29th September 2011
UEFA Europa League
  Group A
  RUBIN KAZAN (RUS) (0)  2 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (1)  2 10,000  
  Valdez 52
Dyadyun 66
Athanasiadis 22
Fotakis 80
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  3 SHAMROCK ROVERS (0)  1 33,500  
  Pavlyuchenko 60
Defoe 61
dos Santos 66
Rice 50
  
  Group B
  STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  3 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  0 17,000  
  Seijas 57
Trevizan Martins 72
Pereira dos Santos 79
    
  VORSKLA POLTAVA (UKR) (0)  1 HANNOVER 96 (GER) (2)  2 20,000  
  Kurilov 50
Abdellaoue 32
Pander 44
  
  Group C
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  3 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  2 27,500  
  Ljuboja 67
Komorowski 72 (pen)
Radovic 89
Tamuz Temile 34
Lala 78
  
  RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  1 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  3 32,000  
  Alexa 28
Bouma 43
Toivonen 89
Matavz 90+2
  
  Group D
  FC VASLUI (ROM) (0)  2 ZURICH (SWI) (1)  2 5,000  
  Lopes da Silva 62 (pen)
Temwanjera 77
Alphonse 32
Mehmedi 79
  
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (2)  2 LAZIO (ITA) (1)  1 33,725  
  van Wolfswinkel 21
Insúa 45+2
Klose 40
  
  Group E
  MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  1 13,835  
  Dor 44
Aide Brown 9
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  2 BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  1 25,000  
  Crouch 15
Walters 78 (pen)
Hilbert 13
  
  Group F
  ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (2)  2 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  0 35,000  
  Gabilondo 20
Susaeta 45
    
  RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (0)  3 SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0 4,500  
  Leonardo 60
Zarate 76
Svento 90+5
    
  Group G
  MALMO (SWE) (0)  1 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (2)  2 22,000  
  Ranégie 82
Barazite 17
Grünwald 36
  
  METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (0)  1 AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (1)  1 37,000  
  Barcellos Freda 76
Altidore 26
  
  Group H
  BRAGA (POR) (0)  1 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  2 12,000  
  Barbosa 53
Akpala 71
Donk 90+1
  
  MARIBOR (SVN) (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  2 11,000  
  Volas 29
Burke 64
Elliott 79
  
  Group I
  CELTIC (1)  1 UDINESE (ITA) (0)  1 25,000  
  Ki 3 (pen)
Abdi 88 (pen)
  
  RENNES (FRA) (0)  1 ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (0)  1 24,298  
  Montano 55
Torres Belén 87
  
  Group J
  AEK LARNACA (CYP) (0)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 7,000  
  Mrdakovic 59
Costea 65
  
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (1)  3 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (1)  1 60,000  
  Fuchs 8, 65
Jurado 82
Vered 35
  
  Group K
  ODENSE (DEN) (0)  0 FULHAM (1)  2 6,500  
    Johnson 36, 88
  
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (2)  4 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (1)  1 20,000  
  de Jong 32
Janko 45+1, 57
Janssen 80
Biton 9
  
  Group L
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  1 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  2 6,000  
  Standfest 50 (og)
Burgstaller 87
Haas 90+2
  
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (1)  2 11,495  
    Suarez 11
Mbokani 71
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter