Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 14th August 2012

Tuesday, 14th August 2012
Capital One League Cup
  1st Round
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (CHMP) (1)  5 BARNET (LGE2) (1)  1 9,905  
  King 38 (pen)
Caldwell 49
Ambrose 54
Lovenkrands 90+1
Elliott 90+4
Nurse 31
  
  BRISTOL CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (LGE2) (1)  2 4,339  
  Elliott 90+5
Kedwell 45+1 (pen)
Strevens 54
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (CHMP) (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (1)  1 5,914  
  Wagstaff 28
Baudry 45+1
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Leyton Orient won 4-3 on penalties
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  2 3,088  
  Lester 109
Stockton 93
Bell-Baggie 120+2
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 1,904  
    Kilbane 90 (pen)
  
  DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (3)  5 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  5 4,724  
  Keogh 30
Buxton 34, 53
Robinson 40
Tyson 83
Barcham 52
Grella 63
Grant 73, 90+7 (pen)
Jennings 90+5
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 5-5, Scunthorpe United won 7-6 on penalties
  EXETER CITY (LGE2) (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (2)  2 3,650  
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (1)  3 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (1)  1 8,645  
  Scotland 40
Smith 56
Cresswell 84
Smith 26
  
  MILLWALL (CHMP) (1)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (LGE1) (1)  2 4,050  
  Ward 23
Batt 85
Akpan 16
Adams 56
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Crawley Town won 4-1 on penalties
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (1)  1 2,819  
  Artell 37
Nicholls 48
Helguson 4 (pen)
  
  OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (0)  0 3,788  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Oxford United won 5-3 on penalties
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (CHMP) (3)  4 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 3,225  
  Tomlin 12
Taylor 28
Newell 29
Boyd 58
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LGE2) (1)  3 PORTSMOUTH (LGE1) (0)  0 5,318  
  Gorman 45
Cowan-Hall 86
Chadwick 87
    
  PORT VALE (LGE2) (1)  1 BURNLEY (CHMP) (3)  3 4,055  
  Shuker 9
McCann 11
Austin 29
Marney 42
  
  STEVENAGE (LGE1) (3)  3 AFC WIMBLEDON (LGE2) (1)  1 2,018  
  Balkestein 14 (og)
Dunne 38
Roberts 45+2
Kiernan 41
  
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (CHMP) (0)  0 5,737  
  Benson 53
Navarro 65, 75
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (2)  4 3,367  
    Dyer 21
Marshall 36
James 50
Vardy 77
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (2)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 1,907  
  Hinds 4, 44
Marsh-Brown 79
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  2 1,582  
  Rooney 60
Racine 5
Blackburn 40 (og)
  
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  3 SOUTHPORT (1)  3 562  
  Clayton 6, 85
Tomlinson 61 (pen)
Whalley 31
Almond 68
Tames 90+1
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 2,546  
  Elliott 3
Moke 81
Boyce 39
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  1 857  
    Davis 70
  
  GATESHEAD (1)  4 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 801  
  Hatch 11
Fisher 56, 86
Bush 71
Jones 18
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  2 3,670  
  Pond 69
Rowe 81
Whitehead 90+2
  
  HYDE (0)  0 BARROW (0)  0 798  
        
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (2)  2 2,275  
    Fleetwood 22, 30
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 WREXHAM (0)  0 2,368  
  Fairhurst 10
Mendy 76
    
  NEWPORT COUNTY (2)  4 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 2,646  
  O'Connor 13, 52
Louis 20
Evans 86
    
  TAMWORTH (0)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (2)  2 1,265  
  Wright 48
Cunnington 88
Watkins 9
Pell 35 (pen)
  
  WOKING (0)  1 DARTFORD (0)  0 1,846  
  Sole 82 (pen)
    
Ramsdens Scottish Challenge Cup
  2nd Round North & East Region
  ARBROATH (SCD2) (3)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (2)  2 732  
        
  COWDENBEATH (SCD1) (1)  3 EAST FIFE (SCD2) (0)  0 466  
        
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (3)  5 MONTROSE (SCD3) (1)  2 773  
        
  2nd Round South & West Region
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (2)  3 449  
        
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (2)  3 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 383  
        
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (1)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD2) (0)  2 1,178  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (1)  4 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (2)  5 1,605  
        
Monday, 13th August 2012
Capital One League Cup
  1st Round
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (0)  1 3,611  
    Blackstock 57
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (2)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (CHMP) (0)  4 3,474  
  Slew 7
Mvoto 27
Johnson 53
O'Grady 62, 70
Antonio 87
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (LGE1) (2)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (CHMP) (0)  0 5,500  
  King 29
Wroe 40
    
Sunday, 12th August 2012
Capital One League Cup
  1st Round
  BLACKPOOL (CHMP) (0)  1 MORECAMBE (LGE2) (1)  2 6,083  
  Baptiste 77
Alessandra 6
Fleming 56
  
F.A. Community Charity Shield
  Final
  CHELSEA (PREM) (1)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  3 36,394  
  Torres 40
Bertrand 79
Toure 53
Tevez 59
Nasri 65
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (1)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 12,887  
  Griffiths 45
Driver 29
  
Saturday, 11th August 2012
Capital One League Cup
  1st Round
  BURY (LGE1) (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (CHMP) (1)  2 2,964  
  Hughes 64
Emnes 33
Leadbitter 61
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  0 2,924  
  Robson 39
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (1)  1 1,660  
  Mohamed 58
Bowditch 45+2
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Milton Keynes Dons won 5-3 on penalties
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE1) (4)  5 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 2,501  
  Leitch-Smith 7
Clayton 13, 39
Pogba 34, 90+1
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 YORK CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 4,937  
  Brown 74 (pen)
Coulson 65
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Doncaster Rovers won 4-2 on penalties
  HULL CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1    
  Mclean 70
Ainsworth 52
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Hull City won 7-6 on penalties
  LEEDS UNITED (CHMP) (2)  4 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 18,194  
  Becchio 20
Varney 26
Norris 66
McCormack 70 (pen)
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE1) (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 3,460  
    Hanson 95
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (1)  3 BARNSLEY (CHMP) (1)  4 2,709  
  Tutte 6
Kennedy 90+4 (pen), 105+2 (pen)
Stones 45
Davies 79
Dagnall 95, 105
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 BURTON ALBION (LGE2) (1)  2 7,073  
  Blackman 51
Collins 105
Yussuf 34
Taylor 97
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Burton Albion won 5-4 on penalties
  WALSALL (LGE1) (1)  1 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  0 2,248  
  Hemmings 8
    
  WATFORD (CHMP) (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  0 5,343  
  Iwelumo 109
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (CHMP) (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 11,555  
  Ebanks-Blake 53
Rankine 62
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Wolverhampton Wanderers won 7-6 on penalties
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (0)  0 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,041  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  2 HYDE (2)  2 598  
  Sheppard 47
Quinton 90
Spencer 23, 36 (pen)
  
  DARTFORD (1)  2 TAMWORTH (2)  3 1,370  
  Bradbrook 45+3
Crawford 79
Till 27
Cunnington 40, 76
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 1,128  
  Klukowski 90 (pen)
Elliott 33
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 2,112  
  Taylor 39
    
  LUTON TOWN (0)  2 GATESHEAD (2)  2 6,743  
  Shaw 61
Fleetwood 71
Hatch 25
Odubade 35
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  3 NEWPORT COUNTY (2)  4 2,924  
  Speight 48, 89
Green 50
Yakubu 10
James 13
O'Connor 56
Louis 66
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (2)  4 EBBSFLEET UNITED (3)  5 1,088  
  Brown 8, 90+4
Walker 17
Thompson-Brown 56
Phipp 20, 88
Elder 23
Ashikodi 31
Enver-Marum 50
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 1,743  
  Grand 87
Disley 74
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  0 3,448  
  Hattersley 36
    
  WREXHAM (2)  3 WOKING (0)  1 4,088  
  Ogleby 18
Keates 41
Creighton 74
Bubb 66
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 14,010  
        
  DUNDEE (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (1)  2 5,984  
    McLean 39
Parkin 63
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 KILMARNOCK (1)  1 3,012  
  Shinnie 8
Pascali 45+2
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 4,490  
  McHugh 78
Davidson 58
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (3)  4 DUMBARTON (0)  1 897  
  Boyle 14, 25, 31
Di Giacomo 88
Lister 62
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  4 2,507  
    Barrowman 44
Thomson 49, 79
Falkingham 83
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 LIVINGSTON (2)  2 1,898  
  Weatherson 7
Wallace 80
Russell 25
Scougall 39
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (2)  3 FALKIRK (0)  1 3,487  
  Lawless 4
Doolan 7, 57
Taylor 53
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 1,868  
  Graham 63 (pen), 86
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 EAST FIFE (1)  1 625  
  Simmons 74
McCormack 30
  
  AYR UNITED (1)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 1,248  
        
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 413  
  Jackson 16
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,247  
  Lyle 32
Reilly 89
    
  STRANRAER (1)  1 ARBROATH (0)  1 290  
  Moore 22
Grubben 46
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 539  
        
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  2 430  
    Shankland 48, 68
  
  MONTROSE (2)  2 CLYDE (0)  3 333  
  Young 11
Watson 25
Gilfillan 56
Neill 60
McColm 81
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  2 RANGERS (1)  2 4,485  
  McAllister 64
McLaughlin 82
McKay 27
Little 90
  
  STIRLING ALBION (4)  5 ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 519  
  Davidson 16
Weir 31
Ashe 37
Clark 42
Macpherson 67
Bell 72
  
Friday, 10th August 2012
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 2,139  
  Canham 15
Jackson 66
Barnes-Homer 59 (pen)
  
Thursday, 9th August 2012
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  AALESUNDS FK (NOR) (0)  0 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  1 5,057  
        
APOEL Nicosia won 3-1 on aggregate
  AKTOBE LENTO (KAZ) (1)  1 RACING GENK (BEL) (1)  2    
        
Racing Genk won 4-2 on aggregate
  ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  0 DILA GORI (GEO) (0)  3    
        
Dila Gori won 3-1 on aggregate
  BURSASPOR (TUR) (3)  6 KUPS KUOPIO (FIN) (0)  0 19,052  
        
Bursaspor won 6-1 on aggregate
  DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (3)  5 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 9,063  
        
Dinamo Moscow won 7-2 on aggregate
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (2)  2 AC HORSENS (DEN) (3)  3 3,467  
        
AC Horsens won 4-3 on aggregate
  FK MLADA BOLESLAV (CZE) (0)  0 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (2)  2    
        
Twente Enschede won 4-0 on aggregate
  GENT (BEL) (0)  0 VIDEOTON FC FEHERVAR (HUN) (1)  3    
        
Videoton FC Fehervar won 4-0 on aggregate
  HANNOVER 96 (GER) (1)  2 ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  0 26,000  
  Haggui 32
Eggimann 47
    
Hannover 96 won 5-0 on aggregate
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (1)  2 44,154  
    Vukusic 22 (pen)
Vukovic 58
  
Inter Milan won 3-2 on aggregate
  LECH POZNAN (POL) (0)  1 AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  0 12,000  
        
AIK Solna won 3-1 on aggregate
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (1)  3 RIED (AUT) (0)  1    
        
Legia Warsaw won 4-3 on aggregate
  LIVERPOOL (2)  3 GOMEL (BLR) (0)  0 43,256  
  Borini 21
Gerrard 41
Johnson 71
    
Liverpool won 4-0 on aggregate
  MARITIMO (POR) (0)  0 ASTERAS TRIPOLIS (GRE) (0)  0 4,000  
        
aggregate score 1-1, Maritimo won on the away goals rule
  MARSEILLE (FRA) (2)  3 ESKISEHIRSPOR (TUR) (0)  0    
  Ayew 7, 65
Gignac 36
    
Marseille won 4-1 on aggregate
  METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0 TROMSO (EUR) (1)  1 3,000  
        
Tromso won 2-1 on aggregate
  ND MURA 05 (SVN) (0)  0 FC ARSENAL KIEV (UKR) (1)  2    
        
ND Mura 05 won 3-2 on aggregate
  OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 14,000  
        
aggregate score 0-0
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  4 BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1    
        
PAOK Salonika won 6-1 on aggregate
  RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  1 HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  0    
        
Heerenveen won 4-1 on aggregate
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  2 VOJVODINA (YUG) (0)  0    
        
Rapid Vienna won 3-2 on aggregate
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 SERVETTE GENEVA (SWI) (0)  0 6,725  
        
aggregate score 1-1, Rosenborg BK won on the away goals rule
  SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (1)  2 ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (0)  1 4,000  
        
Athletic Bilbao won 4-3 on aggregate
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (2)  2 ADMIRA WACKER (AUT) (1)  2    
        
Sparta Prague won 4-2 on aggregate
  SPARTAK TRNAVA (SVK) (0)  0 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  3    
        
Steaua Bucharest won 3-1 on aggregate
  VIKTORIA PLZEN (CZE) (3)  5 RUCH CHORZOW (POL) (0)  0    
        
Viktoria Plzen won 7-0 on aggregate
  VITESSE ARNHEM (HOL) (0)  0 ANZHI MAKHACHKALA (RUS) (0)  2 13,000  
        
Anzhi Makhachkala won 2-0 on aggregate
  YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  3 KALMAR (SWE) (0)  0 10,124  
        
Young Boys Berne won 3-1 on aggregate
  ZETA GOLUBOVIC (YUG) (1)  1 SARAJEVO (BOS) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Zeta Golubovic won on the away goals rule
Wednesday, 8th August 2012
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (1)  2 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  3 16,500  
        
FC Copenhagen won 3-2 on aggregate
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (2)  4 SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  0 28,000  
        
Dinamo Zagreb won 5-0 on aggregate
  EKRANAS (LIT) (0)  0 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (3)  6    
        
Anderlecht won 11-0 on aggregate
  F91 DUDELANGE (LUX) (0)  0 MARIBOR (SVN) (0)  1 1,236  
        
Maribor won 5-1 on aggregate
  FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  1 MOLDE (NOR) (1)  1    
        
FC Basel won 2-1 on aggregate
  FC VASLUI (ROM) (1)  1 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  4 16,000  
        
Fenerbahce won 5-2 on aggregate
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (1)  3 SLASK WROCLAW (POL) (1)  1 4,836  
        
Helsingborg won 6-1 on aggregate
  HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  2 10,269  
        
Celtic won 4-1 on aggregate
  NEFTCHI (AZE) (1)  2 HAPOEL IRONI KIRYAT SHMONA (ISR) (0)  2    
        
Hapoel Ironi Kiryat Shmona won 6-2 on aggregate
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  3 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 27,000  
        
Panathinaikos won 5-0 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 AEL LIMASSOL (CYP) (1)  1 21,000  
        
AEL Limassol won 2-0 on aggregate
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  1 CFR CLUJ (ROM) (1)  2 5,537  
        
CFR Cluj won 3-1 on aggregate
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROVERSMAD Newsletter